Paris - Nice 2014  |  Stage 5. Crèche-sur-Saône - Rive-de-Gier   

72nd edition

152.5 km, 13 March 2014

Rider Team Time
1.
Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GÓMEZ
Ag2r La Mondiale 3h38'15"
2.
Bob JUNGELS
Trek Factory Racing
3.
Jakob FUGLSANG
Astana Pro Team
4.
Bryan COQUARD
Team Europcar 02"
5.
Tom BOONEN
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
6.
Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG
Team Giant - Shimano
7.
Tony GALLOPIN
Lotto Belisol
8.
Greg VAN AVERMAET
BMC Racing Team
9.
Borut BOŽIČ
Astana Pro Team
10.
Marco MARCATO
Cannondale
11.
Alexander KRISTOFF
Team Katusha
12.
Rui Alberto Faria da COSTA
Lampre - Merida
13.
Michael MATTHEWS
Orica GreenEdge
14.
José Joaquín ROJAS GIL
Movistar Team
15.
Moreno HOFLAND
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
16.
Geraint THOMAS
Team Sky
17.
Wilco KELDERMAN
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
18.
Romain ZINGLE
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
19.
Jens KEUKELEIRE
Orica GreenEdge
20.
Armindo FONSECA
Bretagne - Seche Environnement
21.
Jérôme PINEAU
IAM Cycling
22.
Alexey TSATEVITCH
Team Katusha
23.
Arthur VICHOT
FDJ.fr
24.
Tom Jelte SLAGTER
Garmin Sharp
25.
Damiano CARUSO
Cannondale
26.
Fabio FELLINE
Trek Factory Racing
27.
Peter VELITS
BMC Racing Team
28.
Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Movistar Team
29.
Zdenek ŠTYBAR
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
30.
John DEGENKOLB
Team Giant - Shimano
31.
Sebastian LANGEVELD
Garmin Sharp
32.
Stefan DENIFL
IAM Cycling
33.
Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO
Garmin Sharp
34.
Cyril GAUTIER
Team Europcar
35.
Alexis VUILLERMOZ
Ag2r La Mondiale
36.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Astana Pro Team
37.
Rafał MAJKA
Tinkoff - Saxo
38.
Tim WELLENS
Lotto Belisol
39.
Mikaël CHEREL
Ag2r La Mondiale
40.
Florian VACHON
Bretagne - Seche Environnement
41.
Ion IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Movistar Team
42.
Simon ŠPILAK
Team Katusha
43.
Eduardo SEPULVEDA
Bretagne - Seche Environnement
44.
Brice FEILLU
Bretagne - Seche Environnement
45.
Sébastien REICHENBACH
IAM Cycling
46.
Maxime MONFORT
Lotto Belisol
47.
Dries DEVENYNS
Team Giant - Shimano
48.
Peter STETINA
BMC Racing Team
49.
Alex HOWES
Garmin Sharp
50.
Fränk SCHLECK
Trek Factory Racing
51.
Jérôme COPPEL
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
52.
Jan BAKELANTS
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
53.
Simon GERRANS
Orica GreenEdge
54.
Przemysław NIEMIEC
Lampre - Merida
55.
George BENNETT
Cannondale
56.
Chris Anker SØRENSEN
Tinkoff - Saxo
57.
José Rodolfo SERPA PÉREZ
Lampre - Merida
58.
Niki TERPSTRA
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
59.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
IAM Cycling
60.
John GADRET
Movistar Team
61.
Amaël MOINARD
BMC Racing Team
62.
Arnold JEANNESSON
FDJ.fr
63.
Edvald BOASSON HAGEN
Team Sky 01'10"
64.
Michel KOCH
Cannondale 01'21"
65.
Cédric PINEAU
FDJ.fr 02'17"
66.
Sander ARMEE
Lotto Belisol
67.
Christophe LABORIE
Bretagne - Seche Environnement
68.
Jonathan HIVERT
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
69.
Gregory RAST
Trek Factory Racing
70.
Florian GUILLOU
Bretagne - Seche Environnement
71.
Koen DE KORT
Team Giant - Shimano 02'29"
72.
Fabian WEGMANN
Garmin Sharp
73.
Lieuwe WESTRA
Astana Pro Team
74.
Alexander KUSCHYNSKI
Team Katusha 02'48"
75.
Luis Ángel MATÉ MARDONES
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 03'17"
76.
Tyler FARRAR
Garmin Sharp
77.
Alessandro VANOTTI
Astana Pro Team 04'00"
78.
Sébastien MINARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
79.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Team Sky
80.
Elia FAVILLI
Lampre - Merida
81.
Mitchell DOCKER
Orica GreenEdge
82.
Mathew HAYMAN
Orica GreenEdge
83.
Maarten WYNANTS
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
84.
Jelle VANENDERT
Lotto Belisol
85.
Jérôme COUSIN
Team Europcar 04'27"
86.
Matthew BUSCHE
Trek Factory Racing 05'48"
87.
Laurent DIDIER
Trek Factory Racing
88.
Francesco GAVAZZI
Astana Pro Team
89.
Romain FEILLU
Bretagne - Seche Environnement 07'30"
90.
Stijn VANDENBERGH
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
91.
Fabio SABATINI
Cannondale
92.
Jos VAN EMDEN
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
93.
Cristiano SALERNO
Cannondale
94.
Giovanni BERNAUDEAU
Team Europcar
95.
Thierry HUPOND
Team Giant - Shimano
96.
Brian NAULEAU
Team Europcar
97.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Movistar Team
98.
Thomas VOECKLER
Team Europcar
99.
Sergei CHERNETSKI
Team Katusha
100.
Romain BARDET
Ag2r La Mondiale
101.
Anthony GESLIN
FDJ.fr
102.
Benoît VAUGRENARD
FDJ.fr
103.
Gert STEEGMANS
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
104.
Alessandro DE MARCHI
Cannondale
105.
Nikolas MAES
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
106.
Ivan ROVNY
Tinkoff - Saxo
107.
Danilo HONDO
Trek Factory Racing
108.
Anthony DELAPLACE
Bretagne - Seche Environnement
109.
Sylwester SZMYD
Movistar Team
110.
Andy SCHLECK
Trek Factory Racing
111.
Cyril LEMOINE
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
112.
Mathias FRANK
IAM Cycling
113.
Yury TROFIMOV
Team Katusha
114.
Ramūnas NAVARDAUSKAS
Garmin Sharp
115.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Team Sky 10'03"
116.
Vladimir ISAYCHEV
Team Katusha
117.
Mattia CATTANEO
Lampre - Merida
118.
Matteo BONO
Lampre - Merida 12'00"
119.
Nelson Filipe Santos Simões OLIVEIRA
Lampre - Merida
120.
Steele VON HOFF
Garmin Sharp
121.
Simon YATES
Orica GreenEdge
122.
Pim LIGTHART
Lotto Belisol
123.
Valerio AGNOLI
Astana Pro Team 12'19"
124.
Albert TIMMER
Team Giant - Shimano
125.
Bert DE BACKER
Team Giant - Shimano 14'35"
126.
Ramon SINKELDAM
Team Giant - Shimano
127.
Lars Ytting BAK
Lotto Belisol
128.
Nicki SØRENSEN
Tinkoff - Saxo
129.
Jetse BOL
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
130.
Jesús HERRADA LÓPEZ
Movistar Team
131.
José Iván GUTIÉRREZ PALACIOS
Movistar Team
132.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
Team Sky
133.
Luca WACKERMANN
Lampre - Merida
134.
Perrig QUÉMÉNEUR
Team Europcar
135.
Jimmy ENGOULVENT
Team Europcar
136.
Michael ALBASINI
Orica GreenEdge
137.
Sébastien TURGOT
Ag2r La Mondiale
138.
Julien FOUCHARD
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
139.
Adrien PETIT
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
140.
Sébastien HINAULT
IAM Cycling
141.
Julien SIMON
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
142.
Luke ROWE
Team Sky
143.
Taylor PHINNEY
BMC Racing Team
144.
Matthew Harley GOSS
Orica GreenEdge
145.
Nikolai TRUSOV
Tinkoff - Saxo
146.
Sebastien CHAVANEL
FDJ.fr
147.
Geoffrey SOUPE
FDJ.fr
148.
Egor SILIN
Team Katusha
149.
Enrico GASPAROTTO
Astana Pro Team
150.
Aleksejs SARAMOTINS
IAM Cycling
151.
Kevyn ISTA
IAM Cycling
152.
Christian KNEES
Team Sky
153.
Gabriel RASCH
Team Sky
154.
Lars Petter NORDHAUG
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
155.
Thor HUSHOVD
BMC Racing Team
156.
Davide VILLELLA
Cannondale
157.
Stephen CUMMINGS
BMC Racing Team
158.
Samuel DUMOULIN
Ag2r La Mondiale
159.
Karsten KROON
Tinkoff - Saxo
160.
Marko KUMP
Tinkoff - Saxo

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Crèche-sur-Saône - Rive-de-Gier

Distance: 152.5 km

Date: 13 March 2014