Giro d'Italia 2014  |  Stage 2. Belfast (Gbr) - Belfast (Gbr)   

97th edition

219 km, 10 May 2014

Rider Team Time
1.
Marcel KITTEL
Team Giant - Shimano 5h13'12"
2.
Nacer BOUHANNI
FDJ.fr
3.
Giacomo NIZZOLO
Trek Factory Racing
4.
Elia VIVIANI
Cannondale
5.
Roberto FERRARI
Lampre - Merida
6.
Manuel BELLETTI
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
7.
Ben SWIFT
Team Sky
8.
Michael MATTHEWS
Orica GreenEdge
9.
Davide APPOLLONIO
Ag2r La Mondiale
10.
Tyler FARRAR
Garmin Sharp
11.
Jetse BOL
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
12.
Francesco CHICCHI
Neri Sottoli
13.
Tosh VAN DER SANDE
Lotto Belisol
14.
Leonardo Fabio DUQUE
Colombia
15.
Nicola RUFFONI
Bardiani CSF
16.
Tony HUREL
Team Europcar
17.
Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS
Colombia
18.
Sonny COLBRELLI
Bardiani CSF
19.
Edvald BOASSON HAGEN
Team Sky
20.
Wilco KELDERMAN
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
21.
Eugenio ALAFACI
Trek Factory Racing 03"
22.
Boy VAN POPPEL
Trek Factory Racing
23.
Mitchell DOCKER
Orica GreenEdge
24.
Björn THURAU
Team Europcar
25.
Paweł POLJAŃSKI
Tinkoff - Saxo
26.
Laurent PICHON
FDJ.fr
27.
Georg PREIDLER
Team Giant - Shimano
28.
Borut BOŽIČ
Astana Pro Team
29.
Michele SCARPONI
Astana Pro Team
30.
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team
31.
Damiano CUNEGO
Lampre - Merida
32.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
Movistar Team
33.
Rigoberto URÁN URÁN
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
34.
Nicolas ROCHE
Tinkoff - Saxo
35.
Fabio ARU
Astana Pro Team
36.
Maxime MONFORT
Lotto Belisol
37.
Dennis VANENDERT
Lotto Belisol
38.
Luka MEZGEC
Team Giant - Shimano
39.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
40.
Adriano MALORI
Movistar Team
41.
Tobias LUDVIGSSON
Team Giant - Shimano
42.
Matteo MONTAGUTI
Ag2r La Mondiale
43.
Jarlinson PANTANO GÓMEZ
Colombia
44.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
45.
Fumiyuki BEPPU
Trek Factory Racing
46.
Pieter SERRY
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
47.
Stefano PIRAZZI
Bardiani CSF
48.
Robert KIŠERLOVSKI
Trek Factory Racing
49.
Yukiya ARASHIRO
Team Europcar
50.
Mauro FINETTO
Neri Sottoli
51.
Diego ROSA
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
52.
Dario CATALDO
Team Sky
53.
Kanstantsin SIUTSOU
Team Sky
54.
Sebastián HENAO GÓMEZ
Team Sky
55.
Danilo WYSS
BMC Racing Team
56.
Cadel EVANS
BMC Racing Team
57.
Davide MALACARNE
Team Europcar
58.
Fabio FELLINE
Trek Factory Racing
59.
Rafał MAJKA
Tinkoff - Saxo
60.
Serge PAUWELS
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
61.
Michael ROGERS
Tinkoff - Saxo
62.
Gert DOCKX
Lotto Belisol
63.
Lars Ytting BAK
Lotto Belisol
64.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
65.
Tim WELLENS
Lotto Belisol
66.
Ivan SANTAROMITA
Orica GreenEdge
67.
Daniel OSS
BMC Racing Team
68.
Luke DURBRIDGE
Orica GreenEdge
69.
Brett LANCASTER
Orica GreenEdge
70.
Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO
Trek Factory Racing
71.
Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA
Movistar Team
72.
Przemysław NIEMIEC
Lampre - Merida
73.
Yonder Eduardo GODOY
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
74.
Enrico GASPAROTTO
Astana Pro Team
75.
Jay MCCARTHY
Tinkoff - Saxo
76.
Diego ULISSI
Lampre - Merida
77.
Bert DE BACKER
Team Giant - Shimano
78.
Jan POLANC
Lampre - Merida
79.
Manuel QUINZIATO
BMC Racing Team
80.
Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Movistar Team
81.
Salvatore PUCCIO
Team Sky
82.
Moreno MOSER
Cannondale
83.
Steve MORABITO
BMC Racing Team
84.
Maxime BOUET
Ag2r La Mondiale
85.
Fabian WEGMANN
Garmin Sharp
86.
Julien VERMOTE
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
87.
Yonathan Alejandro MONSALVE PERTSINIDIS
Neri Sottoli
88.
David TANNER
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
89.
Svein TUFT
Orica GreenEdge
90.
Iljo KEISSE
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
91.
Wout POELS
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
92.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
93.
Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO
Garmin Sharp
94.
Martijn KEIZER
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
95.
Janez BRAJKOVIČ
Astana Pro Team
96.
Enrico BATTAGLIN
Bardiani CSF
97.
Evgeni PETROV
Tinkoff - Saxo
98.
Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ
Colombia
99.
Oscar GATTO
Cannondale
100.
Ivan BASSO
Cannondale
101.
Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO
Bardiani CSF
102.
Ivan ROVNY
Tinkoff - Saxo
103.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
BMC Racing Team
104.
Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO
Colombia
105.
Danilo HONDO
Trek Factory Racing
106.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team
107.
Matteo BONO
Lampre - Merida
108.
Patrick GRETSCH
Ag2r La Mondiale
109.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Astana Pro Team
110.
Mikel LANDA MEANA
Astana Pro Team
111.
Francis MOUREY
FDJ.fr
112.
Maxime MÉDEREL
Team Europcar
113.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Team Katusha
114.
Mattia CATTANEO
Lampre - Merida
115.
Daniele RATTO
Cannondale
116.
Vladimir GUSEV
Team Katusha
117.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
118.
Michel KOCH
Cannondale
119.
Thomas DE GENDT
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
120.
Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO
Colombia
121.
Maxim BELKOV
Team Katusha
122.
Nicola BOEM
Bardiani CSF
123.
Philip DEIGNAN
Team Sky
124.
Yannick EIJSSEN
BMC Racing Team
125.
Rick FLENS
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
126.
Marco FRAPPORTI
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
127.
Ryder HESJEDAL
Garmin Sharp
128.
Tom VEELERS
Team Giant - Shimano
129.
Albert TIMMER
Team Giant - Shimano
130.
Matteo RABOTTINI
Neri Sottoli
131.
Eduard VORGANOV
Team Katusha
132.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
Ag2r La Mondiale
133.
Alexandre GENIEZ
FDJ.fr
134.
Johan LE BON
FDJ.fr
135.
Marc GOOS
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
136.
Pieter WEENING
Orica GreenEdge
137.
Paolo LONGO BORGHINI
Cannondale
138.
Julien BERARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
139.
Alexis VUILLERMOZ
Ag2r La Mondiale
140.
Pierre ROLLAND
Team Europcar
141.
Romain SICARD
Team Europcar
142.
Simone PONZI
Neri Sottoli
143.
Chris Anker SØRENSEN
Tinkoff - Saxo
144.
Edoardo ZARDINI
Bardiani CSF
145.
Angelo TULIK
Team Europcar
146.
Nathan HAAS
Garmin Sharp
147.
Simon GESCHKE
Team Giant - Shimano
148.
Jackson RODRÍGUEZ
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
149.
Davide VILLELLA
Cannondale
150.
Thomas DEKKER
Garmin Sharp
151.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Team Katusha
152.
Luca PAOLINI
Team Katusha
153.
Eros CAPECCHI
Movistar Team
154.
Marco CANOLA
Bardiani CSF
155.
Valerio AGNOLI
Astana Pro Team
156.
Axel DOMONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
157.
Daniele COLLI
Neri Sottoli
158.
Christopher JUUL JENSEN
Tinkoff - Saxo
159.
Jussi VEIKKANEN
FDJ.fr
160.
Brent BOOKWALTER
BMC Racing Team
161.
Manuele MORI
Lampre - Merida
162.
Giampaolo CARUSO
Team Katusha
163.
Dylan VAN BAARLE
Garmin Sharp
164.
Jose HERRADA LOPEZ
Movistar Team
165.
Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GÓMEZ
Colombia
166.
Sander ARMEE
Lotto Belisol
167.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto Belisol
168.
Riccardo ZOIDL
Trek Factory Racing
169.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Movistar Team
170.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Team Katusha
171.
Bernhard EISEL
Team Sky
172.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Team Katusha
173.
Enrico BARBIN
Bardiani CSF
174.
Winner ANACONA GÓMEZ
Lampre - Merida
175.
Christopher SUTTON
Team Sky
176.
Maarten TJALLINGII
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
177.
Ben HERMANS
BMC Racing Team
178.
Cameron MEYER
Orica GreenEdge
179.
Kenny DEHAES
Lotto Belisol
180.
Arnaud COURTEILLE
FDJ.fr
181.
Johnny HOOGERLAND
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
182.
Murilo Antonio FISCHER
FDJ.fr
183.
Sebastien CHAVANEL
FDJ.fr
184.
Andrea FEDI
Neri Sottoli 42"
185.
Jos VAN EMDEN
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team 50"
186.
Jeffry Johan ROMERO CORREDOR
Colombia 58"
187.
Alan MARANGONI
Cannondale
188.
Perrig QUÉMÉNEUR
Team Europcar
189.
Giorgio CECCHINEL
Neri Sottoli 01'19"
190.
Carlos Julian QUINTERO NORENA
Colombia 01'33"
191.
Marco BANDIERA
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela 01'57"
192.
Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS
Movistar Team 02'44"
193.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Team Giant - Shimano 03'10"
194.
Michael HEPBURN
Orica GreenEdge
195.
Ramon CARRETERO
Neri Sottoli 03'42"
196.
Emanuele SELLA
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela 03'45"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Belfast (Gbr) - Belfast (Gbr)

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 219 km

Date: 10 May 2014