Tour of Oman 2014  |  Stage 1. As Suwayq Castle - Naseem Garden   

5th edition

164.5 km, 18 February 2014

Rider Team Time
1.
André GREIPEL
Lotto Belisol 4h03'31"
2.
Leigh HOWARD
Orica GreenEdge
3.
Nicola RUFFONI
Bardiani CSF
4.
Nacer BOUHANNI
FDJ.fr
5.
Tom BOONEN
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
6.
Michaël VAN STAEYEN
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
7.
Barry MARKUS
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
8.
Steve CHAINEL
Ag2r La Mondiale
9.
Alexander KRISTOFF
Team Katusha
10.
Borut BOŽIČ
Astana Pro Team
11.
Filippo FORTIN
Bardiani CSF
12.
Daniele BENNATI
Tinkoff - Saxo
13.
Ben SWIFT
Team Sky
14.
Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
15.
Greg VAN AVERMAET
BMC Racing Team
16.
Pieter JACOBS
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
17.
Dario CATALDO
Team Sky
18.
Peter SAGAN
Cannondale
19.
Sébastien TURGOT
Ag2r La Mondiale
20.
Robert FÖRSTER
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
21.
Zakkari DEMPSTER
Team NetAPP - Endura
22.
Dominik NERZ
BMC Racing Team
23.
Sam BENNETT
Team NetAPP - Endura
24.
Christopher FROOME
Team Sky
25.
Romain BARDET
Ag2r La Mondiale
26.
Peter VELITS
BMC Racing Team
27.
Arthur VAN OVERBERGHE
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
28.
Jürgen ROELANDTS
Lotto Belisol
29.
Pim LIGTHART
Lotto Belisol
30.
Roman KREUZIGER
Tinkoff - Saxo
31.
Frantisek PADOUR
Team NetAPP - Endura
32.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
IAM Cycling
33.
Sebastien CHAVANEL
FDJ.fr
34.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
BMC Racing Team
35.
Marcus BURGHARDT
BMC Racing Team
36.
Gregory RAST
Trek Factory Racing
37.
John MURPHY
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
38.
Daryl IMPEY
Orica GreenEdge
39.
Rigoberto URÁN URÁN
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
40.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Trek Factory Racing
41.
Tony GALLOPIN
Lotto Belisol
42.
Robert GESINK
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
43.
Alan MARANGONI
Cannondale
44.
Alessandro DE MARCHI
Cannondale
45.
Francesco GAVAZZI
Astana Pro Team
46.
Kristijan KOREN
Cannondale
47.
Nicolas ROCHE
Tinkoff - Saxo
48.
Jens KEUKELEIRE
Orica GreenEdge
49.
William BONNET
FDJ.fr
50.
Philippe GILBERT
BMC Racing Team
51.
Murilo Antonio FISCHER
FDJ.fr
52.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Team Sky
53.
Fränk SCHLECK
Trek Factory Racing
54.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Team Sky
55.
Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA
Team Sky
56.
Michael SCHÄR
BMC Racing Team
57.
Preben VAN HECKE
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
58.
Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK
Lotto Belisol
59.
Hayden ROULSTON
Trek Factory Racing
60.
Lars Ytting BAK
Lotto Belisol
61.
Sébastien HINAULT
IAM Cycling
62.
Jesse SERGENT
Trek Factory Racing
63.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Astana Pro Team
64.
Martin ELMIGER
IAM Cycling
65.
Valerio AGNOLI
Astana Pro Team
66.
Thomas LÖVKVIST
IAM Cycling
67.
Zico WAEYTENS
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
68.
Martin KOHLER
BMC Racing Team
69.
Blel KADRI
Ag2r La Mondiale
70.
Arnold JEANNESSON
FDJ.fr
71.
Evan HUFFMAN
Astana Pro Team
72.
Kevyn ISTA
IAM Cycling
73.
Stijn VANDENBERGH
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
74.
Lieuwe WESTRA
Astana Pro Team
75.
Marc DE MAAR
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
76.
Leopold KÖNIG
Team NetAPP - Endura
77.
Niki TERPSTRA
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
78.
Stijn DEVOLDER
Trek Factory Racing
79.
Lucas EUSER
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
80.
Marcel SIEBERG
Lotto Belisol
81.
Maxim IGLINSKIY
Astana Pro Team
82.
David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
Team NetAPP - Endura
83.
Andy SCHLECK
Trek Factory Racing
84.
Gatis SMUKULIS
Team Katusha
85.
Andreas SCHILLINGER
Team NetAPP - Endura
86.
Karsten KROON
Tinkoff - Saxo
87.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
Ag2r La Mondiale
88.
Ivan SANTAROMITA
Orica GreenEdge
89.
Bartosz HUZARSKI
Team NetAPP - Endura
90.
Zdenek ŠTYBAR
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
91.
Alessandro BAZZANA
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
92.
Michael MØRKØV
Tinkoff - Saxo
93.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Team Katusha
94.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Team Katusha
95.
Marco CANOLA
Bardiani CSF
96.
Enrico BATTAGLIN
Bardiani CSF
97.
Thomas SPRENGERS
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
98.
Marcel AREGGER
IAM Cycling
99.
Moreno MOSER
Cannondale
100.
Stefano LOCATELLI
Bardiani CSF
101.
Kanstantsin SIUTSOU
Team Sky
102.
Stef CLEMENT
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
103.
Vyacheslav KUZNETSOV
Team Katusha
104.
Cameron MEYER
Orica GreenEdge
105.
Kenny ELISSONDE
FDJ.fr
106.
Sébastien MINARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
107.
Nicola BOEM
Bardiani CSF
108.
Rüdiger SELIG
Team Katusha
109.
Michel KOCH
Cannondale
110.
Paolo COLONNA
Bardiani CSF
111.
Mathias FRANK
IAM Cycling
112.
Matti BRESCHEL
Tinkoff - Saxo
113.
Johann TSCHOPP
IAM Cycling
114.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Trek Factory Racing
115.
Manuele BOARO
Tinkoff - Saxo
116.
Michael ALBASINI
Orica GreenEdge
117.
Vladimir ISAYCHEV
Team Katusha
118.
Danny PATE
Team Sky
119.
Cesare BENEDETTI
Team NetAPP - Endura
120.
Gert STEEGMANS
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
121.
Lars BOOM
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
122.
Christopher JUUL JENSEN
Tinkoff - Saxo
123.
Gert DOCKX
Lotto Belisol
124.
Paolo LONGO BORGHINI
Cannondale
125.
Jelle WALLAYS
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
126.
Aldo INO ILEŠIČ
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 00'15"
127.
Jens MOURIS
Orica GreenEdge
128.
Michael HEPBURN
Orica GreenEdge
129.
Alexander KUSCHYNSKI
Team Katusha
130.
Robert WAGNER
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
131.
Christopher JONES
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
132.
Matteo TRENTIN
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
133.
Oscar GATTO
Cannondale 00'19"
134.
Martijn MAASKANT
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 00'29"
135.
Dimitri MURAVYEV
Astana Pro Team 00'31"
136.
Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team 00'35"
137.
Jos VAN EMDEN
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team 00'50"
138.
Jetse BOL
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
139.
Maarten TJALLINGII
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
140.
Laurent MANGEL
FDJ.fr
141.
Christophe RIBLON
Ag2r La Mondiale 01'18"
142.
Damien GAUDIN
Ag2r La Mondiale 02'16"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. As Suwayq Castle - Naseem Garden

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 164.5 km

Date: 18 February 2014