Tour of Oman 2014  |  Stage 2. Al Bustan - Quriyat   

5th edition

139 km, 19 February 2014

Rider Team Time
1.
Alexander KRISTOFF
Team Katusha 3h12'01"
2.
Leigh HOWARD
Orica GreenEdge
3.
Tom BOONEN
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
4.
Robert FÖRSTER
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
5.
Nacer BOUHANNI
FDJ.fr
6.
Nicola RUFFONI
Bardiani CSF
7.
Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
8.
Marcus BURGHARDT
BMC Racing Team
9.
Matteo TRENTIN
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
10.
Sam BENNETT
Team NetAPP - Endura
11.
Michaël VAN STAEYEN
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
12.
Ben SWIFT
Team Sky
13.
Rüdiger SELIG
Team Katusha
14.
Peter SAGAN
Cannondale
15.
Barry MARKUS
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
16.
Jens KEUKELEIRE
Orica GreenEdge
17.
Filippo FORTIN
Bardiani CSF
18.
Jos VAN EMDEN
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
19.
Martin KOHLER
BMC Racing Team
20.
Sébastien HINAULT
IAM Cycling
21.
Steve CHAINEL
Ag2r La Mondiale
22.
Martijn MAASKANT
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
23.
Daniele BENNATI
Tinkoff - Saxo
24.
Borut BOŽIČ
Astana Pro Team
25.
André GREIPEL
Lotto Belisol
26.
Philippe GILBERT
BMC Racing Team
27.
Romain BARDET
Ag2r La Mondiale
28.
Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
29.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Trek Factory Racing
30.
Alexander KUSCHYNSKI
Team Katusha
31.
Kevyn ISTA
IAM Cycling
32.
Oscar GATTO
Cannondale
33.
Arnold JEANNESSON
FDJ.fr
34.
David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
Team NetAPP - Endura
35.
Vyacheslav KUZNETSOV
Team Katusha
36.
Arthur VAN OVERBERGHE
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
37.
Peter VELITS
BMC Racing Team
38.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
BMC Racing Team
39.
Zico WAEYTENS
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
40.
Michael SCHÄR
BMC Racing Team
41.
Vladimir ISAYCHEV
Team Katusha
42.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Team Sky
43.
Christopher FROOME
Team Sky
44.
Roman KREUZIGER
Tinkoff - Saxo
45.
Dominik NERZ
BMC Racing Team
46.
Jelle WALLAYS
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
47.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Astana Pro Team
48.
Francesco GAVAZZI
Astana Pro Team
49.
Gert STEEGMANS
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
50.
Greg VAN AVERMAET
BMC Racing Team
51.
Frantisek PADOUR
Team NetAPP - Endura
52.
Daryl IMPEY
Orica GreenEdge
53.
Cesare BENEDETTI
Team NetAPP - Endura
54.
Thomas LÖVKVIST
IAM Cycling
55.
Jesse SERGENT
Trek Factory Racing
56.
Robert GESINK
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
57.
Kristijan KOREN
Cannondale
58.
Maarten TJALLINGII
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
59.
Valerio AGNOLI
Astana Pro Team
60.
Preben VAN HECKE
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
61.
Sébastien TURGOT
Ag2r La Mondiale
62.
Thomas SPRENGERS
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
63.
Nicola BOEM
Bardiani CSF
64.
Andy SCHLECK
Trek Factory Racing
65.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Team Sky
66.
Lucas EUSER
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
67.
Zakkari DEMPSTER
Team NetAPP - Endura
68.
Kenny ELISSONDE
FDJ.fr
69.
Kanstantsin SIUTSOU
Team Sky
70.
Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA
Team Sky
71.
Rigoberto URÁN URÁN
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
72.
Zdenek ŠTYBAR
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
73.
Manuele BOARO
Tinkoff - Saxo
74.
Nicolas ROCHE
Tinkoff - Saxo
75.
Martin ELMIGER
IAM Cycling
76.
Paolo LONGO BORGHINI
Cannondale
77.
Jürgen ROELANDTS
Lotto Belisol
78.
Gregory RAST
Trek Factory Racing
79.
Moreno MOSER
Cannondale
80.
Hayden ROULSTON
Trek Factory Racing
81.
Fränk SCHLECK
Trek Factory Racing
82.
Evan HUFFMAN
Astana Pro Team
83.
Tony GALLOPIN
Lotto Belisol
84.
Jetse BOL
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
85.
Sébastien MINARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
86.
Pim LIGTHART
Lotto Belisol
87.
Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK
Lotto Belisol
88.
Marco CANOLA
Bardiani CSF
89.
Murilo Antonio FISCHER
FDJ.fr
90.
Enrico BATTAGLIN
Bardiani CSF
91.
Alessandro DE MARCHI
Cannondale
92.
Marc DE MAAR
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
93.
Lieuwe WESTRA
Astana Pro Team
94.
Stefano LOCATELLI
Bardiani CSF
95.
Blel KADRI
Ag2r La Mondiale
96.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
Ag2r La Mondiale
97.
Leopold KÖNIG
Team NetAPP - Endura
98.
Lars Ytting BAK
Lotto Belisol
99.
Stef CLEMENT
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
100.
Dimitri MURAVYEV
Astana Pro Team
101.
Marcel AREGGER
IAM Cycling
102.
Johann TSCHOPP
IAM Cycling
103.
Lars BOOM
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
104.
Maxim IGLINSKIY
Astana Pro Team
105.
Dario CATALDO
Team Sky
106.
Pieter JACOBS
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
107.
Stijn DEVOLDER
Trek Factory Racing
108.
Bartosz HUZARSKI
Team NetAPP - Endura
109.
Alessandro BAZZANA
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
110.
Ivan SANTAROMITA
Orica GreenEdge
111.
Michael ALBASINI
Orica GreenEdge
112.
Laurent MANGEL
FDJ.fr
113.
William BONNET
FDJ.fr
114.
Alan MARANGONI
Cannondale
115.
Cameron MEYER
Orica GreenEdge
116.
Michael MØRKØV
Tinkoff - Saxo
117.
Christophe RIBLON
Ag2r La Mondiale
118.
Matti BRESCHEL
Tinkoff - Saxo
119.
Andreas SCHILLINGER
Team NetAPP - Endura
120.
Stijn VANDENBERGH
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
121.
Christopher JONES
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
122.
Karsten KROON
Tinkoff - Saxo
123.
Sebastien CHAVANEL
FDJ.fr
124.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Team Katusha
125.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Trek Factory Racing
126.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Team Katusha
127.
Michel KOCH
Cannondale
128.
Damien GAUDIN
Ag2r La Mondiale
129.
Danny PATE
Team Sky
130.
Paolo COLONNA
Bardiani CSF
131.
Niki TERPSTRA
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team 00'13"
132.
Marcel SIEBERG
Lotto Belisol 00'15"
133.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
IAM Cycling 00'24"
134.
John MURPHY
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 00'28"
135.
Michael HEPBURN
Orica GreenEdge 00'53"
136.
Jens MOURIS
Orica GreenEdge 01'26"
137.
Aldo INO ILEŠIČ
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 02'05"
138.
Gatis SMUKULIS
Team Katusha 02'34"
139.
Robert WAGNER
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
140.
Christopher JUUL JENSEN
Tinkoff - Saxo
141.
Mathias FRANK
IAM Cycling
142.
Gert DOCKX
Lotto Belisol 03'31"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Al Bustan - Quriyat

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 139 km

Date: 19 February 2014