GT

Vuelta a España 2014  |  Stage 2. Algeciras - San Fernando   

69th edition

170 km, 24 August 2014

Rider Team Time
1.
Nacer BOUHANNI
FDJ.fr 4h01'30"
2.
John DEGENKOLB
Team Giant - Shimano
3.
Roberto FERRARI
Lampre - Merida
4.
Jasper STUYVEN
Trek Factory Racing
5.
Francesco LASCA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
6.
Oscar GATTO
Cannondale
7.
Yauheni HUTAROVICH
Ag2r La Mondiale
8.
Tom BOONEN
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
9.
Moreno HOFLAND
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
10.
Matteo PELUCCHI
IAM Cycling
11.
Gerald CIOLEK
MTN - Qhubeka
12.
Michael MATTHEWS
Orica GreenEdge
13.
Lloyd MONDORY
Ag2r La Mondiale
14.
Yannick MARTINEZ
Team Europcar
15.
Geoffrey SOUPE
FDJ.fr
16.
Pim LIGTHART
Lotto Belisol
17.
Christopher FROOME
Team Sky
18.
Nikolas MAES
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
19.
Jacopo GUARNIERI
Astana Pro Team
20.
Ariel Maximiliano RICHEZE
Lampre - Merida
21.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Movistar Team
22.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
BMC Racing Team
23.
Damiano CARUSO
Cannondale
24.
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Tinkoff - Saxo
25.
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team
26.
Maciej BODNAR
Cannondale
27.
Daniel MARTIN
Garmin Sharp
28.
Fabio ARU
Astana Pro Team
29.
Dominik NERZ
BMC Racing Team
30.
Wilco KELDERMAN
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
31.
George BENNETT
Cannondale
32.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Team Sky
33.
Rigoberto URÁN URÁN
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
34.
Romain SICARD
Team Europcar
35.
Romain ZINGLE
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
36.
Koldo FERNÁNDEZ DE LARREA
Garmin Sharp
37.
Warren BARGUIL
Team Giant - Shimano
38.
Robert GESINK
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
39.
Alexandr KOLOBNEV
Team Katusha
40.
David ARROYO DURAN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
41.
Maxime MONFORT
Lotto Belisol
42.
Adam YATES
Orica GreenEdge
43.
Laurens TEN DAM
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
44.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Team Katusha
45.
Steve MORABITO
BMC Racing Team
46.
Peter SAGAN
Cannondale
47.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
48.
Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO
Orica GreenEdge
49.
Ivan SANTAROMITA
Orica GreenEdge
50.
Peter KENNAUGH
Team Sky
51.
Sébastien TURGOT
Ag2r La Mondiale
52.
Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA
Movistar Team
53.
Tanel KANGERT
Astana Pro Team
54.
Daniel Girmazion TEKLEHAIMANOT
MTN - Qhubeka
55.
Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK
Lotto Belisol
56.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Team Katusha
57.
Sergio PARDILLA BELLÓN
MTN - Qhubeka
58.
Gregory HENDERSON
Lotto Belisol
59.
Wout POELS
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
60.
Andrew TALANSKY
Garmin Sharp
61.
Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO
Garmin Sharp
62.
Martin VELITS
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
63.
Matthias KRIZEK
Cannondale
64.
Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK
Team Katusha
65.
Maxime BOUET
Ag2r La Mondiale
66.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Trek Factory Racing
67.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Trek Factory Racing
68.
Eduard VORGANOV
Team Katusha
69.
Giampaolo CARUSO
Team Katusha
70.
Cadel EVANS
BMC Racing Team
71.
Ivan ROVNY
Tinkoff - Saxo
72.
Mikel LANDA MEANA
Astana Pro Team
73.
Christophe LE MÉVEL
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
74.
Bart DE CLERCQ
Lotto Belisol
75.
Jimmy ENGOULVENT
Team Europcar
76.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
77.
Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
78.
Jérôme COPPEL
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
79.
Guillaume LEVARLET
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
80.
Luis Ángel MATÉ MARDONES
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
81.
Philip DEIGNAN
Team Sky
82.
Merhawi KUDUS GEBREMEDHIN
MTN - Qhubeka
83.
Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO
Trek Factory Racing
84.
Winner ANACONA GÓMEZ
Lampre - Merida
85.
Przemysław NIEMIEC
Lampre - Merida
86.
Murilo Antonio FISCHER
FDJ.fr
87.
Jesse SERGENT
Trek Factory Racing
88.
José Rodolfo SERPA PÉREZ
Lampre - Merida
89.
Martijn KEIZER
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
90.
Tony MARTIN
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
91.
Kenny ELISSONDE
FDJ.fr
92.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
93.
Alexey LUTSENKO
Astana Pro Team
94.
Damiano CUNEGO
Lampre - Merida
95.
Sander ARMEE
Lotto Belisol
96.
Anthony ROUX
FDJ.fr
97.
Sébastien HINAULT
IAM Cycling
98.
Gert JÕEÄÄR
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
99.
Tobias LUDVIGSSON
Team Giant - Shimano
100.
Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS
Movistar Team
101.
Patrick GRETSCH
Ag2r La Mondiale
102.
Johan LE BON
FDJ.fr
103.
Ryder HESJEDAL
Garmin Sharp
104.
Oliver ZAUGG
Tinkoff - Saxo
105.
Alessandro DE MARCHI
Cannondale
106.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Movistar Team
107.
Amets TXURRUKA ANSOLA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
108.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
109.
Guillaume BOIVIN
Cannondale
110.
Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG
MTN - Qhubeka
111.
Vicente REYNÉS MIMÓ
IAM Cycling
112.
Natnael Teweldemedhin BERHANE
Team Europcar
113.
Johan VAN SUMMEREN
Garmin Sharp
114.
Dan CRAVEN
Team Europcar
115.
Pieter SERRY
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
116.
Bob JUNGELS
Trek Factory Racing
117.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Team Katusha
118.
Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Movistar Team
119.
Karol DOMAGALSKI
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
120.
Johann TSCHOPP
IAM Cycling
121.
Romain HARDY
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
122.
Lluís Guillermo MAS BONET
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
123.
Yoann BAGOT
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
124.
Damien GAUDIN
Ag2r La Mondiale
125.
Danilo WYSS
BMC Racing Team
126.
Maxime MÉDEREL
Team Europcar
127.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ BLÁZQUEZ
Tinkoff - Saxo
128.
Koen DE KORT
Team Giant - Shimano
129.
Sérgio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Tinkoff - Saxo
130.
Kanstantsin SIUTSOU
Team Sky 22"
131.
Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
132.
Lawson CRADDOCK
Team Giant - Shimano
133.
Jonathan FUMEAUX
IAM Cycling
134.
Brian NAULEAU
Team Europcar
135.
Jose HERRADA LOPEZ
Movistar Team
136.
Sergei CHERNETSKI
Team Katusha
137.
Peio BILBAO LÓPEZ DE ARMENTIA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
138.
Lawrence WARBASSE
BMC Racing Team
139.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Astana Pro Team
140.
Filippo POZZATO
Lampre - Merida
141.
Nathan BROWN
Garmin Sharp
142.
Valerio CONTI
Lampre - Merida
143.
Nathan HAAS
Garmin Sharp
144.
Jay Robert THOMSON
MTN - Qhubeka
145.
Yury TROFIMOV
Team Katusha
146.
Paolo LONGO BORGHINI
Cannondale
147.
Chris Anker SØRENSEN
Tinkoff - Saxo
148.
Philippe GILBERT
BMC Racing Team
149.
Kristian SBARAGLI
MTN - Qhubeka
150.
Elia FAVILLI
Lampre - Merida
151.
Louis MEINTJES
MTN - Qhubeka
152.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto Belisol
153.
Mitchell DOCKER
Orica GreenEdge
154.
Jens DEBUSSCHERE
Lotto Belisol 33"
155.
Andrea GUARDINI
Astana Pro Team 38"
156.
Manuel QUINZIATO
BMC Racing Team
157.
David MILLAR
Garmin Sharp
158.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Ag2r La Mondiale
159.
Rohan DENNIS
BMC Racing Team
160.
Michael VALGREN ANDERSEN
Tinkoff - Saxo
161.
Dario CATALDO
Team Sky
162.
Chad HAGA
Team Giant - Shimano
163.
Vegard BREEN
Lotto Belisol 44"
164.
Adriano MALORI
Movistar Team
165.
Daniele BENNATI
Tinkoff - Saxo 50"
166.
Nikias ARNDT
Team Giant - Shimano 52"
167.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Trek Factory Racing 54"
168.
Aleksejs SARAMOTINS
IAM Cycling 55"
169.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Team Sky 57"
170.
Matteo TOSATTO
Tinkoff - Saxo
171.
Cédric PINEAU
FDJ.fr
172.
Javier MORENO BAZÁN
Movistar Team
173.
Brett LANCASTER
Orica GreenEdge
174.
Paul MARTENS
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team 01'01"
175.
Robert WAGNER
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
176.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Giant - Shimano 01'02"
177.
Marcel AREGGER
IAM Cycling 01'04"
178.
Maarten TJALLINGII
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team 01'08"
179.
Christian KNEES
Team Sky 01'15"
180.
Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GÓMEZ
Ag2r La Mondiale
181.
Thibaut PINOT
FDJ.fr 01'17"
182.
Laurent MANGEL
FDJ.fr
183.
Ramon SINKELDAM
Team Giant - Shimano
184.
Luke ROWE
Team Sky
185.
Daniil FOMINYKH
Astana Pro Team
186.
Kristof VANDEWALLE
Trek Factory Racing
187.
Jérôme COUSIN
Team Europcar
188.
Vincent JÉRÔME
Team Europcar
189.
Fabio FELLINE
Trek Factory Racing
190.
Simon CLARKE
Orica GreenEdge 01'04"
191.
Cameron MEYER
Orica GreenEdge 01'21"
192.
Sam BEWLEY
Orica GreenEdge 01'04"
193.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team 01'29"
194.
Pirmin LANG
IAM Cycling 01'42"
195.
Dominic KLEMME
IAM Cycling 02'17"
196.
Jacobus VENTER
MTN - Qhubeka 02'22"
197.
Francisco Javier ARAMENDIA LLORENTE
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 02'25"
198.
Stef CLEMENT
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team 05'26"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Algeciras - San Fernando

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 170 km

Date: 24 August 2014