Volta Ciclista a Catalunya - 2014

94th edition

Stage 2. Mataro - Girona , 168 km    

25 March 2014

Rider Team Time
1.
Luka MEZGEC
Team Giant - Shimano 3h57'49"
2.
Roberto FERRARI
Lampre - Merida
3.
Daniele RATTO
Cannondale
4.
Julian ALAPHILIPPE
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
5.
Marcus BURGHARDT
BMC Racing Team
6.
Davide VIGANO
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
7.
Boris VALLÉE
Lotto Belisol
8.
Tosh VAN DER SANDE
Lotto Belisol
9.
Leigh HOWARD
Orica GreenEdge
10.
Maciej PATERSKI
CCC Polsat Polkowice 03"
11.
Romain HARDY
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
12.
Cedric PINEAU
FDJ.fr
13.
Brett LANCASTER
Orica GreenEdge
14.
Pieter SERRY
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
15.
Wilco KELDERMAN
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
16.
Jean Marc MARINO
Cannondale
17.
Stéphane POULHIES
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
18.
Samuel DUMOULIN
Ag2r La Mondiale
19.
Ángel MADRAZO RUIZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
20.
Michel KOCH
Cannondale
21.
Romain BARDET
Ag2r La Mondiale
22.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
23.
Georg PREIDLER
Team Giant - Shimano
24.
Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ
Ag2r La Mondiale
25.
Jan POLANC
Lampre - Merida
26.
Dennis VANENDERT
Lotto Belisol
27.
Stig BROECKX
Lotto Belisol
28.
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Tinkoff - Saxo
29.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Team Sky
30.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Team Sky
31.
Jakob FUGLSANG
Astana Pro Team
32.
Robert KIŠERLOVSKI
Trek Factory Racing
33.
Fumiyuki BEPPU
Trek Factory Racing
34.
Kristijan ĐURASEK
Lampre - Merida
35.
Christopher FROOME
Team Sky
36.
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team
37.
Rigoberto URÁN URÁN
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
38.
Janier Alexis ACEVEDO CALLE
Garmin Sharp
39.
Bruno PIRES
Tinkoff - Saxo
40.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
41.
Serge PAUWELS
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
42.
Petr VAKOČ
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
43.
David ARROYO DURAN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
44.
Chad HAGA
Team Giant - Shimano
45.
Daniel MARTIN
Garmin Sharp
46.
Sam BEWLEY
Orica GreenEdge
47.
Yannick EIJSSEN
BMC Racing Team
48.
Jose HERRADA LOPEZ
Movistar Team
49.
Luis Leon SÁNCHEZ GIL
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
50.
Ryder HESJEDAL
Garmin Sharp
51.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
Ag2r La Mondiale
52.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Team Katusha
53.
Chris HORNER
Lampre - Merida
54.
Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
55.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Giant - Shimano
56.
Giampaolo CARUSO
Team Katusha
57.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
BMC Racing Team
58.
Paweł POLJAŃSKI
Tinkoff - Saxo
59.
Thibaut PINOT
FDJ.fr
60.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Team Katusha
61.
Mikael CHEREL
Ag2r La Mondiale
62.
Anthony ROUX
FDJ.fr
63.
Davide MALACARNE
Team Europcar
64.
Bart DE CLERCQ
Lotto Belisol
65.
Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK
Lotto Belisol
66.
Przemysław NIEMIEC
Lampre - Merida
67.
Laurens TEN DAM
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
68.
Martin KOHLER
BMC Racing Team
69.
Arnold JEANNESSON
FDJ.fr
70.
Amets TXURRUKA ANSOLA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
71.
Damien HOWSON
Orica GreenEdge
72.
Kanstantsin SIUTSOU
Team Sky
73.
Yoann BAGOT
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
74.
Alexandre GENIEZ
FDJ.fr
75.
Paul MARTENS
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
76.
Eros CAPECCHI
Movistar Team
77.
Stef CLEMENT
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
78.
Rory SUTHERLAND
Tinkoff - Saxo
79.
Ben GASTAUER
Ag2r La Mondiale
80.
Jesper HANSEN
Tinkoff - Saxo
81.
George BENNETT
Cannondale
82.
Fabio ARU
Astana Pro Team
83.
Andrew TALANSKY
Garmin Sharp
84.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Astana Pro Team
85.
Julian KERN
Ag2r La Mondiale
86.
Adrian HONKISZ
CCC Polsat Polkowice
87.
Ivan BASSO
Cannondale
88.
Warren BARGUIL
Team Giant - Shimano
89.
David TANNER
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
90.
Christophe LE MÉVEL
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
91.
Peter STETINA
BMC Racing Team
92.
Łukasz OWSIAN
CCC Polsat Polkowice
93.
Thomas DAMUSEAU
Team Giant - Shimano
94.
Jérémy ROY
FDJ.fr
95.
Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO
Orica GreenEdge
96.
Maxime MEDEREL
Team Europcar
97.
Pavel BRUTT
Team Katusha
98.
Eduard VORGANOV
Team Katusha
99.
Cristiano SALERNO
Cannondale
100.
Thomas DANIELSON
Garmin Sharp
101.
Davide REBELLIN
CCC Polsat Polkowice
102.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA
Movistar Team
103.
Cayetano Jose SARMIENTO TUNARROSA
Cannondale
104.
Kristof VANDEWALLE
Trek Factory Racing
105.
Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS
Movistar Team
106.
Jens VOIGT
Trek Factory Racing
107.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
108.
Winner ANACONA GOMEZ
Lampre - Merida
109.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
BMC Racing Team
110.
Thomas DEGAND
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
111.
Heiner Rodrigo PARRA BUSTAMENTE
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
112.
Javier MORENO BAZAN
Movistar Team
113.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Team Katusha
114.
Nathan BROWN
Garmin Sharp
115.
Sander ARMEE
Lotto Belisol
116.
Sébastien MINARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
117.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team
118.
Mikel LANDA MEANA
Astana Pro Team
119.
Branislau SAMOILAU
CCC Polsat Polkowice
120.
Lieuwe WESTRA
Astana Pro Team
121.
Marcos GARCIA FERNANDEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
122.
Luis Angel MATE MARDONES
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
123.
Francis DE GREEF
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
124.
Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ
Movistar Team
125.
Martijn KEIZER
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
126.
Adam YATES
Orica GreenEdge
127.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Team Katusha
128.
Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF
Astana Pro Team
129.
Chris Anker SØRENSEN
Tinkoff - Saxo
130.
Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ
Lampre - Merida
131.
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
Movistar Team
132.
Tomasz MARCZYŃSKI
CCC Polsat Polkowice
133.
Sérgio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Tinkoff - Saxo
134.
Kenny ELISSONDE
FDJ.fr
135.
Koldo FERNANDEZ
Garmin Sharp
136.
Cameron WURF
Cannondale
137.
Jussi VEIKKANEN
FDJ.fr
138.
Danny PATE
Team Sky
139.
Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
140.
Phillip GAIMON
Garmin Sharp
141.
Maxim BELKOV
Team Katusha
142.
Jhon Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO
BMC Racing Team
143.
Kevin REZA
Team Europcar
144.
Rudy MOLARD
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
145.
Pierre ROLLAND
Team Europcar 34"
146.
Jack BOBRIDGE
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team 36"
147.
Mateusz TACIAK
CCC Polsat Polkowice
148.
Lawrence WARBASSE
BMC Racing Team
149.
Romain LEMARCHAND
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
150.
Nathan EARLE
Team Sky
151.
Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO
Trek Factory Racing
152.
Natnael Teweldemedhin BERHANE
Team Europcar
153.
Perrig QUEMENEUR
Team Europcar 42"
154.
Gregory HENDERSON
Lotto Belisol
155.
Thomas DE GENDT
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team 44"
156.
Gregory HABEAUX
Wanty - Groupe Gobert 55"
157.
Mattia CATTANEO
Lampre - Merida
158.
Alexsandr DYACHENKO
Astana Pro Team 01'07"
159.
Christian MEIER
Orica GreenEdge 01'15"
160.
Joshua EDMONDSON
Team Sky 02'29"
161.
Marek RUTKIEWICZ
CCC Polsat Polkowice
162.
Cheng JI
Team Giant - Shimano
163.
Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ
Tinkoff - Saxo
164.
Marco MINNAARD
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
165.
Thomas VOECKLER
Team Europcar 02'34"
166.
Michel KREDER
Wanty - Groupe Gobert 04'33"
167.
Nico SIJMENS
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
168.
Jérôme BAUGNIES
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
169.
Christophe KERN
Team Europcar
170.
Thomas PETERSON
Team Giant - Shimano
171.
Giacomo NIZZOLO
Trek Factory Racing 10'09"