Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2014  |  Stage 4. Alp - Vallter 2000/Setcases   

94th edition

166.4 km, 27 March 2014

Rider Team Time
1.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
BMC Racing Team 4h49'30"
2.
Romain BARDET
Ag2r La Mondiale
3.
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Tinkoff - Saxo 03"
4.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Team Katusha 04"
5.
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team 05"
6.
Andrew TALANSKY
Garmin Sharp 08"
7.
Christopher FROOME
Team Sky
8.
Warren BARGUIL
Team Giant - Shimano 15"
9.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
Ag2r La Mondiale 16"
10.
Robert KIŠERLOVSKI
Trek Factory Racing 21"
11.
David ARROYO DURAN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 26"
12.
Jakob FUGLSANG
Astana Pro Team 37"
13.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Team Katusha 49"
14.
Luis Ángel MATÉ MARDONES
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 51"
15.
Thibaut PINOT
FDJ.fr
16.
Wilco KELDERMAN
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
17.
Ryder HESJEDAL
Garmin Sharp 01'07"
18.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Team Sky 01'12"
19.
Fabio ARU
Astana Pro Team 01'18"
20.
Daniel MARTIN
Garmin Sharp 01'22"
21.
Sander ARMEE
Lotto Belisol 01'25"
22.
Amets TXURRUKA ANSOLA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 01'35"
23.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
24.
Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team 02'06"
25.
Mikel LANDA MEANA
Astana Pro Team
26.
Ivan BASSO
Cannondale 02'23"
27.
Adam YATES
Orica GreenEdge 02'37"
28.
Mikaël CHEREL
Ag2r La Mondiale 02'51"
29.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
30.
Bart DE CLERCQ
Lotto Belisol 02'53"
31.
Arnold JEANNESSON
FDJ.fr 03'45"
32.
Yoann BAGOT
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
33.
Jose HERRADA LOPEZ
Movistar Team
34.
Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS
Movistar Team
35.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
36.
Rigoberto URÁN URÁN
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team 03'51"
37.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Team Sky 04'44"
38.
George BENNETT
Cannondale 05'57"
39.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team 06'29"
40.
Peter STETINA
BMC Racing Team 06'32"
41.
Jhon Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO
BMC Racing Team
42.
Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK
Lotto Belisol 06'35"
43.
Davide MALACARNE
Team Europcar
44.
Pierre ROLLAND
Team Europcar 07'02"
45.
Pieter SERRY
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team 07'23"
46.
Christophe LE MÉVEL
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 07'29"
47.
Giampaolo CARUSO
Team Katusha 07'52"
48.
Branislau SAMOILAU
CCC Polsat Polkowice
49.
Christian MEIER
Orica GreenEdge 08'24"
50.
Jérémy ROY
FDJ.fr 08'36"
51.
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
Movistar Team 08'45"
52.
Javier MORENO BAZÁN
Movistar Team
53.
Cameron WURF
Cannondale
54.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Movistar Team 08'57"
55.
José Rodolfo SERPA PÉREZ
Lampre - Merida 09'00"
56.
Kristijan ĐURASEK
Lampre - Merida 09'42"
57.
Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO
Orica GreenEdge 09'52"
58.
Chris Anker SØRENSEN
Tinkoff - Saxo 10'27"
59.
Ben GASTAUER
Ag2r La Mondiale 11'43"
60.
Stef CLEMENT
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team 12'49"
61.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Team Katusha 14'24"
62.
Maxime MÉDEREL
Team Europcar
63.
Rory SUTHERLAND
Tinkoff - Saxo 14'28"
64.
Thomas DE GENDT
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team 14'35"
65.
Nico SIJMENS
Wanty - Groupe Gobert 14'39"
66.
Winner ANACONA GÓMEZ
Lampre - Merida 15'21"
67.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
BMC Racing Team 16'00"
68.
Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ
Tinkoff - Saxo
69.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team
70.
Jens VOIGT
Trek Factory Racing
71.
Cayetano Jose SARMIENTO TUNARROSA
Cannondale
72.
Lawrence WARBASSE
BMC Racing Team
73.
Kristof VANDEWALLE
Trek Factory Racing
74.
Kanstantsin SIUTSOU
Team Sky
75.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCÍA
Movistar Team
76.
Heiner Rodrigo PARRA BUSTAMENTE
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
77.
Laurens TEN DAM
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
78.
Perrig QUÉMÉNEUR
Team Europcar
79.
Francis DE GREEF
Wanty - Groupe Gobert 17'33"
80.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Giant - Shimano
81.
Paul MARTENS
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
82.
Tosh VAN DER SANDE
Lotto Belisol
83.
Phillip GAIMON
Garmin Sharp
84.
Adrian HONKISZ
CCC Polsat Polkowice
85.
Koldo FERNÁNDEZ DE LARREA
Garmin Sharp
86.
Martijn KEIZER
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
87.
Janier Alexis ACEVEDO CALLE
Garmin Sharp
88.
Cristiano SALERNO
Cannondale
89.
Davide REBELLIN
CCC Polsat Polkowice
90.
Rudy MOLARD
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
91.
Martin KOHLER
BMC Racing Team
92.
Serge PAUWELS
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
93.
Eduard VORGANOV
Team Katusha 17'41"
94.
Nathan BROWN
Garmin Sharp 18'53"
95.
Romain HARDY
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 19'29"
96.
Jan POLANC
Lampre - Merida 20'12"
97.
Alexandre GENIEZ
FDJ.fr
98.
Łukasz OWSIAN
CCC Polsat Polkowice 23'48"
99.
Sébastien MINARD
Ag2r La Mondiale 24'11"
100.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Astana Pro Team
101.
Maciej PATERSKI
CCC Polsat Polkowice
102.
Eros CAPECCHI
Movistar Team
103.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Team Katusha 24'16"
104.
Marcus BURGHARDT
BMC Racing Team 24'56"
105.
Michel KREDER
Wanty - Groupe Gobert 25'01"
106.
Lieuwe WESTRA
Astana Pro Team
107.
Marek RUTKIEWICZ
CCC Polsat Polkowice
108.
Ángel MADRAZO RUIZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
109.
Chad HAGA
Team Giant - Shimano
110.
Georg PREIDLER
Team Giant - Shimano
111.
Fumiyuki BEPPU
Trek Factory Racing
112.
Stig BROECKX
Lotto Belisol
113.
Thomas DEGAND
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
114.
Davide VIGANO
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
115.
Thomas VOECKLER
Team Europcar
116.
Michel KOCH
Cannondale
117.
Tomasz MARCZYŃSKI
CCC Polsat Polkowice
118.
Yannick EIJSSEN
BMC Racing Team
119.
Samuel DUMOULIN
Ag2r La Mondiale
120.
Bruno PIRES
Tinkoff - Saxo
121.
Kévin REZA
Team Europcar
122.
Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
123.
Julian KERN
Ag2r La Mondiale
124.
Marcos GARCÍA FERNÁNDEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
125.
Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF
Astana Pro Team
126.
Przemysław NIEMIEC
Lampre - Merida
127.
Nathan EARLE
Team Sky
128.
Natnael Teweldemedhin BERHANE
Team Europcar
129.
Pavel BRUTT
Team Katusha
130.
Leigh HOWARD
Orica GreenEdge
131.
Damien HOWSON
Orica GreenEdge
132.
Kenny ELISSONDE
FDJ.fr
133.
Danny PATE
Team Sky
134.
Gregory HABEAUX
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
135.
Daniele RATTO
Cannondale
136.
Joshua EDMONDSON
Team Sky
137.
Boris VALLÉE
Lotto Belisol
138.
Mateusz TACIAK
CCC Polsat Polkowice
139.
Jack BOBRIDGE
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
140.
Maxim BELKOV
Team Katusha
141.
Alexsandr DYACHENKO
Astana Pro Team
142.
David TANNER
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
143.
Petr VAKOČ
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
144.
Thomas DAMUSEAU
Team Giant - Shimano 25'52"
145.
Sérgio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Tinkoff - Saxo 26'03"
146.
Cédric PINEAU
FDJ.fr
147.
Paweł POLJAŃSKI
Tinkoff - Saxo
148.
Anthony ROUX
FDJ.fr 26'05"
149.
Jussi VEIKKANEN
FDJ.fr
150.
Jean Marc MARINO
Cannondale 26'07"
151.
Julian ALAPHILIPPE
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team 26'09"
152.
Thomas PETERSON
Team Giant - Shimano 26'12"
153.
Stéphane POULHIES
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
154.
Sam BEWLEY
Orica GreenEdge 26'26"
155.
Roberto FERRARI
Lampre - Merida 27'00"
156.
Luka MEZGEC
Team Giant - Shimano
157.
Jérôme BAUGNIES
Wanty - Groupe Gobert 27'55"
158.
Cheng JI
Team Giant - Shimano 29'18"
159.
Giacomo NIZZOLO
Trek Factory Racing 30'23"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 4. Alp - Vallter 2000/Setcases

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 166.4 km

Date: 27 March 2014