Tour of Britain 2014  |  Stage 5. Exmouth - Exeter   

20th edition

177.3 km, 11 September 2014

Rider Team Time
1.
Matthias BRÄNDLE
IAM Cycling 4h32'03"
2.
Shane ARCHBOLD
AN Post - Chain Reaction 00'08"
3.
Maarten WYNANTS
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
4.
Sonny COLBRELLI
Bardiani CSF 00'14"
5.
Ben SWIFT
Team Sky
6.
Rick ZABEL
BMC Racing Team
7.
Michał KWIATKOWSKI
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
8.
Kevyn ISTA
IAM Cycling
9.
Nicolas ROCHE
Tinkoff - Saxo
10.
Jack BAUER
Garmin Sharp
11.
Albert TIMMER
Team Giant - Shimano
12.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
IAM Cycling
13.
Matthieu BOULO
Raleigh - Gac
14.
Edoardo ZARDINI
Bardiani CSF
15.
Enrico BATTAGLIN
Bardiani CSF
16.
Ion IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Movistar Team
17.
Jan BÁRTA
Team NetAPP - Endura
18.
Ignatas KONOVALOVAS
MTN - Qhubeka
19.
Alex DOWSETT
Movistar Team
20.
Dylan TEUNS
BMC Racing Team
21.
Christopher JUUL JENSEN
Tinkoff - Saxo
22.
Jérôme PINEAU
IAM Cycling
23.
Dylan VAN BAARLE
Garmin Sharp
24.
Leopold KÖNIG
Team NetAPP - Endura
25.
Steven LAMPIER
Giordana Racing Team
26.
Karel HNÍK
Etixx
27.
Paul VOSS
Team NetAPP - Endura
28.
Tao GEOGHEGAN HART
Bissell Development Team
29.
Michał GOŁAŚ
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
30.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Team Sky
31.
Sébastien REICHENBACH
IAM Cycling
32.
Richard HANDLEY
Rapha Condor JLT
33.
Lars Petter NORDHAUG
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
34.
Dennis VAN NIEKERK
MTN - Qhubeka
35.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Movistar Team
36.
Bradley WIGGINS
Team Sky
37.
Sylwester SZMYD
Movistar Team
38.
Rory SUTHERLAND
Tinkoff - Saxo 00'45"
39.
Thomas STEWART
Madison - Genesis 00'48"
40.
Liam HOLOHAN
Madison - Genesis
41.
Mark CAVENDISH
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team 00'53"
42.
Owain DOULL
AN Post - Chain Reaction
43.
Enrique SANZ UNZUÉ
Movistar Team
44.
Julien VERMOTE
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
45.
Andreas STAUFF
MTN - Qhubeka
46.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
IAM Cycling 00'57"
47.
Alex PETERS
Madison - Genesis
48.
George ATKINS
Raleigh - Gac
49.
David LOZANO RIBA
Team Novo Nordisk
50.
Kristian HOUSE
Rapha Condor JLT
51.
Marcin BIAŁOBŁOCKI
Giordana Racing Team
52.
Germain BURTON
53.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCÍA
Movistar Team
54.
Dale APPLEBY
NFTO 01'29"
55.
Chris OPIE
Rapha Condor JLT
56.
Nathan EDMONDSON
Giordana Racing Team 01'45"
57.
Ryan MULLEN
AN Post - Chain Reaction 01'56"
58.
Joonas HENTTALA
Team Novo Nordisk
59.
Andrea PERON
Team Novo Nordisk
60.
Jetse BOL
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
61.
Michael James NORTHEY
Madison - Genesis
62.
Peter VELITS
BMC Racing Team 02'12"
63.
Adam BLYTHE
NFTO
64.
Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO
Bardiani CSF
65.
Ian BIBBY
Madison - Genesis
66.
Bram TANKINK
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
67.
Scott THWAITES
Team NetAPP - Endura 03'02"
68.
Daniel SCHORN
Team NetAPP - Endura
69.
Charles PLANET
Team Novo Nordisk
70.
James LOWSLEY WILLIAMS
NFTO
71.
Thomas MOSES
Rapha Condor JLT
72.
Mark MCNALLY
AN Post - Chain Reaction
73.
Robert PARTRIDGE
Giordana Racing Team
74.
James MOSS
Giordana Racing Team
75.
Nikolai TRUSOV
Tinkoff - Saxo
76.
Thomas DEKKER
Garmin Sharp
77.
Bradley MORGAN
Giordana Racing Team
78.
Thomas SCULLY
Madison - Genesis
79.
Joshua HUNT
NFTO
80.
Yanto BARKER
Raleigh - Gac
81.
Songezo JIM
MTN - Qhubeka
82.
Linus GERDEMANN
MTN - Qhubeka
83.
Mark CHRISTIAN
Raleigh - Gac
84.
Stephen CUMMINGS
BMC Racing Team
85.
Sebastián HENAO GÓMEZ
Team Sky 03'27"
86.
Andrea PIECHELE
Bardiani CSF 03'40"
87.
Martijn VERSCHOOR
Team Novo Nordisk 03'50"
88.
Barry MARKUS
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
89.
Rick FLENS
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
90.
Jack WILSON
AN Post - Chain Reaction
91.
Morgan KNEISKY
Raleigh - Gac 03'59"
92.
Daniel MCLAY
93.
Marcel KITTEL
Team Giant - Shimano 04'32"
94.
Tom VEELERS
Team Giant - Shimano
95.
Bernhard EISEL
Team Sky
96.
Christopher LATHAM
97.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Team Giant - Shimano
98.
Bert DE BACKER
Team Giant - Shimano
99.
Christopher LAWLESS
100.
Martin KOHLER
BMC Racing Team
101.
Ian WILKINSON
Raleigh - Gac
102.
Tyler FARRAR
Garmin Sharp
103.
Dylan GIRDLESTONE
Garmin Sharp
104.
Sebastian LANDER
BMC Racing Team
105.
Manuele BOARO
Tinkoff - Saxo
106.
Nicola RUFFONI
Bardiani CSF
107.
Mark RENSHAW
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
108.
Javier MEGIAS LEAL
Team Novo Nordisk
109.
Niki TERPSTRA
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team 04'53"
110.
Lasse Norman HANSEN
Garmin Sharp 05'07"
111.
Glenn O'SHEA
AN Post - Chain Reaction
112.
Jonathan MOULD
NFTO 06'13"
113.
Samuel HARRISON
NFTO
114.
Sam BENNETT
Team NetAPP - Endura 06'29"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Exmouth - Exeter

Distance: 177.3 km

Date: 11 September 2014