2.HC

Tour of Britain 2014  |  Stage 1. Liverpool - Liverpool   

20th edition

104.8 km, 7 September 2014

Rider Team Time
1.
Marcel KITTEL
Team Giant - Shimano 2h16'35"
2.
Nicola RUFFONI
Bardiani CSF
3.
Mark CAVENDISH
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
4.
Tyler FARRAR
Garmin Sharp
5.
Ben SWIFT
Team Sky
6.
Barry MARKUS
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
7.
Daniel MCLAY
8.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
IAM Cycling
9.
Nikolai TRUSOV
Tinkoff - Saxo
10.
Enrique SANZ UNZUÉ
Movistar Team
11.
Alex PETERS
Madison - Genesis
12.
Sam BENNETT
Team NetAPP - Endura
13.
Sebastian LANDER
BMC Racing Team
14.
Rick ZABEL
BMC Racing Team
15.
Yanto BARKER
Raleigh - Gac
16.
Adam BLYTHE
NFTO
17.
Morgan KNEISKY
Raleigh - Gac
18.
Jetse BOL
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
19.
Tom VEELERS
Team Giant - Shimano
20.
Chris OPIE
Rapha Condor JLT
21.
Alex DOWSETT
Movistar Team
22.
Charles PLANET
Team Novo Nordisk
23.
Jérôme PINEAU
IAM Cycling
24.
Owain DOULL
AN Post - Chain Reaction
25.
Ian WILKINSON
Raleigh - Gac
26.
Niki TERPSTRA
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
27.
Bram TANKINK
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
28.
James LOWSLEY WILLIAMS
NFTO
29.
Martijn VERSCHOOR
Team Novo Nordisk
30.
Matthieu BOULO
Raleigh - Gac
31.
Andreas STAUFF
MTN - Qhubeka
32.
Michał KWIATKOWSKI
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
33.
Matthias BRÄNDLE
IAM Cycling
34.
Mark RENSHAW
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
35.
Bernhard EISEL
Team Sky
36.
Germain BURTON
37.
Thomas STEWART
Madison - Genesis
38.
Christopher LAWLESS
39.
Bert DE BACKER
Team Giant - Shimano
40.
Albert TIMMER
Team Giant - Shimano
41.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
IAM Cycling
42.
Martin KOHLER
BMC Racing Team
43.
Kristian HOUSE
Rapha Condor JLT
44.
Robert PARTRIDGE
Giordana Racing Team
45.
Rory SUTHERLAND
Tinkoff - Saxo
46.
Hugh CARTHY
Rapha Condor JLT
47.
Sebastián HENAO GÓMEZ
Team Sky
48.
Ion IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Movistar Team
49.
Enrico BATTAGLIN
Bardiani CSF
50.
George ATKINS
Raleigh - Gac
51.
Dylan VAN BAARLE
Garmin Sharp
52.
Thomas DEKKER
Garmin Sharp
53.
Ignatas KONOVALOVAS
MTN - Qhubeka
54.
Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO
Bardiani CSF
55.
Edoardo ZARDINI
Bardiani CSF
56.
Michał GOŁAŚ
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
57.
Dennis VAN NIEKERK
MTN - Qhubeka
58.
Christopher LATHAM
59.
Sébastien REICHENBACH
IAM Cycling
60.
Sonny COLBRELLI
Bardiani CSF
61.
Dylan TEUNS
BMC Racing Team
62.
Thomas MOSES
Rapha Condor JLT
63.
Rasmus GULDHAMMER POULSEN
Team Trefor - Blue Water
64.
Leopold KÖNIG
Team NetAPP - Endura
65.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCÍA
Movistar Team
66.
Thomas SCULLY
Madison - Genesis
67.
Jack WILSON
AN Post - Chain Reaction
68.
Maarten WYNANTS
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
69.
Dale APPLEBY
NFTO
70.
Jan BÁRTA
Team NetAPP - Endura
71.
Scott THWAITES
Team NetAPP - Endura
72.
Ian BIBBY
Madison - Genesis
73.
Paul VOSS
Team NetAPP - Endura
74.
Bradley WIGGINS
Team Sky
75.
Lars Petter NORDHAUG
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
76.
Manuele BOARO
Tinkoff - Saxo
77.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Movistar Team
78.
Bradley MORGAN
Giordana Racing Team
79.
Karel HNÍK
Etixx
80.
Peter VELITS
BMC Racing Team
81.
Joshua HUNT
NFTO
82.
Linus GERDEMANN
MTN - Qhubeka
83.
Kevyn ISTA
IAM Cycling
84.
Jonathan MOULD
NFTO
85.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Team Sky
86.
David LOZANO RIBA
Team Novo Nordisk
87.
Ryan MULLEN
AN Post - Chain Reaction
88.
Richard HANDLEY
Rapha Condor JLT
89.
Michael CUMING
Rapha Condor JLT
90.
Mark MCNALLY
AN Post - Chain Reaction
91.
Julien VERMOTE
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
92.
Dylan GIRDLESTONE
Garmin Sharp
93.
Mark CHRISTIAN
Raleigh - Gac
94.
Songezo JIM
MTN - Qhubeka
95.
James MOSS
Giordana Racing Team
96.
Steven LAMPIER
Giordana Racing Team
97.
Rick FLENS
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
98.
Joonas HENTTALA
Team Novo Nordisk
99.
Samuel HARRISON
NFTO
100.
Liam HOLOHAN
Madison - Genesis
101.
Daniel PEARSON
102.
Tao GEOGHEGAN HART
Bissell Development Team
103.
Stephen CUMMINGS
BMC Racing Team
104.
Nicolas ROCHE
Tinkoff - Saxo
105.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Team Giant - Shimano
106.
Sylwester SZMYD
Movistar Team
107.
Nathan EDMONDSON
Giordana Racing Team
108.
Michael James NORTHEY
Madison - Genesis
109.
Marcin BIAŁOBŁOCKI
Giordana Racing Team
110.
Glenn O'SHEA
AN Post - Chain Reaction
111.
Javier MEGIAS LEAL
Team Novo Nordisk
112.
Andrea PIECHELE
Bardiani CSF
113.
Lasse Norman HANSEN
Garmin Sharp
114.
Jack BAUER
Garmin Sharp
115.
Shane ARCHBOLD
AN Post - Chain Reaction
116.
Christopher JUUL JENSEN
Tinkoff - Saxo
117.
Daniel SCHORN
Team NetAPP - Endura
118.
Ian STANNARD
Team Sky
119.
Brian BULGAC
Team Giant - Shimano 05'01"
120.
Andrea PERON
Team Novo Nordisk 00'00"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Liverpool - Liverpool

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 104.8 km

Date: 7 September 2014