2.HC

Tour of Oman 2014  |  Stage 5. BidBid - Jabal Al Akhdhar (Green Mountain)   

5th edition

147.5 km, 22 February 2014

Rider Team Time
1.
Christopher FROOME
Team Sky 3h49'53"
2.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
BMC Racing Team 00'22"
3.
Rigoberto URÁN URÁN
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team 00'33"
4.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Team Katusha 00'38"
5.
Robert GESINK
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team 00'47"
6.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
Ag2r La Mondiale 00'51"
7.
Arnold JEANNESSON
FDJ.fr 00'56"
8.
Romain BARDET
Ag2r La Mondiale 00'59"
9.
Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA
Team Sky 01'09"
10.
Roman KREUZIGER
Tinkoff - Saxo 01'15"
11.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Team Sky 01'19"
12.
Kenny ELISSONDE
FDJ.fr 01'20"
13.
Johann TSCHOPP
IAM Cycling 01'22"
14.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Team Katusha 01'24"
15.
Stef CLEMENT
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team 01'30"
16.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Astana Pro Team 01'45"
17.
David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
Team NetAPP - Endura
18.
Thomas LÖVKVIST
IAM Cycling 01'48"
19.
Daryl IMPEY
Orica GreenEdge
20.
Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK
Lotto Belisol
21.
Mathias FRANK
IAM Cycling
22.
Lars Ytting BAK
Lotto Belisol 01'58"
23.
Leopold KÖNIG
Team NetAPP - Endura 02'05"
24.
Stefano LOCATELLI
Bardiani CSF 02'09"
25.
Valerio AGNOLI
Astana Pro Team
26.
Ivan SANTAROMITA
Orica GreenEdge 02'11"
27.
Cameron MEYER
Orica GreenEdge 02'14"
28.
Fränk SCHLECK
Trek Factory Racing 02'19"
29.
Steve CHAINEL
Ag2r La Mondiale 02'25"
30.
Alessandro DE MARCHI
Cannondale 02'32"
31.
Dominik NERZ
BMC Racing Team 02'37"
32.
Peter VELITS
BMC Racing Team 02'41"
33.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Trek Factory Racing 02'49"
34.
Andy SCHLECK
Trek Factory Racing
35.
Manuele BOARO
Tinkoff - Saxo 02'54"
36.
Pim LIGTHART
Lotto Belisol 03'00"
37.
Lucas EUSER
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 03'05"
38.
Stijn VANDENBERGH
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team 03'09"
39.
Dario CATALDO
Team Sky
40.
Bartosz HUZARSKI
Team NetAPP - Endura 03'13"
41.
Blel KADRI
Ag2r La Mondiale 03'16"
42.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Team Sky 03'18"
43.
Christopher JONES
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 03'26"
44.
Zico WAEYTENS
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 03'37"
45.
Pieter JACOBS
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 04'00"
46.
Zdeněk ŠTYBAR
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team 04'05"
47.
Tony GALLOPIN
Lotto Belisol
48.
Karsten KROON
Tinkoff - Saxo
49.
Martijn MAASKANT
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 04'15"
50.
Niki TERPSTRA
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
51.
Marc DE MAAR
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
52.
Lieuwe WESTRA
Astana Pro Team 04'29"
53.
Alessandro BAZZANA
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 04'37"
54.
Alexander KUSCHYNSKI
Team Katusha
55.
Michael SCHÄR
BMC Racing Team 04'41"
56.
Jens KEUKELEIRE
Orica GreenEdge 04'49"
57.
Arthur VAN OVERBERGHE
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 04'58"
58.
Enrico BATTAGLIN
Bardiani CSF 05'09"
59.
Michael ALBASINI
Orica GreenEdge 05'13"
60.
Gatis SMUKULIS
Team Katusha
61.
Francesco GAVAZZI
Astana Pro Team 05'16"
62.
Marcus BURGHARDT
BMC Racing Team
63.
František PAĎOUR
Team NetAPP - Endura 05'23"
64.
Kanstantsin SIUTSOU
Team Sky
65.
Robert WAGNER
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team 05'25"
66.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Trek Factory Racing
67.
Hayden ROULSTON
Trek Factory Racing 05'42"
68.
Jesse SERGENT
Trek Factory Racing 05'44"
69.
Nicolas ROCHE
Tinkoff - Saxo 05'48"
70.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
IAM Cycling 05'55"
71.
Martin KOHLER
BMC Racing Team 06'13"
72.
Moreno MOSER
Cannondale 06'34"
73.
Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
74.
Cesare BENEDETTI
Team NetAPP - Endura 06'46"
75.
Nicola BOEM
Bardiani CSF 07'03"
76.
Kristijan KOREN
Cannondale 07'22"
77.
Peter SAGAN
Cannondale
78.
Martin ELMIGER
IAM Cycling
79.
Tom BOONEN
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
80.
Paolo LONGO BORGHINI
Cannondale
81.
Vladimir ISAYCHEV
Team Katusha
82.
Stijn DEVOLDER
Trek Factory Racing
83.
Marcel AREGGER
IAM Cycling
84.
Jürgen ROELANDTS
Lotto Belisol
85.
Jetse BOL
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
86.
Murilo Antonio FISCHER
FDJ.fr
87.
Maarten TJALLINGII
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
88.
Gregory RAST
Trek Factory Racing
89.
Sébastien HINAULT
IAM Cycling
90.
Matteo TRENTIN
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team
91.
Sébastien MINARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
92.
Jos VAN EMDEN
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team 07'30"
93.
Dimitri MURAVYEV
Astana Pro Team 07'44"
94.
Zakkari DEMPSTER
Team NetAPP - Endura 07'46"
95.
Philippe GILBERT
BMC Racing Team 07'48"
96.
Andreas SCHILLINGER
Team NetAPP - Endura 07'51"
97.
André GREIPEL
Lotto Belisol 07'54"
98.
Ben SWIFT
Team Sky
99.
William BONNET
FDJ.fr 08'05"
100.
Gert DOCKX
Lotto Belisol 08'18"
101.
Greg VAN AVERMAET
BMC Racing Team
102.
Laurent MANGEL
FDJ.fr 08'24"
103.
Leigh HOWARD
Orica GreenEdge 08'32"
104.
Danny PATE
Team Sky
105.
Robert FÖRSTER
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
106.
Damien GAUDIN
Ag2r La Mondiale
107.
Sébastien TURGOT
Ag2r La Mondiale
108.
Christophe RIBLON
Ag2r La Mondiale
109.
Michaël VAN STAEYEN
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 08'41"
110.
Jelle WALLAYS
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
111.
Barry MARKUS
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team
112.
Evan HUFFMAN
Astana Pro Team 08'48"
113.
Lars BOOM
Belkin - Pro Cycling Team 08'53"
114.
Marcel SIEBERG
Lotto Belisol 08'58"
115.
Vyacheslav KUZNETSOV
Team Katusha 09'00"
116.
Matti BRESCHEL
Tinkoff - Saxo 09'19"
117.
Christopher JUUL JENSEN
Tinkoff - Saxo
118.
Daniele BENNATI
Tinkoff - Saxo 09'22"
119.
Maxim IGLINSKIY
Astana Pro Team 09'29"
120.
Michel KOCH
Cannondale 10'09"
121.
Alan MARANGONI
Cannondale
122.
Marco CANOLA
Bardiani CSF
123.
Aldo INO ILEŠIČ
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 10'41"
124.
Preben VAN HECKE
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 10'51"
125.
Gert STEEGMANS
Omega Pharma - Quick Step Cycling Team 11'02"
126.
Borut BOŽIČ
Astana Pro Team 11'03"
127.
Jens MOURIS
Orica GreenEdge 11'11"
128.
Michael HEPBURN
Orica GreenEdge
129.
Paolo COLONNA
Bardiani CSF 12'10"
130.
Alexander KRISTOFF
Team Katusha 12'39"
131.
Rüdiger SELIG
Team Katusha
132.
Nacer BOUHANNI
FDJ.fr
133.
Sebastien CHAVANEL
FDJ.fr
134.
Filippo FORTIN
Bardiani CSF
135.
Nicola RUFFONI
Bardiani CSF
136.
Kevyn ISTA
IAM Cycling 12'41"
137.
Michael MØRKØV
Tinkoff - Saxo 12'43"
138.
Oscar GATTO
Cannondale 13'39"
139.
Thomas SPRENGERS
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 13'59"
140.
Sam BENNETT
Team NetAPP - Endura 14'43"
141.
John MURPHY
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 14'52"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. BidBid - Jabal Al Akhdhar (Green Mountain)

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 147.5 km

Date: 22 February 2014