2.HC

Tour of Oman 2015  |  Stage 1. Bayt Al Naman Castle - Al Wutayyah   

6th edition

161 km, 17 February 2015

Rider Team Time
1.
Andrea GUARDINI
Astana Pro Team 3h45'38"
2.
Tom BOONEN
Etixx - Quick Step
3.
Matteo PELUCCHI
IAM Cycling
4.
Ramon SINKELDAM
Team Giant - Alpecin
5.
Alexander KRISTOFF
Team Katusha
6.
Nacer BOUHANNI
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
7.
Peter SAGAN
Tinkoff - Saxo
8.
Sam BENNETT
Bora - Argon 18
9.
Sacha MODOLO
Lampre - Merida
10.
Arnaud DÉMARE
FDJ
11.
Nikias ARNDT
Team Giant - Alpecin
12.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
Movistar Team
13.
Gert STEEGMANS
Trek Factory Racing
14.
Christopher SUTTON
Team Sky
15.
Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
16.
Mitchell DOCKER
Orica GreenEdge
17.
Edvald BOASSON HAGEN
MTN - Qhubeka
18.
Jarl SALOMEIN
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
19.
Adam BLYTHE
Orica GreenEdge
20.
Damiano CARUSO
BMC Racing Team
21.
Wout POELS
Team Sky
22.
José Joaquín ROJAS GIL
Movistar Team
23.
Danny VAN POPPEL
Trek Factory Racing
24.
Greg VAN AVERMAET
BMC Racing Team
25.
Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG
MTN - Qhubeka
26.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Astana Pro Team
27.
Peter VELITS
BMC Racing Team
28.
Christian KNEES
Team Sky
29.
Ben HERMANS
BMC Racing Team
30.
Michael SCHÄR
BMC Racing Team
31.
Andriy GRIVKO
Astana Pro Team
32.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
BMC Racing Team
33.
Martin ELMIGER
IAM Cycling
34.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Team Katusha
35.
Gregory RAST
Trek Factory Racing
36.
Jakob FUGLSANG
Astana Pro Team
37.
Bert DE BACKER
Team Giant - Alpecin
38.
Jonas AHLSTRAND
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
39.
Dominik NERZ
Bora - Argon 18
40.
Enrique SANZ UNZUÉ
Movistar Team
41.
Philip DEIGNAN
Team Sky
42.
Warren BARGUIL
Team Giant - Alpecin
43.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Trek Factory Racing
44.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Trek Factory Racing
45.
Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO
Trek Factory Racing
46.
Lieuwe WESTRA
Astana Pro Team
47.
Rafał MAJKA
Tinkoff - Saxo
48.
Dylan TEUNS
BMC Racing Team
49.
Rafael VALLS FERRI
Lampre - Merida
50.
Borut BOŽIČ
Astana Pro Team
51.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Movistar Team
52.
Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG
MTN - Qhubeka
53.
Georg PREIDLER
Team Giant - Alpecin
54.
Patrick KONRAD
Bora - Argon 18
55.
Paweł POLJAŃSKI
Tinkoff - Saxo
56.
Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA
Movistar Team
57.
Cristiano SALERNO
Bora - Argon 18
58.
Mickaël DELAGE
FDJ
59.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Trek Factory Racing
60.
Pieter SERRY
Etixx - Quick Step
61.
Ivan ROVNY
Tinkoff - Saxo
62.
Marcel AREGGER
IAM Cycling
63.
Jonas VAN GENECHTEN
IAM Cycling
64.
Roman KREUZIGER
Tinkoff - Saxo
65.
Rui Alberto Faria da COSTA
Lampre - Merida
66.
Leopold KÖNIG
Team Sky
67.
Filippo POZZATO
Lampre - Merida
68.
Nathan EARLE
Team Sky
69.
Gijs VAN HOECKE
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
70.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Movistar Team
71.
Cameron MEYER
Orica GreenEdge
72.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCÍA
Movistar Team
73.
Mathias FRANK
IAM Cycling
74.
Ralf MATZKA
Bora - Argon 18
75.
Geoffrey SOUPE
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
76.
Jasha SÜTTERLIN
Movistar Team
77.
Sonny COLBRELLI
Bardiani CSF
78.
Zakkari DEMPSTER
Bora - Argon 18
79.
Enrico BARBIN
Bardiani CSF
80.
Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO
Bardiani CSF
81.
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
Lampre - Merida
82.
Luca CHIRICO
Bardiani CSF
83.
Louis MEINTJES
MTN - Qhubeka
84.
Thibaut PINOT
FDJ
85.
Arnold JEANNESSON
FDJ
86.
Tim DECLERCQ
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
87.
Steve MORABITO
FDJ
88.
Yoann OFFREDO
FDJ
89.
Daniel SCHORN
Bora - Argon 18
90.
Serge PAUWELS
MTN - Qhubeka
91.
Jens KEUKELEIRE
Orica GreenEdge
92.
Niki TERPSTRA
Etixx - Quick Step
93.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Team Katusha
94.
Enrico BATTAGLIN
Bardiani CSF
95.
Dario CATALDO
Astana Pro Team
96.
Matthias BRÄNDLE
IAM Cycling
97.
Preben VAN HECKE
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
98.
Daniele BENNATI
Tinkoff - Saxo
99.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Team Sky
100.
Damien HOWSON
Orica GreenEdge
101.
Bartosz HUZARSKI
Bora - Argon 18
102.
Matti BRESCHEL
Tinkoff - Saxo
103.
Reto HOLLENSTEIN
IAM Cycling
104.
Pieter WEENING
Orica GreenEdge
105.
Nelson Filipe Santos Simões OLIVEIRA
Lampre - Merida
106.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Team Giant - Alpecin
107.
Carter JONES
Team Giant - Alpecin
108.
Johann VAN ZYL
MTN - Qhubeka
109.
Danny PATE
Team Sky
110.
Jelle WALLAYS
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
111.
Simone ANDREETTA
Bardiani CSF
112.
Brett LANCASTER
Orica GreenEdge
113.
Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK
Etixx - Quick Step
114.
Matthew Harley GOSS
MTN - Qhubeka
115.
Stijn VANDENBERGH
Etixx - Quick Step
116.
Edoardo ZARDINI
Bardiani CSF
117.
Vladimir ISAYCHEV
Team Katusha
118.
Gatis SMUKULIS
Team Katusha
119.
Jacobus VENTER
MTN - Qhubeka
120.
Edward Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ
Tinkoff - Saxo
121.
Dries DEVENYNS
IAM Cycling
122.
Alessandro TONELLI
Bardiani CSF
123.
Nikolas MAES
Etixx - Quick Step
124.
Florian SÉNÉCHAL
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
125.
Matteo BONO
Lampre - Merida
126.
Jacopo GUARNIERI
Team Katusha 00'17"
127.
Matteo TRENTIN
Etixx - Quick Step
128.
Boy VAN POPPEL
Trek Factory Racing 00'20"
129.
Tom VEELERS
Team Giant - Alpecin 00'23"
130.
Roberto FERRARI
Lampre - Merida 00'26"
131.
Sebastien CHAVANEL
FDJ 00'40"
132.
Luca PAOLINI
Team Katusha 00'55"
133.
Dominique ROLLIN
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 01'00"
134.
William BONNET
FDJ 01'10"
135.
Marco HALLER
Team Katusha 01'21"
136.
Steve CHAINEL
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 01'27"
137.
Jens MOURIS
Orica GreenEdge 01'39"
138.
Adrien PETIT
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 02'14"
139.
Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 02'18"
140.
Iljo KEISSE
Etixx - Quick Step
141.
Alexey LUTSENKO
Astana Pro Team 02'40"
142.
Victor CAMPENAERTS
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 02'50"
143.
Cyril LEMOINE
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 03'18"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Bayt Al Naman Castle - Al Wutayyah

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 161 km

Date: 17 February 2015