Tour of Qatar 2015  |  Stage 2. Al Wakra - Al Khor Corniche   

14th edition

187.5 km, 9 February 2015

Rider Team Time
1.
Alexander KRISTOFF
Team Katusha 3h49'51"
2.
Andrea GUARDINI
Astana Pro Team
3.
Greg VAN AVERMAET
BMC Racing Team
4.
Peter SAGAN
Tinkoff - Saxo
5.
Tom BOONEN
Etixx - Quick Step
6.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
IAM Cycling
7.
Adam BLYTHE
Orica GreenEdge
8.
Marcus BURGHARDT
BMC Racing Team
9.
Jasper STUYVEN
Trek Factory Racing
10.
Ian STANNARD
Team Sky
11.
Niki TERPSTRA
Etixx - Quick Step
12.
Maciej BODNAR
Tinkoff - Saxo
13.
Luke ROWE
Team Sky
14.
Nikolas MAES
Etixx - Quick Step 00'06"
15.
Ruslan TLEUBAYEV
Astana Pro Team
16.
Vyacheslav KUZNETSOV
Team Katusha 00'15"
17.
Mickaël DELAGE
FDJ
18.
Sven Erik BYSTRØM
Team Katusha
19.
Jarl SALOMEIN
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
20.
Matteo TRENTIN
Etixx - Quick Step
21.
Philippe GILBERT
BMC Racing Team
22.
Mitchell DOCKER
Orica GreenEdge
23.
Luca PAOLINI
Team Katusha
24.
Andriy GRIVKO
Astana Pro Team
25.
Tom VEELERS
Team Giant - Alpecin
26.
Mathew HAYMAN
Orica GreenEdge
27.
Tim DECLERCQ
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
28.
Daniel SCHORN
Bora - Argon 18
29.
Roger KLUGE
IAM Cycling
30.
Andrew FENN
Team Sky
31.
Nikias ARNDT
Team Giant - Alpecin
32.
Yoann OFFREDO
FDJ
33.
Ralf MATZKA
Bora - Argon 18
34.
Bert DE BACKER
Team Giant - Alpecin 00'30"
35.
Jens KEUKELEIRE
Orica GreenEdge 00'50"
36.
Dominique ROLLIN
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 03'08"
37.
Vicente REYNÉS MIMÓ
IAM Cycling
38.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Movistar Team
39.
Nikolai TRUSOV
Tinkoff - Saxo
40.
Sam BENNETT
Bora - Argon 18
41.
Scott THWAITES
Bora - Argon 18
42.
Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK
Etixx - Quick Step
43.
Nacer BOUHANNI
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
44.
Nelson Filipe Santos Simões OLIVEIRA
Lampre - Merida
45.
Jonas AHLSTRAND
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
46.
José Joaquín ROJAS GIL
Movistar Team
47.
Christopher JUUL JENSEN
Tinkoff - Saxo
48.
Stijn VANDENBERGH
Etixx - Quick Step
49.
Ramon SINKELDAM
Team Giant - Alpecin
50.
Matti BRESCHEL
Tinkoff - Saxo
51.
Jelle WALLAYS
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
52.
Michael MØRKØV
Tinkoff - Saxo
53.
Murilo Antonio FISCHER
FDJ
54.
Borut BOŽIČ
Astana Pro Team
55.
Matthieu LADAGNOUS
FDJ
56.
Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
57.
Boy VAN POPPEL
Trek Factory Racing
58.
Jempy DRUCKER
BMC Racing Team
59.
Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK
Team Katusha
60.
Theo BOS
MTN - Qhubeka 06'55"
61.
Arnaud DÉMARE
FDJ
62.
William BONNET
FDJ
63.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Trek Factory Racing
64.
Leigh HOWARD
Orica GreenEdge
65.
Pavel BRUTT
Tinkoff - Saxo
66.
Brett LANCASTER
Orica GreenEdge
67.
Dmitriy GRUZDEV
Astana Pro Team
68.
Marcel AREGGER
IAM Cycling
69.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Movistar Team
70.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
Movistar Team
71.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Team Giant - Alpecin
72.
Enrique SANZ UNZUÉ
Movistar Team
73.
Reto HOLLENSTEIN
IAM Cycling
74.
Gatis SMUKULIS
Team Katusha
75.
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
Lampre - Merida
76.
Zakkari DEMPSTER
Bora - Argon 18
77.
Marco HALLER
Team Katusha
78.
Jacopo GUARNIERI
Team Katusha
79.
Adrien PETIT
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
80.
Ben HERMANS
BMC Racing Team 09'18"
81.
Christian KNEES
Team Sky
82.
Rick ZABEL
BMC Racing Team
83.
Christopher SUTTON
Team Sky
84.
Edvald BOASSON HAGEN
MTN - Qhubeka
85.
Youcef REGUIGUI
MTN - Qhubeka
86.
Nicola RUFFONI
Bardiani CSF
87.
Matthias BRÄNDLE
IAM Cycling
88.
Filippo POZZATO
Lampre - Merida
89.
Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA
Movistar Team
90.
Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA
Lampre - Merida
91.
Martin VELITS
Etixx - Quick Step
92.
Peter VELITS
BMC Racing Team
93.
Danny VAN POPPEL
Trek Factory Racing
94.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Trek Factory Racing
95.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCÍA
Movistar Team
96.
Georg PREIDLER
Team Giant - Alpecin
97.
Johann VAN ZYL
MTN - Qhubeka
98.
Marcel KITTEL
Team Giant - Alpecin
99.
Albert TIMMER
Team Giant - Alpecin
100.
Geoffrey SOUPE
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
101.
Iljo KEISSE
Etixx - Quick Step
102.
Jonas VAN GENECHTEN
IAM Cycling
103.
Laurens DE VREESE
Astana Pro Team
104.
Gerald CIOLEK
MTN - Qhubeka
105.
Danny PATE
Team Sky
106.
Svein TUFT
Orica GreenEdge
107.
Paul VOSS
Bora - Argon 18
108.
Jasha SÜTTERLIN
Movistar Team
109.
Bradley WIGGINS
Team Sky
110.
Victor CAMPENAERTS
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
111.
Roberto FERRARI
Lampre - Merida
112.
Matteo BONO
Lampre - Merida
113.
Sacha MODOLO
Lampre - Merida
114.
Nicola BOEM
Bardiani CSF
115.
Preben VAN HECKE
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
116.
Jacobus VENTER
MTN - Qhubeka 12'09"
117.
Steve CHAINEL
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
118.
Cyril LEMOINE
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
119.
Florian SÉNÉCHAL
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
120.
Gert STEEGMANS
Trek Factory Racing
121.
Gregory RAST
Trek Factory Racing
122.
Ariel Maximiliano RICHEZE
Lampre - Merida
123.
Stefano PIRAZZI
Bardiani CSF 23'48"
124.
Dries DEVENYNS
IAM Cycling
125.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Trek Factory Racing
126.
Michael SCHWARZMANN
Bora - Argon 18
127.
Jesper HANSEN
Tinkoff - Saxo
128.
Jens MOURIS
Orica GreenEdge
129.
Lieuwe WESTRA
Astana Pro Team
130.
Kristian SBARAGLI
MTN - Qhubeka
131.
David BOUCHER
FDJ
132.
Gijs VAN HOECKE
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
133.
Andrea PIECHELE
Bardiani CSF
134.
Johan LE BON
FDJ
135.
Shane ARCHBOLD
Bora - Argon 18
136.
Simone STERBINI
Bardiani CSF
137.
Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
138.
Alessandro DE MARCHI
BMC Racing Team
139.
Lars BOOM
Astana Pro Team

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Al Wakra - Al Khor Corniche

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 187.5 km

Date: 9 February 2015