Vuelta a España 2015  |  Stage 20. San Lorenzo de El Escorial - Cercedilla   

70th edition

175.8 km, 12 September 2015

Rider Team Time
1.
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
Lampre - Merida 4h37'05"
2.
José Isidro Maciel GONÇALVES
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 01'07"
3.
Alessandro DE MARCHI
BMC Racing Team 01'08"
4.
Romain SICARD
Team Europcar 01'29"
5.
Amaël MOINARD
BMC Racing Team 01'30"
6.
Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA
Etixx - Quick Step
7.
Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA
Team Sky
8.
Kenny ELISSONDE
FDJ 01'35"
9.
Matteo MONTAGUTI
Ag2r La Mondiale 01'43"
10.
Moreno MOSER
Team Cannondale - Garmin 02'40"
11.
Nelson Filipe Santos Simões OLIVEIRA
Lampre - Merida 02'42"
12.
Rafał MAJKA
Tinkoff - Saxo
13.
Lawrence WARBASSE
IAM Cycling
14.
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team 02'44"
15.
George BENNETT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
16.
David ARROYO DURAN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
17.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Trek Factory Racing
18.
Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI
Team Cannondale - Garmin
19.
Alex Norberto CANO ARDILA
Colombia 02'48"
20.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Movistar Team 03'01"
21.
Jay MCCARTHY
Tinkoff - Saxo 03'19"
22.
Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO
Orica GreenEdge 03'35"
23.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Team Katusha 03'37"
24.
Fabio ARU
Astana Pro Team 03'38"
25.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Astana Pro Team
26.
Jelle VANENDERT
Lotto - Soudal 03'43"
27.
Mikel LANDA MEANA
Astana Pro Team 03'48"
28.
Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA
Movistar Team 04'01"
29.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Team Katusha 04'53"
30.
Bart DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Soudal 06'51"
31.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Team Sky
32.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Etixx - Quick Step 07'28"
33.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
Ag2r La Mondiale 07'30"
34.
Fränk SCHLECK
Trek Factory Racing
35.
Tom DUMOULIN
Team Giant - Alpecin
36.
Louis MEINTJES
MTN - Qhubeka
37.
Fabrice JEANDESBOZ
Team Europcar
38.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Movistar Team
39.
Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO
Team Cannondale - Garmin
40.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Team Katusha
41.
Paweł POLJAŃSKI
Tinkoff - Saxo
42.
Valerio CONTI
Lampre - Merida
43.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team 07'37"
44.
Diego ROSA
Astana Pro Team
45.
Yukiya ARASHIRO
Team Europcar 07'49"
46.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 08'02"
47.
Nicolas ROCHE
Team Sky 08'33"
48.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Team Sky
49.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto - Soudal 08'35"
50.
Peio BILBAO LÓPEZ DE ARMENTIA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 12'21"
51.
Eduard VORGANOV
Team Katusha 13'18"
52.
José Joaquín ROJAS GIL
Movistar Team
53.
Carlos Julian QUINTERO NORENA
Colombia 13'32"
54.
Jasper DE BUYST
Lotto - Soudal 16'33"
55.
Alex HOWES
Team Cannondale - Garmin 17'52"
56.
Jacobus VENTER
MTN - Qhubeka 17'54"
57.
Leonardo Fabio DUQUE
Colombia 18'31"
58.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Movistar Team
59.
Daryl IMPEY
Orica GreenEdge
60.
Timo ROOSEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
61.
Mikaël CHEREL
Ag2r La Mondiale
62.
Tiago MACHADO
Team Katusha
63.
Maxime MONFORT
Lotto - Soudal
64.
Bert-Jan LINDEMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
65.
Dario CATALDO
Astana Pro Team
66.
Maxime BOUET
Etixx - Quick Step
67.
Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO
Colombia
68.
Lawson CRADDOCK
Team Giant - Alpecin
69.
Javier MORENO BAZÁN
Movistar Team
70.
Ángel MADRAZO RUIZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
71.
Jesper HANSEN
Tinkoff - Saxo
72.
Ian BOSWELL
Team Sky
73.
Rory SUTHERLAND
Movistar Team
74.
Kristijan ĐURASEK
Lampre - Merida
75.
Kévin REZA
FDJ
76.
Pierre ROLLAND
Team Europcar
77.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Ag2r La Mondiale
78.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
Movistar Team
79.
Pavel BRUTT
Tinkoff - Saxo 19'33"
80.
Pavel KOCHETKOV
Team Katusha
81.
Dennis VAN WINDEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
82.
Mike TEUNISSEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
83.
Salvatore PUCCIO
Team Sky
84.
Benjamin KING
Team Cannondale - Garmin
85.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Trek Factory Racing
86.
Ricardo Augusto Afonso VILELA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
87.
Brayan Stiven RAMIREZ CHACON
Colombia
88.
Julien SIMON
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
89.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
IAM Cycling
90.
Sébastien MINARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
91.
Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ
Colombia
92.
Jens KEUKELEIRE
Orica GreenEdge
93.
Pieter SERRY
Etixx - Quick Step
94.
Riccardo ZOIDL
Trek Factory Racing
95.
Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY
Lampre - Merida
96.
Jhon Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO
BMC Racing Team
97.
Mathew HAYMAN
Orica GreenEdge
98.
Damien HOWSON
Orica GreenEdge
99.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Team Katusha
100.
Yoann BAGOT
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
101.
Youcef REGUIGUI
MTN - Qhubeka
102.
Koen DE KORT
Team Giant - Alpecin 19'43"
103.
Daniele BENNATI
Tinkoff - Saxo
104.
Kristian SBARAGLI
MTN - Qhubeka
105.
Luka MEZGEC
Team Giant - Alpecin
106.
Jempy DRUCKER
BMC Racing Team
107.
Jérôme COUSIN
Team Europcar 19'46"
108.
Vicente REYNÉS MIMÓ
IAM Cycling 21'48"
109.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Trek Factory Racing 21'50"
110.
John DEGENKOLB
Team Giant - Alpecin
111.
Tom VAN ASBROECK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
112.
Dominique ROLLIN
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 23'02"
113.
Simon PELLAUD
IAM Cycling
114.
Juan Pablo VALENCIA
Colombia
115.
Mickaël DELAGE
FDJ
116.
Marcel AREGGER
IAM Cycling
117.
Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
118.
Carlos BARBERO CUESTA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
119.
Danny VAN POPPEL
Trek Factory Racing
120.
Jimmy ENGOULVENT
Team Europcar
121.
Joey ROSSKOPF
BMC Racing Team
122.
Gediminas BAGDONAS
Ag2r La Mondiale
123.
Christian KNEES
Team Sky
124.
Ilia KOSHEVOY
Lampre - Merida
125.
Martijn KEIZER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
126.
Martin VELITS
Etixx - Quick Step
127.
Simon GERRANS
Orica GreenEdge
128.
Laurent PICHON
FDJ
129.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Team Giant - Alpecin
130.
Tosh VAN DER SANDE
Lotto - Soudal
131.
Cyril LEMOINE
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
132.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Giant - Alpecin
133.
Ariel Maximiliano RICHEZE
Lampre - Merida
134.
Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES
Colombia
135.
Nikolas MAES
Etixx - Quick Step
136.
Iljo KEISSE
Etixx - Quick Step
137.
Geraint THOMAS
Team Sky
138.
Johan VAN SUMMEREN
Ag2r La Mondiale
139.
Stephen CUMMINGS
MTN - Qhubeka
140.
Antoine DUCHESNE
Team Europcar
141.
Johann VAN ZYL
MTN - Qhubeka
142.
Jay Robert THOMSON
MTN - Qhubeka
143.
Alexis GOUGEARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
144.
Murilo Antonio FISCHER
FDJ
145.
Blel KADRI
Ag2r La Mondiale
146.
Alessandro VANOTTI
Astana Pro Team
147.
Natnael Teweldemedhin BERHANE
MTN - Qhubeka
148.
Maciej BODNAR
Tinkoff - Saxo
149.
Thierry HUPOND
Team Giant - Alpecin
150.
Gatis SMUKULIS
Team Katusha
151.
Boy VAN POPPEL
Trek Factory Racing
152.
Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO
Colombia
153.
Zico WAEYTENS
Team Giant - Alpecin
154.
Songezo JIM
MTN - Qhubeka
155.
Davide VILLELLA
Team Cannondale - Garmin
156.
Olivier LE GAC
FDJ
157.
Tony HUREL
Team Europcar
158.
Cyril GAUTIER
Team Europcar

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 20. San Lorenzo de El Escorial - Cercedilla

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 175.8 km

Date: 12 September 2015