Volta ao Algarve 2015  |  Stage 2. Lagoa - Monchique   

20th edition

197.2 km, 19 February 2015

Rider Team Time
1.
Geraint THOMAS
Team Sky 4h59'13"
2.
Rein TAARAMÄE
Astana Pro Team 00'19"
3.
Valerio AGNOLI
Astana Pro Team 00'23"
4.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Astana Pro Team
5.
Rubén FERNÁNDEZ ANDÚJAR
Movistar Team
6.
Michał KWIATKOWSKI
Etixx - Quick Step
7.
Zdenek ŠTYBAR
Etixx - Quick Step
8.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Team Katusha
9.
Sergei CHERNETSKI
Team Katusha
10.
Lars Petter NORDHAUG
Team Sky
11.
Salvatore PUCCIO
Team Sky
12.
Tiago MACHADO
Team Katusha
13.
Tony MARTIN
Etixx - Quick Step
14.
Richie PORTE
Team Sky
15.
Yury TROFIMOV
Team Katusha
16.
Robert GESINK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
17.
Michael WOODS
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
18.
Michele SCARPONI
Astana Pro Team
19.
Sebastián HENAO GÓMEZ
Team Sky 00'31"
20.
Björn THURAU
Bora - Argon 18 01'09"
21.
Fernando GRIJALBA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
22.
Ricardo Augusto Afonso VILELA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
23.
Michał GOŁAŚ
Etixx - Quick Step
24.
Sergio Ferreira SOUSA
L.A. Aluminios - Antarte
25.
Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO
Team Cannondale - Garmin
26.
Ricardo Jorge Correia MESTRE
Team Tavira
27.
Davide FORMOLO
Team Cannondale - Garmin
28.
Ben SWIFT
Team Sky
29.
Maurits LAMMERTINK
Roompot - Oranje Peloton 01'22"
30.
Emanuel BUCHMANN
Bora - Argon 18
31.
Alejandro Manuel MARQUE PORTO
Efapel
32.
Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE
Murias Taldea
33.
Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team 01'26"
34.
Ion IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Movistar Team 01'32"
35.
José Isidro Maciel GONÇALVES
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 01'43"
36.
Marc SOLER GIMENEZ
Movistar Team
37.
Tiesj BENOOT
Lotto - Soudal
38.
Mike TERPSTRA
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
39.
Frederik BACKAERT
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
40.
Sep VANMARCKE
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
41.
Tony GALLOPIN
Lotto - Soudal
42.
André GREIPEL
Lotto - Soudal 02'04"
43.
José João Pimenta da Costa MENDES
Bora - Argon 18
44.
Artem NYCH
Rusvelo
45.
Kristijan KOREN
Team Cannondale - Garmin
46.
César FONTE
Radio Popular - Boavista
47.
Beñat TXOPERENA MATXIKOTE
Murias Taldea
48.
Sean DE BIE
Lotto - Soudal
49.
Phillip GAIMON
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
50.
Ildar ARSLANOV
Rusvelo
51.
Björn LEUKEMANS
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
52.
Paul MARTENS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
53.
Alexandr KOLOBNEV
Team Katusha
54.
Sebastian LANGEVELD
Team Cannondale - Garmin
55.
Davide MALACARNE
Astana Pro Team
56.
Luis Filipe Correia AFONSO
L.A. Aluminios - Antarte
57.
Rui Pedro Carvalho VINHAS
W52 - Quinta Da Lixa
58.
Boris DRON
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
59.
Nuno Miguel Alves Matos BICO
Radio Popular - Boavista
60.
Ramūnas NAVARDAUSKAS
Team Cannondale - Garmin
61.
Ian BOSWELL
Team Sky
62.
Adriano MALORI
Movistar Team
63.
Michel KREDER
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
64.
Alberto GALLEGO RUIZ
Radio Popular - Boavista
65.
Joaquim Ricardo Soares SILVA
W52 - Quinta Da Lixa
66.
Ryan ANDERSON
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 03'06"
67.
Hugo Matos SANCHO
L.A. Aluminios - Antarte 03'17"
68.
Marcos GARCÍA FERNÁNDEZ
Louletano - Ray Just Energy
69.
Frederik VEUCHELEN
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
70.
Mikel BIZKARRA ETXEGIBEL
Murias Taldea
71.
Vicente GARCÍA DE MATEOS RUBIO
Louletano - Ray Just Energy 03'40"
72.
David Silva LIVRAMENTO
Team Tavira
73.
Domingos André Maciel GONÇALVES
Efapel
74.
Michał PODLASKI
ActiveJet Team 03'43"
75.
Kamil GRADEK
ActiveJet Team
76.
Dylan VAN BAARLE
Team Cannondale - Garmin
77.
Arkaitz DURAN AROCA
Efapel 04'17"
78.
Jesús HERRADA LÓPEZ
Movistar Team 04'27"
79.
Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
80.
Maarten WYNANTS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 05'08"
81.
Christoph PFINGSTEN
Bora - Argon 18
82.
Lluís Guillermo MAS BONET
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
83.
Raymond KREDER
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
84.
Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV
Astana Pro Team 06'31"
85.
Artem OVECHKIN
Rusvelo
86.
Bruno Duarte Ferreira SILVA
L.A. Aluminios - Antarte
87.
Gianni MEERSMAN
Etixx - Quick Step 08'28"
88.
Jens DEBUSSCHERE
Lotto - Soudal
89.
Antonio MOLINA CANET
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
90.
Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS
Movistar Team
91.
Guillaume BOIVIN
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
92.
Jürgen ROELANDTS
Lotto - Soudal
93.
Daniel Eduardo Moreira SILVA
Radio Popular - Boavista
94.
Alan MARANGONI
Team Cannondale - Garmin
95.
Jóni Silva BRANDÃO
Efapel
96.
Frederico Jose Oliveira FIGUEIREDO
Radio Popular - Boavista
97.
Aritz BAGUES KALPARSORO
Murias Taldea 09'12"
98.
Henrique Madeira CASIMIRO
Team Tavira
99.
Kevin VAN MELSEN
Wanty - Groupe Gobert 10'35"
100.
Wesley KREDER
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
101.
Rafael Jorge Magalhães SILVA
Efapel
102.
Jesús EZQUERRA MUELA
ActiveJet Team
103.
Filipe Duarte Sousa CARDOSO
Efapel
104.
João BENTA
Louletano - Ray Just Energy
105.
Hernâni BRÔCO
L.A. Aluminios - Antarte
106.
Jan BÁRTA
Bora - Argon 18
107.
Julien VERMOTE
Etixx - Quick Step
108.
David Miguel Costa RODRIGUES
Radio Popular - Boavista
109.
Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
110.
Diego RUBIO HERNÁNDEZ
Efapel
111.
Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ
W52 - Quinta Da Lixa
112.
Heiner Rodrigo PARRA BUSTAMENTE
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
113.
Andreas SCHILLINGER
Bora - Argon 18
114.
Petr VAKOČ
Etixx - Quick Step 13'17"
115.
Rüdiger SELIG
Team Katusha 13'52"
116.
Alexander PORSEV
Team Katusha
117.
João Pedro Lourenço RODRIGUES
Team Tavira
118.
Anton VOROBYEV
Team Katusha
119.
Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL
Murias Taldea
120.
Imanol ESTEVEZ SALAS
Murias Taldea
121.
Ivan BALYKIN
Rusvelo
122.
Roman MAIKIN
Rusvelo
123.
Rafael Ferreira REIS
Team Tavira
124.
Jon Ander INSAUSTI IRASTORZA
Murias Taldea
125.
Maxat AYAZBAYEV
Astana Pro Team
126.
Petr IGNATENKO
Rusvelo
127.
Sandro Filipe SILVA PINTO
Louletano - Ray Just Energy
128.
Micael Duarte ISIDORO
Louletano - Ray Just Energy
129.
Roy JANS
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
130.
Robert WAGNER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
131.
Marcel SIEBERG
Lotto - Soudal
132.
Tom VAN ASBROECK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
133.
Jose Antonio DE SEGOVIA BOTELLA
Louletano - Ray Just Energy
134.
Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO
Team Tavira
135.
Daniel Jose Pereira MESTRE
Team Tavira
136.
Bram TANKINK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
137.
Tim KERKHOF
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
138.
Kevin DE WEERT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
139.
Berden DE VRIES
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
140.
Jesper ASSELMAN
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
141.
Stig BROECKX
Lotto - Soudal
142.
Hugo SABIDO
Louletano - Ray Just Energy
143.
Nuno Serafim Pacheco MEIRELES
L.A. Aluminios - Antarte
144.
Daniil FOMINYKH
Astana Pro Team
145.
Andrew FENN
Team Sky
146.
Simone ANTONINI
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
147.
Cesare BENEDETTI
Bora - Argon 18
148.
Łukasz BODNAR
ActiveJet Team
149.
Phil BAUHAUS
Bora - Argon 18
150.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Movistar Team
151.
David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA
Efapel
152.
Paweł FRANCZAK
ActiveJet Team
153.
Mário GONZÁLEZ SALAS
ActiveJet Team
154.
Paweł BERNAS
ActiveJet Team
155.
Ruben ZEPUNTKE
Team Cannondale - Garmin
156.
Jesse ANTHONY
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
157.
Will ROUTLEY
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
158.
Tom ZIRBEL
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
159.
Yves LAMPAERT
Etixx - Quick Step 19'16"
160.
Leonel Sousa COUTINHO
L.A. Aluminios - Antarte
161.
Unai INTZIARTE
Murias Taldea
162.
Mamyr STASH
Rusvelo
163.
Rui Miguel SOUSA BARBOSA
Radio Popular - Boavista
164.
Samuel José Rodrigues CALDEIRA
W52 - Quinta Da Lixa
165.
Paweł BRYLOWSKI
ActiveJet Team
166.
Luís Filipe Silva FERNANDES
W52 - Quinta Da Lixa
167.
Samuel MAGALHÃES
Radio Popular - Boavista
168.
Diogo NUNES
Team Tavira
169.
Iúri JORGE
Louletano - Ray Just Energy
170.
Pedro Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
L.A. Aluminios - Antarte
171.
Eric YOUNG
Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
172.
Gustavo CÉSAR VELOSO
W52 - Quinta Da Lixa 21'50"
173.
Carlos RIBEIRO
W52 - Quinta Da Lixa

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Lagoa - Monchique

Distance: 197.2 km

Date: 19 February 2015