Tour de France 2016  |  Stage 1. Mont-Saint-Michel - Sainte-Marie-du-Mont   

103rd edition

188 km, 2 July 2016

Rider Team Time
1.
Mark CAVENDISH
Team Dimension Data 4h14'05"
2.
Marcel KITTEL
Etixx - Quick Step
3.
Peter SAGAN
Tinkoff
4.
André GREIPEL
Lotto - Soudal
5.
Edward THEUNS
Trek - Segafredo
6.
Christophe LAPORTE
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
7.
Bryan COQUARD
Direct Energie
8.
Alexander KRISTOFF
Team Katusha
9.
Daniel MCLAY
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
10.
Gregory HENDERSON
Lotto - Soudal
11.
Sondre Holst ENGER
IAM Cycling
12.
Jasper STUYVEN
Trek - Segafredo
13.
Warren BARGUIL
Team Giant - Alpecin
14.
Julian ALAPHILIPPE
Etixx - Quick Step
15.
John DEGENKOLB
Team Giant - Alpecin
16.
Mark RENSHAW
Team Dimension Data
17.
Jens DEBUSSCHERE
Lotto - Soudal
18.
Gregory RAST
Trek - Segafredo
19.
Albert TIMMER
Team Giant - Alpecin
20.
Ariel Maximiliano RICHEZE
Etixx - Quick Step
21.
Ramon SINKELDAM
Team Giant - Alpecin
22.
Matti BRESCHEL
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
23.
Dylan GROENEWEGEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
24.
Roman KREUZIGER
Tinkoff
25.
Christopher FROOME
Team Sky
26.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Movistar Team
27.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Astana Pro Team
28.
Oscar GATTO
Tinkoff
29.
Nelson Filipe Santos Simões OLIVEIRA
Movistar Team
30.
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team
31.
Robert WAGNER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
32.
Greg VAN AVERMAET
BMC Racing Team
33.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Movistar Team
34.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Trek - Segafredo
35.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
Direct Energie
36.
Cyril LEMOINE
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
37.
Paul MARTENS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
38.
Marcus BURGHARDT
BMC Racing Team
39.
Roy CURVERS
Team Giant - Alpecin
40.
Richie PORTE
BMC Racing Team
41.
Andriy GRIVKO
Astana Pro Team
42.
Michael VALGREN ANDERSEN
Tinkoff
43.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Astana Pro Team
44.
Fabio ARU
Astana Pro Team
45.
Armindo FONSECA
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
46.
Simon GERRANS
Orica - Bikeexchange
47.
Oliver NAESEN
IAM Cycling
48.
Daryl IMPEY
Orica - Bikeexchange
49.
Tom DUMOULIN
Team Giant - Alpecin
50.
Jesús HERRADA LÓPEZ
Movistar Team
51.
Lawson CRADDOCK
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
52.
Reto HOLLENSTEIN
IAM Cycling
53.
Samuel DUMOULIN
Ag2r La Mondiale
54.
Daniel MARTIN
Etixx - Quick Step
55.
Pierre ROLLAND
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
56.
Romain BARDET
Ag2r La Mondiale
57.
Florian VACHON
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
58.
Fabio SABATINI
Etixx - Quick Step
59.
Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK
Team Katusha
60.
Geoffrey SOUPE
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
61.
Davide CIMOLAI
Lampre - Merida
62.
Luis Ángel MATÉ MARDONES
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
63.
Tony GALLOPIN
Lotto - Soudal
64.
Serge PAUWELS
Team Dimension Data
65.
Ramūnas NAVARDAUSKAS
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
66.
Michael SCHÄR
BMC Racing Team
67.
Martin ELMIGER
IAM Cycling
68.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
BMC Racing Team
69.
Bert-Jan LINDEMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
70.
Antoine DUCHESNE
Direct Energie
71.
Sep VANMARCKE
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
72.
Pierre-Luc PÉRICHON
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
73.
Wilco KELDERMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
74.
Romain SICARD
Direct Energie
75.
Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Movistar Team
76.
Mikaël CHEREL
Ag2r La Mondiale
77.
Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA
Team Sky
78.
Yohann GENE
Direct Energie
79.
Kristijan KOREN
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
80.
Borut BOŽIČ
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
81.
Rui Alberto Faria da COSTA
Lampre - Merida
82.
Eduardo SEPULVEDA
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
83.
Jarlinson PANTANO GÓMEZ
IAM Cycling
84.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Team Sky
85.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Trek - Segafredo
86.
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Tinkoff
87.
Adam YATES
Orica - Bikeexchange
88.
Matteo TOSATTO
Tinkoff
89.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Astana Pro Team
90.
Michael MATTHEWS
Orica - Bikeexchange
91.
Robert KIŠERLOVSKI
Tinkoff
92.
Mathew HAYMAN
Orica - Bikeexchange
93.
Michael ALBASINI
Orica - Bikeexchange
94.
Jürgen ROELANDTS
Lotto - Soudal
95.
Marcel SIEBERG
Lotto - Soudal
96.
Mathias FRANK
IAM Cycling
97.
Maciej BODNAR
Tinkoff
98.
Cyril GAUTIER
Ag2r La Mondiale
99.
Emanuel BUCHMANN
Bora - Argon 18
100.
Simon GESCHKE
Team Giant - Alpecin
101.
Georg PREIDLER
Team Giant - Alpecin
102.
Luka PIBERNIK
Lampre - Merida
103.
Alexis VUILLERMOZ
Ag2r La Mondiale
104.
Stef CLEMENT
IAM Cycling
105.
Ian STANNARD
Team Sky
106.
Diego ROSA
Astana Pro Team
107.
Bauke MOLLEMA
Trek - Segafredo
108.
Tanel KANGERT
Astana Pro Team
109.
Brice FEILLU
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
110.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Movistar Team
111.
Thibaut PINOT
FDJ
112.
Sébastien REICHENBACH
FDJ
113.
Arthur VICHOT
FDJ
114.
Mikel LANDA MEANA
Team Sky
115.
Cédric PINEAU
FDJ
116.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Trek - Segafredo
117.
Yukiya ARASHIRO
Lampre - Merida
118.
Alexis GOUGEARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
119.
Ben GASTAUER
Ag2r La Mondiale
120.
Chris Anker SØRENSEN
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
121.
Jacopo GUARNIERI
Team Katusha
122.
Patrick KONRAD
Bora - Argon 18
123.
Louis MEINTJES
Lampre - Merida
124.
Bartosz HUZARSKI
Bora - Argon 18
125.
Luke DURBRIDGE
Orica - Bikeexchange
126.
Peter STETINA
Trek - Segafredo
127.
Alex HOWES
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
128.
Natnael Teweldemedhin BERHANE
Team Dimension Data
129.
Fabrice JEANDESBOZ
Direct Energie
130.
Amaël MOINARD
BMC Racing Team
131.
Jan POLANC
Lampre - Merida
132.
Anthony ROUX
FDJ
133.
Jérémy ROY
FDJ
134.
William BONNET
FDJ
135.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
136.
Damiano CARUSO
BMC Racing Team
137.
Kristijan ĐURASEK
Lampre - Merida
138.
Sebastian LANGEVELD
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
139.
Laurens TEN DAM
Team Giant - Alpecin
140.
Adrien PETIT
Direct Energie
141.
Winner ANACONA GÓMEZ
Movistar Team
142.
Matteo BONO
Lampre - Merida
143.
Vegard BREEN
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
144.
George BENNETT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
145.
Fränk SCHLECK
Trek - Segafredo
146.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto - Soudal
147.
Thomas VOECKLER
Direct Energie 01'22"
148.
Stephen CUMMINGS
Team Dimension Data
149.
Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG
Team Dimension Data
150.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
Ag2r La Mondiale
151.
Tom Jelte SLAGTER
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
152.
Petr VAKOČ
Etixx - Quick Step
153.
Maarten WYNANTS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
154.
Jérôme COPPEL
IAM Cycling
155.
Edvald BOASSON HAGEN
Team Dimension Data
156.
Daniel Girmazion TEKLEHAIMANOT
Team Dimension Data
157.
Cesare BENEDETTI
Bora - Argon 18
158.
Alexey LUTSENKO
Astana Pro Team
159.
Ilnur ZAKARIN
Team Katusha
160.
Tony MARTIN
Etixx - Quick Step
161.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Team Katusha
162.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Team Katusha
163.
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
Orica - Bikeexchange 01'33"
164.
Jakob FUGLSANG
Astana Pro Team
165.
Christopher JUUL JENSEN
Orica - Bikeexchange
166.
Dylan VAN BAARLE
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
167.
Jan BÁRTA
Bora - Argon 18
168.
Andreas SCHILLINGER
Bora - Argon 18
169.
Wout POELS
Team Sky
170.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Team Sky
171.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Team Katusha
172.
Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY
Lampre - Merida
173.
Anthony DELAPLACE
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
174.
Bernhard EISEL
Team Dimension Data
175.
Geraint THOMAS
Team Sky
176.
Jan BAKELANTS
Ag2r La Mondiale
177.
Luke ROWE
Team Sky
178.
Iljo KEISSE
Etixx - Quick Step
179.
Steve MORABITO
FDJ
180.
Nicolas EDET
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 02'11"
181.
Thomas DE GENDT
Lotto - Soudal 02'18"
182.
Sam BENNETT
Bora - Argon 18
183.
Shane ARCHBOLD
Bora - Argon 18
184.
Paul VOSS
Bora - Argon 18 02'20"
185.
Matthieu LADAGNOUS
FDJ 02'21"
186.
Arnold JEANNESSON
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
187.
Brent BOOKWALTER
BMC Racing Team 02'48"
188.
Rohan DENNIS
BMC Racing Team
189.
Leigh HOWARD
IAM Cycling
190.
Rafał MAJKA
Tinkoff
191.
Ion IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Movistar Team
192.
Julien VERMOTE
Etixx - Quick Step 03'07"
193.
Michael MØRKØV
Team Katusha
194.
Marco HALLER
Team Katusha
195.
Jérôme COUSIN
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 03'32"
196.
Angelo TULIK
Direct Energie 04'05"
197.
Lars Ytting BAK
Lotto - Soudal 04'33"
198.
Timo ROOSEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Mont-Saint-Michel - Sainte-Marie-du-Mont

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 188 km

Date: 2 July 2016