Tour de France 2016  |  Stage 5. Limoges - Le Lioran   

103rd edition

216 km, 6 July 2016

Rider Team Time
1.
Greg VAN AVERMAET
BMC Racing Team 5h31'36"
2.
Thomas DE GENDT
Lotto - Soudal 02'34"
3.
Rafał MAJKA
Tinkoff 05'04"
4.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Team Katusha
5.
Daniel MARTIN
Etixx - Quick Step 05'07"
6.
Bartosz HUZARSKI
Bora - Argon 18
7.
Julian ALAPHILIPPE
Etixx - Quick Step
8.
Adam YATES
Orica - Bikeexchange
9.
Christopher FROOME
Team Sky
10.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
BMC Racing Team
11.
Pierre ROLLAND
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
12.
Richie PORTE
BMC Racing Team
13.
Romain BARDET
Ag2r La Mondiale
14.
Sébastien REICHENBACH
FDJ
15.
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team
16.
Wilco KELDERMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
17.
Bauke MOLLEMA
Trek - Segafredo
18.
Fabio ARU
Astana Pro Team
19.
Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA
Team Sky
20.
Warren BARGUIL
Team Giant - Alpecin
21.
Thibaut PINOT
FDJ
22.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Movistar Team
23.
Louis MEINTJES
Lampre - Merida
24.
Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK
Team Katusha 05'16"
25.
Roman KREUZIGER
Tinkoff 05'18"
26.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Team Sky 05'21"
27.
Geraint THOMAS
Team Sky 05'23"
28.
Andriy GRIVKO
Astana Pro Team 05'26"
29.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Movistar Team 05'36"
30.
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Tinkoff 05'40"
31.
Mathias FRANK
IAM Cycling 05'48"
32.
Serge PAUWELS
Team Dimension Data 06'03"
33.
Cyril GAUTIER
Ag2r La Mondiale 06'24"
34.
Damiano CARUSO
BMC Racing Team 07'19"
35.
Stef CLEMENT
IAM Cycling 08'17"
36.
Emanuel BUCHMANN
Bora - Argon 18
37.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
Ag2r La Mondiale
38.
Fabrice JEANDESBOZ
Direct Energie
39.
Tanel KANGERT
Astana Pro Team
40.
Diego ROSA
Astana Pro Team
41.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Trek - Segafredo
42.
Eduardo SEPULVEDA
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
43.
Alexis VUILLERMOZ
Ag2r La Mondiale 10'18"
44.
Fränk SCHLECK
Trek - Segafredo
45.
Patrick KONRAD
Bora - Argon 18
46.
Steve MORABITO
FDJ
47.
Jan BAKELANTS
Ag2r La Mondiale
48.
Tom Jelte SLAGTER
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team 12'35"
49.
Jarlinson PANTANO GÓMEZ
IAM Cycling 13'01"
50.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Astana Pro Team
51.
Florian VACHON
Fortuneo - Vital Concept 13'05"
52.
Luis Ángel MATÉ MARDONES
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 13'19"
53.
Chris Anker SØRENSEN
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
54.
Arnold JEANNESSON
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
55.
Mikaël CHEREL
Ag2r La Mondiale
56.
Jérémy ROY
FDJ 13'36"
57.
Georg PREIDLER
Team Giant - Alpecin 13'45"
58.
Lawson CRADDOCK
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
59.
Peter STETINA
Trek - Segafredo
60.
Rui Alberto Faria da COSTA
Lampre - Merida
61.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Team Katusha
62.
Ilnur ZAKARIN
Team Katusha
63.
Martin ELMIGER
IAM Cycling
64.
Ben GASTAUER
Ag2r La Mondiale
65.
Tony MARTIN
Etixx - Quick Step
66.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
67.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Astana Pro Team
68.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Astana Pro Team
69.
Laurens TEN DAM
Team Giant - Alpecin
70.
Amaël MOINARD
BMC Racing Team
71.
Daryl IMPEY
Orica - Bikeexchange
72.
Alex HOWES
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
73.
Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY
Lampre - Merida
74.
Robert KIŠERLOVSKI
Tinkoff
75.
Mikel LANDA MEANA
Team Sky 13'54"
76.
Simon GESCHKE
Team Giant - Alpecin 14'00"
77.
Thomas VOECKLER
Direct Energie 14'58"
78.
Wout POELS
Team Sky 17'59"
79.
George BENNETT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
80.
Romain SICARD
Direct Energie 19'02"
81.
Pierre-Luc PÉRICHON
Fortuneo - Vital Concept 21'05"
82.
Winner ANACONA GÓMEZ
Movistar Team 23'45"
83.
Ion IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Movistar Team
84.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto - Soudal
85.
Marcus BURGHARDT
BMC Racing Team
86.
Oliver NAESEN
IAM Cycling
87.
Michael SCHÄR
BMC Racing Team
88.
Rohan DENNIS
BMC Racing Team
89.
Bert-Jan LINDEMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
90.
Arthur VICHOT
FDJ
91.
Anthony ROUX
FDJ
92.
Jakob FUGLSANG
Astana Pro Team
93.
Brice FEILLU
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
94.
Nicolas EDET
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
95.
Jan BÁRTA
Bora - Argon 18
96.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Team Sky
97.
Roy CURVERS
Team Giant - Alpecin
98.
Tom DUMOULIN
Team Giant - Alpecin
99.
Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Movistar Team
100.
Paul VOSS
Bora - Argon 18
101.
Matthieu LADAGNOUS
FDJ
102.
Kristijan ĐURASEK
Lampre - Merida
103.
Luka PIBERNIK
Lampre - Merida
104.
Jesús HERRADA LÓPEZ
Movistar Team
105.
Christopher JUUL JENSEN
Orica - Bikeexchange
106.
Alexey LUTSENKO
Astana Pro Team
107.
Jérôme COUSIN
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
108.
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
Orica - Bikeexchange
109.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
Direct Energie
110.
Peter SAGAN
Tinkoff
111.
Dylan VAN BAARLE
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team 25'14"
112.
Daniel Girmazion TEKLEHAIMANOT
Team Dimension Data
113.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Trek - Segafredo
114.
Nelson Filipe Santos Simões OLIVEIRA
Movistar Team
115.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Team Katusha
116.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Movistar Team
117.
Simon GERRANS
Orica - Bikeexchange
118.
Julien VERMOTE
Etixx - Quick Step
119.
Paul MARTENS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
120.
Mathew HAYMAN
Orica - Bikeexchange
121.
Brent BOOKWALTER
BMC Racing Team
122.
Luke DURBRIDGE
Orica - Bikeexchange
123.
Cédric PINEAU
FDJ
124.
Jérôme COPPEL
IAM Cycling
125.
Armindo FONSECA
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
126.
Matti BRESCHEL
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
127.
Gregory RAST
Trek - Segafredo
128.
Reto HOLLENSTEIN
IAM Cycling
129.
Anthony DELAPLACE
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
130.
Antoine DUCHESNE
Direct Energie
131.
Jacopo GUARNIERI
Team Katusha
132.
Matteo BONO
Lampre - Merida
133.
Cesare BENEDETTI
Bora - Argon 18
134.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Trek - Segafredo
135.
Tony GALLOPIN
Lotto - Soudal
136.
William BONNET
FDJ
137.
Maarten WYNANTS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
138.
Geoffrey SOUPE
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
139.
Robert WAGNER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
140.
Kristijan KOREN
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
141.
Fabio SABATINI
Etixx - Quick Step
142.
Matteo TOSATTO
Tinkoff
143.
Petr VAKOČ
Etixx - Quick Step
144.
Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG
Team Dimension Data
145.
Edvald BOASSON HAGEN
Team Dimension Data
146.
Vegard BREEN
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
147.
John DEGENKOLB
Team Giant - Alpecin
148.
Marcel KITTEL
Etixx - Quick Step
149.
André GREIPEL
Lotto - Soudal
150.
Samuel DUMOULIN
Ag2r La Mondiale
151.
Iljo KEISSE
Etixx - Quick Step
152.
Ramūnas NAVARDAUSKAS
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
153.
Alexis GOUGEARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
154.
Michael ALBASINI
Orica - Bikeexchange
155.
Andreas SCHILLINGER
Bora - Argon 18
156.
Adrien PETIT
Direct Energie
157.
Timo ROOSEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
158.
Maciej BODNAR
Tinkoff
159.
Ian STANNARD
Team Sky
160.
Stephen CUMMINGS
Team Dimension Data
161.
Gregory HENDERSON
Lotto - Soudal
162.
Michael MATTHEWS
Orica - Bikeexchange
163.
Jürgen ROELANDTS
Lotto - Soudal
164.
Michael VALGREN ANDERSEN
Tinkoff
165.
Jasper STUYVEN
Trek - Segafredo
166.
Jens DEBUSSCHERE
Lotto - Soudal
167.
Edward THEUNS
Trek - Segafredo
168.
Sep VANMARCKE
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
169.
Sebastian LANGEVELD
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
170.
Ariel Maximiliano RICHEZE
Etixx - Quick Step
171.
Yukiya ARASHIRO
Lampre - Merida
172.
Sondre Holst ENGER
IAM Cycling
173.
Luke ROWE
Team Sky 25'44"
174.
Christophe LAPORTE
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 25'59"
175.
Cyril LEMOINE
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
176.
Albert TIMMER
Team Giant - Alpecin 26'01"
177.
Oscar GATTO
Tinkoff 27'58"
178.
Bryan COQUARD
Direct Energie 28'34"
179.
Mark RENSHAW
Team Dimension Data
180.
Bernhard EISEL
Team Dimension Data
181.
Ramon SINKELDAM
Team Giant - Alpecin
182.
Mark CAVENDISH
Team Dimension Data
183.
Dylan GROENEWEGEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
184.
Daniel MCLAY
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
185.
Borut BOŽIČ
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
186.
Jan POLANC
Lampre - Merida
187.
Natnael Teweldemedhin BERHANE
Team Dimension Data
188.
Yohann GENE
Direct Energie
189.
Marcel SIEBERG
Lotto - Soudal
190.
Lars Ytting BAK
Lotto - Soudal
191.
Alexander KRISTOFF
Team Katusha
192.
Davide CIMOLAI
Lampre - Merida
193.
Sam BENNETT
Bora - Argon 18
194.
Leigh HOWARD
IAM Cycling
195.
Marco HALLER
Team Katusha
196.
Shane ARCHBOLD
Bora - Argon 18
197.
Angelo TULIK
Direct Energie
198.
Michael MØRKØV
Team Katusha 33'14"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Limoges - Le Lioran

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 216 km

Date: 6 July 2016