Tour de France 2016  |  Stage 8. Pau - Bagnères-de-Luchon   

103rd edition

183 km, 9 July 2016

Rider Team Time
1.
Christopher FROOME
Team Sky 4h57'33"
2.
Daniel MARTIN
Etixx - Quick Step 13"
3.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Team Katusha
4.
Romain BARDET
Ag2r La Mondiale
5.
Roman KREUZIGER
Tinkoff
6.
Fabio ARU
Astana Pro Team
7.
Adam YATES
Orica - Bikeexchange
8.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Movistar Team
9.
Bauke MOLLEMA
Trek - Segafredo
10.
Richie PORTE
BMC Racing Team
11.
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team
12.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
BMC Racing Team
13.
Louis MEINTJES
Lampre - Merida
14.
Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA
Team Sky
15.
Emanuel BUCHMANN
Bora - Argon 18 01'41"
16.
Warren BARGUIL
Team Giant - Alpecin
17.
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Tinkoff
18.
Jarlinson PANTANO GÓMEZ
IAM Cycling
19.
Geraint THOMAS
Team Sky
20.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Team Sky
21.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
Ag2r La Mondiale
22.
Fränk SCHLECK
Trek - Segafredo
23.
Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK
Team Katusha
24.
Pierre ROLLAND
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team 01'45"
25.
Jakob FUGLSANG
Astana Pro Team
26.
Wilco KELDERMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
27.
Sébastien REICHENBACH
FDJ 02'55"
28.
Damiano CARUSO
BMC Racing Team 04'10"
29.
George BENNETT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 04'12"
30.
Tanel KANGERT
Astana Pro Team
31.
Ion IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Movistar Team
32.
Eduardo SEPULVEDA
Fortuneo - Vital Concept 05'31"
33.
Thomas VOECKLER
Direct Energie 10'18"
34.
Laurens TEN DAM
Team Giant - Alpecin
35.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Trek - Segafredo
36.
Mikel LANDA MEANA
Team Sky
37.
Rafał MAJKA
Tinkoff 11'26"
38.
Wout POELS
Team Sky
39.
Alexis VUILLERMOZ
Ag2r La Mondiale 12'34"
40.
Steve MORABITO
FDJ 13'25"
41.
Ilnur ZAKARIN
Team Katusha
42.
Bartosz HUZARSKI
Bora - Argon 18
43.
Amaël MOINARD
BMC Racing Team
44.
Peter STETINA
Trek - Segafredo
45.
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
Orica - Bikeexchange
46.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
47.
Georg PREIDLER
Team Giant - Alpecin
48.
Tony MARTIN
Etixx - Quick Step
49.
Mathias FRANK
IAM Cycling
50.
Robert KIŠERLOVSKI
Tinkoff
51.
Thibaut PINOT
FDJ 16'19"
52.
Daryl IMPEY
Orica - Bikeexchange
53.
Tom DUMOULIN
Team Giant - Alpecin 18'37"
54.
Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Movistar Team 20'54"
55.
Nelson Filipe Santos Simões OLIVEIRA
Movistar Team
56.
Fabrice JEANDESBOZ
Direct Energie 21'24"
57.
Alexey LUTSENKO
Astana Pro Team 22'33"
58.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Team Katusha 24'09"
59.
Dylan VAN BAARLE
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team 25'14"
60.
Stef CLEMENT
IAM Cycling 25'42"
61.
Andriy GRIVKO
Astana Pro Team
62.
Chris Anker SØRENSEN
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
63.
Anthony ROUX
FDJ
64.
Martin ELMIGER
IAM Cycling
65.
Luis Ángel MATÉ MARDONES
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
66.
Winner ANACONA GÓMEZ
Movistar Team
67.
Michael SCHÄR
BMC Racing Team
68.
Rohan DENNIS
BMC Racing Team 25'54"
69.
Julian ALAPHILIPPE
Etixx - Quick Step
70.
Oliver NAESEN
IAM Cycling
71.
Mikaël CHEREL
Ag2r La Mondiale
72.
Jan POLANC
Lampre - Merida
73.
Simon GERRANS
Orica - Bikeexchange
74.
Arnold JEANNESSON
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
75.
Luke DURBRIDGE
Orica - Bikeexchange
76.
Tony GALLOPIN
Lotto - Soudal
77.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
Direct Energie
78.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Astana Pro Team
79.
Patrick KONRAD
Bora - Argon 18
80.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Astana Pro Team
81.
Kristijan ĐURASEK
Lampre - Merida
82.
Michael VALGREN ANDERSEN
Tinkoff
83.
Christopher JUUL JENSEN
Orica - Bikeexchange
84.
Daniel Girmazion TEKLEHAIMANOT
Team Dimension Data
85.
Jan BÁRTA
Bora - Argon 18
86.
Greg VAN AVERMAET
BMC Racing Team
87.
Marcus BURGHARDT
BMC Racing Team
88.
Ben GASTAUER
Ag2r La Mondiale
89.
Romain SICARD
Direct Energie
90.
Rui Alberto Faria da COSTA
Lampre - Merida
91.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Astana Pro Team
92.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Movistar Team
93.
Thomas DE GENDT
Lotto - Soudal 29'32"
94.
Arthur VICHOT
FDJ 32'48"
95.
Cesare BENEDETTI
Bora - Argon 18
96.
Reto HOLLENSTEIN
IAM Cycling
97.
Jérémy ROY
FDJ
98.
Marco HALLER
Team Katusha 34'43"
99.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Trek - Segafredo
100.
Roy CURVERS
Team Giant - Alpecin
101.
Tom Jelte SLAGTER
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
102.
Lawson CRADDOCK
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
103.
Gregory RAST
Trek - Segafredo
104.
Simon GESCHKE
Team Giant - Alpecin
105.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Trek - Segafredo
106.
Luka PIBERNIK
Lampre - Merida
107.
Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG
Team Dimension Data
108.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Movistar Team
109.
Julien VERMOTE
Etixx - Quick Step
110.
Maarten WYNANTS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
111.
Michael MATTHEWS
Orica - Bikeexchange
112.
Jesús HERRADA LÓPEZ
Movistar Team
113.
William BONNET
FDJ
114.
Andreas SCHILLINGER
Bora - Argon 18
115.
Alex HOWES
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
116.
Ian STANNARD
Team Sky
117.
Angelo TULIK
Direct Energie
118.
Yohann GENE
Direct Energie
119.
Bryan COQUARD
Direct Energie
120.
Jan BAKELANTS
Ag2r La Mondiale
121.
Serge PAUWELS
Team Dimension Data
122.
Nicolas EDET
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
123.
Maciej BODNAR
Tinkoff
124.
Matteo TOSATTO
Tinkoff
125.
Petr VAKOČ
Etixx - Quick Step
126.
Natnael Teweldemedhin BERHANE
Team Dimension Data
127.
Paul MARTENS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
128.
Paul VOSS
Bora - Argon 18
129.
Mathew HAYMAN
Orica - Bikeexchange
130.
Michael ALBASINI
Orica - Bikeexchange
131.
Timo ROOSEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
132.
Christophe LAPORTE
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
133.
Jérôme COPPEL
IAM Cycling
134.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Team Sky
135.
Ramūnas NAVARDAUSKAS
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
136.
Edvald BOASSON HAGEN
Team Dimension Data
137.
Peter SAGAN
Tinkoff
138.
Brice FEILLU
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
139.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Team Katusha
140.
Yukiya ARASHIRO
Lampre - Merida
141.
Jérôme COUSIN
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
142.
Iljo KEISSE
Etixx - Quick Step 39'24"
143.
Fabio SABATINI
Etixx - Quick Step
144.
Geoffrey SOUPE
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
145.
Marcel SIEBERG
Lotto - Soudal
146.
Edward THEUNS
Trek - Segafredo
147.
Cyril LEMOINE
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
148.
Oscar GATTO
Tinkoff
149.
Sondre Holst ENGER
IAM Cycling
150.
Marcel KITTEL
Etixx - Quick Step
151.
Robert WAGNER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
152.
André GREIPEL
Lotto - Soudal
153.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto - Soudal
154.
Alexander KRISTOFF
Team Katusha
155.
Antoine DUCHESNE
Direct Energie
156.
Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY
Lampre - Merida
157.
Cédric PINEAU
FDJ
158.
Matteo BONO
Lampre - Merida
159.
Ariel Maximiliano RICHEZE
Etixx - Quick Step
160.
Luke ROWE
Team Sky
161.
Sam BENNETT
Bora - Argon 18
162.
Leigh HOWARD
IAM Cycling
163.
Matthieu LADAGNOUS
FDJ
164.
Bert-Jan LINDEMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
165.
Jacopo GUARNIERI
Team Katusha
166.
Davide CIMOLAI
Lampre - Merida
167.
Brent BOOKWALTER
BMC Racing Team
168.
Vegard BREEN
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
169.
Kristijan KOREN
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
170.
Borut BOŽIČ
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
171.
Anthony DELAPLACE
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
172.
Florian VACHON
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
173.
Pierre-Luc PÉRICHON
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
174.
Gregory HENDERSON
Lotto - Soudal
175.
Jürgen ROELANDTS
Lotto - Soudal
176.
Alexis GOUGEARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
177.
Diego ROSA
Astana Pro Team
178.
Albert TIMMER
Team Giant - Alpecin
179.
Ramon SINKELDAM
Team Giant - Alpecin
180.
Sep VANMARCKE
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
181.
John DEGENKOLB
Team Giant - Alpecin
182.
Armindo FONSECA
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
183.
Cyril GAUTIER
Ag2r La Mondiale
184.
Daniel MCLAY
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
185.
Adrien PETIT
Direct Energie
186.
Mark RENSHAW
Team Dimension Data
187.
Sebastian LANGEVELD
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
188.
Matti BRESCHEL
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
189.
Jens DEBUSSCHERE
Lotto - Soudal
190.
Jasper STUYVEN
Trek - Segafredo
191.
Samuel DUMOULIN
Ag2r La Mondiale
192.
Stephen CUMMINGS
Team Dimension Data
193.
Lars Ytting BAK
Lotto - Soudal
194.
Dylan GROENEWEGEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
195.
Shane ARCHBOLD
Bora - Argon 18
196.
Mark CAVENDISH
Team Dimension Data
197.
Bernhard EISEL
Team Dimension Data

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 8. Pau - Bagnères-de-Luchon

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 183 km

Date: 9 July 2016