Tour de Suisse 2016  |  Stage 2. Baar - Baar   

80th edition

187.6 km, 12 June 2016

Rider Team Time
1.
Peter SAGAN
Tinkoff 4h35'19"
2.
Ariel Maximiliano RICHEZE
Etixx - Quick Step
3.
Michael MATTHEWS
Orica - Bikeexchange
4.
Magnus CORT NIELSEN
Orica - Bikeexchange
5.
Jürgen ROELANDTS
Lotto - Soudal
6.
Jasper STUYVEN
Trek - Segafredo
7.
Danny VAN POPPEL
Team Sky 03"
8.
Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG
Team Dimension Data
9.
Sven Erik BYSTRØM
Team Katusha
10.
Tom VAN ASBROECK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
11.
Matti BRESCHEL
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
12.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Trek - Segafredo
13.
Geraint THOMAS
Team Sky
14.
Davide CIMOLAI
Lampre - Merida
15.
Raymond KREDER
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
16.
Jay MCCARTHY
Tinkoff
17.
Warren BARGUIL
Team Giant - Alpecin
18.
Andrea PASQUALON
Team Roth
19.
Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Movistar Team
20.
Kévin REZA
FDJ
21.
Paul MARTENS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
22.
Wilco KELDERMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
23.
Jonas KOCH
Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team
24.
Tiesj BENOOT
Lotto - Soudal
25.
Rui Alberto Faria da COSTA
Lampre - Merida
26.
Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS
Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team
27.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Team Sky
28.
Laurens DE VREESE
Astana Pro Team
29.
Michał GOŁAŚ
Team Sky
30.
Maciej PATERSKI
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
31.
Ion IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Movistar Team
32.
Tosh VAN DER SANDE
Lotto - Soudal
33.
Petr VAKOČ
Etixx - Quick Step
34.
Philippe GILBERT
BMC Racing Team
35.
Tobias LUDVIGSSON
Team Giant - Alpecin
36.
Odd Christian EIKING
FDJ
37.
Lars BOOM
Astana Pro Team
38.
Pim LIGTHART
Lotto - Soudal
39.
Bram TANKINK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
40.
Martin ELMIGER
IAM Cycling
41.
Juraj SAGAN
Tinkoff
42.
Danilo WYSS
BMC Racing Team
43.
Jonathan RESTREPO VALENCIA
Team Katusha
44.
Manuele BOARO
Tinkoff
45.
Michael SCHÄR
BMC Racing Team
46.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
BMC Racing Team
47.
Pierre LATOUR
Ag2r La Mondiale
48.
Miguel Ángel LÓPEZ MORENO
Astana Pro Team
49.
Oscar GATTO
Tinkoff
50.
Michele SCARPONI
Astana Pro Team
51.
Jasha SÜTTERLIN
Movistar Team
52.
Tim WELLENS
Lotto - Soudal
53.
Kenny ELISSONDE
FDJ
54.
Matthias BRÄNDLE
IAM Cycling
55.
Sergei CHERNETSKI
Team Katusha
56.
Bert-Jan LINDEMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
57.
Jarlinson PANTANO GÓMEZ
IAM Cycling
58.
Reto HOLLENSTEIN
IAM Cycling
59.
Simon ŠPILAK
Team Katusha
60.
Mathias FRANK
IAM Cycling
61.
Jérémy MAISON
FDJ
62.
Silvan DILLIER
BMC Racing Team
63.
Kristijan KOREN
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
64.
Andrew TALANSKY
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
65.
Yukiya ARASHIRO
Lampre - Merida
66.
Christophe RIBLON
Ag2r La Mondiale
67.
Kanstantsin SIUTSOU
Team Dimension Data
68.
Sam OOMEN
Team Giant - Alpecin
69.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
BMC Racing Team
70.
Simone PONZI
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
71.
Victor DE LA PARTE
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
72.
Tiago MACHADO
Team Katusha
73.
Natnael Teweldemedhin BERHANE
Team Dimension Data
74.
Cédric PINEAU
FDJ
75.
Luke DURBRIDGE
Orica - Bikeexchange
76.
Nick VAN DER LIJKE
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
77.
Kamil GRADEK
Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team
78.
Simon GESCHKE
Team Giant - Alpecin
79.
Christian KNEES
Team Sky
80.
Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK
Team Katusha
81.
Julien VERMOTE
Etixx - Quick Step
82.
Jan POLANC
Lampre - Merida
83.
Felix GROßSCHARTNER
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
84.
Maurits LAMMERTINK
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
85.
Maciej BODNAR
Tinkoff
86.
Paweł CIEŚLIK
Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team
87.
Jarosław MARYCZ
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
88.
Laurent PICHON
FDJ
89.
Yves LAMPAERT
Etixx - Quick Step
90.
Sander ARMEE
Lotto - Soudal
91.
Matthias KRIZEK
Team Roth
92.
Jelle WALLAYS
Lotto - Soudal
93.
Karel HNÍK
Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team
94.
Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
95.
Twan CASTELIJNS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
96.
Sergey LAGUTIN
Team Katusha
97.
Sindre Skjøstad LUNKE
Team Giant - Alpecin
98.
Oliver ZAUGG
IAM Cycling
99.
Sébastien TURGOT
Ag2r La Mondiale
100.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
101.
Johan LE BON
FDJ
102.
Przemysław NIEMIEC
Lampre - Merida
103.
Patrick BEVIN
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
104.
Koen BOUWMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
105.
Jhon Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO
BMC Racing Team
106.
Jan HIRT
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
107.
Dries DEVENYNS
IAM Cycling
108.
Pierre Henri LECUISINIER
FDJ
109.
Toms SKUJIŅŠ
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
110.
Amets TXURRUKA ANSOLA
Orica - Bikeexchange
111.
Sylwester SZMYD
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
112.
Winner ANACONA GÓMEZ
Movistar Team
113.
Ian BOSWELL
Team Sky
114.
Peter STETINA
Trek - Segafredo
115.
Adam STACHOWIAK
Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team
116.
Jean Christophe PÉRAUD
Ag2r La Mondiale
117.
Riccardo ZOIDL
Trek - Segafredo
118.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Team Sky
119.
Fränk SCHLECK
Trek - Segafredo
120.
Martin KOHLER
Team Roth
121.
Huub DUYN
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
122.
Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA
Lampre - Merida
123.
Antwan TOLHOEK
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
124.
Laurens TEN DAM
Team Giant - Alpecin
125.
Jay Robert THOMSON
Team Dimension Data
126.
Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON
Etixx - Quick Step
127.
Matvey MAMYKIN
Team Katusha
128.
Jirí POLNICKÝ
Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team
129.
Ivan ROVNY
Tinkoff 33"
130.
Davide MALACARNE
Astana Pro Team
131.
Kristijan ĐURASEK
Lampre - Merida
132.
Michael ALBASINI
Orica - Bikeexchange 36"
133.
Branislau SAMOILAU
CCC Sprandi Polkowice 43"
134.
Mathew HAYMAN
Orica - Bikeexchange
135.
Iljo KEISSE
Etixx - Quick Step 45"
136.
Zdenek ŠTYBAR
Etixx - Quick Step
137.
Alex DOWSETT
Movistar Team 51"
138.
Christopher JUUL JENSEN
Orica - Bikeexchange 01'36"
139.
Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS
Movistar Team 01'47"
140.
Jorge ARCAS PEÑA
Movistar Team
141.
Gatis SMUKULIS
Astana Pro Team
142.
Lieuwe WESTRA
Astana Pro Team
143.
Nico BRÜNGGER
Team Roth
144.
Damien GAUDIN
Ag2r La Mondiale
145.
Davide VILLELLA
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
146.
Marcel WYSS
IAM Cycling
147.
Ruben ZEPUNTKE
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
148.
Jesse SERGENT
Ag2r La Mondiale
149.
Sam BEWLEY
Orica - Bikeexchange
150.
Alessandro VANOTTI
Astana Pro Team
151.
Dylan TEUNS
BMC Racing Team
152.
Pieter WEENING
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
153.
Jelle VANENDERT
Lotto - Soudal
154.
Evgeni PETROV
Tinkoff
155.
Bruno PIRES
Team Roth
156.
Valentin BAILLIFARD
Team Roth 06'00"
157.
Rodrigo CONTRERAS PINZÓN
Etixx - Quick Step
158.
Sébastien MINARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
159.
Leopold KÖNIG
Team Sky
160.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Giant - Alpecin
161.
Matteo BONO
Lampre - Merida
162.
Juan José LOBATO DEL VALLE
Movistar Team
163.
Michał PODLASKI
Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team
164.
Adrien NIYONSHUTI
Team Dimension Data
165.
Cheng JI
Team Giant - Alpecin
166.
Kiel REIJNEN
Trek - Segafredo
167.
Gregory RAST
Trek - Segafredo
168.
Tyler FARRAR
Team Dimension Data
169.
Matthew BRAMMEIER
Team Dimension Data 08'37"
170.
Lukas JAUN
Team Roth
171.
Colin STÜSSI
Team Roth
172.
Berden DE VRIES
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
173.
Michel KREDER
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
174.
Stijn DEVOLDER
Trek - Segafredo 13'20"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Baar - Baar

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 187.6 km

Date: 12 June 2016