Giro d'Italia 2016  |  Stage 1. Apeldoorn (Ned) I.T.T.   

99th edition

9.8 km, 6 May 2016

Rider Team Time
1.
Tom DUMOULIN
Team Giant - Alpecin 11'03"
2.
Primož ROGLIČ
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
3.
Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA
Movistar Team 06"
4.
Tobias LUDVIGSSON
Team Giant - Alpecin 08"
5.
Marcel KITTEL
Etixx - Quick Step 11"
6.
Moreno MOSER
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team 12"
7.
Bob JUNGELS
Etixx - Quick Step 13"
8.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Trek - Segafredo 14"
9.
Matthias BRÄNDLE
IAM Cycling
10.
Silvan DILLIER
BMC Racing Team 16"
11.
Roger KLUGE
IAM Cycling
12.
Chad HAGA
Team Giant - Alpecin
13.
Georg PREIDLER
Team Giant - Alpecin 17"
14.
Martijn KEIZER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
15.
Manuele BOARO
Tinkoff 18"
16.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Astana Pro Team 19"
17.
Damien HOWSON
Orica - Bikeexchange
18.
Łukasz WIŚNIOWSKI
Etixx - Quick Step 20"
19.
Michael HEPBURN
Orica - Bikeexchange
20.
Alexandre GENIEZ
FDJ 21"
21.
Tanel KANGERT
Astana Pro Team
22.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 22"
23.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Movistar Team 24"
24.
Moreno HOFLAND
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 25"
25.
Svein TUFT
Orica - Bikeexchange 26"
26.
Ramūnas NAVARDAUSKAS
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
27.
Giacomo NIZZOLO
Trek - Segafredo 27"
28.
Riccardo ZOIDL
Trek - Segafredo 28"
29.
Jakob FUGLSANG
Astana Pro Team
30.
Tim WELLENS
Lotto - Soudal
31.
Diego ULISSI
Lampre - Merida 29"
32.
Nicolas ROCHE
Team Sky 30"
33.
Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO
Orica - Bikeexchange
34.
Stefan KÜNG
BMC Racing Team
35.
Leigh HOWARD
IAM Cycling
36.
Javier MORENO BAZÁN
Movistar Team 31"
37.
Sean DE BIE
Lotto - Soudal
38.
Ilnur ZAKARIN
Team Katusha 32"
39.
Pieter SERRY
Etixx - Quick Step
40.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Movistar Team
41.
Ryder HESJEDAL
Trek - Segafredo 33"
42.
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
Orica - Bikeexchange
43.
Rigoberto URÁN URÁN
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
44.
Bram TANKINK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 34"
45.
David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
Etixx - Quick Step
46.
Maarten TJALLINGII
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
47.
André GREIPEL
Lotto - Soudal
48.
Twan CASTELIJNS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 35"
49.
Jürgen ROELANDTS
Lotto - Soudal
50.
Anton VOROBYEV
Team Katusha
51.
Lars Ytting BAK
Lotto - Soudal
52.
Ignatas KONOVALOVAS
FDJ
53.
Elia VIVIANI
Team Sky 36"
54.
Manuel QUINZIATO
BMC Racing Team
55.
Daniel OSS
BMC Racing Team
56.
Christian KNEES
Team Sky
57.
Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GÓMEZ
Movistar Team 37"
58.
Alexander SEROV
Gazprom - Rusvelo
59.
Alexey TSATEVITCH
Team Katusha
60.
Rafał MAJKA
Tinkoff 38"
61.
Alexander PORSEV
Team Katusha
62.
Jean Christophe PÉRAUD
Ag2r La Mondiale
63.
Rein TAARAMÄE
Team Katusha
64.
Maxime MONFORT
Lotto - Soudal
65.
Benoît VAUGRENARD
FDJ 40"
66.
Arnaud DÉMARE
FDJ
67.
Mikel LANDA MEANA
Team Sky
68.
Jay MCCARTHY
Tinkoff
69.
Kanstantsin SIUTSOU
Team Dimension Data
70.
Stefano PIRAZZI
Bardiani CSF
71.
Manuel SENNI
BMC Racing Team 41"
72.
Alberto BETTIOL
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
73.
Jasha SÜTTERLIN
Movistar Team
74.
Valerio AGNOLI
Astana Pro Team
75.
Jack BOBRIDGE
Trek - Segafredo 42"
76.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Team Sky
77.
Rick ZABEL
BMC Racing Team
78.
Joey ROSSKOPF
BMC Racing Team
79.
Albert TIMMER
Team Giant - Alpecin
80.
Rory SUTHERLAND
Movistar Team
81.
Simon CLARKE
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team 43"
82.
Marcel WYSS
IAM Cycling
83.
Artem OVECHKIN
Gazprom - Rusvelo
84.
Artur ERSHOV
Gazprom - Rusvelo
85.
Patrick GRETSCH
Ag2r La Mondiale 44"
86.
Pavel BRUTT
Tinkoff
87.
Julen AMEZQUETA MORENO
Wilier Triestina - Southeast 45"
88.
Michele SCARPONI
Astana Pro Team
89.
Marco COLEDAN
Trek - Segafredo
90.
Pim LIGTHART
Lotto - Soudal
91.
Matteo TOSATTO
Tinkoff
92.
Sam BEWLEY
Orica - Bikeexchange 46"
93.
Vegard Stake LAENGEN
IAM Cycling
94.
Boy VAN POPPEL
Trek - Segafredo
95.
Fabio SABATINI
Etixx - Quick Step
96.
Jacobus VENTER
Team Dimension Data
97.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
Ag2r La Mondiale 47"
98.
Liam BERTAZZO
Wilier Triestina - Southeast
99.
Valerio CONTI
Lampre - Merida
100.
Lawrence WARBASSE
IAM Cycling
101.
Daniel Felipe MARTINEZ POVEDA
Wilier Triestina - Southeast
102.
Sonny COLBRELLI
Bardiani CSF 48"
103.
Stefan DENIFL
IAM Cycling
104.
Nikias ARNDT
Team Giant - Alpecin 49"
105.
Davide FORMOLO
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team 50"
106.
Sergey FIRSANOV
Gazprom - Rusvelo
107.
Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
108.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Etixx - Quick Step
109.
José Joaquín ROJAS GIL
Movistar Team
110.
Philip DEIGNAN
Team Sky
111.
Hugo HOULE
Ag2r La Mondiale
112.
Sebastián HENAO GÓMEZ
Team Sky
113.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team 51"
114.
Enrico BATTAGLIN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
115.
Amets TXURRUKA ANSOLA
Orica - Bikeexchange
116.
Eros CAPECCHI
Astana Pro Team 52"
117.
Matteo MONTAGUTI
Ag2r La Mondiale 53"
118.
Ian BOSWELL
Team Sky
119.
Johann VAN ZYL
Team Dimension Data
120.
Marc SARREAU
FDJ 54"
121.
Murilo Antonio FISCHER
FDJ 55"
122.
Laurent DIDIER
Trek - Segafredo 56"
123.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
IAM Cycling
124.
Sacha MODOLO
Lampre - Merida
125.
Olivier LE GAC
FDJ
126.
Jose HERRADA LOPEZ
Movistar Team 57"
127.
Axel DOMONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
128.
Ivan ROVNY
Tinkoff
129.
Arnaud COURTEILLE
FDJ
130.
Nathan BROWN
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team 58"
131.
Pavel KOCHETKOV
Team Katusha
132.
Nicola BOEM
Bardiani CSF 59"
133.
Giacomo BERLATO
Nippo - Vini Fantini
134.
Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA
Orica - Bikeexchange
135.
Maxim BELKOV
Team Katusha 01'01"
136.
Matej MOHORIČ
Lampre - Merida
137.
Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV
Astana Pro Team
138.
Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ
Team Dimension Data 01'02"
139.
Alessandro DE MARCHI
BMC Racing Team
140.
Iuri FILOSI
Nippo - Vini Fantini
141.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto - Soudal 01'03"
142.
Ivan SAVITSKY
Gazprom - Rusvelo 01'04"
143.
Przemysław NIEMIEC
Lampre - Merida
144.
Simone PETILLI
Lampre - Merida
145.
Evgeni PETROV
Tinkoff
146.
Jelle VANENDERT
Lotto - Soudal 01'05"
147.
Manuele MORI
Lampre - Merida
148.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Team Giant - Alpecin
149.
Luka MEZGEC
Orica - Bikeexchange
150.
Mickaël DELAGE
FDJ
151.
Roberto FERRARI
Lampre - Merida 01'06"
152.
Vyacheslav KUZNETSOV
Team Katusha
153.
Alexander FOLIFOROV
Gazprom - Rusvelo
154.
Davide MALACARNE
Astana Pro Team
155.
Gianfranco ZILIOLI
Nippo - Vini Fantini 01'07"
156.
Egor SILIN
Team Katusha 01'08"
157.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Team Sky
158.
Kristian SBARAGLI
Team Dimension Data
159.
Filippo POZZATO
Wilier Triestina - Southeast
160.
Paolo SIMION
Bardiani CSF 01'09"
161.
Mirco MAESTRI
Bardiani CSF
162.
Matteo TRENTIN
Etixx - Quick Step 01'11"
163.
Paweł POLJAŃSKI
Tinkoff
164.
Matteo BUSATO
Wilier Triestina - Southeast
165.
Giulio CICCONE
Bardiani CSF
166.
Ilia KOSHEVOY
Lampre - Merida 01'12"
167.
Blel KADRI
Ag2r La Mondiale 01'13"
168.
Andrey SOLOMENNIKOV
Gazprom - Rusvelo 01'14"
169.
Bert DE BACKER
Team Giant - Alpecin
170.
Jhon Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO
BMC Racing Team
171.
Alessandro BISOLTI
Nippo - Vini Fantini 01'15"
172.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Team Dimension Data
173.
Jos VAN EMDEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 01'16"
174.
Eugenio ALAFACI
Trek - Segafredo 01'17"
175.
Simone ANDREETTA
Bardiani CSF 01'18"
176.
Jay Robert THOMSON
Team Dimension Data
177.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
178.
Aleksey RYBALKIN
Gazprom - Rusvelo
179.
Cristián RODRÍGUEZ MARTÍN
Wilier Triestina - Southeast 01'20"
180.
Cheng JI
Team Giant - Alpecin 01'21"
181.
Merhawi KUDUS GEBREMEDHIN
Team Dimension Data
182.
Grega BOLE
Nippo - Vini Fantini 01'22"
183.
Alexandr KOLOBNEV
Gazprom - Rusvelo
184.
Riccardo STACCHIOTTI
Nippo - Vini Fantini 01'24"
185.
Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team 01'26"
186.
Manuel BELLETTI
Wilier Triestina - Southeast 01'27"
187.
Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO
Bardiani CSF
188.
Damiano CUNEGO
Nippo - Vini Fantini
189.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ BLÁZQUEZ
Tinkoff 01'29"
190.
Genki YAMAMOTO
Nippo - Vini Fantini 01'30"
191.
Guillaume BONNAFOND
Ag2r La Mondiale 01'31"
192.
Caleb EWAN
Orica - Bikeexchange
193.
Eugert ZHUPA
Wilier Triestina - Southeast 01'33"
194.
Eduard-Michael GROSU
Nippo - Vini Fantini 01'36"
195.
Nicola RUFFONI
Bardiani CSF 01'41"
196.
Songezo JIM
Team Dimension Data 01'47"
197.
Matteo PELUCCHI
IAM Cycling
198.
Jakub MARECZKO
Wilier Triestina - Southeast 01'48"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Apeldoorn (Ned) I.T.T.

Race Type: Time Trial

Distance: 9.8 km

Date: 6 May 2016