Giro d'Italia 2016  |  Stage 5. Praia a Mare - Benevento   

99th edition

233 km, 11 May 2016

Rider Team Time
1.
André GREIPEL
Lotto - Soudal 5h40'35"
2.
Arnaud DÉMARE
FDJ
3.
Sonny COLBRELLI
Bardiani CSF
4.
Bob JUNGELS
Etixx - Quick Step
5.
Moreno HOFLAND
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
6.
Manuel BELLETTI
Wilier Triestina - Southeast
7.
Rick ZABEL
BMC Racing Team
8.
Georg PREIDLER
Team Giant - Alpecin
9.
Caleb EWAN
Orica - Bikeexchange
10.
Alexey TSATEVITCH
Team Katusha
11.
Kristian SBARAGLI
Team Dimension Data
12.
Ilnur ZAKARIN
Team Katusha
13.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Movistar Team
14.
Nicolas ROCHE
Team Sky 04"
15.
Luka MEZGEC
Orica - Bikeexchange
16.
Ramūnas NAVARDAUSKAS
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
17.
Mikel LANDA MEANA
Team Sky
18.
Ivan SAVITSKY
Gazprom - Rusvelo
19.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Astana Pro Team
20.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Etixx - Quick Step
21.
Rafał MAJKA
Tinkoff
22.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
IAM Cycling
23.
Diego ULISSI
Lampre - Merida
24.
Alberto BETTIOL
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
25.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
26.
Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO
Orica - Bikeexchange
27.
Sergey FIRSANOV
Gazprom - Rusvelo
28.
Tom DUMOULIN
Team Giant - Alpecin
29.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
Ag2r La Mondiale
30.
Kanstantsin SIUTSOU
Team Dimension Data
31.
Sacha MODOLO
Lampre - Merida
32.
Rigoberto URÁN URÁN
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
33.
Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA
Orica - Bikeexchange
34.
Jakob FUGLSANG
Astana Pro Team
35.
Pavel KOCHETKOV
Team Katusha
36.
Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA
Movistar Team
37.
David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
Etixx - Quick Step
38.
Davide FORMOLO
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
39.
Stefano PIRAZZI
Bardiani CSF
40.
Maxime MONFORT
Lotto - Soudal
41.
Tanel KANGERT
Astana Pro Team
42.
Michele SCARPONI
Astana Pro Team
43.
Matteo MONTAGUTI
Ag2r La Mondiale
44.
Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
45.
Sebastián HENAO GÓMEZ
Team Sky
46.
Merhawi KUDUS GEBREMEDHIN
Team Dimension Data
47.
Davide MALACARNE
Astana Pro Team
48.
Stefan KÜNG
BMC Racing Team
49.
Ryder HESJEDAL
Trek - Segafredo
50.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team
51.
Giacomo NIZZOLO
Trek - Segafredo
52.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Team Dimension Data
53.
Manuele MORI
Lampre - Merida
54.
Guillaume BONNAFOND
Ag2r La Mondiale
55.
Bram TANKINK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
56.
Alexander PORSEV
Team Katusha
57.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Movistar Team
58.
Giacomo BERLATO
Nippo - Vini Fantini 16"
59.
Paweł POLJAŃSKI
Tinkoff
60.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
61.
Marcel WYSS
IAM Cycling
62.
Valerio CONTI
Lampre - Merida
63.
Filippo POZZATO
Wilier Triestina - Southeast
64.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Team Sky
65.
Enrico BATTAGLIN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 19"
66.
Nikias ARNDT
Team Giant - Alpecin 23"
67.
Jhon Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO
BMC Racing Team
68.
Alexandr KOLOBNEV
Gazprom - Rusvelo
69.
Egor SILIN
Team Katusha
70.
Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ
Movistar Team 26"
71.
Tobias LUDVIGSSON
Team Giant - Alpecin 30"
72.
Ivan ROVNY
Tinkoff
73.
Matteo TRENTIN
Etixx - Quick Step
74.
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
Orica - Bikeexchange 34"
75.
José Joaquín ROJAS GIL
Movistar Team 36"
76.
Hugo HOULE
Ag2r La Mondiale 37"
77.
Matteo TOSATTO
Tinkoff 39"
78.
Moreno MOSER
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
79.
Evgeni PETROV
Tinkoff 41"
80.
Liam BERTAZZO
Wilier Triestina - Southeast 43"
81.
Mickaël DELAGE
FDJ
82.
Eugenio ALAFACI
Trek - Segafredo
83.
Jay MCCARTHY
Tinkoff 45"
84.
Roberto FERRARI
Lampre - Merida 49"
85.
Matej MOHORIČ
Lampre - Merida 54"
86.
Paolo SIMION
Bardiani CSF 58"
87.
Damiano CUNEGO
Nippo - Vini Fantini
88.
Joey ROSSKOPF
BMC Racing Team
89.
Ignatas KONOVALOVAS
FDJ 01'12"
90.
Elia VIVIANI
Team Sky 01'16"
91.
Jürgen ROELANDTS
Lotto - Soudal 01'21"
92.
Leigh HOWARD
IAM Cycling 01'33"
93.
Jacobus VENTER
Team Dimension Data 01'35"
94.
Christian KNEES
Team Sky 01'48"
95.
Valerio AGNOLI
Astana Pro Team
96.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto - Soudal
97.
Murilo Antonio FISCHER
FDJ
98.
Axel DOMONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
99.
Nathan BROWN
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
100.
Manuele BOARO
Tinkoff 01'53"
101.
Eduard-Michael GROSU
Nippo - Vini Fantini 01'56"
102.
Rein TAARAMÄE
Team Katusha 04"
103.
Przemysław NIEMIEC
Lampre - Merida 02'02"
104.
Svein TUFT
Orica - Bikeexchange
105.
Michael HEPBURN
Orica - Bikeexchange
106.
Pim LIGTHART
Lotto - Soudal
107.
Marc SARREAU
FDJ 02'08"
108.
Vyacheslav KUZNETSOV
Team Katusha
109.
Damien HOWSON
Orica - Bikeexchange 02'22"
110.
Vegard Stake LAENGEN
IAM Cycling 02'55"
111.
Amets TXURRUKA ANSOLA
Orica - Bikeexchange 03'03"
112.
Martijn KEIZER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 03'08"
113.
Patrick GRETSCH
Ag2r La Mondiale 03'16"
114.
Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO
Bardiani CSF
115.
Łukasz WIŚNIOWSKI
Etixx - Quick Step
116.
Cristián RODRÍGUEZ MARTÍN
Wilier Triestina - Southeast
117.
Mirco MAESTRI
Bardiani CSF
118.
Simone PETILLI
Lampre - Merida
119.
Iuri FILOSI
Nippo - Vini Fantini
120.
Pavel BRUTT
Tinkoff
121.
Matteo BUSATO
Wilier Triestina - Southeast 04"
122.
Alessandro BISOLTI
Nippo - Vini Fantini 03'16"
123.
Nicola RUFFONI
Bardiani CSF
124.
Manuel SENNI
BMC Racing Team
125.
Twan CASTELIJNS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
126.
Jos VAN EMDEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
127.
Pieter SERRY
Etixx - Quick Step
128.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Trek - Segafredo
129.
Manuel QUINZIATO
BMC Racing Team
130.
Riccardo ZOIDL
Trek - Segafredo
131.
Marco COLEDAN
Trek - Segafredo
132.
Boy VAN POPPEL
Trek - Segafredo
133.
Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ
Tinkoff
134.
Johann VAN ZYL
Team Dimension Data
135.
Anton VOROBYEV
Team Katusha
136.
Simon CLARKE
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
137.
Ian BOSWELL
Team Sky
138.
Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV
Astana Pro Team
139.
Sam BEWLEY
Orica - Bikeexchange
140.
Philip DEIGNAN
Team Sky
141.
Maarten TJALLINGII
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 03'51"
142.
Primož ROGLIČ
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
143.
Rory SUTHERLAND
Movistar Team
144.
Javier MORENO BAZÁN
Movistar Team
145.
Eugert ZHUPA
Wilier Triestina - Southeast
146.
Jasha SÜTTERLIN
Movistar Team
147.
Riccardo STACCHIOTTI
Nippo - Vini Fantini
148.
Olivier LE GAC
FDJ
149.
Jose HERRADA LOPEZ
Movistar Team
150.
Giulio CICCONE
Bardiani CSF
151.
Lars Ytting BAK
Lotto - Soudal
152.
Benoît VAUGRENARD
FDJ
153.
Arnaud COURTEILLE
FDJ
154.
Genki YAMAMOTO
Nippo - Vini Fantini
155.
Julen AMEZQUETA MORENO
Wilier Triestina - Southeast
156.
Nicola BOEM
Bardiani CSF
157.
Daniel Felipe MARTINEZ POVEDA
Wilier Triestina - Southeast
158.
Laurent DIDIER
Trek - Segafredo
159.
Lawrence WARBASSE
IAM Cycling
160.
Fabio SABATINI
Etixx - Quick Step 03'56"
161.
Marcel KITTEL
Etixx - Quick Step
162.
Songezo JIM
Team Dimension Data
163.
Jay Robert THOMSON
Team Dimension Data
164.
Grega BOLE
Nippo - Vini Fantini
165.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Team Giant - Alpecin
166.
Bert DE BACKER
Team Giant - Alpecin
167.
Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
168.
Maxim BELKOV
Team Katusha
169.
Andrey SOLOMENNIKOV
Gazprom - Rusvelo
170.
Alexander FOLIFOROV
Gazprom - Rusvelo
171.
Alexander SEROV
Gazprom - Rusvelo
172.
Eros CAPECCHI
Astana Pro Team
173.
Ilia KOSHEVOY
Lampre - Merida
174.
Roger KLUGE
IAM Cycling 05'30"
175.
Daniel OSS
BMC Racing Team 05'47"
176.
Alessandro DE MARCHI
BMC Racing Team
177.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Team Sky
178.
Blel KADRI
Ag2r La Mondiale
179.
Simone ANDREETTA
Bardiani CSF
180.
Aleksey RYBALKIN
Gazprom - Rusvelo
181.
Artur ERSHOV
Gazprom - Rusvelo
182.
Artem OVECHKIN
Gazprom - Rusvelo
183.
Sean DE BIE
Lotto - Soudal
184.
Jelle VANENDERT
Lotto - Soudal
185.
Tim WELLENS
Lotto - Soudal
186.
Stefan DENIFL
IAM Cycling 07'01"
187.
Jack BOBRIDGE
Trek - Segafredo 08'57"
188.
Albert TIMMER
Team Giant - Alpecin
189.
Chad HAGA
Team Giant - Alpecin
190.
Gianfranco ZILIOLI
Nippo - Vini Fantini
191.
Cheng JI
Team Giant - Alpecin 17'14"
192.
Matthias BRÄNDLE
IAM Cycling 20'04"
193.
Matteo PELUCCHI
IAM Cycling

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Praia a Mare - Benevento

Distance: 233 km

Date: 11 May 2016