Giro d'Italia 2016  |  Stage 6. Ponte - Roccaraso/Aremogna   

99th edition

157 km, 12 May 2016

Rider Team Time
1.
Tim WELLENS
Lotto - Soudal 4h40'05"
2.
Jakob FUGLSANG
Astana Pro Team 01'19"
3.
Ilnur ZAKARIN
Team Katusha
4.
Tom DUMOULIN
Team Giant - Alpecin 01'22"
5.
Kanstantsin SIUTSOU
Team Dimension Data 01'24"
6.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
Ag2r La Mondiale
7.
Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO
Orica - Bikeexchange 01'29"
8.
Rigoberto URÁN URÁN
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team 01'33"
9.
Rafał MAJKA
Tinkoff
10.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Movistar Team 01'36"
11.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
12.
Sergey FIRSANOV
Gazprom - Rusvelo 01'39"
13.
Bob JUNGELS
Etixx - Quick Step 01'41"
14.
Mikel LANDA MEANA
Team Sky 01'43"
15.
Ryder HESJEDAL
Trek - Segafredo
16.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Team Dimension Data
17.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Astana Pro Team
18.
Michele SCARPONI
Astana Pro Team
19.
Diego ULISSI
Lampre - Merida
20.
Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA
Movistar Team
21.
Rein TAARAMÄE
Team Katusha
22.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
23.
Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
24.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Team Sky 01'51"
25.
Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA
Orica - Bikeexchange 01'57"
26.
Stefano PIRAZZI
Bardiani CSF
27.
Nicolas ROCHE
Team Sky 02'00"
28.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Etixx - Quick Step 02'12"
29.
David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
Etixx - Quick Step 02'16"
30.
Maxime MONFORT
Lotto - Soudal
31.
Davide FORMOLO
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
32.
Tanel KANGERT
Astana Pro Team
33.
Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO
Bardiani CSF
34.
Giulio CICCONE
Bardiani CSF 02'28"
35.
Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
36.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Movistar Team 02'48"
37.
Paweł POLJAŃSKI
Tinkoff 02'52"
38.
Jhon Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO
BMC Racing Team 02'58"
39.
Matteo MONTAGUTI
Ag2r La Mondiale
40.
Ivan ROVNY
Tinkoff
41.
Marcel WYSS
IAM Cycling 03'30"
42.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Team Sky 03'36"
43.
Sebastián HENAO GÓMEZ
Team Sky 03'37"
44.
Egor SILIN
Team Katusha 03'51"
45.
Damien HOWSON
Orica - Bikeexchange
46.
Georg PREIDLER
Team Giant - Alpecin
47.
Merhawi KUDUS GEBREMEDHIN
Team Dimension Data
48.
Alessandro BISOLTI
Nippo - Vini Fantini 04'03"
49.
Nathan BROWN
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
50.
Pavel KOCHETKOV
Team Katusha 04'10"
51.
Davide MALACARNE
Astana Pro Team
52.
Evgeni PETROV
Tinkoff
53.
Valerio CONTI
Lampre - Merida 04'12"
54.
Riccardo ZOIDL
Trek - Segafredo
55.
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
Orica - Bikeexchange
56.
Valerio AGNOLI
Astana Pro Team 04'23"
57.
Javier MORENO BAZÁN
Movistar Team 04'43"
58.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team 04'47"
59.
Przemysław NIEMIEC
Lampre - Merida
60.
Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV
Astana Pro Team
61.
Primož ROGLIČ
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 05'24"
62.
Laurent DIDIER
Trek - Segafredo 05'44"
63.
Axel DOMONT
Ag2r La Mondiale 05'49"
64.
Alexander FOLIFOROV
Gazprom - Rusvelo
65.
Ian BOSWELL
Team Sky
66.
Tobias LUDVIGSSON
Team Giant - Alpecin 06'39"
67.
Manuele BOARO
Tinkoff
68.
Jose HERRADA LOPEZ
Movistar Team 06'45"
69.
Eugert ZHUPA
Wilier Triestina - Southeast 06'53"
70.
Matteo BUSATO
Wilier Triestina - Southeast
71.
Damiano CUNEGO
Nippo - Vini Fantini 10'39"
72.
Enrico BATTAGLIN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
73.
Manuel SENNI
BMC Racing Team 12'26"
74.
Cristián RODRÍGUEZ MARTÍN
Wilier Triestina - Southeast 12'33"
75.
Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ
Tinkoff
76.
Chad HAGA
Team Giant - Alpecin 12'44"
77.
José Joaquín ROJAS GIL
Movistar Team 12'58"
78.
Bram TANKINK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
79.
Amets TXURRUKA ANSOLA
Orica - Bikeexchange
80.
Guillaume BONNAFOND
Ag2r La Mondiale
81.
Stefan KÜNG
BMC Racing Team
82.
Pieter SERRY
Etixx - Quick Step
83.
Simon CLARKE
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
84.
Hugo HOULE
Ag2r La Mondiale
85.
Philip DEIGNAN
Team Sky
86.
Maxim BELKOV
Team Katusha
87.
Manuele MORI
Lampre - Merida 15'05"
88.
Simone PETILLI
Lampre - Merida
89.
Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ
Movistar Team
90.
Kristian SBARAGLI
Team Dimension Data
91.
Jay MCCARTHY
Tinkoff
92.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto - Soudal
93.
Martijn KEIZER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
94.
Iuri FILOSI
Nippo - Vini Fantini
95.
Songezo JIM
Team Dimension Data
96.
Rory SUTHERLAND
Movistar Team
97.
Alexey TSATEVITCH
Team Katusha
98.
Sacha MODOLO
Lampre - Merida
99.
Pim LIGTHART
Lotto - Soudal 17'27"
100.
Fabio SABATINI
Etixx - Quick Step 17'30"
101.
Filippo POZZATO
Wilier Triestina - Southeast
102.
Manuel QUINZIATO
BMC Racing Team
103.
Marco COLEDAN
Trek - Segafredo
104.
Matteo TRENTIN
Etixx - Quick Step
105.
André GREIPEL
Lotto - Soudal
106.
Stefan DENIFL
IAM Cycling
107.
Murilo Antonio FISCHER
FDJ
108.
Christian KNEES
Team Sky
109.
Paolo SIMION
Bardiani CSF
110.
Jasha SÜTTERLIN
Movistar Team
111.
Arnaud COURTEILLE
FDJ
112.
Mirco MAESTRI
Bardiani CSF
113.
Eugenio ALAFACI
Trek - Segafredo
114.
Alexandr KOLOBNEV
Gazprom - Rusvelo
115.
Moreno HOFLAND
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
116.
Rick ZABEL
BMC Racing Team
117.
Johann VAN ZYL
Team Dimension Data
118.
Patrick GRETSCH
Ag2r La Mondiale
119.
Twan CASTELIJNS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
120.
Giacomo BERLATO
Nippo - Vini Fantini
121.
Jos VAN EMDEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
122.
Leigh HOWARD
IAM Cycling
123.
Łukasz WIŚNIOWSKI
Etixx - Quick Step
124.
Matteo TOSATTO
Tinkoff
125.
Lawrence WARBASSE
IAM Cycling
126.
Alberto BETTIOL
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
127.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Trek - Segafredo
128.
Arnaud DÉMARE
FDJ
129.
Mickaël DELAGE
FDJ
130.
Marcel KITTEL
Etixx - Quick Step
131.
Vyacheslav KUZNETSOV
Team Katusha
132.
Grega BOLE
Nippo - Vini Fantini
133.
Svein TUFT
Orica - Bikeexchange
134.
Alexander SEROV
Gazprom - Rusvelo
135.
Jay Robert THOMSON
Team Dimension Data
136.
Pavel BRUTT
Tinkoff
137.
Moreno MOSER
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
138.
Aleksey RYBALKIN
Gazprom - Rusvelo
139.
Olivier LE GAC
FDJ
140.
Blel KADRI
Ag2r La Mondiale
141.
Jelle VANENDERT
Lotto - Soudal
142.
Julen AMEZQUETA MORENO
Wilier Triestina - Southeast
143.
Anton VOROBYEV
Team Katusha
144.
Andrey SOLOMENNIKOV
Gazprom - Rusvelo
145.
Joey ROSSKOPF
BMC Racing Team
146.
Eduard-Michael GROSU
Nippo - Vini Fantini
147.
Gianfranco ZILIOLI
Nippo - Vini Fantini
148.
Eros CAPECCHI
Astana Pro Team
149.
Sean DE BIE
Lotto - Soudal
150.
Artem OVECHKIN
Gazprom - Rusvelo
151.
Lars Ytting BAK
Lotto - Soudal
152.
Alexander PORSEV
Team Katusha
153.
Ramūnas NAVARDAUSKAS
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
154.
Ignatas KONOVALOVAS
FDJ
155.
Manuel BELLETTI
Wilier Triestina - Southeast
156.
Jürgen ROELANDTS
Lotto - Soudal
157.
Jacobus VENTER
Team Dimension Data
158.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Team Giant - Alpecin
159.
Maarten TJALLINGII
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
160.
Daniel Felipe MARTINEZ POVEDA
Wilier Triestina - Southeast
161.
Benoît VAUGRENARD
FDJ
162.
Vegard Stake LAENGEN
IAM Cycling
163.
Sam BEWLEY
Orica - Bikeexchange
164.
Nicola BOEM
Bardiani CSF
165.
Sonny COLBRELLI
Bardiani CSF
166.
Michael HEPBURN
Orica - Bikeexchange
167.
Matej MOHORIČ
Lampre - Merida
168.
Luka MEZGEC
Orica - Bikeexchange
169.
Elia VIVIANI
Team Sky
170.
Simone ANDREETTA
Bardiani CSF
171.
Genki YAMAMOTO
Nippo - Vini Fantini
172.
Ilia KOSHEVOY
Lampre - Merida
173.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
IAM Cycling
174.
Giacomo NIZZOLO
Trek - Segafredo
175.
Liam BERTAZZO
Wilier Triestina - Southeast
176.
Ivan SAVITSKY
Gazprom - Rusvelo
177.
Daniel OSS
BMC Racing Team
178.
Alessandro DE MARCHI
BMC Racing Team
179.
Roberto FERRARI
Lampre - Merida
180.
Riccardo STACCHIOTTI
Nippo - Vini Fantini 19'25"
181.
Marc SARREAU
FDJ
182.
Jack BOBRIDGE
Trek - Segafredo 19'27"
183.
Albert TIMMER
Team Giant - Alpecin
184.
Artur ERSHOV
Gazprom - Rusvelo
185.
Bert DE BACKER
Team Giant - Alpecin
186.
Matthias BRÄNDLE
IAM Cycling 20'47"
187.
Cheng JI
Team Giant - Alpecin
188.
Nicola RUFFONI
Bardiani CSF
189.
Roger KLUGE
IAM Cycling
190.
Caleb EWAN
Orica - Bikeexchange
191.
Boy VAN POPPEL
Trek - Segafredo
192.
Nikias ARNDT
Team Giant - Alpecin

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 6. Ponte - Roccaraso/Aremogna

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 157 km

Date: 12 May 2016