Giro d'Italia 2016  |  Stage 8. Foligno - Arezzo   

99th edition

169 km, 14 May 2016

Rider Team Time
1.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Etixx - Quick Step 4h14'05"
2.
Matteo MONTAGUTI
Ag2r La Mondiale 01'06"
3.
Moreno MOSER
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team 01'27"
4.
Jacobus VENTER
Team Dimension Data 01'28"
5.
Alessandro DE MARCHI
BMC Racing Team 01'33"
6.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Movistar Team 01'41"
7.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
8.
Mikel LANDA MEANA
Team Sky
9.
Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO
Orica - Bikeexchange
10.
Ilnur ZAKARIN
Team Katusha
11.
Rafał MAJKA
Tinkoff 01'44"
12.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Astana Pro Team
13.
Rigoberto URÁN URÁN
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
14.
Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA
Movistar Team
15.
Sergey FIRSANOV
Gazprom - Rusvelo
16.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
Ag2r La Mondiale
17.
José Joaquín ROJAS GIL
Movistar Team 02'17"
18.
Diego ULISSI
Lampre - Merida 02'32"
19.
Jakob FUGLSANG
Astana Pro Team
20.
Bob JUNGELS
Etixx - Quick Step
21.
Stefano PIRAZZI
Bardiani CSF 02'35"
22.
Alexey TSATEVITCH
Team Katusha
23.
Rein TAARAMÄE
Team Katusha
24.
Giacomo BERLATO
Nippo - Vini Fantini
25.
Kanstantsin SIUTSOU
Team Dimension Data
26.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
27.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Team Sky
28.
Michele SCARPONI
Astana Pro Team
29.
Ryder HESJEDAL
Trek - Segafredo
30.
Davide FORMOLO
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
31.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Team Dimension Data 02'43"
32.
Tanel KANGERT
Astana Pro Team
33.
Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA
Orica - Bikeexchange
34.
Jasha SÜTTERLIN
Movistar Team 02'45"
35.
Maxime MONFORT
Lotto - Soudal
36.
Manuele BOARO
Tinkoff
37.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Movistar Team
38.
Tom DUMOULIN
Team Giant - Alpecin 02'51"
39.
Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
40.
Matteo TRENTIN
Etixx - Quick Step 03'53"
41.
David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
Etixx - Quick Step 04'15"
42.
Nikias ARNDT
Team Giant - Alpecin 04'24"
43.
Marcel WYSS
IAM Cycling 04'45"
44.
Matteo BUSATO
Wilier Triestina - Southeast 05'05"
45.
Ivan ROVNY
Tinkoff
46.
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
Orica - Bikeexchange
47.
Jhon Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO
BMC Racing Team
48.
Valerio CONTI
Lampre - Merida
49.
Pavel KOCHETKOV
Team Katusha
50.
Tobias LUDVIGSSON
Team Giant - Alpecin
51.
Nicolas ROCHE
Team Sky
52.
Simon CLARKE
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
53.
Merhawi KUDUS GEBREMEDHIN
Team Dimension Data 07'38"
54.
Sebastián HENAO GÓMEZ
Team Sky 07'46"
55.
Jay MCCARTHY
Tinkoff 08'02"
56.
Przemysław NIEMIEC
Lampre - Merida
57.
Bram TANKINK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
58.
Manuele MORI
Lampre - Merida
59.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team
60.
Paweł POLJAŃSKI
Tinkoff
61.
Egor SILIN
Team Katusha
62.
Sean DE BIE
Lotto - Soudal
63.
Riccardo ZOIDL
Trek - Segafredo 08'47"
64.
Enrico BATTAGLIN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 10'05"
65.
Arnaud COURTEILLE
FDJ
66.
Valerio AGNOLI
Astana Pro Team
67.
Damien HOWSON
Orica - Bikeexchange
68.
Nathan BROWN
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
69.
Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
70.
Evgeni PETROV
Tinkoff
71.
Davide MALACARNE
Astana Pro Team
72.
Pieter SERRY
Etixx - Quick Step
73.
Stefan DENIFL
IAM Cycling 10'09"
74.
Filippo POZZATO
Wilier Triestina - Southeast 12'10"
75.
Manuel BELLETTI
Wilier Triestina - Southeast
76.
Eugenio ALAFACI
Trek - Segafredo
77.
Georg PREIDLER
Team Giant - Alpecin
78.
Johann VAN ZYL
Team Dimension Data
79.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ BLÁZQUEZ
Tinkoff
80.
Damiano CUNEGO
Nippo - Vini Fantini
81.
Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GÓMEZ
Movistar Team
82.
Joey ROSSKOPF
BMC Racing Team
83.
Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV
Astana Pro Team
84.
Sonny COLBRELLI
Bardiani CSF
85.
Mirco MAESTRI
Bardiani CSF
86.
Axel DOMONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
87.
Amets TXURRUKA ANSOLA
Orica - Bikeexchange
88.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Team Sky
89.
Guillaume BONNAFOND
Ag2r La Mondiale
90.
Rory SUTHERLAND
Movistar Team
91.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto - Soudal
92.
Blel KADRI
Ag2r La Mondiale
93.
Kristian SBARAGLI
Team Dimension Data 13'54"
94.
Alexander SEROV
Gazprom - Rusvelo
95.
Alexandr KOLOBNEV
Gazprom - Rusvelo
96.
Laurent DIDIER
Trek - Segafredo
97.
Vyacheslav KUZNETSOV
Team Katusha
98.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
IAM Cycling
99.
Stefan KÜNG
BMC Racing Team
100.
André GREIPEL
Lotto - Soudal 18'05"
101.
Rick ZABEL
BMC Racing Team
102.
Mickaël DELAGE
FDJ
103.
Jürgen ROELANDTS
Lotto - Soudal
104.
Lars Ytting BAK
Lotto - Soudal
105.
Olivier LE GAC
FDJ
106.
Marc SARREAU
FDJ
107.
Pavel BRUTT
Tinkoff
108.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Trek - Segafredo
109.
Matteo TOSATTO
Tinkoff
110.
Łukasz WIŚNIOWSKI
Etixx - Quick Step
111.
Eduard-Michael GROSU
Nippo - Vini Fantini
112.
Martijn KEIZER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
113.
Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO
Bardiani CSF
114.
Twan CASTELIJNS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
115.
Alexander PORSEV
Team Katusha
116.
Alessandro BISOLTI
Nippo - Vini Fantini
117.
Eugert ZHUPA
Wilier Triestina - Southeast
118.
Manuel SENNI
BMC Racing Team
119.
Giulio CICCONE
Bardiani CSF
120.
Cristián RODRÍGUEZ MARTÍN
Wilier Triestina - Southeast
121.
Daniel OSS
BMC Racing Team
122.
Vegard Stake LAENGEN
IAM Cycling
123.
Marco COLEDAN
Trek - Segafredo
124.
Alberto BETTIOL
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
125.
Eros CAPECCHI
Astana Pro Team
126.
Moreno HOFLAND
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
127.
Jos VAN EMDEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
128.
Jose HERRADA LOPEZ
Movistar Team
129.
Christian KNEES
Team Sky
130.
Andrey SOLOMENNIKOV
Gazprom - Rusvelo
131.
Jay Robert THOMSON
Team Dimension Data
132.
Paolo SIMION
Bardiani CSF
133.
Julen AMEZQUETA MORENO
Wilier Triestina - Southeast
134.
Patrick GRETSCH
Ag2r La Mondiale
135.
Daniel Felipe MARTINEZ POVEDA
Wilier Triestina - Southeast
136.
Anton VOROBYEV
Team Katusha
137.
Arnaud DÉMARE
FDJ
138.
Murilo Antonio FISCHER
FDJ
139.
Hugo HOULE
Ag2r La Mondiale
140.
Sam BEWLEY
Orica - Bikeexchange
141.
Leigh HOWARD
IAM Cycling
142.
Artem OVECHKIN
Gazprom - Rusvelo
143.
Aleksey RYBALKIN
Gazprom - Rusvelo
144.
Giacomo NIZZOLO
Trek - Segafredo
145.
Matej MOHORIČ
Lampre - Merida
146.
Simone PETILLI
Lampre - Merida
147.
Philip DEIGNAN
Team Sky
148.
Chad HAGA
Team Giant - Alpecin
149.
Maxim BELKOV
Team Katusha
150.
Manuel QUINZIATO
BMC Racing Team
151.
Jelle VANENDERT
Lotto - Soudal
152.
Pim LIGTHART
Lotto - Soudal
153.
Maarten TJALLINGII
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
154.
Fabio SABATINI
Etixx - Quick Step
155.
Ilia KOSHEVOY
Lampre - Merida
156.
Alexander FOLIFOROV
Gazprom - Rusvelo
157.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Team Giant - Alpecin
158.
Marcel KITTEL
Etixx - Quick Step
159.
Albert TIMMER
Team Giant - Alpecin
160.
Songezo JIM
Team Dimension Data
161.
Benoît VAUGRENARD
FDJ
162.
Primož ROGLIČ
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
163.
Luka MEZGEC
Orica - Bikeexchange
164.
Tim WELLENS
Lotto - Soudal
165.
Ivan SAVITSKY
Gazprom - Rusvelo
166.
Simone ANDREETTA
Bardiani CSF
167.
Sacha MODOLO
Lampre - Merida
168.
Bert DE BACKER
Team Giant - Alpecin
169.
Ian BOSWELL
Team Sky
170.
Caleb EWAN
Orica - Bikeexchange
171.
Ignatas KONOVALOVAS
FDJ
172.
Nicola BOEM
Bardiani CSF
173.
Ramūnas NAVARDAUSKAS
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
174.
Roberto FERRARI
Lampre - Merida
175.
Liam BERTAZZO
Wilier Triestina - Southeast
176.
Michael HEPBURN
Orica - Bikeexchange
177.
Nicola RUFFONI
Bardiani CSF
178.
Jack BOBRIDGE
Trek - Segafredo
179.
Svein TUFT
Orica - Bikeexchange
180.
Gianfranco ZILIOLI
Nippo - Vini Fantini 19'30"
181.
Grega BOLE
Nippo - Vini Fantini 19'34"
182.
Riccardo STACCHIOTTI
Nippo - Vini Fantini
183.
Roger KLUGE
IAM Cycling 21'17"
184.
Matthias BRÄNDLE
IAM Cycling
185.
Artur ERSHOV
Gazprom - Rusvelo
186.
Genki YAMAMOTO
Nippo - Vini Fantini
187.
Cheng JI
Team Giant - Alpecin 24'00"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 8. Foligno - Arezzo

Distance: 169 km

Date: 14 May 2016