Vuelta al Pais Vasco 2016  |  Stage 1. Etxebarria - Markina-Xemein   

56th edition

144 km, 4 April 2016

Rider Team Time
1.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Astana Pro Team 3h54'21"
2.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
3.
Simon GERRANS
Orica - Bikeexchange
4.
Fabio FELLINE
Trek - Segafredo
5.
Simon CLARKE
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
6.
Jan BAKELANTS
Ag2r La Mondiale
7.
Daniel MARTIN
Etixx - Quick Step
8.
Warren BARGUIL
Team Giant - Alpecin
9.
Tony GALLOPIN
Lotto - Soudal
10.
Sergei CHERNETSKI
Team Katusha
11.
Rui Alberto Faria da COSTA
Lampre - Merida
12.
Eduard PRADES REVERTE
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
13.
Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK
Team Katusha
14.
Tom Jelte SLAGTER
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
15.
Arnold JEANNESSON
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
16.
Pierre LATOUR
Ag2r La Mondiale
17.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Movistar Team
18.
Alexis VUILLERMOZ
Ag2r La Mondiale
19.
Miguel Ángel LÓPEZ MORENO
Astana Pro Team
20.
Adam YATES
Orica - Bikeexchange
21.
Jesús HERRADA LÓPEZ
Movistar Team
22.
Bauke MOLLEMA
Trek - Segafredo
23.
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Tinkoff
24.
Thibaut PINOT
FDJ
25.
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team
26.
Robert GESINK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
27.
Wilco KELDERMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
28.
Pierre ROLLAND
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
29.
Lawson CRADDOCK
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
30.
Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA
Team Sky
31.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
BMC Racing Team
32.
Rudy MOLARD
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
33.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Etixx - Quick Step
34.
Sébastien REICHENBACH
FDJ
35.
Laurens DE PLUS
Etixx - Quick Step
36.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Team Katusha
37.
Roman KREUZIGER
Tinkoff
38.
Diego ULISSI
Lampre - Merida
39.
Simon ŠPILAK
Team Katusha
40.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Team Dimension Data
41.
Valerio CONTI
Lampre - Merida
42.
Fabio ARU
Astana Pro Team
43.
Stephen CUMMINGS
Team Dimension Data
44.
Mikel LANDA MEANA
Team Sky
45.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Movistar Team
46.
Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA
Orica - Bikeexchange
47.
Michael WOODS
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
48.
Egor SILIN
Team Katusha
49.
Jhon Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO
BMC Racing Team
50.
Louis VERVAEKE
Lotto - Soudal
51.
Peio BILBAO LÓPEZ DE ARMENTIA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 18"
52.
Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
53.
Simone PETILLI
Lampre - Merida
54.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Team Sky
55.
Julien SIMON
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
56.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team
57.
Michael ALBASINI
Orica - Bikeexchange
58.
Louis MEINTJES
Lampre - Merida
59.
Jan POLANC
Lampre - Merida 01'13"
60.
Ángel MADRAZO RUIZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 02'05"
61.
Sebastián HENAO GÓMEZ
Team Sky
62.
Pieter SERRY
Etixx - Quick Step
63.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Team Katusha
64.
Enrico BATTAGLIN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
65.
Dario CATALDO
Astana Pro Team
66.
Diego ROSA
Astana Pro Team
67.
Fredrik LUDVIGSSON
Team Giant - Alpecin
68.
Jelle VANENDERT
Lotto - Soudal
69.
Fränk SCHLECK
Trek - Segafredo
70.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
71.
Serge PAUWELS
Team Dimension Data
72.
Luis Ángel MATÉ MARDONES
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
73.
Sam OOMEN
Team Giant - Alpecin
74.
Lawrence WARBASSE
IAM Cycling
75.
George BENNETT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
76.
Yoann BAGOT
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
77.
Damiano CARUSO
BMC Racing Team
78.
Rodrigo CONTRERAS PINZÓN
Etixx - Quick Step 03'05"
79.
Ryder HESJEDAL
Trek - Segafredo
80.
Jérémy ROY
FDJ
81.
Jonathan FUMEAUX
IAM Cycling
82.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Astana Pro Team
83.
José Isidro Maciel GONÇALVES
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
84.
Anthony TURGIS
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 05'07"
85.
Philip DEIGNAN
Team Sky
86.
Danilo WYSS
BMC Racing Team 06'48"
87.
Amets TXURRUKA ANSOLA
Orica - Bikeexchange
88.
Joey ROSSKOPF
BMC Racing Team
89.
Matteo TOSATTO
Tinkoff
90.
Steve MORABITO
FDJ
91.
Davide VILLELLA
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
92.
Matteo MONTAGUTI
Ag2r La Mondiale
93.
Natnael Teweldemedhin BERHANE
Team Dimension Data
94.
Simon GESCHKE
Team Giant - Alpecin
95.
Carter JONES
Team Giant - Alpecin
96.
Michael VALGREN ANDERSEN
Tinkoff
97.
Christopher JUUL JENSEN
Orica - Bikeexchange
98.
Robert KIŠERLOVSKI
Tinkoff
99.
Clement CHEVRIER
IAM Cycling 07'13"
100.
Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
101.
Cédric PINEAU
FDJ
102.
Victor CAMPENAERTS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
103.
Silvan DILLIER
BMC Racing Team
104.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Team Sky
105.
Bert-Jan LINDEMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
106.
Domingos André Maciel GONÇALVES
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
107.
Sander ARMEE
Lotto - Soudal
108.
David TANNER
IAM Cycling
109.
Mekseb DEBESAY ABRHA
Team Dimension Data 08'24"
110.
Winner ANACONA GÓMEZ
Movistar Team
111.
Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ
Team Dimension Data
112.
Manuele MORI
Lampre - Merida
113.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Trek - Segafredo
114.
Jonathan RESTREPO VALENCIA
Team Katusha
115.
Peter VELITS
BMC Racing Team
116.
Sindre Skjøstad LUNKE
Team Giant - Alpecin
117.
Thomas DE GENDT
Lotto - Soudal
118.
Christophe RIBLON
Ag2r La Mondiale
119.
William BONNET
FDJ
120.
Maxime MONFORT
Lotto - Soudal
121.
Tosh VAN DER SANDE
Lotto - Soudal
122.
Amaël MOINARD
BMC Racing Team
123.
Maxim BELKOV
Team Katusha
124.
Paul MARTENS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
125.
Laurent DIDIER
Trek - Segafredo
126.
Stefan DENIFL
IAM Cycling
127.
Tim WELLENS
Lotto - Soudal
128.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Giant - Alpecin 09'02"
129.
Anthony ROUX
FDJ
130.
Martin VELITS
Etixx - Quick Step
131.
Peter STETINA
Trek - Segafredo
132.
Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
133.
Johann VAN ZYL
Team Dimension Data
134.
Kiel REIJNEN
Trek - Segafredo
135.
Alex HOWES
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
136.
Koen BOUWMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
137.
Daniel Girmazion TEKLEHAIMANOT
Team Dimension Data 12'52"
138.
Quentin JAUREGUI
Ag2r La Mondiale
139.
Rory SUTHERLAND
Movistar Team
140.
Christian MEIER
Orica - Bikeexchange
141.
Nicolas EDET
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
142.
Arthur VICHOT
FDJ
143.
Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA
Lampre - Merida
144.
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
Orica - Bikeexchange
145.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
Team Sky
146.
Blel KADRI
Ag2r La Mondiale 14'22"
147.
Jonathan LASTRA MARTÍNEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
148.
Artyom ZAKHAROV
Astana Pro Team
149.
Pirmin LANG
IAM Cycling
150.
Lars Petter NORDHAUG
Team Sky
151.
Marcel AREGGER
IAM Cycling
152.
Caleb FAIRLY
Team Giant - Alpecin 19'20"
153.
Julien VERMOTE
Etixx - Quick Step
154.
Marcel WYSS
IAM Cycling
155.
Sérgio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Tinkoff
156.
Jesper HANSEN
Tinkoff
157.
Evgeni PETROV
Tinkoff

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Etxebarria - Markina-Xemein

Distance: 144 km

Date: 4 April 2016