Vuelta al Pais Vasco 2016  |  Stage 2. Markina-Xemein - Baranbio (Garrastatxu)   

56th edition

174.3 km, 5 April 2016

Rider Team Time
1.
Mikel LANDA MEANA
Team Sky 4h43'17"
2.
Wilco KELDERMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 01"
3.
Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA
Team Sky 05"
4.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
BMC Racing Team 09"
5.
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Tinkoff 11"
6.
Thibaut PINOT
FDJ 13"
7.
Rui Alberto Faria da COSTA
Lampre - Merida 15"
8.
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team
9.
Robert GESINK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
10.
Sébastien REICHENBACH
FDJ
11.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Team Katusha
12.
Louis VERVAEKE
Lotto - Soudal
13.
Peio BILBAO LÓPEZ DE ARMENTIA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 19"
14.
Simon ŠPILAK
Team Katusha 20"
15.
Lawson CRADDOCK
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team 22"
16.
Fabio ARU
Astana Pro Team
17.
Tom Jelte SLAGTER
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team 24"
18.
Pierre LATOUR
Ag2r La Mondiale 26"
19.
Bauke MOLLEMA
Trek - Segafredo
20.
Fabio FELLINE
Trek - Segafredo
21.
Arnold JEANNESSON
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
22.
Warren BARGUIL
Team Giant - Alpecin
23.
Serge PAUWELS
Team Dimension Data 31"
24.
Alexis VUILLERMOZ
Ag2r La Mondiale 33"
25.
Daniel MARTIN
Etixx - Quick Step 43"
26.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Movistar Team
27.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Team Dimension Data
28.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Movistar Team 58"
29.
Adam YATES
Orica - Bikeexchange
30.
Rudy MOLARD
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 01'03"
31.
Diego ROSA
Astana Pro Team
32.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
33.
Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team 01'06"
34.
Sebastián HENAO GÓMEZ
Team Sky 01'08"
35.
Fränk SCHLECK
Trek - Segafredo 01'13"
36.
Jan BAKELANTS
Ag2r La Mondiale
37.
Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK
Team Katusha 01'14"
38.
Pierre ROLLAND
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team 01'17"
39.
Diego ULISSI
Lampre - Merida 01'25"
40.
Maxime MONFORT
Lotto - Soudal
41.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Astana Pro Team
42.
Jhon Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO
BMC Racing Team 01'29"
43.
Jan POLANC
Lampre - Merida 01'31"
44.
Michael WOODS
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team 01'37"
45.
Peter STETINA
Trek - Segafredo
46.
José Isidro Maciel GONÇALVES
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 01'42"
47.
Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA
Orica - Bikeexchange
48.
Luis Ángel MATÉ MARDONES
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
49.
Robert KIŠERLOVSKI
Tinkoff
50.
Sam OOMEN
Team Giant - Alpecin 01'53"
51.
Eduard PRADES REVERTE
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 01'55"
52.
Sergei CHERNETSKI
Team Katusha
53.
Miguel Ángel LÓPEZ MORENO
Astana Pro Team
54.
Lars Petter NORDHAUG
Team Sky 02'03"
55.
Roman KREUZIGER
Tinkoff 02'10"
56.
Fredrik LUDVIGSSON
Team Giant - Alpecin 02'19"
57.
Anthony ROUX
FDJ 02'42"
58.
Steve MORABITO
FDJ 02'44"
59.
Arthur VICHOT
FDJ
60.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
61.
Matteo MONTAGUTI
Ag2r La Mondiale
62.
Peter VELITS
BMC Racing Team 02'47"
63.
Natnael Teweldemedhin BERHANE
Team Dimension Data 02'53"
64.
Ryder HESJEDAL
Trek - Segafredo 03'17"
65.
Stephen CUMMINGS
Team Dimension Data 03'23"
66.
Pieter SERRY
Etixx - Quick Step 03'47"
67.
Enrico BATTAGLIN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
68.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Etixx - Quick Step
69.
Simone PETILLI
Lampre - Merida
70.
Michael VALGREN ANDERSEN
Tinkoff
71.
Sander ARMEE
Lotto - Soudal
72.
Bert-Jan LINDEMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 03'57"
73.
Paul MARTENS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
74.
Koen BOUWMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
75.
Laurens DE PLUS
Etixx - Quick Step
76.
Jérémy ROY
FDJ
77.
Jelle VANENDERT
Lotto - Soudal 04'12"
78.
Davide VILLELLA
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
79.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Trek - Segafredo 04'16"
80.
Daniel Girmazion TEKLEHAIMANOT
Team Dimension Data 04'27"
81.
Jonathan FUMEAUX
IAM Cycling 04'30"
82.
Tosh VAN DER SANDE
Lotto - Soudal 04'43"
83.
Tony GALLOPIN
Lotto - Soudal
84.
Yoann BAGOT
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
85.
Laurent DIDIER
Trek - Segafredo 04'56"
86.
Simon GERRANS
Orica - Bikeexchange 05'03"
87.
Christopher JUUL JENSEN
Orica - Bikeexchange
88.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Team Sky 05'20"
89.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Team Katusha 05'23"
90.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Giant - Alpecin 05'33"
91.
Manuele MORI
Lampre - Merida 06'31"
92.
Winner ANACONA GÓMEZ
Movistar Team 06'36"
93.
Cédric PINEAU
FDJ 06'59"
94.
Rodrigo CONTRERAS PINZÓN
Etixx - Quick Step 07'01"
95.
Rory SUTHERLAND
Movistar Team 07'06"
96.
Simon CLARKE
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
97.
Christian MEIER
Orica - Bikeexchange 07'42"
98.
Johann VAN ZYL
Team Dimension Data
99.
Dario CATALDO
Astana Pro Team
100.
Marcel WYSS
IAM Cycling
101.
Michael ALBASINI
Orica - Bikeexchange
102.
Silvan DILLIER
BMC Racing Team
103.
Marcel AREGGER
IAM Cycling
104.
Lawrence WARBASSE
IAM Cycling
105.
Danilo WYSS
BMC Racing Team
106.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Team Sky
107.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
Team Sky
108.
Simon GESCHKE
Team Giant - Alpecin
109.
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
Orica - Bikeexchange
110.
Egor SILIN
Team Katusha
111.
William BONNET
FDJ
112.
Philip DEIGNAN
Team Sky
113.
Anthony TURGIS
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 08'20"
114.
Jesús HERRADA LÓPEZ
Movistar Team 08'44"
115.
Alex HOWES
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team 09'19"
116.
Joey ROSSKOPF
BMC Racing Team
117.
Stefan DENIFL
IAM Cycling
118.
Amaël MOINARD
BMC Racing Team
119.
Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA
Lampre - Merida 09'39"
120.
Domingos André Maciel GONÇALVES
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 09'44"
121.
Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ
Team Dimension Data 09'46"
122.
Ángel MADRAZO RUIZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 09'55"
123.
Julien SIMON
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 10'19"
124.
David TANNER
IAM Cycling 10'33"
125.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Astana Pro Team 11'46"
126.
Damiano CARUSO
BMC Racing Team
127.
Nicolas EDET
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
128.
Maxim BELKOV
Team Katusha
129.
Matteo TOSATTO
Tinkoff 11'55"
130.
Evgeni PETROV
Tinkoff 12'12"
131.
Jonathan RESTREPO VALENCIA
Team Katusha 12'25"
132.
Tim WELLENS
Lotto - Soudal 12'45"
133.
Clement CHEVRIER
IAM Cycling
134.
Carter JONES
Team Giant - Alpecin 12'49"
135.
Christophe RIBLON
Ag2r La Mondiale 13'42"
136.
Blel KADRI
Ag2r La Mondiale
137.
Mekseb DEBESAY ABRHA
Team Dimension Data
138.
Sindre Skjøstad LUNKE
Team Giant - Alpecin
139.
Amets TXURRUKA ANSOLA
Orica - Bikeexchange
140.
Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
141.
Pirmin LANG
IAM Cycling
142.
Valerio CONTI
Lampre - Merida 14'38"
143.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team 14'49"
144.
Caleb FAIRLY
Team Giant - Alpecin 14'51"
145.
Kiel REIJNEN
Trek - Segafredo 15'08"
146.
Julien VERMOTE
Etixx - Quick Step
147.
Martin VELITS
Etixx - Quick Step
148.
Jonathan LASTRA MARTÍNEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
149.
Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
150.
George BENNETT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 15'33"
151.
Victor CAMPENAERTS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 16'56"
152.
Jesper HANSEN
Tinkoff 20'37"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Markina-Xemein - Baranbio (Garrastatxu)

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 174.3 km

Date: 5 April 2016