Tour of Oman 2016  |  Stage 1. Oman Exhibition Center - Al Bustan   

7th edition

145.5 km, 16 February 2016

Rider Team Time
1.
Bob JUNGELS
Etixx - Quick Step 3h37'33"
2.
Serge PAUWELS
Team Dimension Data 00'06"
3.
Romain BARDET
Ag2r La Mondiale 00'08"
4.
Edvald BOASSON HAGEN
Team Dimension Data
5.
Tom DUMOULIN
Team Giant - Alpecin
6.
Greg VAN AVERMAET
BMC Racing Team
7.
Rui Alberto Faria da COSTA
Lampre - Merida
8.
Davide REBELLIN
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
9.
Floris DE TIER
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
10.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Astana Pro Team
11.
Daniel MARTIN
Etixx - Quick Step
12.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
Ag2r La Mondiale
13.
Patrick KONRAD
Bora - Argon 18
14.
Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG
Team Dimension Data
15.
Jakob FUGLSANG
Astana Pro Team
16.
Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK
Team Katusha
17.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Etixx - Quick Step 00'22"
18.
Emanuel BUCHMANN
Bora - Argon 18 00'24"
19.
Marco MARCATO
Wanty - Groupe Gobert 00'32"
20.
Merhawi KUDUS GEBREMEDHIN
Team Dimension Data
21.
Brendan CANTY
Drapac Professional Cycling
22.
Mike TEUNISSEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 00'40"
23.
Marco CANOLA
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
24.
Enrico GASPAROTTO
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
25.
Nathan HAAS
Team Dimension Data
26.
Gerald CIOLEK
Stölting Service Group
27.
Samuel SPOKES
Drapac Professional Cycling
28.
Andriy GRIVKO
Astana Pro Team
29.
Simone PONZI
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
30.
George BENNETT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
31.
Janez BRAJKOVIČ
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
32.
Michael SCHÄR
BMC Racing Team
33.
Eduardo SEPULVEDA
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
34.
Matthew BUSCHE
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
35.
Damien GAUDIN
Ag2r La Mondiale 00'54"
36.
Dominik NERZ
Bora - Argon 18
37.
Moreno HOFLAND
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 01'04"
38.
Zico WAEYTENS
Team Giant - Alpecin
39.
Jesper ASSELMAN
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
40.
Fabian WEGMANN
Stölting Service Group 01'07"
41.
Gregor MÜHLBERGER
Bora - Argon 18
42.
Twan CASTELIJNS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
43.
Nathan EARLE
Drapac Professional Cycling
44.
Pavel KOCHETKOV
Team Katusha
45.
Adrian HONKISZ
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
46.
Tim DECLERCQ
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
47.
Michael MØRKØV
Team Katusha
48.
Sven Erik BYSTRØM
Team Katusha
49.
Alexander KRISTOFF
Team Katusha
50.
Adam PHELAN
Drapac Professional Cycling
51.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Team Giant - Alpecin
52.
Timo ROOSEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
53.
Björn THURAU
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
54.
Michele SCARPONI
Astana Pro Team
55.
Daniel Girmazion TEKLEHAIMANOT
Team Dimension Data
56.
Maarten WYNANTS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
57.
Sébastien MINARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
58.
Rasmus GULDHAMMER POULSEN
Stölting Service Group
59.
Luka PIBERNIK
Lampre - Merida
60.
Pieter WEENING
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
61.
Romain LEMARCHAND
Stölting Service Group 01'36"
62.
Johan VAN SUMMEREN
Ag2r La Mondiale
63.
Linus GERDEMANN
Stölting Service Group
64.
Laurens DE PLUS
Etixx - Quick Step
65.
Hugo HOULE
Ag2r La Mondiale
66.
Vegard BREEN
Fortuneo - Vital Concept 01'46"
67.
Davide CIMOLAI
Lampre - Merida
68.
Tomasz KIENDYŚ
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
69.
Bartłomiej MATYSIAK
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
70.
Adrian KUREK
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
71.
Jarosław MARYCZ
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
72.
Steven TRONET
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
73.
Youcef REGUIGUI
Team Dimension Data
74.
Gianni MEERSMAN
Etixx - Quick Step 02'01"
75.
Grzegorz STĘPNIAK
CCC Sprandi Polkowice 02'33"
76.
Sam BENNETT
Bora - Argon 18 02'53"
77.
Arnaud GÉRARD
Fortuneo - Vital Concept 03'00"
78.
Tim KERKHOF
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
79.
Stijn VANDENBERGH
Etixx - Quick Step 03'24"
80.
Brian VAN GOETHEM
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
81.
Tom VAN ASBROECK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
82.
Cheng JI
Team Giant - Alpecin
83.
Michael REIHS
Stölting Service Group
84.
Søren Kragh ANDERSEN
Team Giant - Alpecin
85.
Richie PORTE
BMC Racing Team
86.
Christopher JONES
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
87.
Marco HALLER
Team Katusha
88.
Kenneth VAN ROOY
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
89.
Sébastien TURGOT
Ag2r La Mondiale
90.
Christian MAGER
Stölting Service Group
91.
Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
92.
Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK
Team Katusha
93.
Manuel QUINZIATO
BMC Racing Team
94.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Giant - Alpecin 03'34"
95.
Daniel OSS
BMC Racing Team 03'37"
96.
Jempy DRUCKER
BMC Racing Team 03'52"
97.
Rick ZABEL
BMC Racing Team
98.
Benoît JARRIER
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
99.
Roy JANS
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
100.
Amaury CAPIOT
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
101.
Alexis GOUGEARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
102.
Rüdiger SELIG
Bora - Argon 18
103.
Artyom ZAKHAROV
Astana Pro Team
104.
Robert WAGNER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
105.
Bradley WHITE
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
106.
Karl MENZIES
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
107.
Matteo BONO
Lampre - Merida
108.
Daniel EATON
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 05'06"
109.
Valerio AGNOLI
Astana Pro Team 05'40"
110.
Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA
Lampre - Merida
111.
Andrea GUARDINI
Astana Pro Team
112.
Marko KUMP
Lampre - Merida
113.
Simone ANTONINI
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
114.
Jacopo GUARNIERI
Team Katusha
115.
Shane ARCHBOLD
Bora - Argon 18
116.
Robin STENUIT
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
117.
Preben VAN HECKE
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 06'51"
118.
Alexander KAMP
Stölting Service Group 07'34"
119.
Mark MCNALLY
Wanty - Groupe Gobert 09'47"
120.
Federico ZURLO
Lampre - Merida
121.
Pierre-Luc PÉRICHON
Fortuneo - Vital Concept 10'07"
122.
Yauheni HUTAROVICH
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
123.
Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK
Etixx - Quick Step
124.
Tyler FARRAR
Team Dimension Data
125.
Andre LOOIJ
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
126.
Boris VALLÉE
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
127.
Christoph PFINGSTEN
Bora - Argon 18
128.
Joey ROSSKOPF
BMC Racing Team
129.
Ivar SLIK
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
130.
Jordan KERBY
Drapac Professional Cycling
131.
Iljo KEISSE
Etixx - Quick Step
132.
Wesley KREDER
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
133.
Berden DE VRIES
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
134.
Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
135.
Stijn STEELS
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
136.
Dias OMIRZAKOV
Astana Pro Team
137.
Bernard SULZBERGER
Drapac Professional Cycling
138.
Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
139.
Travis MEYER
Drapac Professional Cycling 13'54"
140.
Peter KONING
Drapac Professional Cycling 15'01"
141.
Kenny DEHAES
Wanty - Groupe Gobert 15'52"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Oman Exhibition Center - Al Bustan

Distance: 145.5 km

Date: 16 February 2016