Tour of Oman 2016  |  Stage 2. Omantel Head Office - Quriyat   

7th edition

162 km, 17 February 2016

Rider Team Time
1.
Edvald BOASSON HAGEN
Team Dimension Data 4h12'00"
2.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Astana Pro Team
3.
Greg VAN AVERMAET
BMC Racing Team
4.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
Ag2r La Mondiale
5.
Davide REBELLIN
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
6.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Etixx - Quick Step
7.
Jakob FUGLSANG
Astana Pro Team
8.
Romain BARDET
Ag2r La Mondiale
9.
Rui Alberto Faria da COSTA
Lampre - Merida
10.
Serge PAUWELS
Team Dimension Data 00'06"
11.
Tom DUMOULIN
Team Giant - Alpecin
12.
Patrick KONRAD
Bora - Argon 18
13.
Eduardo SEPULVEDA
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
14.
Brendan CANTY
Drapac Professional Cycling
15.
Enrico GASPAROTTO
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
16.
Emanuel BUCHMANN
Bora - Argon 18 00'14"
17.
Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK
Team Katusha 00'16"
18.
Sven Erik BYSTRØM
Team Katusha 00'18"
19.
Merhawi KUDUS GEBREMEDHIN
Team Dimension Data
20.
Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG
Team Dimension Data
21.
Daniel OSS
BMC Racing Team 00'21"
22.
Marco MARCATO
Wanty - Groupe Gobert 00'24"
23.
Andriy GRIVKO
Astana Pro Team
24.
Mike TEUNISSEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 00'26"
25.
Janez BRAJKOVIČ
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 00'31"
26.
George BENNETT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 00'41"
27.
Dominik NERZ
Bora - Argon 18
28.
Nathan EARLE
Drapac Professional Cycling 00'43"
29.
Kenneth VAN ROOY
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 00'56"
30.
Nathan HAAS
Team Dimension Data
31.
Bob JUNGELS
Etixx - Quick Step 00'59"
32.
Laurens DE PLUS
Etixx - Quick Step
33.
Hugo HOULE
Ag2r La Mondiale
34.
Gerald CIOLEK
Stölting Service Group
35.
Youcef REGUIGUI
Team Dimension Data
36.
Amaury CAPIOT
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 01'03"
37.
Timo ROOSEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 01'07"
38.
Christopher JONES
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 01'09"
39.
Simone PONZI
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
40.
Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 01'12"
41.
Sébastien TURGOT
Ag2r La Mondiale 01'22"
42.
Adam PHELAN
Drapac Professional Cycling
43.
Jempy DRUCKER
BMC Racing Team
44.
Luka PIBERNIK
Lampre - Merida
45.
Berden DE VRIES
Roompot - Oranje Peloton 01'26"
46.
Steven TRONET
Fortuneo - Vital Concept 01'32"
47.
Brian VAN GOETHEM
Roompot - Oranje Peloton 01'41"
48.
Pavel KOCHETKOV
Team Katusha
49.
Bartłomiej MATYSIAK
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
50.
Floris DE TIER
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
51.
Daniel MARTIN
Etixx - Quick Step
52.
Samuel SPOKES
Drapac Professional Cycling
53.
Marco CANOLA
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 01'50"
54.
Tomasz KIENDYŚ
CCC Sprandi Polkowice 01'55"
55.
Valerio AGNOLI
Astana Pro Team 01'59"
56.
Matthew BUSCHE
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 02'06"
57.
Rick ZABEL
BMC Racing Team 02'43"
58.
Johan VAN SUMMEREN
Ag2r La Mondiale
59.
Michael SCHÄR
BMC Racing Team
60.
Maarten WYNANTS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
61.
Federico ZURLO
Lampre - Merida
62.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Team Giant - Alpecin
63.
Sébastien MINARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
64.
Adrian HONKISZ
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
65.
Damien GAUDIN
Ag2r La Mondiale 02'51"
66.
Daniel Girmazion TEKLEHAIMANOT
Team Dimension Data 03'03"
67.
Fabian WEGMANN
Stölting Service Group
68.
Michele SCARPONI
Astana Pro Team
69.
Richie PORTE
BMC Racing Team
70.
Tim DECLERCQ
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
71.
Simone ANTONINI
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
72.
Björn THURAU
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
73.
Joey ROSSKOPF
BMC Racing Team
74.
Christian MAGER
Stölting Service Group 03'06"
75.
Pieter WEENING
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
76.
Vegard BREEN
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
77.
Grzegorz STĘPNIAK
CCC Sprandi Polkowice 03'16"
78.
Tim KERKHOF
Roompot - Oranje Peloton 03'31"
79.
Roy JANS
Wanty - Groupe Gobert 03'52"
80.
Mark MCNALLY
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
81.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Giant - Alpecin
82.
Rasmus GULDHAMMER POULSEN
Stölting Service Group
83.
Michael REIHS
Stölting Service Group
84.
Artyom ZAKHAROV
Astana Pro Team
85.
Gianni MEERSMAN
Etixx - Quick Step
86.
Twan CASTELIJNS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
87.
Benoît JARRIER
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
88.
Romain LEMARCHAND
Stölting Service Group
89.
Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
90.
Zico WAEYTENS
Team Giant - Alpecin
91.
Alexis GOUGEARD
Ag2r La Mondiale 04'07"
92.
Arnaud GÉRARD
Fortuneo - Vital Concept 04'11"
93.
Robin STENUIT
Wanty - Groupe Gobert 04'52"
94.
Tyler FARRAR
Team Dimension Data
95.
Peter KONING
Drapac Professional Cycling
96.
Yauheni HUTAROVICH
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
97.
Dias OMIRZAKOV
Astana Pro Team
98.
Stijn VANDENBERGH
Etixx - Quick Step
99.
Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA
Lampre - Merida
100.
Tom VAN ASBROECK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
101.
Andrea GUARDINI
Astana Pro Team
102.
Robert WAGNER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
103.
Adrian KUREK
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
104.
Marko KUMP
Lampre - Merida
105.
Wesley KREDER
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
106.
Ivar SLIK
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
107.
Karl MENZIES
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
108.
Bradley WHITE
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
109.
Cheng JI
Team Giant - Alpecin
110.
Matteo BONO
Lampre - Merida
111.
Gregor MÜHLBERGER
Bora - Argon 18
112.
Jarosław MARYCZ
CCC Sprandi Polkowice 05'11"
113.
Jordan KERBY
Drapac Professional Cycling 05'26"
114.
Moreno HOFLAND
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 05'30"
115.
Andre LOOIJ
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
116.
Manuel QUINZIATO
BMC Racing Team
117.
Travis MEYER
Drapac Professional Cycling
118.
Linus GERDEMANN
Stölting Service Group 05'34"
119.
Søren Kragh ANDERSEN
Team Giant - Alpecin 05'55"
120.
Alexander KAMP
Stölting Service Group
121.
Daniel EATON
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 06'23"
122.
Michael MØRKØV
Team Katusha 07'00"
123.
Marco HALLER
Team Katusha
124.
Alexander KRISTOFF
Team Katusha
125.
Davide CIMOLAI
Lampre - Merida
126.
Jacopo GUARNIERI
Team Katusha
127.
Pierre-Luc PÉRICHON
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
128.
Boris VALLÉE
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
129.
Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK
Team Katusha
130.
Christoph PFINGSTEN
Bora - Argon 18 07'06"
131.
Jesper ASSELMAN
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
132.
Rüdiger SELIG
Bora - Argon 18
133.
Sam BENNETT
Bora - Argon 18
134.
Shane ARCHBOLD
Bora - Argon 18
135.
Kenny DEHAES
Wanty - Groupe Gobert 07'56"
136.
Preben VAN HECKE
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 08'16"
137.
Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 09'38"
138.
Stijn STEELS
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
139.
Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK
Etixx - Quick Step 13'57"
140.
Iljo KEISSE
Etixx - Quick Step

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Omantel Head Office - Quriyat

Distance: 162 km

Date: 17 February 2016