Tour of Qatar 2016  |  Stage 1. Dukhan - Al Khor Corniche   

15th edition

176 km, 8 February 2016

Rider Team Time
1.
Mark CAVENDISH
Team Dimension Data 3h28'46"
2.
Sacha MODOLO
Lampre - Merida
3.
Andrea GUARDINI
Astana Pro Team
4.
Sam BENNETT
Bora - Argon 18
5.
Alexander KRISTOFF
Team Katusha
6.
Edvald BOASSON HAGEN
Team Dimension Data
7.
Greg VAN AVERMAET
BMC Racing Team
8.
Manuel QUINZIATO
BMC Racing Team
9.
Arnaud GÉRARD
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
10.
Søren Kragh ANDERSEN
Team Giant - Alpecin
11.
Vyacheslav KUZNETSOV
Team Katusha
12.
Michael SCHÄR
BMC Racing Team
13.
Zakkari DEMPSTER
Bora - Argon 18
14.
Rüdiger SELIG
Bora - Argon 18 00'05"
15.
Sven Erik BYSTRØM
Team Katusha
16.
Michael MØRKØV
Team Katusha 00'18"
17.
Marko KUMP
Lampre - Merida 01'43"
18.
Moreno HOFLAND
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
19.
Soufiane HADDI
SkyDive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club
20.
Mekseb DEBESAY ABRHA
Team Dimension Data
21.
Stijn STEELS
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
22.
Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
23.
Ruslan TLEUBAYEV
Astana Pro Team
24.
Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
25.
Adrian KUREK
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
26.
Andrea PALINI
SkyDive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club
27.
Dmitriy GRUZDEV
Astana Pro Team
28.
Jos VAN EMDEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
29.
Michael REIHS
Stölting Service Group
30.
Sébastien TURGOT
Ag2r La Mondiale
31.
Scott THWAITES
Bora - Argon 18
32.
Mark MCNALLY
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
33.
Marco MARCATO
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
34.
Jempy DRUCKER
BMC Racing Team
35.
Preben VAN HECKE
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
36.
Jay Robert THOMSON
Team Dimension Data
37.
Christopher JONES
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
38.
Kamberaj XHULIANO
SkyDive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club
39.
Daniel OSS
BMC Racing Team
40.
Jacopo GUARNIERI
Team Katusha
41.
Simone ANTONINI
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
42.
Mark RENSHAW
Team Dimension Data
43.
Maarten WYNANTS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
44.
Daniel EATON
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
45.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Team Giant - Alpecin
46.
Tyler FARRAR
Team Dimension Data
47.
Johan VAN SUMMEREN
Ag2r La Mondiale
48.
Nils POLITT
Team Katusha
49.
Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK
Team Katusha
50.
Pierre-Luc PÉRICHON
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
51.
Matthew BRAMMEIER
Team Dimension Data
52.
Steven TRONET
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
53.
Lukas PÖSTLBERGER
Bora - Argon 18 02'06"
54.
Jarosław MARYCZ
CCC Sprandi Polkowice 07'52"
55.
Tomasz KIENDYŚ
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
56.
Patrick GRETSCH
Ag2r La Mondiale
57.
Tim DECLERCQ
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
58.
Lieuwe WESTRA
Astana Pro Team
59.
Adrian HONKISZ
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
60.
Roy JANS
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
61.
Mike TEUNISSEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
62.
Fabian WEGMANN
Stölting Service Group
63.
Timo ROOSEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
64.
Gatis SMUKULIS
Astana Pro Team
65.
Boris VALLÉE
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
66.
Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
67.
Lars BOOM
Astana Pro Team
68.
Zico WAEYTENS
Team Giant - Alpecin 09'18"
69.
Kenneth VAN ROOY
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 10'28"
70.
Tim KERKHOF
Roompot - Oranje Peloton 11'53"
71.
Adil JELLOUL
SkyDive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club
72.
Cheng JI
Team Giant - Alpecin
73.
Rick ZABEL
BMC Racing Team
74.
Berden DE VRIES
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
75.
Artyom ZAKHAROV
Astana Pro Team
76.
Brian VAN GOETHEM
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
77.
Floris DE TIER
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
78.
Danilo NAPOLITANO
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
79.
Vegard BREEN
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
80.
Michael CARBEL SVENDGAARD
Stölting Service Group
81.
Brenton JONES
Drapac Professional Cycling
82.
Barry MARKUS
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
83.
Graeme BROWN
Drapac Professional Cycling
84.
Wesley KREDER
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
85.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Giant - Alpecin
86.
Joey ROSSKOPF
BMC Racing Team
87.
Tom VAN ASBROECK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
88.
Amaury CAPIOT
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
89.
Ivar SLIK
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
90.
Bernard SULZBERGER
Drapac Professional Cycling
91.
Matthew BUSCHE
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
92.
Robin STENUIT
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
93.
Andreas SCHILLINGER
Bora - Argon 18
94.
Robert WAGNER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
95.
Jesper ASSELMAN
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
96.
Maher HASNAOUI
SkyDive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club
97.
Christoph PFINGSTEN
Bora - Argon 18
98.
Shane ARCHBOLD
Bora - Argon 18
99.
Andre LOOIJ
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
100.
Ivan SANTAROMITA
SkyDive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club
101.
Thomas KOEP
Stölting Service Group
102.
Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA
Lampre - Merida
103.
Grzegorz STĘPNIAK
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
104.
Twan CASTELIJNS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
105.
Yukiya ARASHIRO
Lampre - Merida
106.
Hugo HOULE
Ag2r La Mondiale
107.
Luka PIBERNIK
Lampre - Merida
108.
Davide CIMOLAI
Lampre - Merida
109.
Benoît JARRIER
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
110.
Björn THURAU
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
111.
Davide REBELLIN
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
112.
Simone PONZI
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
113.
Marco CANOLA
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
114.
Jason LOWNDES
Drapac Professional Cycling
115.
Youcef REGUIGUI
Team Dimension Data
116.
Bradley WHITE
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
117.
Luke KEOUGH
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
118.
Karl MENZIES
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
119.
Alex KIRSCH
Stölting Service Group
120.
Sébastien MINARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
121.
Damien GAUDIN
Ag2r La Mondiale
122.
Marco HALLER
Team Katusha
123.
Mads PEDERSEN
Stölting Service Group
124.
Alexander KAMP
Stölting Service Group
125.
Peter KONING
Drapac Professional Cycling
126.
Kenny DEHAES
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
127.
Christian MAGER
Stölting Service Group 12'34"
128.
Yauheni HUTAROVICH
Fortuneo - Vital Concept 19'15"
129.
Gediminas BAGDONAS
Ag2r La Mondiale
130.
Daniel MCLAY
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
131.
Jesse SERGENT
Ag2r La Mondiale
132.
Federico ZURLO
Lampre - Merida
133.
Jordan KERBY
Drapac Professional Cycling
134.
Samuel SPOKES
Drapac Professional Cycling
135.
Sultan ALHAMMADI
SkyDive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club
136.
Khalid Ibrahim ALBALOOSHI
SkyDive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club 19'18"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Dukhan - Al Khor Corniche

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 176 km

Date: 8 February 2016