Tour of Qatar 2016  |  Stage 2. Doha - Doha   

15th edition

135 km, 9 February 2016

Rider Team Time
1.
Alexander KRISTOFF
Team Katusha 3h11'26"
2.
Mark CAVENDISH
Team Dimension Data
3.
Roy JANS
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
4.
Greg VAN AVERMAET
BMC Racing Team
5.
Edvald BOASSON HAGEN
Team Dimension Data
6.
Andrea PALINI
SkyDive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club
7.
Sacha MODOLO
Lampre - Merida
8.
Andre LOOIJ
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
9.
Tomasz KIENDYŚ
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
10.
Vyacheslav KUZNETSOV
Team Katusha
11.
Jarosław MARYCZ
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
12.
Ruslan TLEUBAYEV
Astana Pro Team
13.
Arnaud GÉRARD
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
14.
Sven Erik BYSTRØM
Team Katusha
15.
Alex KIRSCH
Stölting Service Group
16.
Adrian KUREK
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
17.
Steven TRONET
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
18.
Kenneth VAN ROOY
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
19.
Simone ANTONINI
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
20.
Luka PIBERNIK
Lampre - Merida
21.
Jesse SERGENT
Ag2r La Mondiale
22.
Manuel QUINZIATO
BMC Racing Team
23.
Soufiane HADDI
SkyDive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club
24.
Patrick GRETSCH
Ag2r La Mondiale
25.
Jacopo GUARNIERI
Team Katusha
26.
Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
27.
Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
28.
Gatis SMUKULIS
Astana Pro Team
29.
Mekseb DEBESAY ABRHA
Team Dimension Data
30.
Federico ZURLO
Lampre - Merida
31.
Michael REIHS
Stölting Service Group
32.
Kamberaj XHULIANO
SkyDive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club
33.
Michael CARBEL SVENDGAARD
Stölting Service Group
34.
Jay Robert THOMSON
Team Dimension Data
35.
Dmitriy GRUZDEV
Astana Pro Team
36.
Fabian WEGMANN
Stölting Service Group
37.
Adrian HONKISZ
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
38.
Tim DECLERCQ
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
39.
Moreno HOFLAND
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
40.
Marko KUMP
Lampre - Merida
41.
Sébastien MINARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
42.
Sébastien TURGOT
Ag2r La Mondiale
43.
Jesper ASSELMAN
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
44.
Timo ROOSEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
45.
Matthew BRAMMEIER
Team Dimension Data
46.
Michael MØRKØV
Team Katusha
47.
Scott THWAITES
Bora - Argon 18
48.
Tom VAN ASBROECK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
49.
Preben VAN HECKE
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
50.
Stijn STEELS
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
51.
Youcef REGUIGUI
Team Dimension Data
52.
Maarten WYNANTS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
53.
Joey ROSSKOPF
BMC Racing Team
54.
Shane ARCHBOLD
Bora - Argon 18
55.
Artyom ZAKHAROV
Astana Pro Team
56.
Adil JELLOUL
SkyDive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club
57.
Rüdiger SELIG
Bora - Argon 18
58.
Wesley KREDER
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
59.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Team Giant - Alpecin
60.
Brian VAN GOETHEM
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
61.
Daniel OSS
BMC Racing Team
62.
Grzegorz STĘPNIAK
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
63.
Michael SCHÄR
BMC Racing Team
64.
Rick ZABEL
BMC Racing Team
65.
Tim KERKHOF
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
66.
Mark MCNALLY
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
67.
Pierre-Luc PÉRICHON
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
68.
Damien GAUDIN
Ag2r La Mondiale
69.
Maher HASNAOUI
SkyDive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club
70.
Ivar SLIK
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
71.
Berden DE VRIES
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
72.
Lars BOOM
Astana Pro Team
73.
Nils POLITT
Team Katusha
74.
Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK
Team Katusha
75.
Floris DE TIER
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
76.
Benoît JARRIER
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
77.
Mads PEDERSEN
Stölting Service Group
78.
Daniel EATON
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
79.
Christopher JONES
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
80.
Johan VAN SUMMEREN
Ag2r La Mondiale
81.
Thomas KOEP
Stölting Service Group
82.
Marco CANOLA
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
83.
Zakkari DEMPSTER
Bora - Argon 18
84.
Simone PONZI
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
85.
Ivan SANTAROMITA
SkyDive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club
86.
Davide REBELLIN
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
87.
Twan CASTELIJNS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
88.
Mark RENSHAW
Team Dimension Data
89.
Hugo HOULE
Ag2r La Mondiale
90.
Danilo NAPOLITANO
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
91.
Vegard BREEN
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
92.
Jos VAN EMDEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
93.
Mike TEUNISSEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
94.
Robert WAGNER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
95.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Giant - Alpecin
96.
Cheng JI
Team Giant - Alpecin
97.
Lieuwe WESTRA
Astana Pro Team 01'07"
98.
Jempy DRUCKER
BMC Racing Team 01'12"
99.
Matthew BUSCHE
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 01'14"
100.
Jason LOWNDES
Drapac Professional Cycling 00'00"
101.
Marco HALLER
Team Katusha
102.
Björn THURAU
Wanty - Groupe Gobert 01'19"
103.
Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA
Lampre - Merida 01'26"
104.
Yukiya ARASHIRO
Lampre - Merida 00'00"
105.
Davide CIMOLAI
Lampre - Merida
106.
Amaury CAPIOT
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 01'28"
107.
Jordan KERBY
Drapac Professional Cycling 01'34"
108.
Bernard SULZBERGER
Drapac Professional Cycling 01'36"
109.
Samuel SPOKES
Drapac Professional Cycling
110.
Marco MARCATO
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
111.
Boris VALLÉE
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
112.
Tyler FARRAR
Team Dimension Data 01'59"
113.
Andrea GUARDINI
Astana Pro Team 00'00"
114.
Sam BENNETT
Bora - Argon 18
115.
Andreas SCHILLINGER
Bora - Argon 18 02'20"
116.
Christoph PFINGSTEN
Bora - Argon 18
117.
Søren Kragh ANDERSEN
Team Giant - Alpecin
118.
Zico WAEYTENS
Team Giant - Alpecin 00'00"
119.
Daniel MCLAY
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
120.
Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 02'37"
121.
Yauheni HUTAROVICH
Fortuneo - Vital Concept 00'00"
122.
Brenton JONES
Drapac Professional Cycling
123.
Graeme BROWN
Drapac Professional Cycling
124.
Lukas PÖSTLBERGER
Bora - Argon 18 04'48"
125.
Kenny DEHAES
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
126.
Luke KEOUGH
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 07'34"
127.
Karl MENZIES
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
128.
Bradley WHITE
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
129.
Gediminas BAGDONAS
Ag2r La Mondiale
130.
Peter KONING
Drapac Professional Cycling
131.
Robin STENUIT
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
132.
Christian MAGER
Stölting Service Group
133.
Barry MARKUS
Roompot - Oranje Peloton 00'00"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Doha - Doha

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 135 km

Date: 9 February 2016