Vuelta a España 2016  |  Stage 21. Las Rozas - Madrid   

71st edition

104.8 km, 11 September 2016

Rider Team Time
1.
Magnus CORT NIELSEN
Orica - Bikeexchange 2h48'52"
2.
Daniele BENNATI
Tinkoff
3.
Gianni MEERSMAN
Etixx - Quick Step
4.
Kristian SBARAGLI
Team Dimension Data
5.
Nikias ARNDT
Team Giant - Alpecin
6.
Lorenzo MANZIN
FDJ
7.
Romain HARDY
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
8.
Jonathan RESTREPO VALENCIA
Team Katusha
9.
Rüdiger SELIG
Bora - Argon 18
10.
Salvatore PUCCIO
Team Sky
11.
Eduard PRADES REVERTE
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
12.
Yukiya ARASHIRO
Lampre - Merida
13.
Fumiyuki BEPPU
Trek - Segafredo
14.
Tosh VAN DER SANDE
Lotto - Soudal
15.
Sven Erik BYSTRØM
Team Katusha
16.
Gediminas BAGDONAS
Ag2r La Mondiale
17.
Jonas VAN GENECHTEN
IAM Cycling
18.
Jan BAKELANTS
Ag2r La Mondiale
19.
Ryan ANDERSON
Direct Energie
20.
Fabio FELLINE
Trek - Segafredo
21.
Pavel KOCHETKOV
Team Katusha
22.
Jempy DRUCKER
BMC Racing Team
23.
Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO
Orica - Bikeexchange
24.
Merhawi KUDUS GEBREMEDHIN
Team Dimension Data
25.
Jean Christophe PÉRAUD
Ag2r La Mondiale
26.
Benjamin KING
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
27.
Gert DOCKX
Lotto - Soudal
28.
Simon GERRANS
Orica - Bikeexchange
29.
George BENNETT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
30.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto - Soudal
31.
Jens KEUKELEIRE
Orica - Bikeexchange
32.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team
33.
Rubén FERNÁNDEZ ANDÚJAR
Movistar Team
34.
Brian NAULEAU
Direct Energie
35.
Rudy MOLARD
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
36.
Clement CHEVRIER
IAM Cycling
37.
Christopher FROOME
Team Sky
38.
Bram TANKINK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
39.
Loïc CHETOUT
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
40.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Trek - Segafredo
41.
Gregor MÜHLBERGER
Bora - Argon 18
42.
Yves LAMPAERT
Etixx - Quick Step
43.
Luis Ángel MATÉ MARDONES
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
44.
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team
45.
Egor SILIN
Team Katusha
46.
Jhon Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO
BMC Racing Team
47.
Koen DE KORT
Team Giant - Alpecin
48.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Movistar Team
49.
Simon YATES
Orica - Bikeexchange
50.
Christoph PFINGSTEN
Bora - Argon 18
51.
Jacobus VENTER
Team Dimension Data
52.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Movistar Team
53.
Marcel WYSS
IAM Cycling
54.
Davide FORMOLO
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
55.
Axel DOMONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
56.
Peio BILBAO LÓPEZ DE ARMENTIA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
57.
Alexandre GENIEZ
FDJ
58.
Michele SCARPONI
Astana Pro Team
59.
Ben HERMANS
BMC Racing Team
60.
Maxime MONFORT
Lotto - Soudal
61.
Andrew TALANSKY
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
62.
Robert GESINK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
63.
Simon PELLAUD
IAM Cycling
64.
Odd Christian EIKING
FDJ
65.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Team Katusha
66.
Lawrence WARBASSE
IAM Cycling
67.
Yury TROFIMOV
Tinkoff
68.
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Tinkoff
69.
Dario CATALDO
Astana Pro Team
70.
David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
Etixx - Quick Step
71.
François BIDARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
72.
Dmitriy GRUZDEV
Astana Pro Team
73.
Cesare BENEDETTI
Bora - Argon 18 14"
74.
Michał GOŁAŚ
Team Sky
75.
Jelle WALLAYS
Lotto - Soudal
76.
Perrig QUÉMÉNEUR
Direct Energie 25"
77.
Michael GOGL
Tinkoff
78.
Christian KNEES
Team Sky
79.
Sergey LAGUTIN
Team Katusha
80.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ BLÁZQUEZ
Tinkoff
81.
Kenny ELISSONDE
FDJ
82.
Julien BERNARD
Trek - Segafredo
83.
Ian BOSWELL
Team Sky
84.
Pierre ROLLAND
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
85.
Kristijan ĐURASEK
Lampre - Merida
86.
Zdenek ŠTYBAR
Etixx - Quick Step
87.
Sergio PARDILLA BELLÓN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
88.
Matthieu LADAGNOUS
FDJ
89.
Pierre LATOUR
Ag2r La Mondiale
90.
Dylan TEUNS
BMC Racing Team
91.
Silvan DILLIER
BMC Racing Team
92.
Sérgio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Tinkoff
93.
Vegard Stake LAENGEN
IAM Cycling
94.
Tobias LUDVIGSSON
Team Giant - Alpecin
95.
Tiago MACHADO
Team Katusha
96.
Danilo WYSS
BMC Racing Team 38"
97.
Matvey MAMYKIN
Team Katusha 43"
98.
Stéphane ROSSETTO
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
99.
Laurent DIDIER
Trek - Segafredo 49"
100.
Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
101.
Alessandro VANOTTI
Astana Pro Team
102.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Astana Pro Team
103.
David ARROYO DURAN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
104.
Martin VELITS
Etixx - Quick Step 57"
105.
Mathias FRANK
IAM Cycling
106.
Manuele BOARO
Tinkoff 01'00"
107.
Tyler FARRAR
Team Dimension Data 01'04"
108.
Kiel REIJNEN
Trek - Segafredo
109.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Giant - Alpecin
110.
Moreno MOSER
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team 01'06"
111.
Thomas DE GENDT
Lotto - Soudal 01'11"
112.
Gatis SMUKULIS
Astana Pro Team
113.
Sander ARMEE
Lotto - Soudal
114.
Bart DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Soudal 01'17"
115.
Niki TERPSTRA
Etixx - Quick Step
116.
Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ
Team Dimension Data
117.
Valerio CONTI
Lampre - Merida
118.
Jaime ROSÓN GARCÍA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
119.
Damien HOWSON
Orica - Bikeexchange
120.
Jose HERRADA LOPEZ
Movistar Team
121.
Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS
Movistar Team
122.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Movistar Team
123.
Ivan ROVNY
Tinkoff
124.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Team Sky
125.
Riccardo ZOIDL
Trek - Segafredo
126.
Mattia CATTANEO
Lampre - Merida
127.
Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY
Lampre - Merida
128.
José João Pimenta da Costa MENDES
Bora - Argon 18
129.
Martijn KEIZER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
130.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Team Giant - Alpecin
131.
Julien MORICE
Direct Energie
132.
Lilian CALMEJANE
Direct Energie
133.
Jérôme COUSIN
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
134.
Davide VILLELLA
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
135.
Romain CARDIS
Direct Energie
136.
Chad HAGA
Team Giant - Alpecin
137.
Ilia KOSHEVOY
Lampre - Merida
138.
Nick DOUGALL
Team Dimension Data
139.
Scott THWAITES
Bora - Argon 18
140.
Hugh CARTHY
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
141.
Maxime BOUET
Etixx - Quick Step
142.
Pieter SERRY
Etixx - Quick Step
143.
Peter KENNAUGH
Team Sky
144.
Victor CAMPENAERTS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
145.
Leopold KÖNIG
Team Sky 01'34"
146.
Romain SICARD
Direct Energie 01'52"
147.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Etixx - Quick Step 01'54"
148.
Sindre Skjøstad LUNKE
Team Giant - Alpecin 01'57"
149.
Rory SUTHERLAND
Movistar Team
150.
Christophe RIBLON
Ag2r La Mondiale 02'04"
151.
Svein TUFT
Orica - Bikeexchange 02'15"
152.
Sam BEWLEY
Orica - Bikeexchange
153.
Michael SCHWARZMANN
Bora - Argon 18 02'34"
154.
Louis VERVAEKE
Lotto - Soudal 03'28"
155.
Koen BOUWMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
156.
Quentin JAUREGUI
Ag2r La Mondiale
157.
Dries DEVENYNS
IAM Cycling
158.
Louis MEINTJES
Lampre - Merida 03'32"
159.
Jack HAIG
Orica - Bikeexchange 05'22"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 21. Las Rozas - Madrid

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 104.8 km

Date: 11 September 2016