GT

Vuelta a España 2016  |  Stage 2. Ourense - Baiona   

71st edition

160.8 km, 21 August 2016

Rider Team Time
1.
Gianni MEERSMAN
Etixx - Quick Step 4h16'39"
2.
Michael SCHWARZMANN
Bora - Argon 18
3.
Magnus CORT NIELSEN
Orica - Bikeexchange
4.
Michał KWIATKOWSKI
Team Sky
5.
Jonas VAN GENECHTEN
IAM Cycling
6.
Kristian SBARAGLI
Team Dimension Data
7.
Niccolò BONIFAZIO
Trek - Segafredo
8.
Jonathan RESTREPO VALENCIA
Team Katusha
9.
Jempy DRUCKER
BMC Racing Team
10.
Lorenzo MANZIN
FDJ
11.
Jens KEUKELEIRE
Orica - Bikeexchange
12.
José Joaquín ROJAS GIL
Movistar Team
13.
Sven Erik BYSTRØM
Team Katusha
14.
Eduard PRADES REVERTE
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
15.
Yukiya ARASHIRO
Lampre - Merida
16.
Yves LAMPAERT
Etixx - Quick Step
17.
Enrico BATTAGLIN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
18.
Zico WAEYTENS
Team Giant - Alpecin
19.
Luis Ángel MATÉ MARDONES
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
20.
Florian SÉNÉCHAL
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
21.
Simon PELLAUD
IAM Cycling
22.
Ángel MADRAZO RUIZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
23.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Movistar Team
24.
Tosh VAN DER SANDE
Lotto - Soudal
25.
Gatis SMUKULIS
Astana Pro Team
26.
Vegard Stake LAENGEN
IAM Cycling
27.
Christian KNEES
Team Sky
28.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
29.
Christopher FROOME
Team Sky
30.
Salvatore PUCCIO
Team Sky
31.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Etixx - Quick Step
32.
Gediminas BAGDONAS
Ag2r La Mondiale
33.
Peter KENNAUGH
Team Sky
34.
Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO
Orica - Bikeexchange
35.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
BMC Racing Team
36.
Simon YATES
Orica - Bikeexchange
37.
Tiago MACHADO
Team Katusha
38.
Bart DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Soudal
39.
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team
40.
Dario CATALDO
Astana Pro Team
41.
Simon GERRANS
Orica - Bikeexchange
42.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Giant - Alpecin
43.
Lluís Guillermo MAS BONET
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
44.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Astana Pro Team
45.
Kiel REIJNEN
Trek - Segafredo
46.
Clement CHEVRIER
IAM Cycling
47.
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Tinkoff
48.
Niki TERPSTRA
Etixx - Quick Step
49.
Ben HERMANS
BMC Racing Team
50.
Martin VELITS
Etixx - Quick Step
51.
Pierre LATOUR
Ag2r La Mondiale
52.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Movistar Team
53.
David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
Etixx - Quick Step
54.
Leopold KÖNIG
Team Sky
55.
Bram TANKINK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
56.
Fabio FELLINE
Trek - Segafredo
57.
Daniele BENNATI
Tinkoff
58.
Zdenek ŠTYBAR
Etixx - Quick Step
59.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Team Katusha
60.
Jos VAN EMDEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
61.
Maxime MONFORT
Lotto - Soudal
62.
Simon CLARKE
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
63.
Jhon Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO
BMC Racing Team
64.
Andrew TALANSKY
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
65.
Damien HOWSON
Orica - Bikeexchange
66.
Jan BAKELANTS
Ag2r La Mondiale
67.
Louis MEINTJES
Lampre - Merida
68.
Romain HARDY
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
69.
Rubén FERNÁNDEZ ANDÚJAR
Movistar Team
70.
José Isidro Maciel GONÇALVES
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
71.
Lawrence WARBASSE
IAM Cycling
72.
Philippe GILBERT
BMC Racing Team
73.
Axel DOMONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
74.
Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY
Lampre - Merida
75.
Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS
Movistar Team
76.
Michele SCARPONI
Astana Pro Team
77.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Team Dimension Data
78.
Romain SICARD
Direct Energie
79.
Rein TAARAMÄE
Team Katusha
80.
Danilo WYSS
BMC Racing Team
81.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Trek - Segafredo
82.
Jean Christophe PÉRAUD
Ag2r La Mondiale
83.
François BIDARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
84.
Michael GOGL
Tinkoff
85.
Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG
Team Dimension Data
86.
Michał GOŁAŚ
Team Sky
87.
Mathias FRANK
IAM Cycling
88.
José João Pimenta da Costa MENDES
Bora - Argon 18
89.
Lilian CALMEJANE
Direct Energie
90.
Fabrice JEANDESBOZ
Direct Energie
91.
Peio BILBAO LÓPEZ DE ARMENTIA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
92.
Benjamin KING
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
93.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
BMC Racing Team
94.
Laurent DIDIER
Trek - Segafredo
95.
Bartosz HUZARSKI
Bora - Argon 18
96.
Valerio CONTI
Lampre - Merida
97.
Federico ZURLO
Lampre - Merida
98.
Davide FORMOLO
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
99.
Yury TROFIMOV
Tinkoff
100.
Marcel WYSS
IAM Cycling
101.
Rudy MOLARD
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
102.
Gert DOCKX
Lotto - Soudal
103.
Fumiyuki BEPPU
Trek - Segafredo
104.
Stéphane ROSSETTO
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
105.
Martijn KEIZER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
106.
Julien BERNARD
Trek - Segafredo
107.
Kristijan ĐURASEK
Lampre - Merida
108.
Jack HAIG
Orica - Bikeexchange
109.
George BENNETT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
110.
Robert GESINK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
111.
Koen BOUWMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
112.
Dmitriy GRUZDEV
Astana Pro Team
113.
Rüdiger SELIG
Bora - Argon 18
114.
Kenny ELISSONDE
FDJ
115.
Miguel Ángel LÓPEZ MORENO
Astana Pro Team
116.
Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
117.
Warren BARGUIL
Team Giant - Alpecin
118.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Trek - Segafredo
119.
Sander ARMEE
Lotto - Soudal
120.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team
121.
Louis VERVAEKE
Lotto - Soudal
122.
Dries DEVENYNS
IAM Cycling
123.
Alessandro VANOTTI
Astana Pro Team
124.
Manuele BOARO
Tinkoff
125.
Egor SILIN
Team Katusha
126.
Pavel KOCHETKOV
Team Katusha
127.
Maxime BOUET
Etixx - Quick Step
128.
Sergio PARDILLA BELLÓN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
129.
Merhawi KUDUS GEBREMEDHIN
Team Dimension Data
130.
Johan LE BON
FDJ
131.
Nathan HAAS
Team Dimension Data
132.
Sébastien MINARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
133.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Movistar Team
134.
Jaime ROSÓN GARCÍA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
135.
Riccardo ZOIDL
Trek - Segafredo
136.
Pieter SERRY
Etixx - Quick Step
137.
Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA
Lampre - Merida
138.
Julien MORICE
Direct Energie
139.
Jelle WALLAYS
Lotto - Soudal
140.
Jérôme COUSIN
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
141.
Mattia CATTANEO
Lampre - Merida
142.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ BLÁZQUEZ
Tinkoff
143.
Davide VILLELLA
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
144.
Tyler FARRAR
Team Dimension Data
145.
Ilia KOSHEVOY
Lampre - Merida
146.
Patrick BEVIN
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
147.
Yoann BAGOT
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
148.
Matvey MAMYKIN
Team Katusha
149.
Jose HERRADA LOPEZ
Movistar Team
150.
Silvio HERKLOTZ
Bora - Argon 18
151.
Matthieu LADAGNOUS
FDJ
152.
Sérgio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Tinkoff
153.
Robert KIŠERLOVSKI
Tinkoff
154.
Murilo Antonio FISCHER
FDJ
155.
Perrig QUÉMÉNEUR
Direct Energie
156.
Thomas DE GENDT
Lotto - Soudal
157.
Dylan TEUNS
BMC Racing Team
158.
Quentin JAUREGUI
Ag2r La Mondiale
159.
Scott THWAITES
Bora - Argon 18 23"
160.
Rory SUTHERLAND
Movistar Team 39"
161.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto - Soudal
162.
Christoph PFINGSTEN
Bora - Argon 18
163.
Ian BOSWELL
Team Sky
164.
Vicente REYNÉS MIMÓ
IAM Cycling
165.
David ARROYO DURAN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
166.
Moreno MOSER
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
167.
Odd Christian EIKING
FDJ
168.
Chad HAGA
Team Giant - Alpecin
169.
Sindre Skjøstad LUNKE
Team Giant - Alpecin 59"
170.
Sam BEWLEY
Orica - Bikeexchange 01'07"
171.
Hugh CARTHY
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
172.
Kenneth VANBILSEN
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 01'26"
173.
Loïc CHETOUT
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
174.
Kévin REZA
FDJ 01'36"
175.
Romain CARDIS
Direct Energie
176.
Pierre ROLLAND
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team 01'38"
177.
Silvan DILLIER
BMC Racing Team
178.
Koen DE KORT
Team Giant - Alpecin 02'08"
179.
Nikias ARNDT
Team Giant - Alpecin
180.
Sergey LAGUTIN
Team Katusha
181.
Cesare BENEDETTI
Bora - Argon 18 02'22"
182.
Victor CAMPENAERTS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
183.
Tony HUREL
Direct Energie 02'38"
184.
Ivan ROVNY
Tinkoff 02'47"
185.
Ryan ANDERSON
Direct Energie
186.
Gregor MÜHLBERGER
Bora - Argon 18
187.
Laurent PICHON
FDJ 03'42"
188.
Alexandre GENIEZ
FDJ 03'59"
189.
Tobias LUDVIGSSON
Team Giant - Alpecin 04'23"
190.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Team Sky
191.
Christophe RIBLON
Ag2r La Mondiale
192.
Svein TUFT
Orica - Bikeexchange
193.
Davide MALACARNE
Astana Pro Team
194.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Team Giant - Alpecin 05'36"
195.
Brian NAULEAU
Direct Energie
196.
Jacobus VENTER
Team Dimension Data
197.
Nick DOUGALL
Team Dimension Data
198.
Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ
Team Dimension Data 07'25"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Ourense - Baiona

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 160.8 km

Date: 21 August 2016