GT

Vuelta a España 2016  |  Stage 5. Viveiro - Lugo   

71st edition

171.3 km, 24 August 2016

Rider Team Time
1.
Gianni MEERSMAN
Etixx - Quick Step 4h16'42"
2.
Fabio FELLINE
Trek - Segafredo
3.
Kévin REZA
FDJ
4.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Astana Pro Team
5.
Zico WAEYTENS
Team Giant - Alpecin
6.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Movistar Team
7.
Romain HARDY
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
8.
Jempy DRUCKER
BMC Racing Team
9.
Kenneth VANBILSEN
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
10.
José Isidro Maciel GONÇALVES
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
11.
Gediminas BAGDONAS
Ag2r La Mondiale
12.
Tosh VAN DER SANDE
Lotto - Soudal
13.
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team
14.
Christopher FROOME
Team Sky
15.
Zdenek ŠTYBAR
Etixx - Quick Step
16.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
BMC Racing Team
17.
Philippe GILBERT
BMC Racing Team
18.
Lorenzo MANZIN
FDJ
19.
Odd Christian EIKING
FDJ
20.
Kiel REIJNEN
Trek - Segafredo
21.
Michael SCHWARZMANN
Bora - Argon 18
22.
Simon CLARKE
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
23.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Etixx - Quick Step
24.
Bart DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Soudal
25.
Ben HERMANS
BMC Racing Team
26.
Pierre LATOUR
Ag2r La Mondiale
27.
Simon YATES
Orica - Bikeexchange
28.
Lilian CALMEJANE
Direct Energie
29.
Maxime MONFORT
Lotto - Soudal
30.
Jhon Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO
BMC Racing Team
31.
Luis Ángel MATÉ MARDONES
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
32.
Michele SCARPONI
Astana Pro Team
33.
Yukiya ARASHIRO
Lampre - Merida
34.
Louis MEINTJES
Lampre - Merida
35.
Peter KENNAUGH
Team Sky
36.
Kristian SBARAGLI
Team Dimension Data
37.
Fumiyuki BEPPU
Trek - Segafredo
38.
Andrew TALANSKY
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
39.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Team Dimension Data
40.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Giant - Alpecin
41.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Trek - Segafredo
42.
Marcel WYSS
IAM Cycling
43.
Vegard Stake LAENGEN
IAM Cycling
44.
Dries DEVENYNS
IAM Cycling
45.
Miguel Ángel LÓPEZ MORENO
Astana Pro Team
46.
Romain SICARD
Direct Energie
47.
Quentin JAUREGUI
Ag2r La Mondiale
48.
Merhawi KUDUS GEBREMEDHIN
Team Dimension Data
49.
Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY
Lampre - Merida
50.
Egor SILIN
Team Katusha
51.
Jonas VAN GENECHTEN
IAM Cycling
52.
Jean Christophe PÉRAUD
Ag2r La Mondiale
53.
Jens KEUKELEIRE
Orica - Bikeexchange
54.
Kenny ELISSONDE
FDJ
55.
Mathias FRANK
IAM Cycling
56.
José João Pimenta da Costa MENDES
Bora - Argon 18
57.
Koen DE KORT
Team Giant - Alpecin
58.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Team Katusha
59.
Rudy MOLARD
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
60.
Florian SÉNÉCHAL
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
61.
Rubén FERNÁNDEZ ANDÚJAR
Movistar Team
62.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Movistar Team
63.
Stéphane ROSSETTO
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
64.
David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
Etixx - Quick Step
65.
Simon PELLAUD
IAM Cycling
66.
Bartosz HUZARSKI
Bora - Argon 18
67.
Leopold KÖNIG
Team Sky
68.
Maxime BOUET
Etixx - Quick Step
69.
Alexandre GENIEZ
FDJ
70.
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Tinkoff
71.
Johan LE BON
FDJ
72.
Ángel MADRAZO RUIZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
73.
Lawrence WARBASSE
IAM Cycling
74.
Fabrice JEANDESBOZ
Direct Energie
75.
Dmitriy GRUZDEV
Astana Pro Team
76.
Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG
Team Dimension Data
77.
Sergey LAGUTIN
Team Katusha
78.
Davide FORMOLO
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
79.
Sergio PARDILLA BELLÓN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
80.
Davide MALACARNE
Astana Pro Team
81.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team
82.
Loïc CHETOUT
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
83.
Danilo WYSS
BMC Racing Team
84.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
BMC Racing Team
85.
Tobias LUDVIGSSON
Team Giant - Alpecin
86.
Yves LAMPAERT
Etixx - Quick Step
87.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Trek - Segafredo
88.
Gert DOCKX
Lotto - Soudal
89.
Brian NAULEAU
Direct Energie
90.
Riccardo ZOIDL
Trek - Segafredo
91.
François BIDARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
92.
Niccolò BONIFAZIO
Trek - Segafredo
93.
Magnus CORT NIELSEN
Orica - Bikeexchange
94.
Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO
Orica - Bikeexchange
95.
José Joaquín ROJAS GIL
Movistar Team
96.
Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ
Team Dimension Data
97.
Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS
Movistar Team
98.
Laurent DIDIER
Trek - Segafredo
99.
Bram TANKINK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
100.
Axel DOMONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
101.
Thomas DE GENDT
Lotto - Soudal 03'02"
102.
Damien HOWSON
Orica - Bikeexchange
103.
Martijn KEIZER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 03'06"
104.
George BENNETT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
105.
Victor CAMPENAERTS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
106.
Simon GERRANS
Orica - Bikeexchange
107.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto - Soudal
108.
Jelle WALLAYS
Lotto - Soudal
109.
Niki TERPSTRA
Etixx - Quick Step
110.
Sam BEWLEY
Orica - Bikeexchange
111.
Davide VILLELLA
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
112.
Alessandro VANOTTI
Astana Pro Team 03'31"
113.
Sébastien MINARD
Ag2r La Mondiale 03'43"
114.
Clement CHEVRIER
IAM Cycling 03'54"
115.
Gatis SMUKULIS
Astana Pro Team
116.
Christoph PFINGSTEN
Bora - Argon 18
117.
Ryan ANDERSON
Direct Energie
118.
Gregor MÜHLBERGER
Bora - Argon 18
119.
Silvio HERKLOTZ
Bora - Argon 18
120.
Enrico BATTAGLIN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
121.
Jose HERRADA LOPEZ
Movistar Team
122.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Movistar Team
123.
Michał GOŁAŚ
Team Sky 03'58"
124.
Jacobus VENTER
Team Dimension Data
125.
Dario CATALDO
Astana Pro Team
126.
Chad HAGA
Team Giant - Alpecin
127.
Jack HAIG
Orica - Bikeexchange
128.
Michał KWIATKOWSKI
Team Sky
129.
Manuele BOARO
Tinkoff 04'02"
130.
Daniele BENNATI
Tinkoff
131.
Kristijan ĐURASEK
Lampre - Merida
132.
Valerio CONTI
Lampre - Merida
133.
Jos VAN EMDEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
134.
Robert GESINK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
135.
Pavel KOCHETKOV
Team Katusha
136.
Pieter SERRY
Etixx - Quick Step
137.
Matvey MAMYKIN
Team Katusha
138.
Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA
Lampre - Merida
139.
Tiago MACHADO
Team Katusha
140.
Cesare BENEDETTI
Bora - Argon 18
141.
Benjamin KING
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team 04'13"
142.
Sander ARMEE
Lotto - Soudal
143.
Patrick BEVIN
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
144.
Ilia KOSHEVOY
Lampre - Merida
145.
Silvan DILLIER
BMC Racing Team
146.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Team Giant - Alpecin 04'20"
147.
Mattia CATTANEO
Lampre - Merida 04'23"
148.
Christian KNEES
Team Sky
149.
Martin VELITS
Etixx - Quick Step
150.
Sindre Skjøstad LUNKE
Team Giant - Alpecin
151.
Sven Erik BYSTRØM
Team Katusha
152.
Jonathan RESTREPO VALENCIA
Team Katusha
153.
Tyler FARRAR
Team Dimension Data
154.
Nikias ARNDT
Team Giant - Alpecin
155.
Nick DOUGALL
Team Dimension Data
156.
Koen BOUWMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
157.
Perrig QUÉMÉNEUR
Direct Energie
158.
Salvatore PUCCIO
Team Sky
159.
Eduard PRADES REVERTE
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
160.
Peio BILBAO LÓPEZ DE ARMENTIA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
161.
Sérgio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Tinkoff
162.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ BLÁZQUEZ
Tinkoff
163.
Ivan ROVNY
Tinkoff
164.
Dylan TEUNS
BMC Racing Team
165.
Louis VERVAEKE
Lotto - Soudal
166.
Yury TROFIMOV
Tinkoff
167.
Yoann BAGOT
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
168.
Moreno MOSER
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
169.
Christophe RIBLON
Ag2r La Mondiale
170.
Pierre ROLLAND
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
171.
Scott THWAITES
Bora - Argon 18
172.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Team Sky
173.
Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
174.
Jaime ROSÓN GARCÍA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
175.
Jan BAKELANTS
Ag2r La Mondiale
176.
Rory SUTHERLAND
Movistar Team
177.
Rein TAARAMÄE
Team Katusha
178.
Rüdiger SELIG
Bora - Argon 18
179.
David ARROYO DURAN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
180.
Svein TUFT
Orica - Bikeexchange 04'35"
181.
Jérôme COUSIN
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 05'01"
182.
Romain CARDIS
Direct Energie
183.
Tony HUREL
Direct Energie
184.
Matthieu LADAGNOUS
FDJ 05'36"
185.
Laurent PICHON
FDJ
186.
Ian BOSWELL
Team Sky
187.
Hugh CARTHY
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 05'38"
188.
Julien BERNARD
Trek - Segafredo 05'46"
189.
Nathan HAAS
Team Dimension Data 06'04"
190.
Julien MORICE
Direct Energie 06'51"
191.
Robert KIŠERLOVSKI
Tinkoff
192.
Michael GOGL
Tinkoff 07'36"
193.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Viveiro - Lugo

Distance: 171.3 km

Date: 24 August 2016