Vuelta a España 2016  |  Stage 9. Cistierna - Oviedo/Alto del Naranco   

71st edition

164.5 km, 28 August 2016

Rider Team Time
1.
David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
Etixx - Quick Step 3h47'56"
2.
Dries DEVENYNS
IAM Cycling 27"
3.
Moreno MOSER
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team 33"
4.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Astana Pro Team 51"
5.
Mathias FRANK
IAM Cycling
6.
Alexandre GENIEZ
FDJ 53"
7.
Bartosz HUZARSKI
Bora - Argon 18 58"
8.
Thomas DE GENDT
Lotto - Soudal 01'04"
9.
Peio BILBAO LÓPEZ DE ARMENTIA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
10.
Dylan TEUNS
BMC Racing Team 01'10"
11.
Jan BAKELANTS
Ag2r La Mondiale 01'26"
12.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Etixx - Quick Step 02'55"
13.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Movistar Team 02'56"
14.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
BMC Racing Team
15.
Christopher FROOME
Team Sky
16.
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team
17.
Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO
Orica - Bikeexchange
18.
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Tinkoff
19.
Michele SCARPONI
Astana Pro Team
20.
Leopold KÖNIG
Team Sky
21.
Simon YATES
Orica - Bikeexchange
22.
Pierre LATOUR
Ag2r La Mondiale
23.
Andrew TALANSKY
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
24.
Jhon Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO
BMC Racing Team 03'04"
25.
Jean Christophe PÉRAUD
Ag2r La Mondiale
26.
Louis MEINTJES
Lampre - Merida
27.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Movistar Team
28.
George BENNETT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
29.
Davide FORMOLO
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
30.
Kenny ELISSONDE
FDJ
31.
Fabio FELLINE
Trek - Segafredo
32.
Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ
Team Dimension Data 03'09"
33.
Jaime ROSÓN GARCÍA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
34.
Romain HARDY
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
35.
Sergio PARDILLA BELLÓN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
36.
Peter KENNAUGH
Team Sky 03'14"
37.
Maxime MONFORT
Lotto - Soudal
38.
Egor SILIN
Team Katusha
39.
Hugh CARTHY
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 03'17"
40.
Rudy MOLARD
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
41.
Marcel WYSS
IAM Cycling
42.
Romain SICARD
Direct Energie
43.
Luis Ángel MATÉ MARDONES
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
44.
Rubén FERNÁNDEZ ANDÚJAR
Movistar Team
45.
Ben HERMANS
BMC Racing Team 03'25"
46.
Robert GESINK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
47.
Lawrence WARBASSE
IAM Cycling
48.
José João Pimenta da Costa MENDES
Bora - Argon 18
49.
Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
50.
Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ
Tinkoff 03'29"
51.
Maxime BOUET
Etixx - Quick Step 03'35"
52.
Sander ARMEE
Lotto - Soudal 03'42"
53.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Team Katusha 03'52"
54.
Odd Christian EIKING
FDJ 04'02"
55.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team
56.
Ángel MADRAZO RUIZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 04'12"
57.
Tobias LUDVIGSSON
Team Giant - Alpecin 04'19"
58.
Clement CHEVRIER
IAM Cycling 04'23"
59.
Ian BOSWELL
Team Sky
60.
Koen BOUWMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 04'28"
61.
Matvey MAMYKIN
Team Katusha 04'38"
62.
Pierre ROLLAND
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team 04'44"
63.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Trek - Segafredo 04'47"
64.
Danilo WYSS
BMC Racing Team
65.
Koen DE KORT
Team Giant - Alpecin 04'52"
66.
Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY
Lampre - Merida
67.
Lilian CALMEJANE
Direct Energie
68.
Cesare BENEDETTI
Bora - Argon 18 04'55"
69.
François BIDARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
70.
Fabrice JEANDESBOZ
Direct Energie 05'05"
71.
Yury TROFIMOV
Tinkoff
72.
Davide VILLELLA
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team 05'24"
73.
Damien HOWSON
Orica - Bikeexchange 05'28"
74.
Alessandro VANOTTI
Astana Pro Team
75.
Simon PELLAUD
IAM Cycling 06'06"
76.
José Joaquín ROJAS GIL
Movistar Team 06'11"
77.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Team Sky
78.
Pavel KOCHETKOV
Team Katusha 06'14"
79.
Davide MALACARNE
Astana Pro Team 06'23"
80.
Quentin JAUREGUI
Ag2r La Mondiale 06'36"
81.
Jens KEUKELEIRE
Orica - Bikeexchange
82.
Silvan DILLIER
BMC Racing Team 06'48"
83.
Julien BERNARD
Trek - Segafredo
84.
Tiago MACHADO
Team Katusha 06'59"
85.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Giant - Alpecin 07'36"
86.
Bram TANKINK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
87.
Kristijan ĐURASEK
Lampre - Merida
88.
Philippe GILBERT
BMC Racing Team 08'14"
89.
Simon GERRANS
Orica - Bikeexchange
90.
Benjamin KING
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
91.
Axel DOMONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
92.
Merhawi KUDUS GEBREMEDHIN
Team Dimension Data
93.
Niki TERPSTRA
Etixx - Quick Step
94.
Zdenek ŠTYBAR
Etixx - Quick Step
95.
Kévin REZA
FDJ 09'13"
96.
Christian KNEES
Team Sky 09'40"
97.
Sergey LAGUTIN
Team Katusha
98.
Louis VERVAEKE
Lotto - Soudal
99.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto - Soudal
100.
Michael GOGL
Tinkoff 09'55"
101.
Simon CLARKE
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
102.
Sam BEWLEY
Orica - Bikeexchange 10'43"
103.
Jose HERRADA LOPEZ
Movistar Team 11'05"
104.
Daniele BENNATI
Tinkoff
105.
Ivan ROVNY
Tinkoff
106.
Sérgio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Tinkoff
107.
Michał GOŁAŚ
Team Sky
108.
Salvatore PUCCIO
Team Sky
109.
Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS
Movistar Team
110.
Yukiya ARASHIRO
Lampre - Merida 12'20"
111.
Fumiyuki BEPPU
Trek - Segafredo
112.
Stéphane ROSSETTO
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
113.
Johan LE BON
FDJ
114.
Silvio HERKLOTZ
Bora - Argon 18
115.
Ryan ANDERSON
Direct Energie
116.
Perrig QUÉMÉNEUR
Direct Energie
117.
Sindre Skjøstad LUNKE
Team Giant - Alpecin
118.
Christoph PFINGSTEN
Bora - Argon 18
119.
Matthieu LADAGNOUS
FDJ
120.
Patrick BEVIN
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
121.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
BMC Racing Team
122.
Martin VELITS
Etixx - Quick Step
123.
Kristian SBARAGLI
Team Dimension Data
124.
Dario CATALDO
Astana Pro Team
125.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Trek - Segafredo
126.
Gianni MEERSMAN
Etixx - Quick Step
127.
Chad HAGA
Team Giant - Alpecin
128.
Gert DOCKX
Lotto - Soudal
129.
Kiel REIJNEN
Trek - Segafredo
130.
Tosh VAN DER SANDE
Lotto - Soudal
131.
Jos VAN EMDEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
132.
Manuele BOARO
Tinkoff
133.
Jelle WALLAYS
Lotto - Soudal
134.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Team Giant - Alpecin
135.
Victor CAMPENAERTS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
136.
Gregor MÜHLBERGER
Bora - Argon 18
137.
Riccardo ZOIDL
Trek - Segafredo
138.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Movistar Team
139.
Pieter SERRY
Etixx - Quick Step
140.
Dmitriy GRUZDEV
Astana Pro Team
141.
Jérôme COUSIN
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
142.
Jack HAIG
Orica - Bikeexchange 14'05"
143.
Magnus CORT NIELSEN
Orica - Bikeexchange
144.
Laurent DIDIER
Trek - Segafredo 14'20"
145.
Jempy DRUCKER
BMC Racing Team
146.
Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG
Team Dimension Data 16'21"
147.
Nathan HAAS
Team Dimension Data
148.
Brian NAULEAU
Direct Energie
149.
Martijn KEIZER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
150.
Yves LAMPAERT
Etixx - Quick Step
151.
David ARROYO DURAN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
152.
Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA
Lampre - Merida
153.
Mattia CATTANEO
Lampre - Merida
154.
Scott THWAITES
Bora - Argon 18
155.
Nick DOUGALL
Team Dimension Data
156.
Vegard Stake LAENGEN
IAM Cycling
157.
Gatis SMUKULIS
Astana Pro Team
158.
Kenneth VANBILSEN
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
159.
Gediminas BAGDONAS
Ag2r La Mondiale 18'21"
160.
Jacobus VENTER
Team Dimension Data 19'13"
161.
Rory SUTHERLAND
Movistar Team
162.
Tyler FARRAR
Team Dimension Data
163.
Svein TUFT
Orica - Bikeexchange
164.
Eduard PRADES REVERTE
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
165.
Christophe RIBLON
Ag2r La Mondiale
166.
Loïc CHETOUT
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
167.
Florian SÉNÉCHAL
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
168.
Jonas VAN GENECHTEN
IAM Cycling
169.
Bart DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Soudal
170.
Zico WAEYTENS
Team Giant - Alpecin
171.
Valerio CONTI
Lampre - Merida
172.
Julien MORICE
Direct Energie
173.
Lorenzo MANZIN
FDJ
174.
Ilia KOSHEVOY
Lampre - Merida
175.
Sven Erik BYSTRØM
Team Katusha
176.
Jonathan RESTREPO VALENCIA
Team Katusha
177.
José Isidro Maciel GONÇALVES
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
178.
Michael SCHWARZMANN
Bora - Argon 18
179.
Rüdiger SELIG
Bora - Argon 18
180.
Romain CARDIS
Direct Energie
181.
Laurent PICHON
FDJ
182.
Nikias ARNDT
Team Giant - Alpecin 24'09"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 9. Cistierna - Oviedo/Alto del Naranco

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 164.5 km

Date: 28 August 2016