2.1

Volta ao Algarve 2016  |  Stage 2. Lagoa - Alto da Foia   

21st edition

198.6 km, 18 February 2016

Rider Team Time
1.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Astana Pro Team 5h08'25"
2.
Geraint THOMAS
Team Sky 00'01"
3.
Primož ROGLIČ
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 00'03"
4.
Ion IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Movistar Team
5.
Tiago MACHADO
Team Katusha 00'05"
6.
Thibaut PINOT
FDJ
7.
Amaro Manuel Reposo ANTUNES
L.A. Aluminios - Antarte 00'09"
8.
Héctor SÁEZ BENITO
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 00'13"
9.
Tiesj BENOOT
Lotto - Soudal
10.
Fabio ARU
Astana Pro Team 00'15"
11.
Jarlinson PANTANO GÓMEZ
IAM Cycling
12.
Robert GESINK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
13.
Tony GALLOPIN
Lotto - Soudal
14.
Fränk SCHLECK
Trek - Segafredo
15.
Sébastien REICHENBACH
FDJ
16.
Ilnur ZAKARIN
Team Katusha
17.
Tony MARTIN
Etixx - Quick Step
18.
Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team 00'20"
19.
Ricardo Augusto Afonso VILELA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 00'22"
20.
Zdenek ŠTYBAR
Etixx - Quick Step
21.
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Tinkoff 00'24"
22.
Nelson Filipe Santos Simões OLIVEIRA
Movistar Team 00'52"
23.
Eduard PRADES REVERTE
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 00'56"
24.
Dylan VAN BAARLE
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team 01'08"
25.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Astana Pro Team 01'21"
26.
Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS
Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team 01'37"
27.
Rui Pedro Carvalho VINHAS
W52 - FC Porto 01'42"
28.
João BENTA
Louletano - Hospital de Loule
29.
Bruno PIRES
Team Roth
30.
Dario CATALDO
Astana Pro Team 01'48"
31.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Sporting - Tavira 02'05"
32.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Team Katusha
33.
Daniel Jose Pereira MESTRE
Efapel
34.
Paul VOSS
Bora - Argon 18 03'42"
35.
Javier MEGIAS LEAL
Team Novo Nordisk 04'43"
36.
Moreno MOSER
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team 05'59"
37.
Rigoberto URÁN URÁN
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team 06'01"
38.
Silvio HERKLOTZ
Bora - Argon 18 07'44"
39.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Trek - Segafredo 07'49"
40.
Jasper STUYVEN
Trek - Segafredo
41.
Frederico Jose Oliveira FIGUEIREDO
Radio Popular - Boavista
42.
Diego ROSA
Astana Pro Team
43.
Dries DEVENYNS
IAM Cycling
44.
Salvatore PUCCIO
Team Sky
45.
Victor CAMPENAERTS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 08'26"
46.
Stig BROECKX
Lotto - Soudal
47.
Antonio MOLINA CANET
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
48.
Vicente REYNÉS MIMÓ
IAM Cycling
49.
Luís Filipe Silva FERNANDES
Sporting - Tavira
50.
David LOZANO RIBA
Team Novo Nordisk
51.
David BELDA GARCÍA
Team Roth
52.
Cesare BENEDETTI
Bora - Argon 18
53.
José Joaquín ROJAS GIL
Movistar Team
54.
Jesús EZQUERRA MUELA
Sporting - Tavira
55.
Paweł CIEŚLIK
Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team
56.
Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA
Movistar Team
57.
Tanel KANGERT
Astana Pro Team
58.
Rein TAARAMÄE
Team Katusha
59.
Steve MORABITO
FDJ
60.
Robert KIŠERLOVSKI
Tinkoff
61.
Nico BRÜNGGER
Team Roth
62.
Diego RUBIO HERNÁNDEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
63.
Sérgio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Tinkoff
64.
Andrea PASQUALON
Team Roth
65.
Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS
Movistar Team
66.
Lars Petter NORDHAUG
Team Sky
67.
Jürgen ROELANDTS
Lotto - Soudal
68.
Jorge ARCAS PEÑA
Movistar Team
69.
César FONTE
Radio Popular - Boavista
70.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
IAM Cycling
71.
Sebastian LANGEVELD
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
72.
Arnaud COURTEILLE
FDJ
73.
Victor ETXEBERRIA CARRASCO
Radio Popular - Boavista 08'54"
74.
Yoann OFFREDO
FDJ 09'07"
75.
Tom BOONEN
Etixx - Quick Step
76.
Alexandr KOLOBNEV
Gazprom - Rusvelo
77.
Ian STANNARD
Team Sky
78.
Matthias KRIZEK
Team Roth
79.
Michał GOŁAŚ
Team Sky 09'09"
80.
David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA
Sporting - Tavira 09'10"
81.
Henrique Madeira CASIMIRO
Efapel 09'41"
82.
Luis Filipe Correia AFONSO
L.A. Aluminios - Antarte
83.
Hugo Matos SANCHO
L.A. Aluminios - Antarte 09'55"
84.
Nuno Alexandre FERREIRA ALMEIDA
Efapel 10'03"
85.
Sebastián HENAO GÓMEZ
Team Sky 11'05"
86.
Karel HNÍK
Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team
87.
Sergey LAGUTIN
Team Katusha 11'25"
88.
Matvey MAMYKIN
Team Katusha
89.
João Pedro Lourenço RODRIGUES
W52 - FC Porto 13'28"
90.
Anton VOROBYEV
Team Katusha 13'51"
91.
Charles PLANET
Team Novo Nordisk 15'51"
92.
André GREIPEL
Lotto - Soudal 16'34"
93.
Lluís Guillermo MAS BONET
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
94.
Domingos André Maciel GONÇALVES
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
95.
Wouter WIPPERT
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team 18'07"
96.
Niki TERPSTRA
Etixx - Quick Step
97.
Adam STACHOWIAK
Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team
98.
Bruno Duarte Ferreira SILVA
L.A. Aluminios - Antarte 18'55"
99.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Trek - Segafredo 19'37"
100.
Ramūnas NAVARDAUSKAS
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team 19'38"
101.
Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO
Trek - Segafredo
102.
Edward THEUNS
Trek - Segafredo 19'58"
103.
Matteo TOSATTO
Tinkoff 20'37"
104.
Jose Antonio DE SEGOVIA BOTELLA
Louletano - Hospital de Loule
105.
Alex DOWSETT
Movistar Team
106.
Ricardo Jorge Correia MESTRE
W52 - FC Porto
107.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
Movistar Team
108.
Samuel José Rodrigues CALDEIRA
W52 - FC Porto
109.
Zakkari DEMPSTER
Bora - Argon 18
110.
Dylan GROENEWEGEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
111.
Phil BAUHAUS
Bora - Argon 18
112.
Grischa JANORSCHKE
Team Roth
113.
Vicente GARCÍA DE MATEOS RUBIO
Louletano - Hospital de Loule
114.
Julien VERMOTE
Etixx - Quick Step
115.
Fabio SABATINI
Etixx - Quick Step
116.
Jóni Silva BRANDÃO
Efapel
117.
Alvaro TRUEBA DIEGO
Efapel
118.
Marcel KITTEL
Etixx - Quick Step
119.
Michael SCHWARZMANN
Bora - Argon 18
120.
Kristijan KOREN
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
121.
Matthias BRÄNDLE
IAM Cycling
122.
Filipe Duarte Sousa CARDOSO
Efapel
123.
Jonas VAN GENECHTEN
IAM Cycling
124.
Murilo Antonio FISCHER
FDJ
125.
Simon PELLAUD
IAM Cycling
126.
Sep VANMARCKE
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
127.
Yury TROFIMOV
Tinkoff
128.
William BONNET
FDJ
129.
Tom LEEZER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
130.
Dennis VAN WINDEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
131.
Nuno Serafim Pacheco MEIRELES
L.A. Aluminios - Antarte
132.
David Miguel Costa RODRIGUES
Radio Popular - Boavista
133.
Jelle WALLAYS
Lotto - Soudal
134.
Jens DEBUSSCHERE
Lotto - Soudal
135.
Stijn DEVOLDER
Trek - Segafredo
136.
Jan BÁRTA
Bora - Argon 18
137.
Kamil GRADEK
Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team
138.
Paweł FRANCZAK
Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team 20'47"
139.
Gregory RAST
Trek - Segafredo 20'50"
140.
Rafael Ferreira REIS
W52 - FC Porto 22'11"
141.
Rafael Jorge Magalhães SILVA
Efapel
142.
Johan LE BON
FDJ 22'20"
143.
Michael VALGREN ANDERSEN
Tinkoff 24'49"
144.
Sean DE BIE
Lotto - Soudal
145.
Rui Emanuel Castro RODRIGUES
Louletano - Hospital de Loule
146.
Joonas HENTTALA
Team Novo Nordisk
147.
Martijn VERSCHOOR
Team Novo Nordisk
148.
Stephen CLANCY
Team Novo Nordisk
149.
Raúl ALARCÓN GARCÍA
W52 - FC Porto
150.
Válter PEREIRA
Sporting - Tavira
151.
Andrea PERON
Team Novo Nordisk
152.
Hernâni BRÔCO
L.A. Aluminios - Antarte
153.
Oliver NAESEN
IAM Cycling
154.
Yves LAMPAERT
Etixx - Quick Step
155.
Helder Fernandes FERREIRA
Efapel
156.
Sandro Filipe SILVA PINTO
Louletano - Hospital de Loule
157.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ BLÁZQUEZ
Tinkoff
158.
Ivan ROVNY
Tinkoff
159.
Cristian CARRALERO
Louletano - Hospital de Loule
160.
Ivan SAVITSKY
Gazprom - Rusvelo
161.
Guillaume DE ALMEIDA
Radio Popular - Boavista
162.
Artem NYCH
Gazprom - Rusvelo
163.
Jonathan LASTRA MARTÍNEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
164.
Łukasz BODNAR
Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team
165.
Pablo GUERRERO BONILLA
Radio Popular - Boavista
166.
Carlos JIMENEZ LOZANO
Radio Popular - Boavista
167.
Martin KOHLER
Team Roth
168.
Oscar GONZALEZ BREA
Sporting - Tavira 24'54"
169.
David Silva LIVRAMENTO
Sporting - Tavira
170.
Ralf MATZKA
Bora - Argon 18 26'29"
171.
Bram TANKINK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 26'56"
172.
Artur ERSHOV
Gazprom - Rusvelo 28'31"
173.
Francisco Javier CANTERO GOMEZ
Louletano - Hospital de Loule 31'11"
174.
Jonas KOCH
Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team 31'17"
175.
Viktor MANAKOV
Gazprom - Rusvelo 33'49"
176.
Roman MAIKIN
Gazprom - Rusvelo
177.
Alexander SEROV
Gazprom - Rusvelo
178.
Joaquim Ricardo Soares SILVA
W52 - FC Porto
179.
Leonel Sousa COUTINHO
L.A. Aluminios - Antarte 35'05"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Lagoa - Alto da Foia

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 198.6 km

Date: 18 February 2016