Liège - Bastogne - Liège 2016

102nd edition

Liège - Ans 253 km

24 April 2016

Rider Team Time
1.
Wout POELS
Team Sky 6h24'29"
2.
Michael ALBASINI
Orica - Bikeexchange
3.
Rui Alberto Faria da COSTA
Lampre - Merida
4.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
BMC Racing Team 04"
5.
Ilnur ZAKARIN
Team Katusha 09"
6.
Warren BARGUIL
Team Giant - Alpecin 11"
7.
Roman KREUZIGER
Tinkoff 12"
8.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Team Katusha
9.
Bauke MOLLEMA
Trek - Segafredo
10.
Diego ROSA
Astana Pro Team
11.
Tanel KANGERT
Astana Pro Team
12.
Enrico GASPAROTTO
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
13.
Romain BARDET
Ag2r La Mondiale
14.
Michael VALGREN ANDERSEN
Tinkoff
15.
Patrick KONRAD
Bora - Argon 18
16.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Movistar Team
17.
Dylan TEUNS
BMC Racing Team
18.
Arnold JEANNESSON
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
19.
Stephen CUMMINGS
Team Dimension Data
20.
Lars Petter NORDHAUG
Team Sky
21.
Alex HOWES
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
22.
Jelle VANENDERT
Lotto - Soudal
23.
Julian ALAPHILIPPE
Etixx - Quick Step
24.
Manuele MORI
Lampre - Merida 40"
25.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Movistar Team
26.
Sam OOMEN
Team Giant - Alpecin
27.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Astana Pro Team
28.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Movistar Team
29.
Jan BAKELANTS
Ag2r La Mondiale 47"
30.
Ion IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Movistar Team 01'18"
31.
Louis MEINTJES
Lampre - Merida 01'29"
32.
Huub DUYN
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
33.
Simon GERRANS
Orica - Bikeexchange
34.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
35.
Andriy GRIVKO
Astana Pro Team
36.
Michał KWIATKOWSKI
Team Sky
37.
Lawson CRADDOCK
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team 01'41"
38.
Toms SKUJIŅŠ
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team 01'51"
39.
Pieter SERRY
Etixx - Quick Step 01'53"
40.
Floris DE TIER
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
41.
Stefan DENIFL
IAM Cycling
42.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Team Dimension Data
43.
Robert KIŠERLOVSKI
Tinkoff 01'56"
44.
Ben SWIFT
Team Sky
45.
Mikaël CHEREL
Ag2r La Mondiale
46.
Enrico BATTAGLIN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
47.
Daniel MARTIN
Etixx - Quick Step
48.
Tim WELLENS
Lotto - Soudal
49.
Maurits LAMMERTINK
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
50.
Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ
Movistar Team 02'01"
51.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Astana Pro Team 02'21"
52.
Tomasz MARCZYŃSKI
Lotto - Soudal
53.
Merhawi KUDUS GEBREMEDHIN
Team Dimension Data 02'22"
54.
Luis Ángel MATÉ MARDONES
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 02'35"
55.
Diego ULISSI
Lampre - Merida 02'40"
56.
Adam YATES
Orica - Bikeexchange 02'49"
57.
Anthony ROUX
FDJ 02'51"
58.
David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
Etixx - Quick Step
59.
Gaetan BILLE
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
60.
Ryder HESJEDAL
Trek - Segafredo 03'00"
61.
Laurens DE PLUS
Etixx - Quick Step 03'11"
62.
Jean Christophe PÉRAUD
Ag2r La Mondiale 03'39"
63.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
Ag2r La Mondiale 04'02"
64.
Pieter WEENING
Roompot - Oranje Peloton 04'17"
65.
Loïc VLIEGEN
BMC Racing Team 04'33"
66.
Steve MORABITO
FDJ
67.
Christopher JUUL JENSEN
Orica - Bikeexchange
68.
Jakob FUGLSANG
Astana Pro Team
69.
Sebastián HENAO GÓMEZ
Team Sky 04'38"
70.
Jan POLANC
Lampre - Merida 05'27"
71.
Emanuel BUCHMANN
Bora - Argon 18
72.
Odd Christian EIKING
FDJ
73.
Chris Anker SØRENSEN
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
74.
Laurent PICHON
FDJ
75.
Benoît VAUGRENARD
FDJ
76.
Pierrick FÉDRIGO
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
77.
Paul MARTENS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
78.
Robert GESINK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
79.
Sander ARMEE
Lotto - Soudal
80.
Bert-Jan LINDEMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
81.
Yury TROFIMOV
Tinkoff
82.
Salvatore PUCCIO
Team Sky
83.
Michał GOŁAŚ
Team Sky
84.
Cyril GAUTIER
Ag2r La Mondiale
85.
Peter STETINA
Trek - Segafredo
86.
José João Pimenta da Costa MENDES
Bora - Argon 18
87.
Preben VAN HECKE
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
88.
Florian VACHON
Fortuneo - Vital Concept
89.
Romain SICARD
Direct Energie 05'47"
90.
Rudy MOLARD
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
91.
Richie PORTE
BMC Racing Team
92.
Ivan ROVNY
Tinkoff
93.
Kanstantsin SIUTSOU
Team Dimension Data
94.
Simon GESCHKE
Team Giant - Alpecin 06'11"
95.
Matteo BONO
Lampre - Merida 06'49"
96.
Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK
Team Katusha 06'50"
97.
Christian MEIER
Orica - Bikeexchange 07'18"
98.
Ben HERMANS
BMC Racing Team
99.
Serge PAUWELS
Team Dimension Data 07'24"
100.
Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
101.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Team Katusha
102.
Tosh VAN DER SANDE
Lotto - Soudal 07'49"
103.
Ben GASTAUER
Ag2r La Mondiale
104.
Antwan TOLHOEK
Roompot - Oranje Peloton 08'01"
105.
Maxime BOUET
Etixx - Quick Step 08'17"
106.
Thomas VOECKLER
Direct Energie 08'19"
107.
Björn THURAU
Wanty - Groupe Gobert 08'31"
108.
Paweł POLJAŃSKI
Tinkoff 08'42"
109.
Anthony DELAPLACE
Fortuneo - Vital Concept 09'07"
110.
Bartosz HUZARSKI
Bora - Argon 18 09'31"
111.
Eliot LIETAER
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 10'31"
112.
Christopher FROOME
Team Sky
113.
Rafał MAJKA
Tinkoff
114.
Yoann BAGOT
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
115.
Fredrik LUDVIGSSON
Team Giant - Alpecin
116.
Lawrence WARBASSE
IAM Cycling
117.
Joey ROSSKOPF
BMC Racing Team
118.
Rory SUTHERLAND
Movistar Team
119.
Nicolas EDET
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 11'35"
120.
Guillaume MARTIN
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
121.
Nathan BROWN
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team 11'47"
122.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Giant - Alpecin 12'25"
123.
Silvan DILLIER
BMC Racing Team 12'48"
124.
Julien VERMOTE
Etixx - Quick Step
125.
Rubén FERNÁNDEZ ANDÚJAR
Movistar Team
126.
Alessandro DE MARCHI
BMC Racing Team 12'53"
127.
Anthony TURGIS
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 12'56"
128.
Julien SIMON
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
129.
Vegard Stake LAENGEN
IAM Cycling
130.
Reinier HONIG
Roompot - Oranje Peloton 13'27"
131.
Thomas DE GENDT
Lotto - Soudal 13'36"
132.
Laurent DIDIER
Trek - Segafredo
133.
Brice FEILLU
Fortuneo - Vital Concept 14'06"
134.
Fumiyuki BEPPU
Trek - Segafredo
135.
Otto VERGAERDE
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
136.
Simon CLARKE
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
137.
Chad HAGA
Team Giant - Alpecin
138.
Tim DECLERCQ
Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
139.
Sindre Skjøstad LUNKE
Team Giant - Alpecin
140.
Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG
Team Dimension Data
141.
Mathew HAYMAN
Orica - Bikeexchange
142.
Oliver ZAUGG
IAM Cycling
143.
Paul VOSS
Bora - Argon 18
144.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Team Katusha
145.
Cesare BENEDETTI
Bora - Argon 18
146.
Sergey LAGUTIN
Team Katusha
147.
Koen BOUWMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
148.
Johnny HOOGERLAND
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
149.
David TANNER
IAM Cycling
150.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Trek - Segafredo 14'42"
151.
Kiel REIJNEN
Trek - Segafredo 14'44"
152.
Sébastien MINARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
153.
Caleb FAIRLY
Team Giant - Alpecin
154.
Jérémy ROY
FDJ

Race information

Start, finish: Liège - Ans

Distance: 253 km

Date: 24 April 2016