2.1

Volta ao Algarve 2016  |  Stage 1. Lagos - Albufeira   

21st edition

163.6 km, 17 February 2016

Rider Team Time
1.
Marcel KITTEL
Etixx - Quick Step 3h52'35"
2.
André GREIPEL
Lotto - Soudal
3.
Jasper STUYVEN
Trek - Segafredo
4.
Wouter WIPPERT
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
5.
Victor CAMPENAERTS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
6.
Salvatore PUCCIO
Team Sky
7.
Tiago Jose Pinto MACHADO
Team Katusha
8.
Alex DOWSETT
Movistar Team
9.
Roman MAIKIN
Gazprom - Rusvelo
10.
Paweł CIEŚLIK
Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team
11.
José Joaquín ROJAS GIL
Movistar Team
12.
Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA
Movistar Team
13.
Jarlinson PANTANO GÓMEZ
IAM Cycling
14.
David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA
Sporting - Tavira
15.
Paweł FRANCZAK
Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team
16.
Amaro Manuel Reposo ANTUNES
L.A. Aluminios - Antarte
17.
Julián David ARREDONDO MORENO
Trek - Segafredo
18.
Ramūnas NAVARDAUSKAS
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
19.
Nelson Filipe Santos Simões OLIVEIRA
Movistar Team
20.
Jens DEBUSSCHERE
Lotto - Soudal
21.
Michael SCHWARZMANN
Bora - Argon 18
22.
Zdeněk ŠTYBAR
Etixx - Quick Step
23.
Jesús EZQUERRA MUELA
Sporting - Tavira
24.
Rigoberto URÁN URÁN
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
25.
Sebastián HENAO GÓMEZ
Team Sky
26.
João BENTA
Louletano - Hospital de Loule
27.
Geraint THOMAS
Team Sky
28.
Andrea PASQUALON
Team Roth
29.
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Tinkoff
30.
Héctor SÁEZ BENITO
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
31.
Dylan GROENEWEGEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
32.
Ricardo Augusto Afonso VILELA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
33.
Eduard PRADES REVERTE
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
34.
Ilnur ZAKARIN
Team Katusha
35.
Lars Petter NORDHAUG
Team Sky
36.
Thibaut PINOT
FDJ
37.
Bruno PIRES
Team Roth
38.
Tony MARTIN
Etixx - Quick Step
39.
Matthias KRIZEK
Team Roth
40.
Edward THEUNS
Trek - Segafredo
41.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Astana Pro Team
42.
Tiesj BENOOT
Lotto - Soudal
43.
Antonio MOLINA CANET
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
44.
Yoann OFFREDO
FDJ
45.
Jonas KOCH
Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team
46.
Rein TAARAMÄE
Team Katusha
47.
Tony GALLOPIN
Lotto - Soudal
48.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Sporting - Tavira
49.
Bram TANKINK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
50.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Team Katusha
51.
Fränk SCHLECK
Trek - Segafredo
52.
Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS
Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team
53.
Javier MEGIAS LEAL
Team Novo Nordisk
54.
Sergey LAGUTIN
Team Katusha
55.
Sebastian LANGEVELD
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
56.
Dennis VAN WINDEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
57.
Ivan SAVITSKY
Gazprom - Rusvelo
58.
Karel HNÍK
Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team
59.
César FONTE
Radio Popular - Boavista
60.
Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS
Movistar Team
61.
Luís Filipe Silva FERNANDES
Sporting - Tavira
62.
Dries DEVENYNS
IAM Cycling
63.
Andrea PERON
Team Novo Nordisk
64.
Anton VOROBYEV
Team Katusha
65.
Diego RUBIO HERNÁNDEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
66.
Daniel Jose Pereira MESTRE
Efapel
67.
Tanel KANGERT
Astana Pro Team
68.
Zakkari DEMPSTER
Bora - Argon 18
69.
Adam STACHOWIAK
Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team
70.
Dylan VAN BAARLE
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
71.
Vicente REYNÉS MIMÓ
IAM Cycling
72.
Frederico Jose Oliveira FIGUEIREDO
Radio Popular - Boavista
73.
Dario CATALDO
Astana Pro Team
74.
Vicente GARCÍA DE MATEOS RUBIO
Louletano - Hospital de Loule
75.
Paul VOSS
Bora - Argon 18
76.
Diego ROSA
Astana Pro Team
77.
Sébastien REICHENBACH
FDJ
78.
Samuel José Rodrigues CALDEIRA
W52 - FC Porto
79.
Ian STANNARD
Team Sky
80.
Ion IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Movistar Team
81.
Ricardo Jorge Correia MESTRE
W52 - FC Porto
82.
Ivan ROVNY
Tinkoff
83.
Jürgen ROELANDTS
Lotto - Soudal
84.
Silvio HERKLOTZ
Bora - Argon 18
85.
Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
86.
Jonas VAN GENECHTEN
IAM Cycling
87.
Henrique Madeira CASIMIRO
Efapel
88.
Yury TROFIMOV
Tinkoff
89.
Artur ERSHOV
Gazprom - Rusvelo
90.
Michał GOŁAŚ
Team Sky
91.
Jorge ARCAS PEÑA
Movistar Team
92.
Grischa JANORSCHKE
Team Roth
93.
Jose Antonio DE SEGOVIA BOTELLA
Louletano - Hospital de Loule
94.
Steve MORABITO
FDJ
95.
Primož ROGLIČ
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
96.
Rafael Jorge Magalhães SILVA
Efapel
97.
David LOZANO RIBA
Team Novo Nordisk
98.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Astana Pro Team
99.
Fabio ARU
Astana Pro Team
100.
Mário GONZÁLEZ SALAS
Sporting - Tavira
101.
Jóni Silva BRANDÃO
Efapel
102.
Filipe Duarte Sousa CARDOSO
Efapel
103.
Alexander SEROV
Gazprom - Rusvelo
104.
David BELDA GARCÍA
Team Roth
105.
Carlos JIMENEZ LOZANO
Radio Popular - Boavista
106.
Rui Pedro Carvalho VINHAS
W52 - FC Porto
107.
Victor ETXEBERRIA CARRASCO
Radio Popular - Boavista
108.
Sean DE BIE
Lotto - Soudal
109.
Cesare BENEDETTI
Bora - Argon 18
110.
Jan BÁRTA
Bora - Argon 18
111.
Moreno MOSER
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
112.
Pablo GUERRERO BONILLA
Radio Popular - Boavista
113.
Michael VALGREN ANDERSEN
Tinkoff
114.
David Silva LIVRAMENTO
Sporting - Tavira
115.
Válter PEREIRA
Sporting - Tavira
116.
Robert KIŠERLOVSKI
Tinkoff
117.
Bruno Duarte Ferreira SILVA
L.A. Aluminios - Antarte 00'17"
118.
Nico BRÜNGGER
Team Roth
119.
Alvaro TRUEBA DIEGO
Efapel 00'18"
120.
Rafael Ferreira REIS
W52 - FC Porto
121.
Hugo Matos SANCHO
L.A. Aluminios - Antarte
122.
Joonas HENTTALA
Team Novo Nordisk
123.
Rui Emanuel Castro RODRIGUES
Louletano - Hospital de Loule
124.
Guillaume DE ALMEIDA
Radio Popular - Boavista
125.
Domingos André Maciel GONÇALVES
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
126.
Artem NYCH
Gazprom - Rusvelo
127.
Simon PELLAUD
IAM Cycling
128.
João Pedro Lourenço RODRIGUES
W52 - FC Porto
129.
Stephen CLANCY
Team Novo Nordisk
130.
Kristijan KOREN
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
131.
António CARVALHO
W52 - FC Porto
132.
Luis Filipe Correia AFONSO
L.A. Aluminios - Antarte
133.
Daniel Eduardo Moreira SILVA
Radio Popular - Boavista
134.
Lluís Guillermo MAS BONET
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
135.
Nuno Alexandre FERREIRA ALMEIDA
Efapel
136.
Robert GESINK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
137.
Gregory RAST
Trek - Segafredo
138.
William BONNET
FDJ
139.
Oscar GONZALEZ BREA
Sporting - Tavira
140.
Hernâni BRÔCO
L.A. Aluminios - Antarte
141.
Oliver NAESEN
IAM Cycling
142.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Team Sky
143.
Sandro Filipe SILVA PINTO
Louletano - Hospital de Loule
144.
Julien VERMOTE
Etixx - Quick Step
145.
Sérgio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Tinkoff
146.
Nuno Serafim Pacheco MEIRELES
L.A. Aluminios - Antarte
147.
David Miguel Costa RODRIGUES
Radio Popular - Boavista
148.
Matvey MAMYKIN
Team Katusha
149.
Helder Fernandes FERREIRA
Efapel 00'38"
150.
Alexandr KOLOBNEV
Gazprom - Rusvelo
151.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
Movistar Team 00'46"
152.
Johan LE BON
FDJ 00'50"
153.
Francisco Javier CANTERO GOMEZ
Louletano - Hospital de Loule
154.
Murilo Antonio FISCHER
FDJ
155.
Joaquim Ricardo Soares SILVA
W52 - FC Porto
156.
Stijn DEVOLDER
Trek - Segafredo
157.
Cristian CARRALERO
Louletano - Hospital de Loule
158.
Arnaud COURTEILLE
FDJ
159.
Viktor MANAKOV
Gazprom - Rusvelo
160.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Trek - Segafredo
161.
Martin KOHLER
Team Roth
162.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Trek - Segafredo 00'56"
163.
Mamyr STASH
Gazprom - Rusvelo 00'58"
164.
Łukasz BODNAR
Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team
165.
Matteo TOSATTO
Tinkoff
166.
Stig BROECKX
Lotto - Soudal 01'03"
167.
Kamil GRADEK
Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team 01'21"
168.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ BLÁZQUEZ
Tinkoff 01'25"
169.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Team Katusha
170.
Tom LEEZER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 01'48"
171.
Sep VANMARCKE
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
172.
Fabio SABATINI
Etixx - Quick Step 02'06"
173.
Corentin CHERHAL
Team Novo Nordisk 02'09"
174.
Niki TERPSTRA
Etixx - Quick Step 02'24"
175.
Leonel Sousa COUTINHO
L.A. Aluminios - Antarte 02'42"
176.
Raúl ALARCÓN GARCÍA
W52 - FC Porto
177.
Phil BAUHAUS
Bora - Argon 18 02'56"
178.
Alberto CECCHIN
Team Roth
179.
Ralf MATZKA
Bora - Argon 18
180.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
IAM Cycling 02'58"
181.
Jelle WALLAYS
Lotto - Soudal 05'11"
182.
Matthias BRÄNDLE
IAM Cycling
183.
Jonathan LASTRA MARTÍNEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
184.
Pedro Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
L.A. Aluminios - Antarte
185.
Samuel MAGALHÃES
Louletano - Hospital de Loule
186.
Martijn VERSCHOOR
Team Novo Nordisk 07'21"
187.
Charles PLANET
Team Novo Nordisk
188.
Yves LAMPAERT
Etixx - Quick Step 07'40"
189.
Tom BOONEN
Etixx - Quick Step

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Lagos - Albufeira

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 163.6 km

Date: 17 February 2016