2.UWT

Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2016  |  Stage 1. Calella - Calella   

96th edition

175.8 km, 21 March 2016

Rider Team Time
1.
Nacer BOUHANNI
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 4h28'51"
2.
Ben SWIFT
Team Sky
3.
Daryl IMPEY
Orica - Bikeexchange
4.
Enrico GASPAROTTO
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
5.
Alexey TSATEVITCH
Team Katusha
6.
Carlos BARBERO CUESTA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
7.
Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS
Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team
8.
Kévin REZA
FDJ
9.
Eduard PRADES REVERTE
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
10.
Georg PREIDLER
Team Giant - Alpecin
11.
Kiel REIJNEN
Trek - Segafredo
12.
Jarlinson PANTANO GÓMEZ
IAM Cycling
13.
Tobias LUDVIGSSON
Team Giant - Alpecin
14.
Philippe GILBERT
BMC Racing Team
15.
Nick VAN DER LIJKE
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
16.
Ivan ROVNY
Tinkoff
17.
Daniel MARTIN
Etixx - Quick Step
18.
Davide REBELLIN
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
19.
Lawrence WARBASSE
IAM Cycling
20.
Petr VAKOČ
Etixx - Quick Step
21.
Romain BARDET
Ag2r La Mondiale
22.
Warren BARGUIL
Team Giant - Alpecin
23.
Alex HOWES
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
24.
Rubén FERNÁNDEZ ANDÚJAR
Movistar Team
25.
Ben HERMANS
BMC Racing Team
26.
Kanstantsin SIUTSOU
Team Dimension Data
27.
Maurits LAMMERTINK
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
28.
Mathias FRANK
IAM Cycling
29.
Geraint THOMAS
Team Sky
30.
Martijn KEIZER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
31.
Felix GROßSCHARTNER
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
32.
Laurens DE PLUS
Etixx - Quick Step
33.
Christopher FROOME
Team Sky
34.
Gaetan BILLE
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
35.
Wout POELS
Team Sky
36.
David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
Etixx - Quick Step
37.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Astana Pro Team
38.
Robert GESINK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
39.
Stef CLEMENT
IAM Cycling
40.
Dario CATALDO
Astana Pro Team
41.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Trek - Segafredo
42.
Simon GERRANS
Orica - Bikeexchange
43.
Mikaël CHEREL
Ag2r La Mondiale
44.
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Tinkoff
45.
Julian ALAPHILIPPE
Etixx - Quick Step
46.
Hugh CARTHY
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
47.
Ilnur ZAKARIN
Team Katusha
48.
Javier MORENO BAZÁN
Movistar Team
49.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
BMC Racing Team
50.
Matteo BONO
Lampre - Merida
51.
Brent BOOKWALTER
BMC Racing Team
52.
Rigoberto URÁN URÁN
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
53.
Davide FORMOLO
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
54.
Merhawi KUDUS GEBREMEDHIN
Team Dimension Data
55.
Marco MINNAARD
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
56.
Rafael VALLS FERRI
Lotto - Soudal
57.
Richie PORTE
BMC Racing Team
58.
Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
59.
Paweł POLJAŃSKI
Tinkoff
60.
Marcel WYSS
IAM Cycling
61.
Bart DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Soudal
62.
Laurens TEN DAM
Team Giant - Alpecin
63.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Team Sky
64.
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team
65.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Team Katusha
66.
Louis MEINTJES
Lampre - Merida
67.
Julián David ARREDONDO MORENO
Trek - Segafredo
68.
Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team
69.
Victor DE LA PARTE
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
70.
Pavel KOCHETKOV
Team Katusha
71.
Kristijan ĐURASEK
Lampre - Merida
72.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Team Sky
73.
Michael WOODS
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
74.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Team Dimension Data
75.
Łukasz OWSIAN
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
76.
Primož ROGLIČ
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
77.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
Ag2r La Mondiale
78.
Thomas DEGAND
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
79.
Fabio ARU
Astana Pro Team
80.
Jhon Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO
BMC Racing Team
81.
Tanel KANGERT
Astana Pro Team
82.
Thomas DE GENDT
Lotto - Soudal
83.
Geoffrey SOUPE
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
84.
Peter STETINA
Trek - Segafredo
85.
Antonio MOLINA CANET
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
86.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
87.
Rudy MOLARD
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
88.
Nathan BROWN
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
89.
Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO
Orica - Bikeexchange
90.
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
Orica - Bikeexchange
91.
Tomasz MARCZYŃSKI
Lotto - Soudal
92.
Guillaume BONNAFOND
Ag2r La Mondiale
93.
Nicolas ROCHE
Team Sky
94.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
95.
Romain HARDY
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
96.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
BMC Racing Team
97.
Oliver ZAUGG
IAM Cycling
98.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
99.
Sergio PARDILLA BELLÓN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
100.
Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY
Lampre - Merida
101.
Ben GASTAUER
Ag2r La Mondiale
102.
Ian BOSWELL
Team Sky
103.
Björn THURAU
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
104.
Yury TROFIMOV
Tinkoff
105.
Rein TAARAMÄE
Team Katusha
106.
Jack HAIG
Orica - Bikeexchange
107.
Pieter WEENING
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
108.
Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA
Orica - Bikeexchange
109.
Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
110.
Christian MEIER
Orica - Bikeexchange
111.
Arnaud COURTEILLE
FDJ
112.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Movistar Team
113.
Jose HERRADA LOPEZ
Movistar Team
114.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Team Katusha
115.
Karel HNÍK
Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team
116.
Pierre Henri LECUISINIER
FDJ
117.
Johnny HOOGERLAND
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
118.
Davide MALACARNE
Astana Pro Team
119.
Winner ANACONA GÓMEZ
Movistar Team
120.
Bert-Jan LINDEMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
121.
Axel DOMONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
122.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team
123.
Jesper HANSEN
Tinkoff
124.
Maxime BOUET
Etixx - Quick Step
125.
David ARROYO DURAN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
126.
Nicolas EDET
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
127.
Marc SOLER GIMENEZ
Movistar Team
128.
Louis VERVAEKE
Lotto - Soudal
129.
Cameron MEYER
Team Dimension Data
130.
Rohan DENNIS
BMC Racing Team 06'12"
131.
Damien HOWSON
Orica - Bikeexchange
132.
Alexey VERMEULEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 06'43"
133.
Jonas VAN GENECHTEN
IAM Cycling
134.
Johann VAN ZYL
Team Dimension Data
135.
Marcin MROŻEK
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
136.
Amets TXURRUKA ANSOLA
Orica - Bikeexchange
137.
Borut BOŽIČ
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
138.
Matvey MAMYKIN
Team Katusha
139.
Koen BOUWMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
140.
Tosh VAN DER SANDE
Lotto - Soudal
141.
Gianni MEERSMAN
Etixx - Quick Step
142.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Giant - Alpecin
143.
Martin ELMIGER
IAM Cycling
144.
Stéphane ROSSETTO
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
145.
Anton VOROBYEV
Team Katusha
146.
Reinier HONIG
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
147.
Huub DUYN
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
148.
Benjamin KING
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
149.
Antwan TOLHOEK
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
150.
Sylwester SZMYD
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
151.
Matteo TOSATTO
Tinkoff
152.
Miguel Ángel LÓPEZ MORENO
Astana Pro Team
153.
Jan POLANC
Lampre - Merida
154.
Eugenio ALAFACI
Trek - Segafredo
155.
Ilia KOSHEVOY
Lampre - Merida
156.
Davide CIMOLAI
Lampre - Merida
157.
Matej MOHORIČ
Lampre - Merida
158.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ BLÁZQUEZ
Tinkoff
159.
Julien BERNARD
Trek - Segafredo
160.
Sander ARMEE
Lotto - Soudal
161.
Frederik VEUCHELEN
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
162.
Jérôme BAUGNIES
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
163.
Ryder HESJEDAL
Trek - Segafredo
164.
Riccardo ZOIDL
Trek - Segafredo
165.
Adam STACHOWIAK
Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team
166.
Kamil GRADEK
Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team
167.
Sindre Skjøstad LUNKE
Team Giant - Alpecin
168.
Evgeni PETROV
Tinkoff
169.
Lluís Guillermo MAS BONET
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
170.
Paweł CIEŚLIK
Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team
171.
Boris DRON
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
172.
Paweł FRANCZAK
Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team
173.
Jiří POLNICKÝ
Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team
174.
Sébastien MINARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
175.
Jan HIRT
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
176.
Cédric PINEAU
FDJ
177.
Mateusz TACIAK
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
178.
Jérémy MAISON
FDJ
179.
Tom DUMOULIN
Team Giant - Alpecin
180.
Jonas KOCH
Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team 13'53"
181.
Bernhard EISEL
Team Dimension Data
182.
Etienne VAN EMPEL
Roompot - Oranje Peloton
183.
Adrien NIYONSHUTI
Team Dimension Data
184.
Lorenzo MANZIN
FDJ 15'37"
185.
Francisco Javier ARAMENDIA LLORENTE
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
186.
Benoît VAUGRENARD
FDJ
187.
Nikias ARNDT
Team Giant - Alpecin
188.
Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ
Team Dimension Data 22'10"
189.
Sebastien CHAVANEL
FDJ

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Calella - Calella

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 175.8 km

Date: 21 March 2016