GT

Vuelta a España 2016  |  Stage 20. Benidorm - Alto Aitana   

71st edition

193.2 km, 10 September 2016

Rider Team Time
1.
Pierre LATOUR
Ag2r La Mondiale 5h19'41"
2.
Jhon Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO
BMC Racing Team 02"
3.
Fabio FELLINE
Trek - Segafredo 17"
4.
Mathias FRANK
IAM Cycling 40"
5.
Robert GESINK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 01'03"
6.
Bart DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Soudal 01'28"
7.
Rudy MOLARD
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 02'02"
8.
Lilian CALMEJANE
Direct Energie 03'01"
9.
Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO
Orica - Bikeexchange 03'17"
10.
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team 04'03"
11.
Christopher FROOME
Team Sky 04'05"
12.
Andrew TALANSKY
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team 04'34"
13.
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Tinkoff 04'41"
14.
Simon YATES
Orica - Bikeexchange 05'04"
15.
David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
Etixx - Quick Step 05'10"
16.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Etixx - Quick Step 05'28"
17.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Movistar Team 05'38"
18.
Benjamin KING
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team 05'49"
19.
Egor SILIN
Team Katusha 05'53"
20.
Pavel KOCHETKOV
Team Katusha 05'58"
21.
Valerio CONTI
Lampre - Merida
22.
Kenny ELISSONDE
FDJ
23.
George BENNETT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 06'06"
24.
Davide FORMOLO
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
25.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Team Sky 06'37"
26.
Luis Ángel MATÉ MARDONES
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 06'40"
27.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Movistar Team 07'00"
28.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Astana Pro Team 07'06"
29.
Leopold KÖNIG
Team Sky 09'23"
30.
Michele SCARPONI
Astana Pro Team 09'35"
31.
Ben HERMANS
BMC Racing Team 09'55"
32.
Jean Christophe PÉRAUD
Ag2r La Mondiale
33.
Matvey MAMYKIN
Team Katusha
34.
Davide VILLELLA
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team 11'33"
35.
Clement CHEVRIER
IAM Cycling 11'44"
36.
Maxime MONFORT
Lotto - Soudal 12'26"
37.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Trek - Segafredo
38.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ BLÁZQUEZ
Tinkoff
39.
Moreno MOSER
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team 12'35"
40.
Jan BAKELANTS
Ag2r La Mondiale 13'45"
41.
Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS
Movistar Team 16'11"
42.
Rubén FERNÁNDEZ ANDÚJAR
Movistar Team
43.
Danilo WYSS
BMC Racing Team 16'27"
44.
Yury TROFIMOV
Tinkoff
45.
Marcel WYSS
IAM Cycling 17'09"
46.
Peter KENNAUGH
Team Sky 17'16"
47.
Sander ARMEE
Lotto - Soudal 21'35"
48.
Thomas DE GENDT
Lotto - Soudal
49.
Damien HOWSON
Orica - Bikeexchange 24'13"
50.
Jack HAIG
Orica - Bikeexchange 25'45"
51.
Jens KEUKELEIRE
Orica - Bikeexchange 25'46"
52.
Ivan ROVNY
Tinkoff 27'21"
53.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Giant - Alpecin 27'51"
54.
Gatis SMUKULIS
Astana Pro Team
55.
Sindre Skjøstad LUNKE
Team Giant - Alpecin
56.
José João Pimenta da Costa MENDES
Bora - Argon 18
57.
Matthieu LADAGNOUS
FDJ
58.
Julien BERNARD
Trek - Segafredo
59.
Maxime BOUET
Etixx - Quick Step
60.
Koen DE KORT
Team Giant - Alpecin
61.
Cesare BENEDETTI
Bora - Argon 18
62.
Christian KNEES
Team Sky
63.
Simon GERRANS
Orica - Bikeexchange
64.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team
65.
Jose HERRADA LOPEZ
Movistar Team
66.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Movistar Team
67.
Fumiyuki BEPPU
Trek - Segafredo
68.
Michał GOŁAŚ
Team Sky
69.
Gert DOCKX
Lotto - Soudal
70.
Simon PELLAUD
IAM Cycling
71.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto - Soudal
72.
Jelle WALLAYS
Lotto - Soudal
73.
Scott THWAITES
Bora - Argon 18
74.
Romain SICARD
Direct Energie
75.
Brian NAULEAU
Direct Energie
76.
Stéphane ROSSETTO
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
77.
Perrig QUÉMÉNEUR
Direct Energie
78.
Tobias LUDVIGSSON
Team Giant - Alpecin
79.
Martin VELITS
Etixx - Quick Step
80.
Lawrence WARBASSE
IAM Cycling
81.
Rory SUTHERLAND
Movistar Team
82.
Dylan TEUNS
BMC Racing Team
83.
Zdeněk ŠTYBAR
Etixx - Quick Step
84.
Silvan DILLIER
BMC Racing Team
85.
Jempy DRUCKER
BMC Racing Team
86.
Sergio PARDILLA BELLÓN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
87.
Romain HARDY
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
88.
Laurent DIDIER
Trek - Segafredo
89.
Odd Christian EIKING
FDJ
90.
Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ
Team Dimension Data
91.
Salvatore PUCCIO
Team Sky
92.
Dario CATALDO
Astana Pro Team
93.
Julien MORICE
Direct Energie
94.
Romain CARDIS
Direct Energie
95.
Ryan ANDERSON
Direct Energie
96.
Christoph PFINGSTEN
Bora - Argon 18
97.
Tiago Jose Pinto MACHADO
Team Katusha
98.
Kristijan ĐURASEK
Lampre - Merida
99.
Mattia CATTANEO
Lampre - Merida
100.
Gediminas BAGDONAS
Ag2r La Mondiale
101.
Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY
Lampre - Merida
102.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Team Katusha
103.
Eduard PRADES REVERTE
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
104.
Dmitriy GRUZDEV
Astana Pro Team
105.
Merhawi KUDUS GEBREMEDHIN
Team Dimension Data
106.
Vegard Stake LAENGEN
IAM Cycling
107.
Sven Erik BYSTRØM
Team Katusha
108.
Pieter SERRY
Etixx - Quick Step
109.
Gianni MEERSMAN
Etixx - Quick Step
110.
Yves LAMPAERT
Etixx - Quick Step
111.
Axel DOMONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
112.
Yukiya ARASHIRO
Lampre - Merida
113.
Quentin JAUREGUI
Ag2r La Mondiale
114.
Gregor MÜHLBERGER
Bora - Argon 18
115.
Pierre ROLLAND
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
116.
Koen BOUWMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
117.
Kiel REIJNEN
Trek - Segafredo
118.
Louis VERVAEKE
Lotto - Soudal
119.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Team Giant - Alpecin
120.
Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI
Cannondale - Drapac Pro Cycling Team
121.
Svein TUFT
Orica - Bikeexchange
122.
Riccardo ZOIDL
Trek - Segafredo
123.
Ilia KOSHEVOY
Lampre - Merida
124.
Jonathan RESTREPO VALENCIA
Team Katusha
125.
Bram TANKINK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
126.
Jaime ROSÓN GARCÍA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
127.
Michael GOGL
Tinkoff
128.
Pello BILBAO LÓPEZ DE ARMENTIA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
129.
Ian BOSWELL
Team Sky
130.
Sergey LAGUTIN
Team Katusha
131.
Martijn KEIZER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
132.
Victor CAMPENAERTS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
133.
François BIDARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
134.
Sérgio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Tinkoff
135.
Louis MEINTJES
Lampre - Merida
136.
Hugh CARTHY
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
137.
Nick DOUGALL
Team Dimension Data
138.
Loïc CHETOUT
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
139.
Tosh VAN DER SANDE
Lotto - Soudal
140.
Magnus CORT NIELSEN
Orica - Bikeexchange
141.
Niki TERPSTRA
Etixx - Quick Step
142.
Dries DEVENYNS
IAM Cycling 28'24"
143.
Sam BEWLEY
Orica - Bikeexchange 28'26"
144.
Christophe RIBLON
Ag2r La Mondiale 29'03"
145.
Daniele BENNATI
Tinkoff 29'27"
146.
Alexandre GENIEZ
FDJ
147.
Alessandro VANOTTI
Astana Pro Team
148.
Kristian SBARAGLI
Team Dimension Data
149.
David ARROYO DURAN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
150.
Jacobus VENTER
Team Dimension Data 29'32"
151.
Tyler FARRAR
Team Dimension Data 29'48"
152.
Rüdiger SELIG
Bora - Argon 18 31'26"
153.
Michael SCHWARZMANN
Bora - Argon 18
154.
Jonas VAN GENECHTEN
IAM Cycling
155.
Manuele BOARO
Tinkoff 31'29"
156.
Jérôme COUSIN
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 31'55"
157.
Lorenzo MANZIN
FDJ
158.
Chad HAGA
Team Giant - Alpecin 32'52"
159.
Nikias ARNDT
Team Giant - Alpecin 33'51"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 20. Benidorm - Alto Aitana

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 193.2 km

Date: 10 September 2016