Giro d'Italia 2017  |  Stage 16. Rovetta - Bormio   

100th edition

227 km, 23 May 2017

Rider Team Time
1.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Bahrain - Merida
2.
Mikel LANDA MEANA
Team Sky
3.
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team 12"
4.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
Ag2r La Mondiale 24"
5.
Ilnur ZAKARIN
Team Katusha Alpecin 34"
6.
Davide FORMOLO
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team 01'26"
7.
Bauke MOLLEMA
Trek - Segafredo 01'35"
8.
Bob JUNGELS
Quick - Step Floors
9.
Adam YATES
Orica - Scott
10.
Thibaut PINOT
FDJ
11.
Jan HIRT
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
12.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
13.
Tom DUMOULIN
Team Sunweb 02'18"
14.
Jan POLANC
UAE Team Emirates 05'10"
15.
Maxime MONFORT
Lotto - Soudal 05'17"
16.
Simone PETILLI
UAE Team Emirates 05'19"
17.
Sébastien REICHENBACH
FDJ 06'07"
18.
Gregor MÜHLBERGER
Bora - Hansgrohe 06'41"
19.
Patrick KONRAD
Bora - Hansgrohe
20.
Dario CATALDO
Astana Pro Team 07'30"
21.
Winner ANACONA GÓMEZ
Movistar Team 07'46"
22.
Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA
Movistar Team
23.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Team Dimension Data
24.
Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Movistar Team
25.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Bahrain - Merida
26.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r La Mondiale 07'52"
27.
Stef CLEMENT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 12'05"
28.
Michal SCHLEGEL
CCC Sprandi Polkowice 13'10"
29.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
BMC Racing Team 16'36"
30.
Robert KIŠERLOVSKI
Team Katusha Alpecin
31.
Eros CAPECCHI
Quick - Step Floors 18'38"
32.
Pierre ROLLAND
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
33.
Laurens TEN DAM
Team Sunweb 20'27"
34.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ BLÁZQUEZ
Trek - Segafredo 20'42"
35.
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
Orica - Scott
36.
François BIDARD
Ag2r La Mondiale 21'51"
37.
Jesper HANSEN
Astana Pro Team 22'17"
38.
Manuel SENNI
BMC Racing Team 22'27"
39.
Tomasz MARCZYŃSKI
Lotto - Soudal
40.
Silvan DILLIER
BMC Racing Team
41.
Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG
Team Dimension Data
42.
Laurens DE PLUS
Quick - Step Floors
43.
Daniel Felipe MARTINEZ POVEDA
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 23'23"
44.
José João Pimenta da Costa MENDES
Bora - Hansgrohe
45.
Peter STETINA
Trek - Segafredo
46.
Enrico GASPAROTTO
Bahrain - Merida 23'42"
47.
Rui Alberto Faria da COSTA
UAE Team Emirates 24'33"
48.
Alexander FOLIFOROV
Gazprom - Rusvelo
49.
Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team 24'37"
50.
Natnael Teweldemedhin BERHANE
Team Dimension Data 24'52"
51.
Felix GROßSCHARTNER
CCC Sprandi Polkowice 25'03"
52.
José Isidro Maciel GONÇALVES
Team Katusha Alpecin 25'14"
53.
Tom Jelte SLAGTER
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team 25'51"
54.
Simon GESCHKE
Team Sunweb 29'48"
55.
Chad HAGA
Team Sunweb
56.
Jose HERRADA LOPEZ
Movistar Team 30'07"
57.
Philip DEIGNAN
Team Sky
58.
Sebastián HENAO GÓMEZ
Team Sky
59.
Kanstantsin SIUTSOU
Bahrain - Merida 33'08"
60.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Bahrain - Merida
61.
Matvey MAMYKIN
Team Katusha Alpecin
62.
Martijn KEIZER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
63.
Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA
Orica - Scott
64.
Victor DE LA PARTE
Movistar Team
65.
Julen AMEZQUETA MORENO
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
66.
Steve MORABITO
FDJ
67.
Łukasz OWSIAN
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
68.
Ben GASTAUER
Ag2r La Mondiale
69.
Rudy MOLARD
FDJ
70.
Julien BERNARD
Trek - Segafredo
71.
Jérémy ROY
FDJ
72.
Bram TANKINK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
73.
Matteo MONTAGUTI
Ag2r La Mondiale
74.
Michael WOODS
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
75.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
BMC Racing Team
76.
Matteo BUSATO
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 33'25"
77.
Cesare BENEDETTI
Bora - Hansgrohe 33'58"
78.
Edward RAVASI
UAE Team Emirates 34'44"
79.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Astana Pro Team
80.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Team Sky 36'10"
81.
Peio BILBAO LÓPEZ DE ARMENTIA
Astana Pro Team 37'18"
82.
Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ
Team Dimension Data
83.
Georg PREIDLER
Team Sunweb 40'01"
84.
José Joaquín ROJAS GIL
Movistar Team 40'26"
85.
Rory SUTHERLAND
Movistar Team
86.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team
87.
Sindre Skjøstad LUNKE
Team Sunweb
88.
Dylan TEUNS
BMC Racing Team
89.
Pieter SERRY
Quick - Step Floors
90.
Twan CASTELIJNS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
91.
Valerio CONTI
UAE Team Emirates
92.
Maxim BELKOV
Team Katusha Alpecin
93.
Benoît VAUGRENARD
FDJ
94.
Giulio CICCONE
Bardiani CSF 47'08"
95.
Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
96.
Moreno HOFLAND
Lotto - Soudal
97.
Lukas PÖSTLBERGER
Bora - Hansgrohe
98.
Jan BÁRTA
Bora - Hansgrohe
99.
Pavel BRUTT
Gazprom - Rusvelo
100.
Sam BENNETT
Bora - Hansgrohe
101.
Manuel QUINZIATO
BMC Racing Team
102.
Valerio AGNOLI
Bahrain - Merida 47'22"
103.
Jasper STUYVEN
Trek - Segafredo
104.
Cristián RODRÍGUEZ MARTÍN
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
105.
Daniel Girmazion TEKLEHAIMANOT
Team Dimension Data
106.
Sergey FIRSANOV
Gazprom - Rusvelo
107.
Salvatore PUCCIO
Team Sky
108.
Enrico BATTAGLIN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
109.
Ivan ROVNY
Gazprom - Rusvelo
110.
Filippo POZZATO
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
111.
Diego ROSA
Team Sky
112.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Astana Pro Team
113.
Marco MARCATO
UAE Team Emirates
114.
Michael HEPBURN
Orica - Scott
115.
Kristian SBARAGLI
Team Dimension Data
116.
Svein TUFT
Orica - Scott
117.
Matthieu LADAGNOUS
FDJ
118.
Simone PONZI
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
119.
Jan TRATNIK
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
120.
Maciej PATERSKI
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
121.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto - Soudal
122.
Joey ROSSKOPF
BMC Racing Team
123.
Jasper DE BUYST
Lotto - Soudal
124.
Tobias LUDVIGSSON
FDJ
125.
Clement CHEVRIER
Ag2r La Mondiale
126.
Michał GOŁAŚ
Team Sky
127.
Christopher JUUL JENSEN
Orica - Scott
128.
Matej MOHORIČ
UAE Team Emirates
129.
Luka MEZGEC
Orica - Scott
130.
Julien BERARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
131.
Davide VILLELLA
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
132.
Hugh CARTHY
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
133.
Ilia KOSHEVOY
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
134.
Mads PEDERSEN
Trek - Segafredo
135.
Quentin JAUREGUI
Ag2r La Mondiale
136.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Team Katusha Alpecin 47'39"
137.
Manuele BOARO
Bahrain - Merida
138.
Eugert ZHUPA
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 51'21"
139.
Jos VAN EMDEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
140.
Alexey TSATEVITCH
Gazprom - Rusvelo
141.
Vyacheslav KUZNETSOV
Team Katusha Alpecin
142.
Fernando GAVIRIA RENDÓN
Quick - Step Floors
143.
Luka PIBERNIK
Bahrain - Merida
144.
Phil BAUHAUS
Team Sunweb
145.
Davide MARTINELLI
Quick - Step Floors
146.
Lars Ytting BAK
Lotto - Soudal
147.
Johann VAN ZYL
Team Dimension Data
148.
Evgeny SHALUNOV
Gazprom - Rusvelo
149.
Sacha MODOLO
UAE Team Emirates
150.
Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK
Gazprom - Rusvelo
151.
Sergey LAGUTIN
Gazprom - Rusvelo
152.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Team Sunweb
153.
Kristijan KOREN
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
154.
Alex HOWES
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
155.
Marcin BIAŁOBŁOCKI
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
156.
Eugenio ALAFACI
Trek - Segafredo 52'04"
157.
Mirco MAESTRI
Bardiani CSF 52'08"
158.
Zhandos BIZHIGITOV
Astana Pro Team
159.
Enrico BARBIN
Bardiani CSF
160.
Simone ANDREETTA
Bardiani CSF 52'15"
161.
Lorenzo ROTA
Bardiani CSF
162.
Giuseppe FONZI
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 52'18"
163.
Iljo KEISSE
Quick - Step Floors
164.
Branislau SAMOILAU
CCC Sprandi Polkowice 52'22"
165.
Roberto FERRARI
UAE Team Emirates
166.
Nicola BOEM
Bardiani CSF
167.
Dries DEVENYNS
Quick - Step Floors 52'28"
168.
Ariel Maximiliano RICHEZE
Quick - Step Floors
169.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Team Katusha Alpecin 52'32"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 16. Rovetta - Bormio

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 227 km

Date: 23 May 2017