Giro d'Italia 2017  |  Stage 4. Cefalu - Etna   

100th edition

180 km, 9 May 2017

Rider Team Time
1.
Jan POLANC
UAE Team Emirates 4h55'58"
2.
Ilnur ZAKARIN
Team Katusha Alpecin 19"
3.
Geraint THOMAS
Team Sky 29"
4.
Thibaut PINOT
FDJ
5.
Dario CATALDO
Astana Pro Team
6.
Tom DUMOULIN
Team Sunweb
7.
Bob JUNGELS
Quick - Step Floors
8.
Adam YATES
Orica - Scott
9.
Bauke MOLLEMA
Trek - Segafredo
10.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Bahrain - Merida
11.
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team
12.
Simone PETILLI
UAE Team Emirates
13.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
Ag2r La Mondiale
14.
Pierre ROLLAND
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
15.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
BMC Racing Team
16.
Wilco KELDERMAN
Team Sunweb
17.
Michael WOODS
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
18.
Mikel LANDA MEANA
Team Sky
19.
Davide FORMOLO
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
20.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
21.
Hugh CARTHY
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
22.
Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA
Movistar Team
23.
Tanel KANGERT
Astana Pro Team 38"
24.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Team Dimension Data 49"
25.
Valerio CONTI
UAE Team Emirates 01'05"
26.
Rui Alberto Faria da COSTA
UAE Team Emirates
27.
Sébastien REICHENBACH
FDJ
28.
Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Movistar Team
29.
Jesper HANSEN
Astana Pro Team 01'26"
30.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r La Mondiale 01'31"
31.
Cristián RODRÍGUEZ MARTÍN
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
32.
Ben HERMANS
BMC Racing Team 01'45"
33.
Kanstantsin SIUTSOU
Bahrain - Merida 01'52"
34.
Peter STETINA
Trek - Segafredo 02'17"
35.
Maxime MONFORT
Lotto - Soudal 02'36"
36.
Winner ANACONA GÓMEZ
Movistar Team
37.
Jose HERRADA LOPEZ
Movistar Team
38.
Natnael Teweldemedhin BERHANE
Team Dimension Data
39.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Bahrain - Merida
40.
Matteo MONTAGUTI
Ag2r La Mondiale 03'30"
41.
Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA
Orica - Scott 04'34"
42.
Tomasz MARCZYŃSKI
Lotto - Soudal 04'51"
43.
Alexander FOLIFOROV
Gazprom - Rusvelo 04'57"
44.
Jan HIRT
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
45.
Stef CLEMENT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 05'49"
46.
Victor DE LA PARTE
Movistar Team 06'57"
47.
Sergey FIRSANOV
Gazprom - Rusvelo 07'08"
48.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Bahrain - Merida 07'28"
49.
Laurens DE PLUS
Quick - Step Floors
50.
Tobias LUDVIGSSON
FDJ
51.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ BLÁZQUEZ
Trek - Segafredo 07'49"
52.
Robert KIŠERLOVSKI
Team Katusha Alpecin
53.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team
54.
Steve MORABITO
FDJ
55.
Julien BERNARD
Trek - Segafredo
56.
Philip DEIGNAN
Team Sky
57.
Sebastián HENAO GÓMEZ
Team Sky
58.
Rudy MOLARD
FDJ
59.
Chad HAGA
Team Sunweb
60.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Astana Pro Team 09'44"
61.
Georg PREIDLER
Team Sunweb 10'16"
62.
Bart DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Soudal
63.
Silvan DILLIER
BMC Racing Team
64.
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
Orica - Scott
65.
José Joaquín ROJAS GIL
Movistar Team
66.
Peio BILBAO LÓPEZ DE ARMENTIA
Astana Pro Team
67.
Gregor MÜHLBERGER
Bora - Hansgrohe 10'45"
68.
Laurent DIDIER
Trek - Segafredo
69.
Patrick KONRAD
Bora - Hansgrohe
70.
Simon GESCHKE
Team Sunweb
71.
Sindre Skjøstad LUNKE
Team Sunweb
72.
José Isidro Maciel GONÇALVES
Team Katusha Alpecin
73.
Joey ROSSKOPF
BMC Racing Team
74.
Tom Jelte SLAGTER
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team 11'42"
75.
Davide VILLELLA
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team 13'32"
76.
Edward RAVASI
UAE Team Emirates
77.
Diego ROSA
Team Sky
78.
Salvatore PUCCIO
Team Sky
79.
Eros CAPECCHI
Quick - Step Floors
80.
Enrico BATTAGLIN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
81.
Ben GASTAUER
Ag2r La Mondiale
82.
François BIDARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
83.
Kenny ELISSONDE
Team Sky
84.
Manuele BOARO
Bahrain - Merida
85.
Matvey MAMYKIN
Team Katusha Alpecin 14'06"
86.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto - Soudal
87.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Astana Pro Team
88.
Pavel BRUTT
Gazprom - Rusvelo
89.
Quentin JAUREGUI
Ag2r La Mondiale 14'44"
90.
Dylan TEUNS
BMC Racing Team 15'16"
91.
Laurens TEN DAM
Team Sunweb 16'00"
92.
Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 16'35"
93.
Alex HOWES
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
94.
Bram TANKINK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
95.
Michal SCHLEGEL
CCC Sprandi Polkowice 16'54"
96.
Julien BERARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
97.
Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG
Team Dimension Data 17'07"
98.
Maciej PATERSKI
CCC Sprandi Polkowice 17'29"
99.
Łukasz OWSIAN
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
100.
Branislau SAMOILAU
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
101.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
BMC Racing Team
102.
Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ
Team Dimension Data
103.
Jérémy ROY
FDJ
104.
Enrico GASPAROTTO
Bahrain - Merida 18'19"
105.
Matteo BUSATO
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
106.
Jasper STUYVEN
Trek - Segafredo 21'43"
107.
Valerio AGNOLI
Bahrain - Merida
108.
Lukas PÖSTLBERGER
Bora - Hansgrohe
109.
Cesare BENEDETTI
Bora - Hansgrohe
110.
Pieter SERRY
Quick - Step Floors
111.
Ivan ROVNY
Gazprom - Rusvelo
112.
Rory SUTHERLAND
Movistar Team
113.
Christopher JUUL JENSEN
Orica - Scott
114.
Dries DEVENYNS
Quick - Step Floors 22'09"
115.
Filippo POZZATO
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 22'52"
116.
Manuel QUINZIATO
BMC Racing Team
117.
Manuel SENNI
BMC Racing Team
118.
Matthieu LADAGNOUS
FDJ
119.
José João Pimenta da Costa MENDES
Bora - Hansgrohe
120.
Marco MARCATO
UAE Team Emirates
121.
Martijn KEIZER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
122.
Michael HEPBURN
Orica - Scott
123.
Giulio CICCONE
Bardiani CSF
124.
Daniel Felipe MARTINEZ POVEDA
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
125.
Lars Ytting BAK
Lotto - Soudal
126.
Mads PEDERSEN
Trek - Segafredo
127.
Luka PIBERNIK
Bahrain - Merida
128.
Matej MOHORIČ
UAE Team Emirates
129.
Benoît VAUGRENARD
FDJ
130.
Kristijan KOREN
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
131.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Team Katusha Alpecin
132.
Vyacheslav KUZNETSOV
Team Katusha Alpecin
133.
Jos VAN EMDEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
134.
Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK
Gazprom - Rusvelo
135.
Maxim BELKOV
Team Katusha Alpecin
136.
Julen AMEZQUETA MORENO
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
137.
Twan CASTELIJNS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
138.
Victor CAMPENAERTS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
139.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Team Sky
140.
Simone ANDREETTA
Bardiani CSF
141.
Daniele BENNATI
Movistar Team
142.
William BONNET
FDJ
143.
Simone PONZI
CCC Sprandi Polkowice 23'31"
144.
Ryan GIBBONS
Team Dimension Data 25'37"
145.
Clement CHEVRIER
Ag2r La Mondiale
146.
Felix GROßSCHARTNER
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
147.
Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
148.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Team Sunweb
149.
Alexey TSATEVITCH
Gazprom - Rusvelo
150.
Jan TRATNIK
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
151.
Daniel Girmazion TEKLEHAIMANOT
Team Dimension Data
152.
Nathan HAAS
Team Dimension Data
153.
Sergey LAGUTIN
Gazprom - Rusvelo
154.
Johann VAN ZYL
Team Dimension Data
155.
Moreno HOFLAND
Lotto - Soudal
156.
Jasper DE BUYST
Lotto - Soudal
157.
Ilia KOSHEVOY
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
158.
Evgeny SHALUNOV
Gazprom - Rusvelo
159.
Fernando GAVIRIA RENDÓN
Quick - Step Floors
160.
Lorenzo ROTA
Bardiani CSF
161.
Iljo KEISSE
Quick - Step Floors 26'43"
162.
Michał GOŁAŚ
Team Sky
163.
Svein TUFT
Orica - Scott
164.
André GREIPEL
Lotto - Soudal
165.
Luka MEZGEC
Orica - Scott
166.
Eugert ZHUPA
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
167.
Mirco MAESTRI
Bardiani CSF
168.
Phil BAUHAUS
Team Sunweb
169.
Enrico BARBIN
Bardiani CSF
170.
Rüdiger SELIG
Bora - Hansgrohe
171.
Zhandos BIZHIGITOV
Astana Pro Team
172.
Marcin BIAŁOBŁOCKI
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
173.
Vincenzo ALBANESE
Bardiani CSF 26'54"
174.
Sacha MODOLO
UAE Team Emirates
175.
Sean DE BIE
Lotto - Soudal
176.
Eugenio ALAFACI
Trek - Segafredo
177.
Giacomo NIZZOLO
Trek - Segafredo
178.
Alexander EDMONDSON
Orica - Scott
179.
Kristian SBARAGLI
Team Dimension Data 27'22"
180.
Davide MARTINELLI
Quick - Step Floors
181.
Sam BENNETT
Bora - Hansgrohe 27'29"
182.
Caleb EWAN
Orica - Scott
183.
Jan BÁRTA
Bora - Hansgrohe
184.
Roberto FERRARI
UAE Team Emirates
185.
Nicola BOEM
Bardiani CSF 27'33"
186.
Ivan SAVITSKY
Gazprom - Rusvelo 27'38"
187.
Ariel Maximiliano RICHEZE
Quick - Step Floors 27'43"
188.
Giuseppe FONZI
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 30'38"
189.
Jakub MARECZKO
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
190.
Matteo PELUCCHI
Bora - Hansgrohe 36'34"
191.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Team Katusha Alpecin 38'46"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 4. Cefalu - Etna

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 180 km

Date: 9 May 2017