Giro d'Italia 2017  |  Stage 5. Pedara - Messina   

100th edition

157 km, 10 May 2017

Rider Team Time
1.
Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON
Quick - Step Floors 3h40'11"
2.
Jakub MARECZKO
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
3.
Sam BENNETT
Bora - Hansgrohe
4.
André GREIPEL
Lotto - Soudal
5.
Phil BAUHAUS
Team Sunweb
6.
Kristian SBARAGLI
Team Dimension Data
7.
Ryan GIBBONS
Team Dimension Data
8.
Roberto FERRARI
UAE Team Emirates
9.
Jasper STUYVEN
Trek - Segafredo
10.
Enrico BATTAGLIN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
11.
Vyacheslav KUZNETSOV
Team Katusha Alpecin
12.
Alexey TSATEVITCH
Gazprom - Rusvelo
13.
Adam YATES
Orica - Scott
14.
Jan TRATNIK
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
15.
Matteo MONTAGUTI
Ag2r La Mondiale
16.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
Ag2r La Mondiale
17.
Salvatore PUCCIO
Team Sky
18.
Georg PREIDLER
Team Sunweb
19.
Mirco MAESTRI
Bardiani CSF
20.
Geraint THOMAS
Team Sky
21.
Enrico BARBIN
Bardiani CSF
22.
Ilnur ZAKARIN
Team Katusha Alpecin
23.
Caleb EWAN
Orica - Scott
24.
Tom DUMOULIN
Team Sunweb
25.
José Joaquín ROJAS GIL
Movistar Team
26.
Jasper DE BUYST
Lotto - Soudal
27.
Rüdiger SELIG
Bora - Hansgrohe
28.
José Isidro Maciel GONÇALVES
Team Katusha Alpecin
29.
Ariel Maximiliano RICHEZE
Quick - Step Floors
30.
Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA
Movistar Team
31.
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team
32.
Bob JUNGELS
Quick - Step Floors
33.
Rui Alberto Faria da COSTA
UAE Team Emirates
34.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Bahrain - Merida
35.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
BMC Racing Team
36.
Dario CATALDO
Astana Pro Team
37.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
BMC Racing Team
38.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
39.
Kanstantsin SIUTSOU
Bahrain - Merida
40.
Daniel Girmazion TEKLEHAIMANOT
Team Dimension Data
41.
Vincenzo ALBANESE
Bardiani CSF
42.
Jan POLANC
UAE Team Emirates
43.
Lukas PÖSTLBERGER
Bora - Hansgrohe
44.
Bauke MOLLEMA
Trek - Segafredo
45.
Simone PONZI
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
46.
Joey ROSSKOPF
BMC Racing Team
47.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Team Sky
48.
William BONNET
FDJ
49.
Diego ROSA
Team Sky
50.
Manuele BOARO
Bahrain - Merida
51.
Bram TANKINK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
52.
Natnael Teweldemedhin BERHANE
Team Dimension Data
53.
Clement CHEVRIER
Ag2r La Mondiale
54.
Davide VILLELLA
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
55.
Thibaut PINOT
FDJ
56.
Simone PETILLI
UAE Team Emirates
57.
Wilco KELDERMAN
Team Sunweb
58.
Tobias LUDVIGSSON
FDJ
59.
Valerio CONTI
UAE Team Emirates
60.
Nicola BOEM
Bardiani CSF
61.
Chad HAGA
Team Sunweb
62.
Edward RAVASI
UAE Team Emirates
63.
Mikel LANDA MEANA
Team Sky
64.
Rudy MOLARD
FDJ
65.
Matthieu LADAGNOUS
FDJ
66.
François BIDARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
67.
Daniele BENNATI
Movistar Team
68.
Davide FORMOLO
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
69.
Maxime MONFORT
Lotto - Soudal
70.
Tanel KANGERT
Astana Pro Team
71.
Jos VAN EMDEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
72.
Tomasz MARCZYŃSKI
Lotto - Soudal
73.
Kristijan KOREN
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
74.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team
75.
Jose HERRADA LOPEZ
Movistar Team
76.
Matej MOHORIČ
UAE Team Emirates
77.
Sacha MODOLO
UAE Team Emirates
78.
Stef CLEMENT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
79.
Michael WOODS
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
80.
Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG
Team Dimension Data
81.
Ivan SAVITSKY
Gazprom - Rusvelo
82.
Sebastián HENAO GÓMEZ
Team Sky
83.
Jan HIRT
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
84.
Alexander EDMONDSON
Orica - Scott
85.
Łukasz OWSIAN
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
86.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
87.
Felix GROßSCHARTNER
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
88.
Michał GOŁAŚ
Team Sky
89.
Benoît VAUGRENARD
FDJ
90.
Manuel QUINZIATO
BMC Racing Team
91.
Jesper HANSEN
Astana Pro Team
92.
Luka MEZGEC
Orica - Scott
93.
Laurens DE PLUS
Quick - Step Floors
94.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Astana Pro Team
95.
Ben GASTAUER
Ag2r La Mondiale
96.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Bahrain - Merida
97.
Peter STETINA
Trek - Segafredo
98.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Astana Pro Team
99.
Cesare BENEDETTI
Bora - Hansgrohe
100.
Alex HOWES
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
101.
Patrick KONRAD
Bora - Hansgrohe
102.
Quentin JAUREGUI
Ag2r La Mondiale
103.
Kenny ELISSONDE
Team Sky
104.
Ben HERMANS
BMC Racing Team
105.
Simon GESCHKE
Team Sunweb
106.
Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Movistar Team
107.
Pavel BRUTT
Gazprom - Rusvelo
108.
Alexander FOLIFOROV
Gazprom - Rusvelo
109.
Cristián RODRÍGUEZ MARTÍN
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
110.
Winner ANACONA GÓMEZ
Movistar Team
111.
Davide MARTINELLI
Quick - Step Floors 16"
112.
Sergey FIRSANOV
Gazprom - Rusvelo 20"
113.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Team Sunweb
114.
Victor DE LA PARTE
Movistar Team
115.
Pierre ROLLAND
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
116.
Hugh CARTHY
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
117.
Julien BERARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
118.
Sindre Skjøstad LUNKE
Team Sunweb
119.
Enrico GASPAROTTO
Bahrain - Merida
120.
Eugenio ALAFACI
Trek - Segafredo
121.
Silvan DILLIER
BMC Racing Team
122.
Michal SCHLEGEL
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
123.
Matvey MAMYKIN
Team Katusha Alpecin
124.
Matteo PELUCCHI
Bora - Hansgrohe
125.
Laurens TEN DAM
Team Sunweb
126.
Twan CASTELIJNS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
127.
Moreno HOFLAND
Lotto - Soudal
128.
Jérémy ROY
FDJ
129.
Michael HEPBURN
Orica - Scott
130.
Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
131.
José João Pimenta da Costa MENDES
Bora - Hansgrohe
132.
Branislau SAMOILAU
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
133.
Eugert ZHUPA
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
134.
Sébastien REICHENBACH
FDJ
135.
Giulio CICCONE
Bardiani CSF
136.
Laurent DIDIER
Trek - Segafredo
137.
Eros CAPECCHI
Quick - Step Floors
138.
Tom Jelte SLAGTER
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
139.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto - Soudal
140.
Sergey LAGUTIN
Gazprom - Rusvelo
141.
Jan BÁRTA
Bora - Hansgrohe
142.
Steve MORABITO
FDJ
143.
Manuel SENNI
BMC Racing Team
144.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Team Katusha Alpecin
145.
Julien BERNARD
Trek - Segafredo
146.
Philip DEIGNAN
Team Sky
147.
Filippo POZZATO
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
148.
Luka PIBERNIK
Bahrain - Merida
149.
Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
150.
Robert KIŠERLOVSKI
Team Katusha Alpecin
151.
Peio BILBAO LÓPEZ DE ARMENTIA
Astana Pro Team
152.
Martijn KEIZER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
153.
Marco MARCATO
UAE Team Emirates 33"
154.
Johann VAN ZYL
Team Dimension Data 52"
155.
Matteo BUSATO
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 01'06"
156.
Iljo KEISSE
Quick - Step Floors 01'11"
157.
Lars Ytting BAK
Lotto - Soudal 01'28"
158.
Mads PEDERSEN
Trek - Segafredo
159.
Dries DEVENYNS
Quick - Step Floors
160.
Valerio AGNOLI
Bahrain - Merida
161.
Gregor MÜHLBERGER
Bora - Hansgrohe
162.
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
Orica - Scott
163.
Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ
Trek - Segafredo
164.
Daniel Felipe MARTINEZ POVEDA
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
165.
Bart DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Soudal
166.
Julen AMEZQUETA MORENO
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
167.
Svein TUFT
Orica - Scott 02'03"
168.
Giacomo NIZZOLO
Trek - Segafredo 02'11"
169.
Sean DE BIE
Lotto - Soudal 02'44"
170.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Bahrain - Merida 02'52"
171.
Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA
Orica - Scott 03'06"
172.
Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ
Team Dimension Data
173.
Ivan ROVNY
Gazprom - Rusvelo 03'25"
174.
Ilia KOSHEVOY
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 03'27"
175.
Evgeny SHALUNOV
Gazprom - Rusvelo
176.
Maxim BELKOV
Team Katusha Alpecin
177.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Team Dimension Data
178.
Nathan HAAS
Team Dimension Data 03'59"
179.
Giuseppe FONZI
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 05'10"
180.
Maciej PATERSKI
CCC Sprandi Polkowice 06'16"
181.
Simone ANDREETTA
Bardiani CSF 07'01"
182.
Lorenzo ROTA
Bardiani CSF
183.
Marcin BIAŁOBŁOCKI
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
184.
Zhandos BIZHIGITOV
Astana Pro Team
185.
Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK
Gazprom - Rusvelo
186.
Christopher JUUL JENSEN
Orica - Scott
187.
Dylan TEUNS
BMC Racing Team
188.
Victor CAMPENAERTS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
189.
Pieter SERRY
Quick - Step Floors
190.
Rory SUTHERLAND
Movistar Team
191.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Team Katusha Alpecin

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Pedara - Messina

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 157 km

Date: 10 May 2017