Vuelta al Pais Vasco 2017  |  Stage 1. Iruñea - Eguesibar-Sarriguren   

57th edition

153.3 km, 3 April 2017

Rider Team Time
1.
Michael MATTHEWS
Team Sunweb 3h45'07"
2.
Jay MCCARTHY
Bora - Hansgrohe
3.
Simon GERRANS
Orica - Scott
4.
Jonathan RESTREPO VALENCIA
Team Katusha Alpecin
5.
Sean DE BIE
Lotto - Soudal
6.
Ariel Maximiliano RICHEZE
Quick - Step Floors
7.
Rigoberto URÁN URÁN
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
8.
Anthony ROUX
FDJ
9.
Ben SWIFT
UAE Team Emirates
10.
Gregor MÜHLBERGER
Bora - Hansgrohe
11.
Michael SCHWARZMANN
Bora - Hansgrohe
12.
Primož ROGLIČ
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
13.
Rubén FERNÁNDEZ ANDÚJAR
Movistar Team
14.
George BENNETT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
15.
Patrick KONRAD
Bora - Hansgrohe
16.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Movistar Team
17.
Yukiya ARASHIRO
Bahrain - Merida
18.
Matej MOHORIČ
UAE Team Emirates
19.
Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Movistar Team
20.
Michał KWIATKOWSKI
Team Sky
21.
Nicolas ROCHE
BMC Racing Team
22.
Enrico BATTAGLIN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
23.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Astana Pro Team
24.
Romain BARDET
Ag2r La Mondiale
25.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Team Sky
26.
Sergei CHERNETSKI
Astana Pro Team
27.
Ion IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Bahrain - Merida
28.
Danilo WYSS
BMC Racing Team
29.
Rudy MOLARD
FDJ
30.
Alexis VUILLERMOZ
Ag2r La Mondiale
31.
Tosh VAN DER SANDE
Lotto - Soudal
32.
Paul MARTENS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
33.
David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
Quick - Step Floors
34.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Movistar Team
35.
Nicolas EDET
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
36.
Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY
Bahrain - Merida
37.
Merhawi KUDUS GEBREMEDHIN
Team Dimension Data
38.
Warren BARGUIL
Team Sunweb
39.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Quick - Step Floors
40.
Ondrej CINK
Bahrain - Merida
41.
Guillaume BONNAFOND
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
42.
Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA
Team Sky
43.
Eros CAPECCHI
Quick - Step Floors
44.
Roman KREUZIGER
Orica - Scott
45.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
BMC Racing Team
46.
Sam OOMEN
Team Sunweb
47.
Victor DE LA PARTE
Movistar Team
48.
Simon ŠPILAK
Team Katusha Alpecin
49.
Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA
Orica - Scott
50.
Quentin JAUREGUI
Ag2r La Mondiale
51.
Maurits LAMMERTINK
Team Katusha Alpecin
52.
Serge PAUWELS
Team Dimension Data
53.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Trek - Segafredo
54.
Janez BRAJKOVIČ
Bahrain - Merida
55.
Jakob FUGLSANG
Astana Pro Team
56.
Toms SKUJIŅŠ
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
57.
Sebastián HENAO GÓMEZ
Team Sky
58.
Floris DE TIER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
59.
Luis Ángel MATÉ MARDONES
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
60.
Enric MAS NICOLAU
Quick - Step Floors
61.
Diego ULISSI
UAE Team Emirates
62.
Mikaël CHEREL
Ag2r La Mondiale
63.
Alex ARANBURU DEBA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
64.
Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ
Movistar Team
65.
Rafael VALLS FERRI
Lotto - Soudal
66.
Jaime ROSÓN GARCÍA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
67.
Tim WELLENS
Lotto - Soudal
68.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Team Sky
69.
Silvio HERKLOTZ
Bora - Hansgrohe
70.
Robert POWER
Orica - Scott
71.
Michael ALBASINI
Orica - Scott
72.
Michał GOŁAŚ
Team Sky
73.
Tiago MACHADO
Team Katusha Alpecin
74.
Andrew TALANSKY
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
75.
Peio BILBAO LÓPEZ DE ARMENTIA
Astana Pro Team
76.
Dylan TEUNS
BMC Racing Team
77.
Jelle VANENDERT
Lotto - Soudal
78.
Emanuel BUCHMANN
Bora - Hansgrohe
79.
Manuele MORI
UAE Team Emirates
80.
Valerio CONTI
UAE Team Emirates
81.
Sergio PARDILLA BELLÓN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
82.
Alex HOWES
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
83.
Tom Jelte SLAGTER
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
84.
Maxime MONFORT
Lotto - Soudal
85.
Louis MEINTJES
UAE Team Emirates
86.
Tao GEOGHEGAN HART
Team Sky
87.
Benoît VAUGRENARD
FDJ
88.
Clement CHEVRIER
Ag2r La Mondiale
89.
Loïc VLIEGEN
BMC Racing Team
90.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
91.
Odd Christian EIKING
FDJ
92.
Lachlan MORTON
Team Dimension Data
93.
Nathan BROWN
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
94.
Amaël MOINARD
BMC Racing Team
95.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Trek - Segafredo
96.
Alessandro DE MARCHI
BMC Racing Team
97.
Jonathan LASTRA MARTÍNEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
98.
Stephen CUMMINGS
Team Dimension Data
99.
Robert KIŠERLOVSKI
Team Katusha Alpecin
100.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Bahrain - Merida
101.
Jon IRISARRI RINCON
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
102.
Antwan TOLHOEK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
103.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Team Katusha Alpecin
104.
Léo VINCENT
FDJ
105.
Mathias LE TURNIER
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
106.
Damiano CARUSO
BMC Racing Team
107.
Jack HAIG
Orica - Scott
108.
Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV
Astana Pro Team
109.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Team Sky
110.
Michael VALGREN ANDERSEN
Astana Pro Team
111.
Benjamin KING
Team Dimension Data
112.
Georg PREIDLER
Team Sunweb
113.
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
Orica - Scott
114.
Dries DEVENYNS
Quick - Step Floors
115.
Nikita STALNOV
Astana Pro Team
116.
Michael WOODS
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
117.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Team Dimension Data
118.
Rúben GUERREIRO
Trek - Segafredo
119.
Bert-Jan LINDEMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
120.
Alexey LUTSENKO
Astana Pro Team
121.
Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
122.
Laurens TEN DAM
Team Sunweb
123.
Rafael Ferreira REIS
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
124.
Jhon Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO
UAE Team Emirates
125.
Julien BERARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
126.
Adrien NIYONSHUTI
Team Dimension Data
127.
Anthony PEREZ
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
128.
Antonio NIBALI
Bahrain - Merida
129.
Matvey MAMYKIN
Team Katusha Alpecin
130.
Stéphane ROSSETTO
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
131.
Matteo MONTAGUTI
Ag2r La Mondiale
132.
Kristijan ĐURASEK
UAE Team Emirates
133.
Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO
Trek - Segafredo
134.
Grega BOLE
Bahrain - Merida
135.
Sander ARMEE
Lotto - Soudal
136.
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Trek - Segafredo
137.
Yoann BAGOT
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 01'07"
138.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Sunweb 01'19"
139.
Jérémy ROY
FDJ 01'24"
140.
Cédric PINEAU
FDJ 01'29"
141.
Arnaud COURTEILLE
FDJ
142.
Maxim BELKOV
Team Katusha Alpecin
143.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
144.
Louis VERVAEKE
Lotto - Soudal
145.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ BLÁZQUEZ
Trek - Segafredo
146.
Simon GESCHKE
Team Sunweb
147.
Simon YATES
Orica - Scott
148.
Juan José LOBATO DEL VALLE
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
149.
Rory SUTHERLAND
Movistar Team 02'19"
150.
Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ
Team Dimension Data
151.
Laurent DIDIER
Trek - Segafredo
152.
Simon CLARKE
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
153.
Jose HERRADA LOPEZ
Movistar Team
154.
Martin VELITS
Quick - Step Floors
155.
Julian ALAPHILIPPE
Quick - Step Floors
156.
Julien BERNARD
Trek - Segafredo 02'50"
157.
Lluís Guillermo MAS BONET
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 03'05"
158.
Cesare BENEDETTI
Bora - Hansgrohe 03'12"
159.
Chris HAMILTON
Team Sunweb 03'13"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Iruñea - Eguesibar-Sarriguren

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 153.3 km

Date: 3 April 2017