Vuelta al Pais Vasco 2017  |  Stage 2. Iruñea - Eltziego   

57th edition

173.4 km, 4 April 2017

Rider Team Time
1.
Michael ALBASINI
Orica - Scott 4h35'22"
2.
Ariel Maximiliano RICHEZE
Quick - Step Floors
3.
Sean DE BIE
Lotto - Soudal
4.
Michael MATTHEWS
Team Sunweb
5.
Paul MARTENS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
6.
Matej MOHORIČ
UAE Team Emirates
7.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Movistar Team
8.
Rudy MOLARD
FDJ
9.
Manuele MORI
UAE Team Emirates
10.
Michał KWIATKOWSKI
Team Sky
11.
Michael SCHWARZMANN
Bora - Hansgrohe
12.
Enrico BATTAGLIN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
13.
Patrick KONRAD
Bora - Hansgrohe
14.
Tosh VAN DER SANDE
Lotto - Soudal
15.
Georg PREIDLER
Team Sunweb
16.
Peio BILBAO LÓPEZ DE ARMENTIA
Astana Pro Team
17.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Astana Pro Team
18.
Yukiya ARASHIRO
Bahrain - Merida
19.
Loïc VLIEGEN
BMC Racing Team
20.
Michael VALGREN ANDERSEN
Astana Pro Team
21.
Jay MCCARTHY
Bora - Hansgrohe
22.
Anthony ROUX
FDJ
23.
Sam OOMEN
Team Sunweb
24.
Maurits LAMMERTINK
Team Katusha Alpecin
25.
Juan José LOBATO DEL VALLE
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
26.
Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ
Team Dimension Data
27.
Grega BOLE
Bahrain - Merida
28.
Nicolas ROCHE
BMC Racing Team
29.
Mikaël CHEREL
Ag2r La Mondiale
30.
Serge PAUWELS
Team Dimension Data
31.
Merhawi KUDUS GEBREMEDHIN
Team Dimension Data
32.
Guillaume BONNAFOND
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
33.
Warren BARGUIL
Team Sunweb
34.
Victor DE LA PARTE
Movistar Team
35.
Ion IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Bahrain - Merida
36.
Romain BARDET
Ag2r La Mondiale
37.
Clement CHEVRIER
Ag2r La Mondiale
38.
Rubén FERNÁNDEZ ANDÚJAR
Movistar Team
39.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Bahrain - Merida
40.
Odd Christian EIKING
FDJ
41.
Robert POWER
Orica - Scott
42.
Simon YATES
Orica - Scott
43.
David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
Quick - Step Floors
44.
Sergei CHERNETSKI
Astana Pro Team
45.
George BENNETT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
46.
Léo VINCENT
FDJ
47.
Alexis VUILLERMOZ
Ag2r La Mondiale
48.
Janez BRAJKOVIČ
Bahrain - Merida
49.
Primož ROGLIČ
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
50.
Roman KREUZIGER
Orica - Scott
51.
Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA
Orica - Scott
52.
Mathias LE TURNIER
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
53.
Michał GOŁAŚ
Team Sky
54.
Simon GERRANS
Orica - Scott
55.
Antwan TOLHOEK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
56.
Rafael VALLS FERRI
Lotto - Soudal
57.
Jelle VANENDERT
Lotto - Soudal
58.
Emanuel BUCHMANN
Bora - Hansgrohe
59.
Ondrej CINK
Bahrain - Merida
60.
Valerio CONTI
UAE Team Emirates
61.
Rafael Ferreira REIS
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
62.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Team Dimension Data
63.
Diego ULISSI
UAE Team Emirates
64.
Rigoberto URÁN URÁN
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
65.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Team Sky
66.
Bert-Jan LINDEMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
67.
Jonathan LASTRA MARTÍNEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
68.
Andrew TALANSKY
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
69.
Sebastián HENAO GÓMEZ
Team Sky
70.
Alex ARANBURU DEBA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
71.
Jaime ROSÓN GARCÍA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
72.
Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA
Team Sky
73.
Tiago MACHADO
Team Katusha Alpecin
74.
Jhon Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO
UAE Team Emirates
75.
Anthony PEREZ
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
76.
Amaël MOINARD
BMC Racing Team
77.
Floris DE TIER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
78.
Kristijan ĐURASEK
UAE Team Emirates
79.
Maxime MONFORT
Lotto - Soudal
80.
Louis MEINTJES
UAE Team Emirates
81.
Michael WOODS
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
82.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Team Sky
83.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Trek - Segafredo
84.
Luis Ángel MATÉ MARDONES
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
85.
Lluís Guillermo MAS BONET
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
86.
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Trek - Segafredo
87.
Simon ŠPILAK
Team Katusha Alpecin
88.
Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO
Trek - Segafredo
89.
Stephen CUMMINGS
Team Dimension Data
90.
Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY
Bahrain - Merida
91.
Maxim BELKOV
Team Katusha Alpecin
92.
Adrien NIYONSHUTI
Team Dimension Data
93.
Arnaud COURTEILLE
FDJ
94.
Silvio HERKLOTZ
Bora - Hansgrohe
95.
Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Movistar Team
96.
Tao GEOGHEGAN HART
Team Sky
97.
Simon CLARKE
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
98.
Tim WELLENS
Lotto - Soudal
99.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Team Sky
100.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
101.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
BMC Racing Team
102.
Sander ARMEE
Lotto - Soudal
103.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Trek - Segafredo
104.
Toms SKUJIŅŠ
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
105.
Cédric PINEAU
FDJ
106.
Robert KIŠERLOVSKI
Team Katusha Alpecin
107.
Jakob FUGLSANG
Astana Pro Team
108.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Movistar Team
109.
Jérémy ROY
FDJ
110.
Julien BERARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
111.
Antonio NIBALI
Bahrain - Merida
112.
Dylan TEUNS
BMC Racing Team
113.
Sergio PARDILLA BELLÓN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
114.
Danilo WYSS
BMC Racing Team
115.
Cesare BENEDETTI
Bora - Hansgrohe
116.
Nathan BROWN
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
117.
Lachlan MORTON
Team Dimension Data
118.
Matvey MAMYKIN
Team Katusha Alpecin
119.
Nikita STALNOV
Astana Pro Team
120.
Eros CAPECCHI
Quick - Step Floors
121.
Nicolas EDET
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
122.
Enric MAS NICOLAU
Quick - Step Floors
123.
Laurens TEN DAM
Team Sunweb
124.
Jack HAIG
Orica - Scott
125.
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
Orica - Scott
126.
Benoît VAUGRENARD
FDJ
127.
Dries DEVENYNS
Quick - Step Floors
128.
Jose HERRADA LOPEZ
Movistar Team
129.
Simon GESCHKE
Team Sunweb
130.
Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ
Movistar Team
131.
Tom Jelte SLAGTER
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
132.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Team Katusha Alpecin
133.
Stéphane ROSSETTO
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
134.
Yoann BAGOT
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
135.
Julian ALAPHILIPPE
Quick - Step Floors
136.
Laurent DIDIER
Trek - Segafredo 01'07"
137.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ BLÁZQUEZ
Trek - Segafredo 01'28"
138.
Louis VERVAEKE
Lotto - Soudal 01'39"
139.
Damiano CARUSO
BMC Racing Team 02'09"
140.
Matteo MONTAGUTI
Ag2r La Mondiale
141.
Alessandro DE MARCHI
BMC Racing Team
142.
Rory SUTHERLAND
Movistar Team
143.
Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
144.
Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV
Astana Pro Team 02'28"
145.
Alexey LUTSENKO
Astana Pro Team
146.
Martin VELITS
Quick - Step Floors
147.
Benjamin KING
Team Dimension Data
148.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Sunweb
149.
Quentin JAUREGUI
Ag2r La Mondiale
150.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Quick - Step Floors
151.
Jonathan RESTREPO VALENCIA
Team Katusha Alpecin
152.
Alex HOWES
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team 02'46"
153.
Jon IRISARRI RINCON
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
154.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
155.
Julien BERNARD
Trek - Segafredo 03'37"
156.
Gregor MÜHLBERGER
Bora - Hansgrohe 03'52"
157.
Ben SWIFT
UAE Team Emirates 04'04"
158.
Rúben GUERREIRO
Trek - Segafredo 05'34"
159.
Chris HAMILTON
Team Sunweb 06'15"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Iruñea - Eltziego

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 173.4 km

Date: 4 April 2017