Vuelta al Pais Vasco 2017  |  Stage 5. Bilbao - Eibar (Arrate)   

57th edition

139.8 km, 7 April 2017

Rider Team Time
1.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Movistar Team 3h26'32"
2.
Romain BARDET
Ag2r La Mondiale
3.
Rigoberto URÁN URÁN
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
4.
Michael WOODS
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
5.
Louis MEINTJES
UAE Team Emirates
6.
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Trek - Segafredo 03"
7.
Ion IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Bahrain - Merida 15"
8.
Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA
Team Sky
9.
Simon YATES
Orica - Scott
10.
David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
Quick - Step Floors 22"
11.
Patrick KONRAD
Bora - Hansgrohe
12.
Alexis VUILLERMOZ
Ag2r La Mondiale
13.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
BMC Racing Team 34"
14.
Simon ŠPILAK
Team Katusha Alpecin 47"
15.
Emanuel BUCHMANN
Bora - Hansgrohe
16.
George BENNETT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 58"
17.
Enric MAS NICOLAU
Quick - Step Floors
18.
Warren BARGUIL
Team Sunweb
19.
Nicolas EDET
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
20.
Sergei CHERNETSKI
Astana Pro Team
21.
Primož ROGLIČ
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 01'11"
22.
Damiano CARUSO
BMC Racing Team
23.
Nicolas ROCHE
BMC Racing Team
24.
Jaime ROSÓN GARCÍA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
25.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Bahrain - Merida 01'27"
26.
Serge PAUWELS
Team Dimension Data
27.
Sam OOMEN
Team Sunweb
28.
Mikaël CHEREL
Ag2r La Mondiale
29.
Rudy MOLARD
FDJ 01'42"
30.
Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Movistar Team 01'55"
31.
Jelle VANENDERT
Lotto - Soudal 01'57"
32.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Team Sky 02'00"
33.
Michał KWIATKOWSKI
Team Sky
34.
Ondrej CINK
Bahrain - Merida 02'16"
35.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Trek - Segafredo 02'30"
36.
Diego ULISSI
UAE Team Emirates 02'43"
37.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Team Dimension Data
38.
Valerio CONTI
UAE Team Emirates
39.
Simon GESCHKE
Team Sunweb
40.
Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO
Trek - Segafredo
41.
Rubén FERNÁNDEZ ANDÚJAR
Movistar Team
42.
Michael VALGREN ANDERSEN
Astana Pro Team
43.
Sebastián HENAO GÓMEZ
Team Sky
44.
Roman KREUZIGER
Orica - Scott 03'10"
45.
Jon IRISARRI RINCON
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
46.
Maurits LAMMERTINK
Team Katusha Alpecin
47.
Janez BRAJKOVIČ
Bahrain - Merida 03'33"
48.
Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY
Bahrain - Merida
49.
Jack HAIG
Orica - Scott
50.
Victor DE LA PARTE
Movistar Team 03'40"
51.
Jérémy ROY
FDJ 04'29"
52.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ BLÁZQUEZ
Trek - Segafredo
53.
Georg PREIDLER
Team Sunweb
54.
Dylan TEUNS
BMC Racing Team
55.
Maxime MONFORT
Lotto - Soudal 04'46"
56.
Tosh VAN DER SANDE
Lotto - Soudal
57.
Alex ARANBURU DEBA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
58.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Astana Pro Team
59.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Quick - Step Floors 05'10"
60.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Movistar Team
61.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r La Mondiale 05'20"
62.
Antwan TOLHOEK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 06'01"
63.
Merhawi KUDUS GEBREMEDHIN
Team Dimension Data 06'44"
64.
Jakob FUGLSANG
Astana Pro Team 07'10"
65.
Danilo WYSS
BMC Racing Team
66.
Anthony ROUX
FDJ
67.
Matvey MAMYKIN
Team Katusha Alpecin 08'59"
68.
Odd Christian EIKING
FDJ
69.
Floris DE TIER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
70.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Team Sky 09'22"
71.
Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA
Orica - Scott
72.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Team Sky
73.
Simon CLARKE
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team 09'24"
74.
Jay MCCARTHY
Bora - Hansgrohe
75.
Sergio PARDILLA BELLÓN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
76.
Gregor MÜHLBERGER
Bora - Hansgrohe
77.
Toms SKUJIŅŠ
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
78.
Luis Ángel MATÉ MARDONES
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
79.
Robert KIŠERLOVSKI
Team Katusha Alpecin 09'27"
80.
Rory SUTHERLAND
Movistar Team
81.
Julien BERNARD
Trek - Segafredo
82.
Kristijan ĐURASEK
UAE Team Emirates
83.
Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
84.
Jonathan LASTRA MARTÍNEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
85.
Paul MARTENS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
86.
Michael MATTHEWS
Team Sunweb
87.
Sander ARMEE
Lotto - Soudal
88.
Yukiya ARASHIRO
Bahrain - Merida
89.
Tao GEOGHEGAN HART
Team Sky 09'44"
90.
Arnaud COURTEILLE
FDJ
91.
Cesare BENEDETTI
Bora - Hansgrohe 10'04"
92.
Benjamin KING
Team Dimension Data 10'39"
93.
Tom Jelte SLAGTER
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
94.
Clement CHEVRIER
Ag2r La Mondiale
95.
Matteo MONTAGUTI
Ag2r La Mondiale
96.
Nathan BROWN
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
97.
Benoît VAUGRENARD
FDJ 11'05"
98.
Alessandro DE MARCHI
BMC Racing Team 11'15"
99.
Cédric PINEAU
FDJ 11'39"
100.
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
Orica - Scott 12'05"
101.
Tiago MACHADO
Team Katusha Alpecin 13'09"
102.
Stéphane ROSSETTO
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
103.
Enrico BATTAGLIN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 13'23"
104.
Antonio NIBALI
Bahrain - Merida
105.
Manuele MORI
UAE Team Emirates 14'07"
106.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Trek - Segafredo
107.
Chris HAMILTON
Team Sunweb
108.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Sunweb
109.
Laurens TEN DAM
Team Sunweb 14'12"
110.
Guillaume BONNAFOND
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
111.
Alex HOWES
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team 14'42"
112.
Mathias LE TURNIER
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
113.
Amaël MOINARD
BMC Racing Team
114.
Maxim BELKOV
Team Katusha Alpecin
115.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Team Katusha Alpecin 14'44"
116.
Alexey LUTSENKO
Astana Pro Team 14'48"
117.
Eros CAPECCHI
Quick - Step Floors 15'03"
118.
Michał GOŁAŚ
Team Sky
119.
Ben SWIFT
UAE Team Emirates
120.
Peio BILBAO LÓPEZ DE ARMENTIA
Astana Pro Team
121.
Matej MOHORIČ
UAE Team Emirates
122.
Dries DEVENYNS
Quick - Step Floors
123.
Léo VINCENT
FDJ
124.
Grega BOLE
Bahrain - Merida 15'07"
125.
Anthony PEREZ
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 15'11"
126.
Yoann BAGOT
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
127.
Silvio HERKLOTZ
Bora - Hansgrohe 15'25"
128.
Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ
Team Dimension Data 15'27"
129.
Lluís Guillermo MAS BONET
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
130.
Juan José LOBATO DEL VALLE
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
131.
Bert-Jan LINDEMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
132.
Julien BERARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
133.
Laurent DIDIER
Trek - Segafredo 16'20"
134.
Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV
Astana Pro Team 16'36"
135.
Robert POWER
Orica - Scott
136.
Michael ALBASINI
Orica - Scott
137.
Nikita STALNOV
Astana Pro Team
138.
Michael SCHWARZMANN
Bora - Hansgrohe 17'02"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Bilbao - Eibar (Arrate)

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 139.8 km

Date: 7 April 2017