Tour of Oman 2017  |  Stage 1. Al Sawadi Beach - Naseem Park   

8th edition

176.5 km, 14 February 2017

Rider Team Time
1.
Alexander KRISTOFF
Team Katusha Alpecin 3h46'29"
2.
Kristian SBARAGLI
Team Dimension Data
3.
Sonny COLBRELLI
Bahrain - Merida
4.
Lasse Norman HANSEN
Aqua Blue Sport
5.
Lucas Sebastian HAEDO
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
6.
Jakub MARECZKO
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
7.
Roy JANS
WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect
8.
Benjamin GIRAUD
Delko Marseille Provence KTM
9.
Sacha MODOLO
UAE Team Emirates
10.
Manuel BELLETTI
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
11.
Marko KUMP
UAE Team Emirates
12.
Eduard-Michael GROSU
Nippo - Vini Fantini
13.
Bert VAN LERBERGHE
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
14.
Alexey LUTSENKO
Astana Pro Team
15.
Adam BLYTHE
Aqua Blue Sport
16.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team
17.
Danilo NAPOLITANO
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
18.
Niki TERPSTRA
Quick - Step Floors
19.
Max WALSCHEID
Team Sunweb
20.
Michael MØRKØV
Team Katusha Alpecin
21.
Yves LAMPAERT
Quick - Step Floors
22.
Nathan HAAS
Team Dimension Data
23.
Jakob FUGLSANG
Astana Pro Team
24.
Adrian KUREK
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
25.
Fabio ARU
Astana Pro Team
26.
Mekseb DEBESAY ABRHA
Team Dimension Data
27.
Rui Alberto Faria da COSTA
UAE Team Emirates
28.
Jay Robert THOMSON
Team Dimension Data
29.
Ramon SINKELDAM
Team Sunweb
30.
Janier Alexis ACEVEDO CALLE
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
31.
Lawrence WARBASSE
Aqua Blue Sport
32.
Merhawi KUDUS GEBREMEDHIN
Team Dimension Data
33.
Anass AIT EL ABDIA
UAE Team Emirates
34.
Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ
Delko Marseille Provence KTM
35.
Rafael Mattos ANDRIATO
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
36.
Ben HERMANS
BMC Racing Team
37.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Bahrain - Merida
38.
Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO
Nippo - Vini Fantini
39.
Youcef REGUIGUI
Team Dimension Data
40.
Preben VAN HECKE
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
41.
Oliver NAESEN
Ag2r La Mondiale
42.
David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
Quick - Step Floors
43.
Daniel EATON
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
44.
Asbjørn Kragh ANDERSEN
Delko Marseille Provence KTM
45.
Martin LAAS
Delko Marseille Provence KTM
46.
Mathias FRANK
Ag2r La Mondiale
47.
Yousif MIRZA AL HAMMADI
UAE Team Emirates
48.
Stijn STEELS
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
49.
Romain BARDET
Ag2r La Mondiale
50.
Branislau SAMOILAU
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
51.
Piet ALLEGAERT
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
52.
Alexander CATAFORD
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
53.
Tanel KANGERT
Astana Pro Team
54.
Guillaume LEVARLET
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
55.
Laurens DE PLUS
Quick - Step Floors
56.
Aime DE GENDT
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
57.
Rein TAARAMÄE
Team Katusha Alpecin
58.
Christopher JONES
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
59.
Dries VAN GESTEL
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
60.
Nikolay MIHAYLOV
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
61.
Bob JUNGELS
Quick - Step Floors
62.
Lukas SPENGLER
WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect
63.
Greg VAN AVERMAET
BMC Racing Team
64.
Axel DOMONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
65.
Olivier PARDINI
WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect
66.
Gavin MANNION
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
67.
Patryk STOSZ
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
68.
Federico ZURLO
UAE Team Emirates
69.
Jakub KACZMAREK
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
70.
Stefan KÜNG
BMC Racing Team
71.
Valerio AGNOLI
Bahrain - Merida
72.
Gregory HABEAUX
WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect
73.
Dimitri PEYSKENS
WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect
74.
Mike TEUNISSEN
Team Sunweb
75.
Fabien DOUBEY
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
76.
Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY
Bahrain - Merida
77.
Lachlan NORRIS
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
78.
Guillaume MARTIN
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
79.
Gediminas BAGDONAS
Ag2r La Mondiale
80.
Michael SCHÄR
BMC Racing Team
81.
Julien STASSEN
WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect
82.
Daniel PEARSON
Aqua Blue Sport
83.
Kilian FRANKINY
BMC Racing Team
84.
Ilia KOSHEVOY
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
85.
Thomas DERUETTE
WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect
86.
John Anderson RODRIGUEZ SALAZAR
Delko Marseille Provence KTM
87.
Filippo POZZATO
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
88.
Jacopo MOSCA
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
89.
Jonathan CLARKE
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
90.
Reto HOLLENSTEIN
Team Katusha Alpecin
91.
Lachlan MORTON
Team Dimension Data
92.
Robin STENUIT
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
93.
Giuseppe FONZI
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
94.
Nikita STALNOV
Astana Pro Team
95.
Daniil FOMINYKH
Astana Pro Team
96.
Alexis GOUGEARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
97.
Andrew FENN
Aqua Blue Sport
98.
Søren Kragh ANDERSEN
Team Sunweb
99.
Marco MARCATO
UAE Team Emirates
100.
Martin ELMIGER
BMC Racing Team
101.
Jempy DRUCKER
BMC Racing Team
102.
Mark CHRISTIAN
Aqua Blue Sport
103.
Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV
Astana Pro Team
104.
Meiyin WANG
Bahrain - Merida
105.
Kazushige KUBOKI
Nippo - Vini Fantini
106.
Tyler FARRAR
Team Dimension Data
107.
Frantisek SISR
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
108.
Christophe NOPPE
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
109.
Daniel OSS
BMC Racing Team
110.
Sondre Holst ENGER
Ag2r La Mondiale
111.
Marco HALLER
Team Katusha Alpecin
112.
Daniel Ricardo DIAZ
Delko Marseille Provence KTM
113.
Matthew BRAMMEIER
Aqua Blue Sport
114.
Marco CANOLA
Nippo - Vini Fantini
115.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Team Sunweb
116.
Thierry HUPOND
Delko Marseille Provence KTM
117.
Wesley KREDER
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
118.
Roy CURVERS
Team Sunweb
119.
Kenny DEHAES
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
120.
Nicola BAGIOLI
Nippo - Vini Fantini
121.
Alan MARANGONI
Nippo - Vini Fantini
122.
Jenthe BIERMANS
Team Katusha Alpecin
123.
Alberto CECCHIN
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
124.
Bert DE BACKER
Team Sunweb
125.
Roberto FERRARI
UAE Team Emirates
126.
Kohei UCHIMA
Nippo - Vini Fantini 00'54"
127.
Ivan SANTAROMITA
Nippo - Vini Fantini 00'56"
128.
Simone PONZI
CCC Sprandi Polkowice 00'00"
129.
Zico WAEYTENS
Team Sunweb 01'09"
130.
Nils POLITT
Team Katusha Alpecin
131.
Borut BOŽIČ
Bahrain - Merida 01'23"
132.
Tom BOONEN
Quick - Step Floors 00'00"
133.
Iljo KEISSE
Quick - Step Floors
134.
Eros CAPECCHI
Quick - Step Floors
135.
Grega BOLE
Bahrain - Merida 01'39"
136.
Simone ANTONINI
Wanty - Groupe Gobert 01'58"
137.
Stefan DENIFL
Aqua Blue Sport 02'27"
138.
Michał PALUTA
CCC Sprandi Polkowice 00'00"
139.
Christophe MASSON
WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect 03'14"
140.
Benjamin DECLERCQ
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 03'26"
141.
Chun Kai FENG
Bahrain - Merida 04'01"
142.
Hugo HOULE
Ag2r La Mondiale 04'03"
143.
Vyacheslav KUZNETSOV
Team Katusha Alpecin 08'45"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Al Sawadi Beach - Naseem Park

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 176.5 km

Date: 14 February 2017