Tour of Oman 2017  |  Stage 2. Nakhal - Al Bustan   

8th edition

142 km, 15 February 2017

Rider Team Time
1.
Ben HERMANS
BMC Racing Team 3h20'49"
2.
Rui Alberto Faria da COSTA
UAE Team Emirates
3.
Jakob FUGLSANG
Astana Pro Team
4.
Merhawi KUDUS GEBREMEDHIN
Team Dimension Data 00'04"
5.
Nathan HAAS
Team Dimension Data 00'07"
6.
David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
Quick - Step Floors
7.
Fabio ARU
Astana Pro Team
8.
Janier Alexis ACEVEDO CALLE
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
9.
Greg VAN AVERMAET
BMC Racing Team
10.
Romain BARDET
Ag2r La Mondiale
11.
Mathias FRANK
Ag2r La Mondiale
12.
Laurens DE PLUS
Quick - Step Floors
13.
Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY
Bahrain - Merida
14.
Lachlan MORTON
Team Dimension Data 00'12"
15.
Søren Kragh ANDERSEN
Team Sunweb 00'17"
16.
Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ
Delko Marseille Provence KTM 00'19"
17.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team
18.
Dimitri PEYSKENS
WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect
19.
Alexey LUTSENKO
Astana Pro Team
20.
Lachlan NORRIS
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
21.
Guillaume MARTIN
Wanty - Groupe Gobert 00'24"
22.
Anass AIT EL ABDIA
UAE Team Emirates 00'27"
23.
Mekseb DEBESAY ABRHA
Team Dimension Data
24.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Bahrain - Merida 00'29"
25.
Daniel OSS
BMC Racing Team 00'33"
26.
Simone PONZI
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
27.
Reto HOLLENSTEIN
Team Katusha Alpecin 00'35"
28.
Fabien DOUBEY
Wanty - Groupe Gobert 00'37"
29.
Lawrence WARBASSE
Aqua Blue Sport 00'38"
30.
Daniel PEARSON
Aqua Blue Sport
31.
Ilia KOSHEVOY
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
32.
Oliver NAESEN
Ag2r La Mondiale
33.
Gavin MANNION
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 00'44"
34.
Tanel KANGERT
Astana Pro Team 00'45"
35.
Ivan SANTAROMITA
Nippo - Vini Fantini 00'48"
36.
Youcef REGUIGUI
Team Dimension Data 00'53"
37.
Benjamin DECLERCQ
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
38.
John Anderson RODRIGUEZ SALAZAR
Delko Marseille Provence KTM 00'56"
39.
Bob JUNGELS
Quick - Step Floors 00'58"
40.
Stefan DENIFL
Aqua Blue Sport
41.
Sonny COLBRELLI
Bahrain - Merida
42.
Rein TAARAMÄE
Team Katusha Alpecin 01'03"
43.
Mike TEUNISSEN
Team Sunweb
44.
Piet ALLEGAERT
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 01'11"
45.
Filippo POZZATO
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 01'43"
46.
Manuel BELLETTI
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
47.
Alexander CATAFORD
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
48.
Jonathan CLARKE
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
49.
Jacopo MOSCA
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 02'13"
50.
Nicola BAGIOLI
Nippo - Vini Fantini
51.
Michael SCHÄR
BMC Racing Team 02'50"
52.
Martin ELMIGER
BMC Racing Team
53.
Kilian FRANKINY
BMC Racing Team
54.
Tom BOONEN
Quick - Step Floors
55.
Stijn STEELS
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
56.
Axel DOMONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
57.
Patryk STOSZ
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
58.
Guillaume LEVARLET
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
59.
Nikolay MIHAYLOV
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
60.
Jakub KACZMAREK
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
61.
Lasse Norman HANSEN
Aqua Blue Sport 03'10"
62.
Dries VAN GESTEL
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
63.
Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO
Nippo - Vini Fantini
64.
Marco MARCATO
UAE Team Emirates 03'19"
65.
Branislau SAMOILAU
CCC Sprandi Polkowice 03'36"
66.
Michał PALUTA
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
67.
Stefan KÜNG
BMC Racing Team 03'43"
68.
Nils POLITT
Team Katusha Alpecin
69.
Thierry HUPOND
Delko Marseille Provence KTM
70.
Niki TERPSTRA
Quick - Step Floors
71.
Eros CAPECCHI
Quick - Step Floors
72.
Vyacheslav KUZNETSOV
Team Katusha Alpecin
73.
Eduard-Michael GROSU
Nippo - Vini Fantini
74.
Kazushige KUBOKI
Nippo - Vini Fantini
75.
Alexander KRISTOFF
Team Katusha Alpecin
76.
Christopher JONES
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
77.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Team Sunweb 04'20"
78.
Roy CURVERS
Team Sunweb
79.
Ramon SINKELDAM
Team Sunweb
80.
Julien STASSEN
WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect
81.
Zico WAEYTENS
Team Sunweb
82.
Gregory HABEAUX
WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect
83.
Lukas SPENGLER
WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect
84.
Hugo HOULE
Ag2r La Mondiale 04'23"
85.
Marko KUMP
UAE Team Emirates 04'46"
86.
Valerio AGNOLI
Bahrain - Merida 05'01"
87.
Alberto CECCHIN
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
88.
Simone ANTONINI
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
89.
Rafael Mattos ANDRIATO
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
90.
Adrian KUREK
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
91.
Tyler FARRAR
Team Dimension Data 05'08"
92.
Jempy DRUCKER
BMC Racing Team 05'18"
93.
Nikita STALNOV
Astana Pro Team 05'37"
94.
Olivier PARDINI
WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect 07'20"
95.
Daniel EATON
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 07'24"
96.
Sacha MODOLO
UAE Team Emirates 07'48"
97.
Lucas Sebastian HAEDO
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 07'52"
98.
Michael MØRKØV
Team Katusha Alpecin 08'45"
99.
Marco HALLER
Team Katusha Alpecin
100.
Grega BOLE
Bahrain - Merida 08'51"
101.
Meiyin WANG
Bahrain - Merida 09'00"
102.
Alexis GOUGEARD
Ag2r La Mondiale 09'17"
103.
Iljo KEISSE
Quick - Step Floors
104.
Chun Kai FENG
Bahrain - Merida 09'33"
105.
Alan MARANGONI
Nippo - Vini Fantini 09'37"
106.
Kristian SBARAGLI
Team Dimension Data
107.
Yousif MIRZA AL HAMMADI
UAE Team Emirates
108.
Frantisek SISR
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
109.
Thomas DERUETTE
WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect
110.
Jay Robert THOMSON
Team Dimension Data
111.
Adam BLYTHE
Aqua Blue Sport
112.
Bert DE BACKER
Team Sunweb
113.
Mark CHRISTIAN
Aqua Blue Sport
114.
Roy JANS
WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect
115.
Christophe MASSON
WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect
116.
Asbjørn Kragh ANDERSEN
Delko Marseille Provence KTM
117.
Benjamin GIRAUD
Delko Marseille Provence KTM
118.
Martin LAAS
Delko Marseille Provence KTM
119.
Giuseppe FONZI
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
120.
Gediminas BAGDONAS
Ag2r La Mondiale
121.
Robin STENUIT
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
122.
Christophe NOPPE
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
123.
Wesley KREDER
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
124.
Roberto FERRARI
UAE Team Emirates
125.
Daniil FOMINYKH
Astana Pro Team
126.
Federico ZURLO
UAE Team Emirates
127.
Jenthe BIERMANS
Team Katusha Alpecin
128.
Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV
Astana Pro Team
129.
Bert VAN LERBERGHE
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
130.
Yves LAMPAERT
Quick - Step Floors
131.
Kohei UCHIMA
Nippo - Vini Fantini 09'56"
132.
Marco CANOLA
Nippo - Vini Fantini 10'02"
133.
Danilo NAPOLITANO
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
134.
Daniel Ricardo DIAZ
Delko Marseille Provence KTM 11'16"
135.
Preben VAN HECKE
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 11'20"
136.
Matthew BRAMMEIER
Aqua Blue Sport 16'44"
137.
Andrew FENN
Aqua Blue Sport
138.
Borut BOŽIČ
Bahrain - Merida
139.
Jakub MARECZKO
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 18'13"
140.
Max WALSCHEID
Team Sunweb 18'21"
141.
Aime DE GENDT
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 18'23"
142.
Kenny DEHAES
Wanty - Groupe Gobert

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Nakhal - Al Bustan

Distance: 142 km

Date: 15 February 2017