Tour of Oman 2017  |  Stage 5. Samail - Jebel Akhdar (Green Mountain)   

8th edition

152.5 km, 18 February 2017

Rider Team Time
1.
Ben HERMANS
BMC Racing Team 4h08'46"
2.
Fabio ARU
Astana Pro Team 00'03"
3.
Rui Alberto Faria da COSTA
UAE Team Emirates 00'11"
4.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Bahrain - Merida 00'27"
5.
Merhawi KUDUS GEBREMEDHIN
Team Dimension Data
6.
Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY
Bahrain - Merida 00'34"
7.
Lachlan MORTON
Team Dimension Data 00'38"
8.
Mathias FRANK
Ag2r La Mondiale 00'41"
9.
Nathan HAAS
Team Dimension Data 00'44"
10.
Romain BARDET
Ag2r La Mondiale
11.
Daniel PEARSON
Aqua Blue Sport 01'03"
12.
David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
Quick - Step Floors 01'08"
13.
Janier Alexis ACEVEDO CALLE
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 01'10"
14.
Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ
Delko Marseille Provence KTM 01'19"
15.
Søren Kragh ANDERSEN
Team Sunweb 01'28"
16.
Laurens DE PLUS
Quick - Step Floors
17.
Ilia KOSHEVOY
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 01'29"
18.
Lachlan NORRIS
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 01'38"
19.
Guillaume MARTIN
Wanty - Groupe Gobert 01'42"
20.
Axel DOMONT
Ag2r La Mondiale 01'51"
21.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team 01'58"
22.
Anass AIT EL ABDIA
UAE Team Emirates 02'03"
23.
Alexey LUTSENKO
Astana Pro Team 02'04"
24.
Jakob FUGLSANG
Astana Pro Team
25.
Fabien DOUBEY
Wanty - Groupe Gobert 02'08"
26.
Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO
Nippo - Vini Fantini 02'17"
27.
Rein TAARAMÄE
Team Katusha Alpecin
28.
Dimitri PEYSKENS
WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect 02'23"
29.
Jakub KACZMAREK
CCC Sprandi Polkowice 02'33"
30.
Greg VAN AVERMAET
BMC Racing Team 02'36"
31.
Valerio AGNOLI
Bahrain - Merida 02'55"
32.
John Anderson RODRIGUEZ SALAZAR
Delko Marseille Provence KTM 03'01"
33.
Lawrence WARBASSE
Aqua Blue Sport
34.
Nikolay MIHAYLOV
CCC Sprandi Polkowice 03'07"
35.
Mekseb DEBESAY ABRHA
Team Dimension Data 03'12"
36.
Ivan SANTAROMITA
Nippo - Vini Fantini 03'37"
37.
Benjamin DECLERCQ
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 03'50"
38.
Michael SCHÄR
BMC Racing Team
39.
Guillaume LEVARLET
Wanty - Groupe Gobert 03'53"
40.
Simone PONZI
CCC Sprandi Polkowice 04'24"
41.
Olivier PARDINI
WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect 04'28"
42.
Tanel KANGERT
Astana Pro Team 04'58"
43.
Hugo HOULE
Ag2r La Mondiale 05'42"
44.
Martin ELMIGER
BMC Racing Team 06'00"
45.
Dries VAN GESTEL
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
46.
Kilian FRANKINY
BMC Racing Team
47.
Ramon SINKELDAM
Team Sunweb
48.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Team Sunweb
49.
Lukas SPENGLER
WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect
50.
Mike TEUNISSEN
Team Sunweb
51.
Branislau SAMOILAU
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
52.
Adrian KUREK
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
53.
Reto HOLLENSTEIN
Team Katusha Alpecin
54.
Simone ANTONINI
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
55.
Stefan KÜNG
BMC Racing Team 06'09"
56.
Daniel Ricardo DIAZ
Delko Marseille Provence KTM 06'16"
57.
Christopher JONES
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 06'31"
58.
Gavin MANNION
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 06'34"
59.
Jonathan CLARKE
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 06'41"
60.
Patryk STOSZ
CCC Sprandi Polkowice 06'50"
61.
Alexander CATAFORD
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 07'04"
62.
Jay Robert THOMSON
Team Dimension Data 07'08"
63.
Filippo POZZATO
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 07'11"
64.
Eros CAPECCHI
Quick - Step Floors 07'14"
65.
Bob JUNGELS
Quick - Step Floors 07'22"
66.
Asbjørn Kragh ANDERSEN
Delko Marseille Provence KTM
67.
Piet ALLEGAERT
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 07'25"
68.
Preben VAN HECKE
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 07'40"
69.
Mark CHRISTIAN
Aqua Blue Sport 07'42"
70.
Michał PALUTA
CCC Sprandi Polkowice 07'49"
71.
Sonny COLBRELLI
Bahrain - Merida 08'03"
72.
Daniel OSS
BMC Racing Team
73.
Alexis GOUGEARD
Ag2r La Mondiale 09'31"
74.
Oliver NAESEN
Ag2r La Mondiale
75.
Jacopo MOSCA
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
76.
Iljo KEISSE
Quick - Step Floors
77.
Thierry HUPOND
Delko Marseille Provence KTM
78.
Roy CURVERS
Team Sunweb
79.
Tom BOONEN
Quick - Step Floors
80.
Stijn STEELS
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
81.
Julien STASSEN
WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect
82.
Roy JANS
WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect
83.
Bert VAN LERBERGHE
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
84.
Wesley KREDER
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
85.
Aime DE GENDT
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 09'37"
86.
Adam BLYTHE
Aqua Blue Sport 09'51"
87.
Meiyin WANG
Bahrain - Merida 10'01"
88.
Gregory HABEAUX
WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect
89.
Alberto CECCHIN
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 10'08"
90.
Bert DE BACKER
Team Sunweb 10'19"
91.
Robin STENUIT
Wanty - Groupe Gobert 10'38"
92.
Vyacheslav KUZNETSOV
Team Katusha Alpecin 10'48"
93.
Jenthe BIERMANS
Team Katusha Alpecin
94.
Alexander KRISTOFF
Team Katusha Alpecin
95.
Youcef REGUIGUI
Team Dimension Data
96.
Kristian SBARAGLI
Team Dimension Data
97.
Kazushige KUBOKI
Nippo - Vini Fantini 11'04"
98.
Stefan DENIFL
Aqua Blue Sport 11'09"
99.
Frantisek SISR
CCC Sprandi Polkowice 11'21"
100.
Marco MARCATO
UAE Team Emirates 11'33"
101.
Marko KUMP
UAE Team Emirates
102.
Niki TERPSTRA
Quick - Step Floors 11'44"
103.
Daniel EATON
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 12'05"
104.
Lucas Sebastian HAEDO
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 12'23"
105.
Manuel BELLETTI
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 12'35"
106.
Martin LAAS
Delko Marseille Provence KTM 12'44"
107.
Zico WAEYTENS
Team Sunweb 12'49"
108.
Christophe NOPPE
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
109.
Yves LAMPAERT
Quick - Step Floors
110.
Rafael Mattos ANDRIATO
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 13'00"
111.
Marco CANOLA
Nippo - Vini Fantini
112.
Nicola BAGIOLI
Nippo - Vini Fantini
113.
Alan MARANGONI
Nippo - Vini Fantini 13'03"
114.
Kohei UCHIMA
Nippo - Vini Fantini
115.
Benjamin GIRAUD
Delko Marseille Provence KTM 13'09"
116.
Gediminas BAGDONAS
Ag2r La Mondiale
117.
Yousif MIRZA AL HAMMADI
UAE Team Emirates 13'13"
118.
Giuseppe FONZI
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 13'23"
119.
Marco HALLER
Team Katusha Alpecin 13'39"
120.
Thomas DERUETTE
WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect 13'55"
121.
Matthew BRAMMEIER
Aqua Blue Sport 14'02"
122.
Tyler FARRAR
Team Dimension Data
123.
Grega BOLE
Bahrain - Merida 14'40"
124.
Borut BOŽIČ
Bahrain - Merida
125.
Chun Kai FENG
Bahrain - Merida 15'02"
126.
Jempy DRUCKER
BMC Racing Team 15'11"
127.
Danilo NAPOLITANO
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
128.
Eduard-Michael GROSU
Nippo - Vini Fantini 15'15"
129.
Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV
Astana Pro Team
130.
Michael MØRKØV
Team Katusha Alpecin
131.
Lasse Norman HANSEN
Aqua Blue Sport
132.
Roberto FERRARI
UAE Team Emirates 15'20"
133.
Sacha MODOLO
UAE Team Emirates
134.
Federico ZURLO
UAE Team Emirates
135.
Andrew FENN
Aqua Blue Sport 15'32"
136.
Daniil FOMINYKH
Astana Pro Team 15'35"
137.
Nikita STALNOV
Astana Pro Team 15'38"
138.
Kenny DEHAES
Wanty - Groupe Gobert 17'21"
139.
Christophe MASSON
WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect 17'53"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Samail - Jebel Akhdar (Green Mountain)

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 152.5 km

Date: 18 February 2017