Vuelta a España 2017  |  Stage 17. Villadiego - Alto de los Machucos   

72nd edition

180 km, 6 September 2017

Rider Team Time
1.
Stefan DENIFL
Aqua Blue Sport 4h48'52"
2.
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Trek - Segafredo 28"
3.
Miguel Ángel LÓPEZ MORENO
Astana Pro Team 01'04"
4.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Bahrain - Merida
5.
Ilnur ZAKARIN
Team Katusha Alpecin
6.
Rafał MAJKA
Bora - Hansgrohe
7.
Michael WOODS
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team 01'13"
8.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Movistar Team 01'17"
9.
Wilco KELDERMAN
Team Sunweb 01'19"
10.
David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
Quick - Step Floors 01'42"
11.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
12.
Jack HAIG
Orica - Scott
13.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Team Sky 01'46"
14.
Christopher FROOME
Team Sky
15.
Wout POELS
Team Sky 01'53"
16.
Julian ALAPHILIPPE
Quick - Step Floors 02'01"
17.
Fabio ARU
Astana Pro Team 02'04"
18.
Peio BILBAO LÓPEZ DE ARMENTIA
Astana Pro Team
19.
Louis MEINTJES
UAE Team Emirates 02'05"
20.
Romain BARDET
Ag2r La Mondiale 02'14"
21.
Sergio PARDILLA BELLÓN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 02'16"
22.
Nicolas ROCHE
BMC Racing Team 02'32"
23.
Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ
Movistar Team 02'55"
24.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
BMC Racing Team
25.
Aldemar REYES ORTEGA
Manzana Postobon Team 03'06"
26.
Hernan Ricardo AGUIRRE CALPA
Manzana Postobon Team
27.
Richard António CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO
Movistar Team
28.
Sander ARMEE
Lotto - Soudal 03'28"
29.
Antwan TOLHOEK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 03'39"
30.
Jhon Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO
UAE Team Emirates 03'48"
31.
Jérémy MAISON
FDJ 04'07"
32.
Tobias LUDVIGSSON
FDJ 04'34"
33.
Gianni MOSCON
Team Sky 04'40"
34.
Luis Ángel MATÉ MARDONES
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 04'45"
35.
Bernardo Albeiro SUAZA ARANGO
Manzana Postobon Team 05'01"
36.
Peter STETINA
Trek - Segafredo
37.
Jarlinson PANTANO GÓMEZ
Trek - Segafredo
38.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ BLÁZQUEZ
Trek - Segafredo
39.
Thomas DE GENDT
Lotto - Soudal 05'37"
40.
Stef CLEMENT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
41.
Bart DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Soudal 05'49"
42.
Adam YATES
Orica - Scott 05'52"
43.
Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO
Orica - Scott
44.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Bahrain - Merida 06'14"
45.
Diego ROSA
Team Sky 06'22"
46.
Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG
Team Dimension Data 06'48"
47.
Koen BOUWMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
48.
Jaime ROSÓN GARCÍA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 06'58"
49.
Nicholas SCHULTZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 07'04"
50.
Matej MOHORIČ
UAE Team Emirates 08'17"
51.
Alessandro DE MARCHI
BMC Racing Team 09'35"
52.
Alexey LUTSENKO
Astana Pro Team 10'49"
53.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Astana Pro Team
54.
Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
55.
Edward THEUNS
Trek - Segafredo
56.
Julien BERNARD
Trek - Segafredo
57.
Floris DE TIER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 10'57"
58.
Lluís Guillermo MAS BONET
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 11'25"
59.
Enric MAS NICOLAU
Quick - Step Floors
60.
Salvatore PUCCIO
Team Sky 11'28"
61.
Anthony ROUX
FDJ 11'37"
62.
Chad HAGA
Team Sunweb
63.
Rein TAARAMÄE
Team Katusha Alpecin 11'49"
64.
Przemysław NIEMIEC
UAE Team Emirates 12'19"
65.
Hernando BOHORQUEZ SANCHEZ
Manzana Postobon Team 12'22"
66.
Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA
Orica - Scott
67.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Team Sky
68.
Rui Alberto Faria da COSTA
UAE Team Emirates
69.
Simon CLARKE
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
70.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Bahrain - Merida
71.
Alexis GOUGEARD
Ag2r La Mondiale 12'40"
72.
José Joaquín ROJAS GIL
Movistar Team 13'39"
73.
Maxime MONFORT
Lotto - Soudal
74.
Bob JUNGELS
Quick - Step Floors 13'42"
75.
Antonio NIBALI
Bahrain - Merida 13'55"
76.
Clement CHEVRIER
Ag2r La Mondiale 14'00"
77.
Guillaume BONNAFOND
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
78.
Odd Christian EIKING
FDJ 15'24"
79.
Juan Felipe OSORIO ARBOLEDA
Manzana Postobon Team 15'50"
80.
Daniel HOELGAARD
FDJ 16'15"
81.
Magnus CORT NIELSEN
Orica - Scott 16'17"
82.
Simon YATES
Orica - Scott
83.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Sunweb
84.
Søren Kragh ANDERSEN
Team Sunweb
85.
Ricardo Augusto Afonso VILELA
Manzana Postobon Team
86.
Emanuel BUCHMANN
Bora - Hansgrohe
87.
Christopher JUUL JENSEN
Orica - Scott 16'24"
88.
Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team 16'26"
89.
Domen NOVAK
Bahrain - Merida 16'29"
90.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Trek - Segafredo 16'35"
91.
Paweł POLJAŃSKI
Bora - Hansgrohe 16'52"
92.
Sergei CHERNETSKI
Astana Pro Team
93.
Bert-Jan LINDEMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 16'54"
94.
Daan OLIVIER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
95.
Christian KNEES
Team Sky 17'00"
96.
Marco HALLER
Team Katusha Alpecin 17'06"
97.
Davide VILLELLA
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team 17'29"
98.
Marc SOLER GIMENEZ
Movistar Team 17'41"
99.
Héctor SÁEZ BENITO
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
100.
Valerio AGNOLI
Bahrain - Merida 17'42"
101.
Iván GARCÍA CORTINA
Bahrain - Merida 17'44"
102.
Chris HAMILTON
Team Sunweb 17'46"
103.
Sam BEWLEY
Orica - Scott
104.
Patrick KONRAD
Bora - Hansgrohe 18'20"
105.
David ARROYO DURAN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
106.
Stéphane ROSSETTO
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 18'48"
107.
Koen DE KORT
Trek - Segafredo 18'56"
108.
Jelle WALLAYS
Lotto - Soudal
109.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto - Soudal
110.
Hugo HOULE
Ag2r La Mondiale
111.
Jan POLANC
UAE Team Emirates 19'29"
112.
Loïc VLIEGEN
BMC Racing Team 19'37"
113.
Lasse Norman HANSEN
Aqua Blue Sport 20'06"
114.
Damiano CARUSO
BMC Racing Team
115.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
BMC Racing Team
116.
Eros CAPECCHI
Quick - Step Floors
117.
Julien DUVAL
Ag2r La Mondiale
118.
Peter KONING
Aqua Blue Sport 20'29"
119.
Mark CHRISTIAN
Aqua Blue Sport
120.
Kenneth VANBILSEN
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
121.
Tim DECLERCQ
Quick - Step Floors
122.
Tomasz MARCZYŃSKI
Lotto - Soudal 20'38"
123.
Aaron GATE
Aqua Blue Sport
124.
Nelson Filipe Santos Simões OLIVEIRA
Movistar Team 21'07"
125.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Team Dimension Data
126.
Lorenzo MANZIN
FDJ 21'23"
127.
Arnaud COURTEILLE
FDJ
128.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
129.
Jetse BOL
Manzana Postobon Team 21'34"
130.
Yves LAMPAERT
Quick - Step Floors
131.
Lachlan MORTON
Team Dimension Data 22'02"
132.
Thomas SCULLY
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team 22'03"
133.
Juan Sebastián MOLANO BENAVIDES
Manzana Postobon Team
134.
Juan José LOBATO DEL VALLE
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 22'07"
135.
Fernando ORJUELA GUTIERREZ
Manzana Postobon Team
136.
Ian STANNARD
Team Sky
137.
Diego RUBIO HERNÁNDEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 22'49"
138.
Remy MERTZ
Lotto - Soudal 22'51"
139.
Brendan CANTY
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
140.
Anthony PEREZ
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
141.
Matteo TRENTIN
Quick - Step Floors
142.
Laurens DE VREESE
Astana Pro Team
143.
Rafael Ferreira REIS
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 23'22"
144.
Michael MØRKØV
Team Katusha Alpecin 23'23"
145.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Team Katusha Alpecin 23'26"
146.
Sacha MODOLO
UAE Team Emirates 23'36"
147.
Federico ZURLO
UAE Team Emirates
148.
William CLARKE
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
149.
Matvey MAMYKIN
Team Katusha Alpecin 23'41"
150.
Anthony TURGIS
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 23'43"
151.
Nikita STALNOV
Astana Pro Team 23'48"
152.
Toms SKUJIŅŠ
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team 23'52"
153.
Tom VAN ASBROECK
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
154.
Michel KREDER
Aqua Blue Sport 24'01"
155.
Conor DUNNE
Aqua Blue Sport
156.
Maxim BELKOV
Team Katusha Alpecin 24'04"
157.
Niki TERPSTRA
Quick - Step Floors 24'18"
158.
Adam BLYTHE
Aqua Blue Sport
159.
Andreas SCHILLINGER
Bora - Hansgrohe
160.
Manuele BOARO
Bahrain - Merida 24'32"
161.
Christoph PFINGSTEN
Bora - Hansgrohe
162.
Michael SCHWARZMANN
Bora - Hansgrohe

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 17. Villadiego - Alto de los Machucos

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 180 km

Date: 6 September 2017