Vuelta a España 2017  |  Stage 20. Corvera de Asturias - Alto de l'Angliru   

72nd edition

119.2 km, 9 September 2017

Rider Team Time
1.
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Trek - Segafredo 3h31'33"
2.
Wout POELS
Team Sky 17"
3.
Christopher FROOME
Team Sky
4.
Ilnur ZAKARIN
Team Katusha Alpecin 35"
5.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Bahrain - Merida 51"
6.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Bahrain - Merida
7.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
8.
Wilco KELDERMAN
Team Sunweb 01'11"
9.
Romain BARDET
Ag2r La Mondiale 01'25"
10.
Michael WOODS
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team 01'36"
11.
Richard António CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO
Movistar Team 01'46"
12.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Team Sky 02'15"
13.
Gianni MOSCON
Team Sky 03'16"
14.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
BMC Racing Team 03'43"
15.
Louis MEINTJES
UAE Team Emirates 03'56"
16.
Miguel Ángel LÓPEZ MORENO
Astana Pro Team
17.
Enric MAS NICOLAU
Quick - Step Floors
18.
Marc SOLER GIMENEZ
Movistar Team
19.
Diego ROSA
Team Sky 04'12"
20.
Simon YATES
Orica - Scott 04'18"
21.
Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO
Orica - Scott 04'48"
22.
Luis Ángel MATÉ MARDONES
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 04'54"
23.
Nicholas SCHULTZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 05'23"
24.
Peio BILBAO LÓPEZ DE ARMENTIA
Astana Pro Team 05'45"
25.
José Joaquín ROJAS GIL
Movistar Team 06'29"
26.
Koen BOUWMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 06'40"
27.
Nicolas ROCHE
BMC Racing Team 07'05"
28.
Sergio PARDILLA BELLÓN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 07'17"
29.
Odd Christian EIKING
FDJ
30.
Paweł POLJAŃSKI
Bora - Hansgrohe 07'33"
31.
Rafał MAJKA
Bora - Hansgrohe
32.
Jan POLANC
UAE Team Emirates 07'43"
33.
Stefan DENIFL
Aqua Blue Sport 08'19"
34.
Antwan TOLHOEK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 08'26"
35.
Tomasz MARCZYŃSKI
Lotto - Soudal 08'34"
36.
Jaime ROSÓN GARCÍA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 08'47"
37.
Héctor SÁEZ BENITO
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 09'16"
38.
Jack HAIG
Orica - Scott 09'35"
39.
Sander ARMEE
Lotto - Soudal
40.
Bart DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Soudal 09'53"
41.
Ricardo Augusto Afonso VILELA
Manzana Postobon Team
42.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Movistar Team 09'54"
43.
Jérémy MAISON
FDJ 10'17"
44.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Team Sky 10'54"
45.
Jhon Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO
UAE Team Emirates
46.
Peter STETINA
Trek - Segafredo 11'00"
47.
Matej MOHORIČ
UAE Team Emirates 11'23"
48.
Hernan Ricardo AGUIRRE CALPA
Manzana Postobon Team 11'28"
49.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
BMC Racing Team 11'57"
50.
Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ
Movistar Team 11'58"
51.
Chad HAGA
Team Sunweb 12'52"
52.
Adam YATES
Orica - Scott 13'11"
53.
Stéphane ROSSETTO
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 13'23"
54.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Bahrain - Merida
55.
Christopher JUUL JENSEN
Orica - Scott 13'25"
56.
Bernardo Albeiro SUAZA ARANGO
Manzana Postobon Team 14'05"
57.
Søren Kragh ANDERSEN
Team Sunweb 14'17"
58.
Anthony ROUX
FDJ 14'56"
59.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Astana Pro Team 15'07"
60.
Fabio ARU
Astana Pro Team
61.
Anthony PEREZ
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
62.
Patrick KONRAD
Bora - Hansgrohe 15'15"
63.
Aldemar REYES ORTEGA
Manzana Postobon Team
64.
Tobias LUDVIGSSON
FDJ 16'07"
65.
Loïc VLIEGEN
BMC Racing Team 16'47"
66.
Damiano CARUSO
BMC Racing Team 16'50"
67.
Anthony TURGIS
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 17'10"
68.
Floris DE TIER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 17'39"
69.
Iván GARCÍA CORTINA
Bahrain - Merida 17'44"
70.
Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA
Orica - Scott 17'52"
71.
Sam BEWLEY
Orica - Scott
72.
Christian KNEES
Team Sky 17'59"
73.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto - Soudal
74.
Lasse Norman HANSEN
Aqua Blue Sport
75.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Team Dimension Data
76.
Jetse BOL
Manzana Postobon Team
77.
Jarlinson PANTANO GÓMEZ
Trek - Segafredo 18'33"
78.
Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ
Trek - Segafredo
79.
Daan OLIVIER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
80.
Peter KONING
Aqua Blue Sport
81.
Nelson Filipe Santos Simões OLIVEIRA
Movistar Team 18'35"
82.
Rui Alberto Faria da COSTA
UAE Team Emirates 19'06"
83.
Chris HAMILTON
Team Sunweb 19'23"
84.
Julien BERNARD
Trek - Segafredo 19'26"
85.
Bob JUNGELS
Quick - Step Floors
86.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
87.
Hernando BOHORQUEZ SANCHEZ
Manzana Postobon Team
88.
Przemysław NIEMIEC
UAE Team Emirates 19'44"
89.
Clement CHEVRIER
Ag2r La Mondiale
90.
Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 20'01"
91.
Sergei CHERNETSKI
Astana Pro Team
92.
Diego RUBIO HERNÁNDEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 20'32"
93.
Emanuel BUCHMANN
Bora - Hansgrohe 20'38"
94.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Team Katusha Alpecin 20'48"
95.
Stef CLEMENT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 20'58"
96.
Manuele BOARO
Bahrain - Merida 21'01"
97.
Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG
Team Dimension Data
98.
Jelle WALLAYS
Lotto - Soudal 21'29"
99.
Mark CHRISTIAN
Aqua Blue Sport 21'37"
100.
Alexey LUTSENKO
Astana Pro Team 21'41"
101.
Lluís Guillermo MAS BONET
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
102.
Guillaume BONNAFOND
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 21'52"
103.
Koen DE KORT
Trek - Segafredo 21'56"
104.
Daniel HOELGAARD
FDJ
105.
Salvatore PUCCIO
Team Sky 22'05"
106.
Eros CAPECCHI
Quick - Step Floors
107.
Bert-Jan LINDEMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
108.
Remy MERTZ
Lotto - Soudal 22'11"
109.
Alexis GOUGEARD
Ag2r La Mondiale 22'41"
110.
Rafael Ferreira REIS
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 22'43"
111.
Julien DUVAL
Ag2r La Mondiale
112.
Julian ALAPHILIPPE
Quick - Step Floors
113.
Arnaud COURTEILLE
FDJ 22'46"
114.
Alessandro DE MARCHI
BMC Racing Team
115.
Thomas DE GENDT
Lotto - Soudal
116.
Niki TERPSTRA
Quick - Step Floors
117.
Federico ZURLO
UAE Team Emirates
118.
Marco HALLER
Team Katusha Alpecin 22'57"
119.
Juan Felipe OSORIO ARBOLEDA
Manzana Postobon Team
120.
Michael SCHWARZMANN
Bora - Hansgrohe 23'01"
121.
Sacha MODOLO
UAE Team Emirates
122.
Domen NOVAK
Bahrain - Merida 23'27"
123.
Antonio NIBALI
Bahrain - Merida
124.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Sunweb 23'31"
125.
Christoph PFINGSTEN
Bora - Hansgrohe 24'01"
126.
Toms SKUJIŅŠ
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team 24'50"
127.
Simon CLARKE
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
128.
Hugo HOULE
Ag2r La Mondiale 25'06"
129.
Yves LAMPAERT
Quick - Step Floors 25'13"
130.
Edward THEUNS
Trek - Segafredo
131.
Tim DECLERCQ
Quick - Step Floors
132.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Trek - Segafredo 25'17"
133.
William CLARKE
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team 25'32"
134.
Brendan CANTY
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team 25'33"
135.
Davide VILLELLA
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
136.
Aaron GATE
Aqua Blue Sport 25'42"
137.
Thomas SCULLY
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team 25'56"
138.
Tom VAN ASBROECK
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
139.
Lorenzo MANZIN
FDJ
140.
Magnus CORT NIELSEN
Orica - Scott
141.
Fernando ORJUELA GUTIERREZ
Manzana Postobon Team
142.
Andreas SCHILLINGER
Bora - Hansgrohe 26'09"
143.
Lachlan MORTON
Team Dimension Data 26'27"
144.
Conor DUNNE
Aqua Blue Sport
145.
Rein TAARAMÄE
Team Katusha Alpecin
146.
Ian STANNARD
Team Sky 26'29"
147.
Michael MØRKØV
Team Katusha Alpecin 26'40"
148.
Maxim BELKOV
Team Katusha Alpecin
149.
Laurens DE VREESE
Astana Pro Team
150.
Matteo TRENTIN
Quick - Step Floors
151.
Juan Sebastián MOLANO BENAVIDES
Manzana Postobon Team
152.
Valerio AGNOLI
Bahrain - Merida
153.
Kenneth VANBILSEN
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
154.
Juan José LOBATO DEL VALLE
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
155.
David ARROYO DURAN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
156.
Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team 26'44"
157.
Michel KREDER
Aqua Blue Sport 26'48"
158.
Adam BLYTHE
Aqua Blue Sport
159.
Nikita STALNOV
Astana Pro Team 27'24"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 20. Corvera de Asturias - Alto de l'Angliru

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 119.2 km

Date: 9 September 2017