Vuelta a España 2017  |  Stage 3. Prades - Andorra la Vella (AND)   

72nd edition

158.5 km, 21 August 2017

Rider Team Time
1.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Bahrain - Merida 4h01'22"
2.
David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
Quick - Step Floors
3.
Christopher FROOME
Team Sky
4.
Romain BARDET
Ag2r La Mondiale
5.
Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO
Orica - Scott
6.
Fabio ARU
Astana Pro Team
7.
Nicolas ROCHE
BMC Racing Team
8.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
BMC Racing Team
9.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
Ag2r La Mondiale
10.
Michael WOODS
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team 25"
11.
Adam YATES
Orica - Scott
12.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Team Sky
13.
Simon YATES
Orica - Scott 29"
14.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Movistar Team 54"
15.
Louis MEINTJES
UAE Team Emirates
16.
Ilnur ZAKARIN
Team Katusha Alpecin
17.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Team Dimension Data
18.
Warren BARGUIL
Team Sunweb 01'14"
19.
Rui Alberto Faria da COSTA
UAE Team Emirates
20.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Astana Pro Team
21.
Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ
Movistar Team
22.
Wilco KELDERMAN
Team Sunweb
23.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
24.
Sergio PARDILLA BELLÓN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
25.
Miguel Ángel LÓPEZ MORENO
Astana Pro Team
26.
Sam OOMEN
Team Sunweb 01'24"
27.
Nelson Filipe Santos Simões OLIVEIRA
Movistar Team 01'28"
28.
Jack HAIG
Orica - Scott 01'39"
29.
Sander ARMEE
Lotto - Soudal
30.
Jhon Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO
UAE Team Emirates
31.
Lachlan MORTON
Team Dimension Data
32.
Wout POELS
Team Sky
33.
Jaime ROSÓN GARCÍA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
34.
Jan POLANC
UAE Team Emirates 02'21"
35.
Hernan Ricardo AGUIRRE CALPA
Manzana Postobon Team 02'33"
36.
Peter STETINA
Trek - Segafredo
37.
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Trek - Segafredo
38.
Rafał MAJKA
Bora - Hansgrohe 02'35"
39.
Emanuel BUCHMANN
Bora - Hansgrohe 02'43"
40.
Bart DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Soudal 03'36"
41.
Jetse BOL
Manzana Postobon Team 04'01"
42.
Diego ROSA
Team Sky 05'07"
43.
Gianni MOSCON
Team Sky
44.
Stef CLEMENT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 05'43"
45.
Stéphane ROSSETTO
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 07'16"
46.
Jesper HANSEN
Astana Pro Team
47.
Luis Ángel MATÉ MARDONES
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
48.
Tomasz MARCZYŃSKI
Lotto - Soudal
49.
Valerio AGNOLI
Bahrain - Merida
50.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
51.
Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
52.
Peio BILBAO LÓPEZ DE ARMENTIA
Astana Pro Team
53.
Merhawi KUDUS GEBREMEDHIN
Team Dimension Data
54.
Lawrence WARBASSE
Aqua Blue Sport
55.
Bob JUNGELS
Quick - Step Floors
56.
Sergei CHERNETSKI
Astana Pro Team
57.
Alexandre GENIEZ
Ag2r La Mondiale 07'25"
58.
Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team 09'12"
59.
Rohan DENNIS
BMC Racing Team 09'16"
60.
Enric MAS NICOLAU
Quick - Step Floors
61.
Jimmy TURGIS
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 10'21"
62.
Richard António CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO
Movistar Team
63.
José Joaquín ROJAS GIL
Movistar Team
64.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Bahrain - Merida
65.
Bernardo Albeiro SUAZA ARANGO
Manzana Postobon Team
66.
Ricardo Augusto Afonso VILELA
Manzana Postobon Team
67.
Lluís Guillermo MAS BONET
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 12'14"
68.
José Isidro Maciel GONÇALVES
Team Katusha Alpecin
69.
Tobias LUDVIGSSON
FDJ
70.
Odd Christian EIKING
FDJ
71.
Aldemar REYES ORTEGA
Manzana Postobon Team
72.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Bahrain - Merida
73.
Matvey MAMYKIN
Team Katusha Alpecin
74.
Salvatore PUCCIO
Team Sky
75.
Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ
Trek - Segafredo
76.
Jarlinson PANTANO GÓMEZ
Trek - Segafredo
77.
Davide VILLELLA
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
78.
Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ
Movistar Team 12'42"
79.
Rubén FERNÁNDEZ ANDÚJAR
Movistar Team 14'08"
80.
Marc SOLER GIMENEZ
Movistar Team
81.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto - Soudal
82.
Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG
Team Dimension Data
83.
Przemysław NIEMIEC
UAE Team Emirates
84.
Juan Felipe OSORIO ARBOLEDA
Manzana Postobon Team 14'48"
85.
Matej MOHORIČ
UAE Team Emirates
86.
Damiano CARUSO
BMC Racing Team
87.
Daan OLIVIER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
88.
Simon CLARKE
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
89.
Hernando BOHORQUEZ SANCHEZ
Manzana Postobon Team
90.
Stefan DENIFL
Aqua Blue Sport
91.
Axel DOMONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
92.
Clement CHEVRIER
Ag2r La Mondiale
93.
Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA
Orica - Scott
94.
Koen DE KORT
Trek - Segafredo
95.
Eros CAPECCHI
Quick - Step Floors
96.
Jérémy MAISON
FDJ
97.
Arnaud COURTEILLE
FDJ
98.
Nikita STALNOV
Astana Pro Team
99.
Alexey LUTSENKO
Astana Pro Team
100.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Team Katusha Alpecin
101.
Hugo HOULE
Ag2r La Mondiale
102.
Guillaume BONNAFOND
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
103.
Maxime MONFORT
Lotto - Soudal
104.
Serge PAUWELS
Team Dimension Data
105.
Koen BOUWMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
106.
David ARROYO DURAN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
107.
Christopher JUUL JENSEN
Orica - Scott
108.
William CLARKE
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
109.
Christian KNEES
Team Sky
110.
Thomas DE GENDT
Lotto - Soudal
111.
Brendan CANTY
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
112.
Antwan TOLHOEK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
113.
George BENNETT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
114.
Nicholas SCHULTZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
115.
Mark CHRISTIAN
Aqua Blue Sport
116.
Patrick KONRAD
Bora - Hansgrohe 15'10"
117.
Daniel OSS
BMC Racing Team 15'20"
118.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
BMC Racing Team
119.
Kilian FRANKINY
BMC Racing Team
120.
Sven Erik BYSTRØM
Team Katusha Alpecin
121.
Diego RUBIO HERNÁNDEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
122.
Loïc VLIEGEN
BMC Racing Team 15'27"
123.
Remy MERTZ
Lotto - Soudal 15'31"
124.
Anthony TURGIS
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 15'35"
125.
Anthony PEREZ
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
126.
Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ
Team Dimension Data
127.
Alessandro DE MARCHI
BMC Racing Team
128.
Julian ALAPHILIPPE
Quick - Step Floors 15'38"
129.
Cesare BENEDETTI
Bora - Hansgrohe 16'26"
130.
Jelle WALLAYS
Lotto - Soudal 16'39"
131.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Trek - Segafredo 16'42"
132.
Floris DE TIER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 16'45"
133.
Rein TAARAMÄE
Team Katusha Alpecin
134.
Toms SKUJIŅŠ
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team 16'51"
135.
Anthony ROUX
FDJ 17'27"
136.
Julien BERNARD
Trek - Segafredo
137.
Marco HALLER
Team Katusha Alpecin
138.
Nick DOUGALL
Team Dimension Data
139.
Laurens DE VREESE
Astana Pro Team
140.
Johan LE BON
FDJ
141.
Paweł POLJAŃSKI
Bora - Hansgrohe
142.
Domen NOVAK
Bahrain - Merida 17'44"
143.
Chad HAGA
Team Sunweb 18'49"
144.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Team Sky
145.
Jens DEBUSSCHERE
Lotto - Soudal
146.
Antonio NIBALI
Bahrain - Merida 19'05"
147.
Bert-Jan LINDEMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 19'15"
148.
Lennard HOFSTEDE
Team Sunweb
149.
Manuele BOARO
Bahrain - Merida 20'00"
150.
Sacha MODOLO
UAE Team Emirates
151.
Alexis GOUGEARD
Ag2r La Mondiale 20'51"
152.
Nico DENZ
Ag2r La Mondiale 23'20"
153.
Tom VAN ASBROECK
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
154.
Lasse Norman HANSEN
Aqua Blue Sport
155.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Sunweb
156.
Michael MØRKØV
Team Katusha Alpecin
157.
Daniel HOELGAARD
FDJ
158.
Rafael Ferreira REIS
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
159.
Juan José LOBATO DEL VALLE
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
160.
Iván GARCÍA CORTINA
Bahrain - Merida
161.
Matteo TRENTIN
Quick - Step Floors
162.
Tim DECLERCQ
Quick - Step Floors
163.
Yves LAMPAERT
Quick - Step Floors
164.
Chris HAMILTON
Team Sunweb
165.
Kenneth VANBILSEN
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
166.
Sam BEWLEY
Orica - Scott
167.
Jonas VAN GENECHTEN
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
168.
Jorge ARCAS PEÑA
Movistar Team
169.
Lennard KÄMNA
Team Sunweb
170.
Magnus CORT NIELSEN
Orica - Scott
171.
Julien DUVAL
Ag2r La Mondiale
172.
Héctor SÁEZ BENITO
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
173.
Federico ZURLO
UAE Team Emirates
174.
Christoph PFINGSTEN
Bora - Hansgrohe
175.
Andreas SCHILLINGER
Bora - Hansgrohe
176.
Thomas SCULLY
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
177.
Youcef REGUIGUI
Team Dimension Data
178.
Michel KREDER
Aqua Blue Sport
179.
Juan Sebastián MOLANO BENAVIDES
Manzana Postobon Team
180.
Adam BLYTHE
Aqua Blue Sport
181.
Ian STANNARD
Team Sky
182.
Niki TERPSTRA
Quick - Step Floors
183.
Peter KONING
Aqua Blue Sport
184.
Aaron GATE
Aqua Blue Sport
185.
Fernando ORJUELA GUTIERREZ
Manzana Postobon Team
186.
Edward THEUNS
Trek - Segafredo
187.
John DEGENKOLB
Trek - Segafredo
188.
Søren Kragh ANDERSEN
Team Sunweb
189.
Michael SCHWARZMANN
Bora - Hansgrohe
190.
Svein TUFT
Orica - Scott
191.
Conor DUNNE
Aqua Blue Sport
192.
Maxim BELKOV
Team Katusha Alpecin
193.
Lorenzo MANZIN
FDJ 38'28"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 3. Prades - Andorra la Vella (AND)

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 158.5 km

Date: 21 August 2017