Vuelta a España 2017  |  Stage 8. Hellin - Xorret de Cati   

72nd edition

184 km, 26 August 2017

Rider Team Time
1.
Julian ALAPHILIPPE
Quick - Step Floors 4h37'55"
2.
Jan POLANC
UAE Team Emirates 02"
3.
Rafał MAJKA
Bora - Hansgrohe
4.
Serge PAUWELS
Team Dimension Data 26"
5.
Nelson Filipe Santos Simões OLIVEIRA
Movistar Team 28"
6.
Michel KREDER
Aqua Blue Sport 32"
7.
Maxime MONFORT
Lotto - Soudal
8.
Bart DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Soudal 34"
9.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Team Katusha Alpecin 37"
10.
Emanuel BUCHMANN
Bora - Hansgrohe 01'04"
11.
Daan OLIVIER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 01'06"
12.
Loïc VLIEGEN
BMC Racing Team 01'17"
13.
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Trek - Segafredo 01'27"
14.
Christopher FROOME
Team Sky
15.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ BLÁZQUEZ
Trek - Segafredo
16.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Bahrain - Merida 01'44"
17.
Fabio ARU
Astana Pro Team
18.
Ilnur ZAKARIN
Team Katusha Alpecin
19.
Wout POELS
Team Sky
20.
Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO
Orica - Scott
21.
Sergei CHERNETSKI
Astana Pro Team 01'52"
22.
Clement CHEVRIER
Ag2r La Mondiale 01'55"
23.
Adam YATES
Orica - Scott
24.
Michael WOODS
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
25.
Wilco KELDERMAN
Team Sunweb
26.
Nicolas ROCHE
BMC Racing Team
27.
David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
Quick - Step Floors
28.
Sam OOMEN
Team Sunweb
29.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
BMC Racing Team
30.
Louis MEINTJES
UAE Team Emirates
31.
Miguel Ángel LÓPEZ MORENO
Astana Pro Team
32.
Brendan CANTY
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team 02'12"
33.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 02'35"
34.
Simon YATES
Orica - Scott
35.
Guillaume BONNAFOND
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
36.
Przemysław NIEMIEC
UAE Team Emirates 02'39"
37.
Jaime ROSÓN GARCÍA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 02'48"
38.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
Ag2r La Mondiale
39.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Team Sky
40.
Sergio PARDILLA BELLÓN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
41.
Romain BARDET
Ag2r La Mondiale
42.
Marc SOLER GIMENEZ
Movistar Team
43.
Domen NOVAK
Bahrain - Merida 03'05"
44.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Team Dimension Data 03'30"
45.
Antwan TOLHOEK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
46.
Rui Alberto Faria da COSTA
UAE Team Emirates
47.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Movistar Team
48.
Jhon Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO
UAE Team Emirates
49.
Luis Ángel MATÉ MARDONES
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 03'42"
50.
Jetse BOL
Manzana Postobon Team 03'53"
51.
Peter STETINA
Trek - Segafredo 04'10"
52.
Laurens DE VREESE
Astana Pro Team 04'17"
53.
Jarlinson PANTANO GÓMEZ
Trek - Segafredo 04'41"
54.
Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 04'49"
55.
Odd Christian EIKING
FDJ
56.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Bahrain - Merida
57.
Stefan DENIFL
Aqua Blue Sport 05'45"
58.
Stef CLEMENT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 05'57"
59.
Sander ARMEE
Lotto - Soudal 06'01"
60.
Héctor SÁEZ BENITO
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 06'10"
61.
José Joaquín ROJAS GIL
Movistar Team 06'28"
62.
Jimmy TURGIS
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
63.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Astana Pro Team
64.
Valerio AGNOLI
Bahrain - Merida 07'02"
65.
Juan Felipe OSORIO ARBOLEDA
Manzana Postobon Team 07'32"
66.
Koen BOUWMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 07'49"
67.
Bob JUNGELS
Quick - Step Floors
68.
Julien BERNARD
Trek - Segafredo 08'29"
69.
Christoph PFINGSTEN
Bora - Hansgrohe
70.
Anthony ROUX
FDJ 08'36"
71.
Manuele BOARO
Bahrain - Merida 09'13"
72.
Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG
Team Dimension Data 09'20"
73.
Tomasz MARCZYŃSKI
Lotto - Soudal
74.
Matej MOHORIČ
UAE Team Emirates 09'26"
75.
Thomas DE GENDT
Lotto - Soudal 10'38"
76.
Koen DE KORT
Trek - Segafredo 10'40"
77.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Sunweb
78.
Niki TERPSTRA
Quick - Step Floors
79.
Tobias LUDVIGSSON
FDJ 10'45"
80.
Rohan DENNIS
BMC Racing Team 11'17"
81.
Julien DUVAL
Ag2r La Mondiale
82.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
83.
Simon CLARKE
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team 11'20"
84.
Tom VAN ASBROECK
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
85.
Alexey LUTSENKO
Astana Pro Team 11'52"
86.
Peio BILBAO LÓPEZ DE ARMENTIA
Astana Pro Team
87.
Bernardo Albeiro SUAZA ARANGO
Manzana Postobon Team
88.
Hernando BOHORQUEZ SANCHEZ
Manzana Postobon Team
89.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
BMC Racing Team
90.
Aldemar REYES ORTEGA
Manzana Postobon Team
91.
Enric MAS NICOLAU
Quick - Step Floors
92.
Damiano CARUSO
BMC Racing Team
93.
Alessandro DE MARCHI
BMC Racing Team 11'56"
94.
Lennard HOFSTEDE
Team Sunweb
95.
Paweł POLJAŃSKI
Bora - Hansgrohe
96.
Chad HAGA
Team Sunweb 12'06"
97.
Johan LE BON
FDJ 12'10"
98.
Edward THEUNS
Trek - Segafredo 12'13"
99.
Salvatore PUCCIO
Team Sky
100.
Davide VILLELLA
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team 12'16"
101.
Lachlan MORTON
Team Dimension Data 12'31"
102.
Chris HAMILTON
Team Sunweb
103.
Jack HAIG
Orica - Scott
104.
Sacha MODOLO
UAE Team Emirates 12'42"
105.
Bert-Jan LINDEMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 12'55"
106.
Arnaud COURTEILLE
FDJ 13'10"
107.
Maxim BELKOV
Team Katusha Alpecin
108.
Lennard KÄMNA
Team Sunweb 13'33"
109.
Gianni MOSCON
Team Sky 13'42"
110.
Tim DECLERCQ
Quick - Step Floors
111.
Matteo TRENTIN
Quick - Step Floors
112.
Kilian FRANKINY
BMC Racing Team
113.
Axel DOMONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
114.
Juan José LOBATO DEL VALLE
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
115.
Mark CHRISTIAN
Aqua Blue Sport 13'45"
116.
Hugo HOULE
Ag2r La Mondiale 13'53"
117.
Søren Kragh ANDERSEN
Team Sunweb 14'03"
118.
Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
119.
Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA
Orica - Scott 14'09"
120.
Christopher JUUL JENSEN
Orica - Scott
121.
Antonio NIBALI
Bahrain - Merida 14'19"
122.
Ricardo Augusto Afonso VILELA
Manzana Postobon Team 14'35"
123.
Michael MØRKØV
Team Katusha Alpecin 16'02"
124.
Hernan Ricardo AGUIRRE CALPA
Manzana Postobon Team
125.
Nico DENZ
Ag2r La Mondiale
126.
Richard António CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO
Movistar Team
127.
Jens DEBUSSCHERE
Lotto - Soudal
128.
Marco HALLER
Team Katusha Alpecin
129.
Daniel OSS
BMC Racing Team 16'08"
130.
Yves LAMPAERT
Quick - Step Floors 16'30"
131.
Rafael Ferreira REIS
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
132.
Jérémy MAISON
FDJ
133.
Diego ROSA
Team Sky 16'35"
134.
Magnus CORT NIELSEN
Orica - Scott 16'45"
135.
Nicholas SCHULTZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 17'13"
136.
William CLARKE
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
137.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Trek - Segafredo 17'16"
138.
Jorge ARCAS PEÑA
Movistar Team 17'29"
139.
David ARROYO DURAN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 17'30"
140.
Eros CAPECCHI
Quick - Step Floors 17'31"
141.
Svein TUFT
Orica - Scott
142.
Anthony TURGIS
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 17'38"
143.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Team Sky 18'10"
144.
Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ
Movistar Team 18'14"
145.
Nikita STALNOV
Astana Pro Team 18'17"
146.
Thomas SCULLY
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
147.
George BENNETT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
148.
Fernando ORJUELA GUTIERREZ
Manzana Postobon Team
149.
Diego RUBIO HERNÁNDEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
150.
Toms SKUJIŅŠ
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
151.
Daniel HOELGAARD
FDJ 18'54"
152.
Iván GARCÍA CORTINA
Bahrain - Merida
153.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Bahrain - Merida
154.
Alexis GOUGEARD
Ag2r La Mondiale 18'57"
155.
Rubén FERNÁNDEZ ANDÚJAR
Movistar Team 18'58"
156.
Sam BEWLEY
Orica - Scott 19'03"
157.
Alexandre GENIEZ
Ag2r La Mondiale 19'04"
158.
Lluís Guillermo MAS BONET
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 19'15"
159.
Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ
Team Dimension Data
160.
Peter KONING
Aqua Blue Sport
161.
Stéphane ROSSETTO
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 19'18"
162.
Remy MERTZ
Lotto - Soudal 19'21"
163.
Floris DE TIER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 19'32"
164.
Andreas SCHILLINGER
Bora - Hansgrohe 19'48"
165.
Michael SCHWARZMANN
Bora - Hansgrohe 19'49"
166.
Lorenzo MANZIN
FDJ 19'55"
167.
Juan Sebastián MOLANO BENAVIDES
Manzana Postobon Team
168.
Aaron GATE
Aqua Blue Sport 20'27"
169.
Lasse Norman HANSEN
Aqua Blue Sport
170.
Christian KNEES
Team Sky
171.
Rein TAARAMÄE
Team Katusha Alpecin
172.
Adam BLYTHE
Aqua Blue Sport
173.
Ian STANNARD
Team Sky
174.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto - Soudal
175.
Jelle WALLAYS
Lotto - Soudal
176.
Kenneth VANBILSEN
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 20'32"
177.
Anthony PEREZ
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
178.
Conor DUNNE
Aqua Blue Sport
179.
Patrick KONRAD
Bora - Hansgrohe
180.
Federico ZURLO
UAE Team Emirates 21'33"
181.
Matvey MAMYKIN
Team Katusha Alpecin 22'37"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 8. Hellin - Xorret de Cati

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 184 km

Date: 26 August 2017